|
SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD. 3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC Canada V8K 2T9 Telephone (250) 538 - 0025 email: sabinesbooks@saltspring.com |
Books that shaped
our minds |
| Africa Catalogue Main page |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Africa
-
Social History
|
Africa - Economics
|
Page 6 |
|
Page 7 |
Home | P.G.
Wodehouse Collection |
Architecture Catalogue |
Our Other Catalogues |
Contact Us |
| |
|
|
USD |
5386 |
Ajaiyi and
His Inherited Poverty
Faber and Faber London: 1967 |
First Edition. The story of how a
youth and his loyal junior sister set out, after the death of their
mother and father, to find deliverance. First edition, review copy (publisher's
review notice inserted in book). Foxing spots on lower text block edge,
slight musty odor. Dust jacket has minor wear on spine ends, back cover
has a few brown markings. VG/VG |
$25.00 |
| 4353 |
Allan Quatermain Haggard, H. Rider Illustrated by Will Nikless Collins London: 1953 |
Second Edition. Three gallant gentlemen
set out once more for Darkest Africa on what is to prove their last
expedition together. Dark red cloth with gilt titling on spine, upper
text block edge colored, gray decorated end papers, black and white
frontispiece and several black and white illustrations throughout book,
previous owner's inscription in ink at front end paper, 318 pp. Dust
jacket has minor wear at corners and edges and a chip at top of spine.
VG/G+ |
$10.00 |
5388 |
Black Panther
of Sivanipalli and Other Adventures of the Indian Jungle, The Anderson, Kenneth George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London: 1959 |
First Edition. Stories of adventure
in pursuit of the man eating beasts of the Indian Jungle. Black cloth
with silver titling on spine, black and white frontispiece, 245 pages.
First edition, review copy (publisher's review notice inserted in book).
Foxing spots on on front and back end papers, inside edges of
dust jacket and text block edges, slight musty odor, owner's name is
stamped on front end paper. Dust jacket has minor wear at corners and
edges but is clean and bright. VG-/VG- |
$35.00 |
| F112 |
Blue Nile,
The Moorehead, Alan Four Square Book London: 1964 |
First Four Square Edition. Subtitled "The cruelty and splendor of Africa and the men who conquered it". Slavery and massacre, political upheaval and bloodshed; and always in the background the magnificence of the Blue Nile. Blue titling on front cover and spine, book review on back cover, index. Some shelf wear, edges and corners slightly worn, creases down spine, pages tanned. 318 pages. G | $3.50 |
| 1303 |
Bones of the River Wallace, Edgar George Newnes, Limited London |
Six penny edition. Full color illustration
on front, advertisement on back. Last two pages are advertisements.
Brittle, browned, edges chipped, otherwise clean inside and cover very
bright. G-/- |
$30.00 |
| 6798 |
Bonna Baasumagira? Binsangawano Longmans, Green and Co Ltd London: 1962 |
First Edition. African language
text. Brown, black, and white illustrated front cover, white titling,
staple binding. Edges and corners slightly worn, tightly bound, interior
clean. 58 pages. G+ |
$10.00 |
| F105 |
Bosambo of the River Wallace, Edgar Ward, Lock & Co., Limited London |
An interesting story by the popular Africa fiction author. Brown cloth with black titling on spine. C couple of small damp stains on spine, spine sunned, dotted foxing on text block edges. 192 pages. G | $8.00 |
| F110 |
By The Grace of God Wechsler, Suruba Ibumando Georgette & Howell Wechsler New Horizon Press Far Hills, NJ: 1999 |
Subtitled "A True Story of Love, Family, War and Survival From the Congo"; "searing drama of both a family and a nation's fate plays out in the emotionally charged atmospheres of contemporary Congo. Green "quarter cloth" on tan boards, gilt titling on spine, four pages of black and white plate photographs on glossier paper than text. Spine ends slightly worn, previous owner's name on illustrated sticker on free front end paper, tightly bound, interior clean. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, has not been price clipped. 335 pages. VG/VG | $11.00 |
| F715 |
Congo Journey O'Hanlon, Redmond Hamish Hamilton London: 1996 |
First Edition. "Ostensibly a quest for Mokele-mbembe, the Congo dinosaur, this tory of travel through the jungles and swamp forests of the northern Congo is Tolstoyan in its depth, scope and range of characters." Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, green end papers, bibliography, fourteen pages of black and white plate photographs at center of text. Book has no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has not been price clipped, slight edge wear. 472 pages. VG/VG | $8.50 |
| 5450 |
Dance of the Forests, A Soyinka, Wole Oxford University Press London: 1963 |
First Edition. A script of A Dance
of the Forests, first performed as part of the Nigerian Independence
Celebrations, October 1960. First edition, review copy (publisher's
review notice inserted in book). Orange and black soft cover, 90 pages.
