|
SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD. 3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC Canada V8K 2T9 Telephone (250) 538 - 0025 email: sabinesbooks@saltspring.com |
Books that shaped
our minds |
| Africa Catalogue Main page |
Page 1 |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Africa
- Social History
|
Africa - Economics
|
|
Page 7 |
Home | P.G.
Wodehouse Collection |
Architecture Catalogue |
Our Other Catalogues |
Contact Us |
|
|
|
|
USD |
| 5280 | Advance of Our West African Empire,
The Wallis, C. Braithwaite T. Fisher Unwin London: 1903 |
With material on the House Tax, the Defense
of Kambia and Secret Societies, hints on bush fighting, and the
preservation of health. Indexed and illustrated with black
and white photograph plates. Red cloth with black titling on front,
gilt titling on spine, black illustration in front, black and
white frontispiece with tissue guard, photographs throughout,
four appendices, 310 pages. Corners have worn through cloth, edges
slightly worn, minor shelf wear, spine sunned, light foxing on
first and last few pages. A handsome and rare book. G |
$45.00 |
| F604 | African Affairs - Journal of the
Royal African Society Volume 60 No 241 October 1961 |
Contents of this issue include "Higher Education and Political Change in East Africa", "West and Arica's Challenge", "New Africa and the United Nations", "African Affairs at Westminster", book reviews, a bibliography and more. Yellow card cover with black titling and decoration on front, black titling on spine, commercial advertisement on back cover and inside of covers, four pages of further commercial advertisements at beginning and end of text. Edges and corners slightly worn, small pink stain at bottom of back cover, interior clean, tightly bound. Pages numbered 475-563. G | $4.50 |
| F609 |
African
Manhunt
Scott, Munroe Board of Information and Stewardship The United Church of Canada Toronto: 1959 |
Subtitled "A Layman's-eye view of the Umbundu people of Angola (Portuguese West Africa)." Illustrated covers, white titling on front and black titling on a white spine, book review and photograph of contributors on back cover, list of missionaries mentioned at end of text. Edges and corners worn, some notable shelf wear, top corner of back board has been chipped, interior clean, price sticker on front cover. 168 pages. G- | SOLD |
| 5510 |
African
Political Systems
Fortes, M. And E.E. Evans-Pritchard (Editors) International African Institute London: 1950 |
A comparative study of African political
institutions. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, 300 pages.
Corners and spine ends slightly worn, owner's name and address
in ink on front end paper, Second owner's name stamped on front
end paper, blue mark on top corner of last 100 pages but does
not affect text. Dust jacket has wear to corners and edges, corners
and spine ends chipped, some small brown and red markings on front
cover, blue mark five by three inches on back cover. G+/G- |
$13.00 |
| F414 |
African
Socialism
Friedland, William H. & Carl G. Roseberg (Editors) Hoover Institution Publications California: 1964 |
Looks at trends of socialism in Africa before exploring case studies in Ghana, Guinea, Senegal, and Mali. Black titling on front and spine, red decorations on front, publisher's advertisements on back cover, notes, index. Some notable shelf wear, dotted foxing on text block edges, previous owner's name in black ink inside of front cover, interior clean, tightly bound. 313 pages. G | $8.50 |
| 5402 |
Africans
and British Rule
Perham, Margery Oxford University Press London: 1941 |
A book about African welfare under the British
rule, including information on the politics and economy. Red soft
cover with blue titling, 100 pages. Corners and spine are slightly
worn, three white marks on front cover, some shelf wear, end papers
are very lightly foxed. G |
$13.00 |
| F603 |
Afro-Asian
States and their Problems, The
Panikkar, K.M. George Allen & Unwin Ltd London: 1959 |
First Edition. Looks at the similarities between African and Asian in the period of decolonization. Blue cloth with red titling on spine, index, blue top text block edge. Edges and spine of boards slightly sunned, corners and spine ends slightly worn, browning on end papers, interior clean, tightly bound. Dust jacket has a sunned spine, has not been price clipped. 104 pages. G+/G+ | $9.00 |
| 6579 |
Aid
in Uganda Programmes and Policies
Clark, Ralph The Overseas Development Institute Ltd. London: 1966 |
After outlining the history of this African
nation, the author describes British and American financial and
technical assistance programs in the early sixties before offering
his own conclusions, first part of a three part study. Author's
signature in black ink on front cover, black, orange, and white
textured covers, black title on front and spine, list of other
O.D.I. (Overseas Development Institution) publications on back,
detailed index, functions of institution included on back end
paper. Top corner slightly creased throughout, text block edges very
slightly worn. 101 pages. VG |
$10.00 |
F619
|
Calabash
of Diamonds, A
Lane, Margaret Heinemann London: 1961 |
First Edition. Story of s secret treasure hunt in Mozambique, an interesting true-life adventure. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, map end papers, 12 pages of black and white plate photographs. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, a few small damp stains on the back board and spine, dotted foxing on text block edge, interior clean, tightly bound, previous owner's name in purple stamp on front paste down. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, no chips or tears, minor shelf wear on back cover, has not been price clipped. 215 pages. G/VG- | SOLD |
5546
|
Challenge of Change, The Steward, Alexander Howard Timmins Cape Town: 1962 |
First Edition. A book about the history
of South Africa, and its political and racial turmoil. First edition,
review copy (publisher's review notice inserted in book). Red
cloth with back titling on spine, 170 pages. Corners and spine
ends have minor wear, owner's name is stamped twice on front end
paper. Dust jacket is not price clipped, slight wear to corners
and edges, back cover is lightly foxed. VG-/G+ |
$18.00 |
6703
|
Charm of Mambas, The Brendon, George Heinemann London: 1959 |
First Edition. The story of the Mambas (Allied
African troops under European command against the Japanese in
World War Two) is told from the point of view of Gabriel, a Catholic
mission school boy in this interesting history. Green cloth with
gilt titling on spine, previous owner's purple name stamp on front
paste down, the book is tightly bound and without noticeable condition
problems. Dust jacket edges and back cover browned, edges and
corners slightly worn, small closed tears at the top of the spine,
a half inch open tear at the foot of the spine, top of one flap
edge is chipped and has a small closed tear, has not been price
clipped, a few small blue markings on back cover. 279 pages. VG-/G |
$14.00 |
5467
|
Community Development in Ghana Sautoy, Peter Du Oxford University Press London: 1958 |
This book describes the fostering of community
development in Ghana. Dark red cloth with gilt titling on spine,
black and white photograph frontispiece, some black and white
photographs throughout, 200 pages. Corners and spine ends have
minor wear. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped; corners and spine
ends are slightly worn, back cover and flaps are age darkened.
VG/G+ |
$14.00 |
| 6243 |
David Livingstone: The Weaver Boy
Who Became a Missionary Adams, H.G. Hodder & Stoughton London: 1875 |
Fifth Edition. By the author of "Our Feathered Families", "The Young Naturalist's Library", "God's Image in Ebony", etc. Red cloth with gilt embossed titling on front and spine, elaborate gilt and black embossed decoration and borders on front and spine, green illuminated letter on front, blind stamped border on back, black and white frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrated with full page black and white plates, publisher's advertising on last two pages. Corners and spine ends worn, spine slightly sunned, front cover and title page separated from book, text block edges darkened, foxing on end papers, top corner of majority of pages have small area of damp damage. In spite of its flaws, this is a handsome book - cover color and gilt are bright. 306 pages. | $15.00 |
| 5638 |
Dual Policy in Kenya, The Hill, M. F. Kenya Weekly News Nakura |
Being a collection of articles,
published in The Kenya Weekly News, between July, 1943 and March,
1944, on the past, the present, and the future of Kenya Colony.
Gray boards with black titling on front, 275 pages. Corners
and edges are worn and slightly chipped, heavy shelf wear, edges
are browned, front end paper is cracked at hinge, binding is loose,
owner's name and owner's stamp on first page. Fair |
$65.00 |
| 6800 |
East African Federation, An Rosberg, Carl G. & Aaron Segal International Conciliation Carnegie Endowment for International Peace New York: 1963 |
The text begins "In East Africa,
another potential federation is on the horizon - that of Tanganyika,
Uganda, and Kenya." Read about the plans for this union from the
interesting perspective of realizing the struggles have subsequently
experienced independently (Tanganyika is modern Tanzania). Blue
and white covers with black and blue titling, staple binding,
looks at historical heritage, economic foundations, and patterns
of political development, map. Edges and corners slightly worn,
some brown stains on covers, interior in very good condition,
tightly bound. 72 pages. G |
$8.50 |
| 5730 |
East African Institute of Social
Research 1950 - 1955 King and Jarrett Ltd. London |
About the organization of social
research in British Africa and its research fields and projects.