Corners and edges have minor wear. VG |
$50.00 |
5441 |
Egyptian Earth Sharkawi, A. R. Heinemann London: 1962 |
First Edition. The story of a village
in Egypt, translated by Desmond Stewart. First edition, review copy
(publisher's review notice inserted in book). Brown cloth with gilt
titling on spine, 250 pages. One corner very bumped, spine ends are
slightly worn. Yellow dust jacket has some wear to corners and edges,
many darker areas on back cover. In Brodart cover. G+/G |
$20.00 |
| F109 |
Glass Barrier, The Packer, Joy Eyre & Spottiswoode London: 1961 |
First Edition. Growing up together in close intimacy, exchanging hopes and confidences, then discovering that there is a barrier between them, this is a book about young South Africans. Blue cloth with silver titling on spine. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, small green stain at bottom of front cover, small depression on side edge of front board, small brown stain on side text block edge, interior clean. Dust jacket spine has been sunned, has not been price clipped. 318 pages. VG-/G+ | $9.00 |
| F608 |
History of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia Johnson, Samuel Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1985 |
Penguin Classics Reprint. Rasselas compresses into a hundred or so pages everything that puts Dr. Johnson among the great lions of English literature and life. A powerful and heartwarming story. Illustrated front cover with white titling on black label, white titling on black spine, book reviews on back cover, notes at end of text. Some minor shelf wear, price sticker on front cover, creases on back cover, interior clean, tightly bound. 157 pages. G | $3.50 |
5465
|
Jangara Sawkins, John Longman London: 1964 |
A novel about a remote southern region
of the Sudan. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, 315 pages. Foxing
spots on on front and back end papers, inside edges of dust jacket
and text block edge, slight musty odor. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped;
has minor wear to spine ends and some darker markings on back cover,
but is clean and bright. VG/VG |
$10.00 |
| F101 |
Kaffir Boy Mathabane, Mark Signet United States: 1986 |
The true story of a black youth's coming of age in apartheid South Africa. Illustrated cover with brown titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, index, two pages of publisher's advertisements, eight pages of black and white plate illustrations. Creases down spine, shelf wear, dotted brown stains on text block edge, a bit of damp damage in bottom corners of pages, browning on inside of covers. 406 pages. G- | $4.00 |
| F107 |
Keepers of the King's Peace, The Wallace, Edgar Ward, Lock & Co., Limited London |
An interesting story by the popular Africa fiction author. Red cloth with black titling on spine. Spine sunned, some minor shelf wear, several very small white dots on front board, cocked spine, dotted foxing on text block edge. 251 pages. G | $8.00 |
6786 |
Mango and the Palm, The Bates, Darrell Rupert Hart-Davis London: 1962 |
First Edition. In Tanganyika (modern
Tanzania) African and Arab cultures grow side by side like the title
of this book, an interesting story. Gray cloth with silver titling on
spine, red top text block edge, this is a review copy edition with the
publisher's review notice tucked inside. Corners and spine ends slightly
worn, previous owner's name in purple stamp on front paste down, dotted
foxing on text block edges. Dust jacket edges very slightly worn, some
slight shelf wear, but it is in very good condition and has not been
price clipped. 197 pages. A handsome book. VG-/VG- |
$17.00 |
| 5400 |
Matter of Duty, A Homan, Robert W.H. Allen & Co. Ltd. London: 1962 |
First Edition. A book about East
Africa and its politics and violence in the first half of the 20th century.
Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, 190 pages. Owner's name is stamped
on front end paper. Dust jacket is foxed at edges and spine, otherwise
very good. VG/G+ |
$13.00 |
| 5861 |
Mukasa the Bold Roberts, C.E. Illustrated by Mabel R. Peacock The Livingstone Press Broadway, Westminster: 1937 |
First Edition. Adventure story set
in Africa. Paper covered illustrated boards with with black titling
on front and spine, charming orange and black frontispiece, many black
and white illustrations throughout the text. Corners and edges
worn, both ends of the spine have one inch splits at the gutter, binding
is shaky but intact, slight foxing at hinge on many pages, end papers
foxed, text block edges darkened. 104 pages. Fair/- |
$15.00 |
| F106 |
People of the River, The Wallace, Edgar Ward, Lock & Co., Limited London |
An interesting story by the popular Africa fiction author. Blue cloth with black titling on white spine. Edges and corners slightly worn, edges of boards have been sunned (especially on spine side of back board, shelf wear, several dark smudges, cocked spine, dotted foxing on text block edge, pages wrinkled slightly, reading copy, tightly bound. 252 pages. G- | $9.00 |
| 5515 |
Red Moon and High Summer Kaufmann, Herbert Methuen London: 1960 |
Signed by Author. Translated to English
by Stella Humphries. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, some black
and white photographs throughout, 200 pages. Author's inscription on
title page. Corners are slightly bumped, minor foxing on end papers.