Green paper covers with black titling, stapled binding, 20 pages.
Edges are slightly sunned, minor foxing on covers, two creases
on front cover. G |
$9.00 |
| 5479 |
Fundamental Education: Common Ground
For All People United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization Paris: 1947 |
A report of a special committee
to the preparatory commission of the United Nations Educational,
Scientific and Cultural Organization in Paris, 1946. Brown soft
cover with black titling on front, 270 pages. Corners and edges
are slightly worn, spine ends are slightly chipped, some shelf
wear, covers are age darkened. G |
$16.00 |
| F622 |
Gold! Gold! Gold! The Johannesburg
Gold Rush Rosenthal, Eric Macmillan Company London: 1970 |
Subtitled "A stirring account of the fabulous Rand gold fields - the discovery that revolutionized the world's economy." Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, red top text block edge, untrimmed side text block edge, 16 pages of black and white plate illustrations at center of text, index. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, ex-library book with usual markings, brown spots on end papers, interior clean, tightly bound. Dust jacket has library sticker remnant on spine, lightly browned around edges, no chips or tears, has not been price clipped. Ex-Library. 372 pages. G+/G+ | $11.50 |
| F617 |
Good-Looking Corpse, A Nicol, Mike Secker & Warburg London: 1991 |
First Edition. A look at Africa before and after the massacre at Sharpeville. Black cloth with white titling on spine, 24 pages of black and white plate photographs, index. Pages slightly browned around edges otherwise no notable condition problems. Two small closed tears at top of dust jacket spine, slight edge wear, wrinkles on spine, has not been price clipped. 402 pages. VG/G | $9.00 |
| 3212 |
Histoire De L'Afrique Des Origines
a Nos Jours Cornevin, Robert Paris: 1956 |
French text. Some black and
white maps, several top text block edges uncut, 404 pages. Edges
worn and slightly discolored, owners name and address label on
front end paper, heavy underlining in pencil through first half
of book. G |
$9.00 |
| 6794 |
I Speak of Freedom Nkrumah, Kwame Mercury Books London: 1962 |
A statement of African Ideology
from the former President of Ghana, an autobiographical account
of the man's efforts in Ghana's independence movement. Orange
and gray illustrated cover with orange titling on front, orange
and black titling on white spine, reviews on back cover, black
and white photograph frontispiece and 26 pages of further black
and white plate photographs on glossier paper than text, index.
Edges and corners slightly worn, sunned spine and top inch of
back cover, interior in good condition, tightly bound. 291 pages.
An important and influential life-story as Ghana was one of the
first African countries to achieve independence. A difficult edition
of the book to find. G |
$12.00 |
| 5871 |
Land and Politics Among the Luguru
of Tanganyika Young, Roland and Fosbrooke, Henry A. Routledge & Kegan Paul London: 1960 |
This book examines the cultural
background of the Luguru people and the conditions leading to
the riots of 1955. Black cloth with silver titling on spine,
end papers are maps, tiny bookseller's plate inside front cover,
black and white photographs and tables. Corners slightly
bumped, text block edges slightly darkened, otherwise book is
in great shape. Dust jacket, which is not price clipped,
has minor wear at edges, more wear at fold of right flap, and
some foxing spots. 212 pages. VG/G |
$20.00 |
| 5446 |
Local Government and the Colonies Hinden, Rita (Editor) George Allen & Company London: 1950 |
A report to the Fabian Colonial
Bureau. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, 250 pages. Corners
and edges are slightly worn, some foxing on end papers. Dust jacket
has some wear to corners and edges, spine is very sunned, back
cover and part of front cover is slightly foxed. G/G- |
$18.00 |
| 3257 |
Maritime South Africa: A Pictorial
History Ingpen, Brian and Robert Pabst Jane's Publishing London |
This pictorial history of maritime
South Africa has an illustrated hard cover, with gilt titling
on the spine. Large color and black and white photos throughout.