Dust jacket is NOT price clipped, corners and edges have slight wear,
minor shelf wear. G+/G+ |
$35.00 |
5480 |
Road From Sharpeville, The Sachs, Bernard Dennis Dobson London: 1961 |
The author's own account of apartheid
in South Africa. Black cloth with silver titling on spine, 190 pages.
Spine ends have minor wear, very small hole in the cloth on front cover,
owner's name is stamped on front end paper, slight musty odor. Dust
jacket has slight wear to corners and spine ends, back cover is
slightly darkened. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped. G+/G+ |
$10.00 |
6785 |
Sammy Going South Canaway, W.H. Hutchinson London: 1961 |
First Edition. A ten-year old English
boy orphaned at Port Said during the Suez operations has an early horrifying
experience which will shape his attitudes throughout the story. Black
cloth with silver titling and a blue arrow on spine. Previous owner's
name in purple stamp on end papers, otherwise like new. Dust jacket
has edge wear but is not chipped, there is a two inch closed tear at
the bottom of the front cover, sunned spine, some faint brown marks
on covers, has not been price clipped. 206 pages. "A very special and
altogether delightful book". VG+/G |
$13.50 |
| F104 |
Trial By Sasswood Warner, Esther Readers Union Victor Gollancz London: 1956 |
An anxious episode in the life of Comma, a Liberian boy, is told in this beautiful book. Green cloth with silver titling on spine, blue top text block edge, tiny bookseller's plate on front paste down, a few black and white plate drawings by JOSS. Edges and corners slightly worn, interior tightly bound and clean. Dust jacket has a sunned spine, has not been price clipped. 208 Pages. VG/G+ | $7.00 |
| F103 |
Trial By Sasswood Warner, Esther Victor Gollancz Ltd London: 1955 |
An anxious episode in the life of Comma, a Liberian boy, is told in this beautiful book. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine. Edges and corners slightly worn, top quarter inch of spine slightly browned, some small depressions on back board, browning on end papers, tightly bound, interior clean. Dust jacket has edge wear, small chip at stop of spine, white areas have been tanned, has not been price clipped. 254 Pages. G+/G | $9.00 |
| F111 |
Trial By Sasswood Warner, Esther Readers Union Victor Gollancz London: 1956 |
An anxious episode in the life of Comma, a Liberian boy, is told in this beautiful book. Green cloth with silver titling and decorations on spine, a few black and white plate illustrations by JOSS, blue top text block edge. Edges and corners slightly worn, sunned spine, a couple of small dark damp stains on the spine and boards, dotted foxing on text block edges. 208 pages. G+ | $7.00 |
F108
|
Tselane Wijk, J. Louw van W.H. Allen London: 1961 |
First Edition. Story of a Basuto girl, chosen as the victim for a ritual murder, flees from this terror only to find a horrible fate in the world of white men. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, glossary. Dotted foxing on text block edges, previous owner's name in purple stamp on front paste down, browning on end papers. Dust jacket has some shelf wear, light edge wear, dotted foxing on flaps, has not been price clipped. 230 pages. G+/G | $12.50 |
| F102 |
Voice, The Okara, Gabriel Heinemann Oxford: 1970 |
"The Voice is one of the most important experiments there has been at reconciling African tradition and language with the European form of the novel." Illustrated front cover has black titling on orange on front and spine, book review on back cover. Sticker from UVIC (University of Victoria) bookstore at bottom of front cover, some minor shelf wear, interior clean and tightly bound. 126 pages. G | $6.00 |
5840 |
Wizard Bird, The Millin, Sarah Gertrude Heinemann Berlin: 1962 |
Millin has used a lifetime of experience
in Africa and of studying its people to write a story of the hereditary
differences which underlie the politics of white and black. Red
cloth with gilt titling on spine, publisher's insignia blind stamped
on back, end papers are a map. End papers have light foxing,
small pressure mark in center of right text block edge, top and bottom
text block edges have foxing spots, owner's name ink stamp on
end paper. Illustrated dust jacket, which is not price clipped, has
light edge wear, back is lightly foxed, smudged and sunned. VG-/G+ |
$25.00 |
| Africa Catalogue Main page |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Africa
-
Social History
|
Africa - Economics
|
Page 6 |
|
Page 7 |
Home | P.G.
Wodehouse Collection |
Architecture Catalogue |
Browse Our Books |