Owner's blind stamp seal and stamp on front end paper. Faint yellowing
on front and back end papers, corner wear. Dust jacket has some
minor edge, shelf and corner wear, lightly foxed on inside. VG/VG |
$22.00 |
| F613 |
Mini-Nuke Conspiracy, The Hounam, Peter & Steve McQuillan Faber and Faber London: 1995 |
First Edition. Subtitled "Mandela's Nuclear Nightmare The Hidden Story behind the Red Mercury Killings." Red cloth with black titling on spine, eight pages of black and white photographs at center of book, index. Book has no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has not been price clipped and is in fine condition. 300 pages. VG+/VG+ | $8.50 |
| 6792 |
Native Administration in the British
African Territories Part II Central Africa - Zanzibar, Nyasaland,
Northern Rhodesia Hailey, Lord His Majesty's Stationery Office London: 1951 |
An updated version of "Native
administration and Political Development in British Tropical Africa",
this is the second of five volumes (the last being an index) covering
modern Malawi, Tanzania, and Zambia. The report gives a detailed
regional account the countries mentioned covering social services,
ethnic distribution, native administration, and more; also has
general information on each country including its constitution,
political associations, laws, courts. Blue boards with gilt titling
on spine, blind stamped border on front and back boards, charts
throughout. Some notable shelf wear, including some spotted marks
on front and back boards (especially along spine and top edge of front),
corners and spine ends slightly worn, previous owner's inscription
in blue ink on free front end paper, a different previous owner's
name in purple stamp on same page, tightly bound, interior in
very good condition, clean and bright. 168 pages. An extensive
and well researched study. G |
$20.00 |
| 6790 |
Native Administration in the British
African Territories Part III West Africa - nigeria, Gold Coast,
Sierra Leone, Gambia Hailey, Lord His Majesty's Stationery Office London: 1951 |
An updated version of "Native
administration and Political Development in British Tropical Africa",
the report gives a detailed regional account the countries mentioned
covering social services, ethnic distribution, native administration,
and more; also has general information on each country including
its constitution, political associations, laws, courts. Blue boards
with gilt titling on spine, blind stamped border on front and
back boards, charts throughout. Some notable shelf wear, including
some spotted white marks on front and back boards, corners and
spine ends slightly worn, previous owner's inscription in blue
ink on free front end paper, a different previous owner's name
in purple stamp on same page, spine cracked at page 348, interior
in very good condition, clean and bright. 350 pages. One of five
volumes (the last being an index). An extensive and well researched
study. G+ |
$13.00 |
| 6791 |
Native Administration in the British
African Territories Part IV - A General Survey of the System of
Native Administration Hailey, Lord His Majesty's Stationery Office London: 1951 |
An updated version of "Native
administration and Political Development in British Tropical Africa",
this is the fourth of five volumes (the last being an index),
this volume includes the conclusions drawn from the previous three
volumes in the set including defining "native administration",
problems of urban areas and native lands, and suggesting differences
in procedures for the separate colonies. Blue boards with gilt
titling on spine, blind stamped border on front and back boards.
Some notable shelf wear, corners and spine ends slightly worn,
previous owner's inscription in blue ink on free front end paper,
a different previous owner's name in purple stamp on same page, first
two pages have a crease in the top corner, text clean. 61 pages.
An extensive and well researched study. G |
$13.00 |
| 5440 |
New Commonwealth Students in Britain Geroge Allen & Unwin Ltd. London: 1965 |
A Political and Economic Planning
book with special reference to students from East Africa. Green
cloth with gilt titling on spine, 250 pages. Corners and spine
ends have minor wear. Green dust jacket has slight wear to corners
and edges, some shelf wear, back cover has some darker markings.
VG/G+ |
$10.50 |
| F614 |
Of Emirs and Pagans - A View of Northern
Nigeria Gervis, Pearce Cassell London: 1963 |
First Edition. The story of Nigeria's colonization and subsequent independence. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, color frontispiece photograph, map of region, twelve pages of black and white photographs, index. Spine ends slightly worn, black ink line on front paste down, browning on back end papers, interior clean, tightly bound. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear, has not been price clipped. 210 pages. VG/VG | $5.50 |
| F605 |
Part of My Soul Mandela, Winnie Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1986 |
Subtitled "The moving personal story of courage and dignity and powerful indictment of Apartheid." Illustrated front cover has yellow and green titling, yellow titling on spine, book reviews on back cover, eight pages of black and white photographs at center of book, appendix, 12 pages of publisher's advertisements at end of book. Some minor shelf wear, sticker price on back cover only partly removed, faint brown spots on back cover, interior clean, tightly bound. 164 pages. G | $4.50 |
| F615 |
Part of My Soul Mandela, Winnie Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1986 |
Subtitled "The moving personal story of courage and dignity and powerful indictment of Apartheid." Illustrated front cover has yellow and green titling, yellow titling on spine, book reviews on back cover, eight pages of black and white photographs at center of book, appendix, 12 pages of publisher's advertisements at end of book. Small crease at top of front cover, creases down spine, small brown marks on back cover, price sticker on back cover, interior clean, tightly bound. 164 pages. G | $4.50 |
| F611 |
Prehistory of East Africa, The Cole, Sonia Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1954 |
First Edition. Subtitled "This general study of the earliest phases in the history of East Africa gathers together much recent evidence which throws a strong light on man's beginnings everywhere. With 16 pages of plates and many line drawings." Blue border on cover, black titling on front and spine, about the author on back cover, references, index. Front cover has several small brown spots, corners and edges slightly worn, minor shelf wear, cover is detached from book at back hinge, interior clean. 301 pages. G- | $3.50 |
| 5527 |
Reflections on the Report of the
Royal Commission on East Africa The Africa Bureau London |
Yellow soft cover with black
titling on front, stapled binding, 46 pages. Slight foxing on
covers, owner's name in ink on front cover, two pages have a small
amount of underlining in ink. G |
$8.00 |
| 6801 |
Romance of Empire - The Land of the
Golden Trade (West Africa) Lang, John Illustrated by A.D. M'Cormick The Caxton Publishing Company London: 1910 |
A wonderfully told history of West Africa combined with twelve beautiful reproductions of M'Cormick's paintings; begins with pre-history and explores the Carthaginians, Portuguese, British and Dutch exploration, the gold hunt, slave trade, pirates, and much more. Green cloth with gilt Africa symbol on front, beautiful color frontispiece and color plates on glossier paper than text, index. Spine cover missing, front cover has been rubbed, weak back hinge, edges and corners worn, spine cracked in several locations, browning on end papers. 315 pages. A beautiful narrative style combined with gorgeous illustrations make this a memorable history. | $10.00 |
| F602 |
South Africa - The Road Ahead Ballinger, Margaret Howard Timmins Cape Town: 1960 |
First edition review copy (publisher's review notice tucked inside). A collection of articles on African Politics including sections on education, the Constitution, minority rule, Apartheid, economic growth and more. Foreword by H.A. Fagan. Blue cloth with dark blue titling stamped on spine. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, some minor shelf wear, pages turn a little stiffly. Dust jacket has some minor edge wear but no chips or tears, minor shelf wear, slightly sunned spine, has not been price clipped. 248 pages. G+/G+ | $8.50 |
| F612 |
South African Doctor Looks Backwards
- and Forward Frack, Isidore Central News Agency Ltd. South Africa: 1943 |
Tan cloth boards, dark blue titling on front and spine. Boards have several damp stains and smudges, edges and corners slightly worn, sunned spine, pages tanned slightly, cracked spine in several locations, pages 225 through 228 have a large crease, foxing on end papers, previous owner's signature in black ink on free front end paper. 232 pages. Fair | $10.00 |
| F703 |
Stone's Throw Travels from Africa
in Six Decades, A Hamilton, Genesta Hutchinson London: 1986 |
First Edition. Taken from the diary of the author from the age of thirteen and covering six decades of history. Blue cloth with silver titling on spine, black and white photographs on glossier paper than text throughout, index. No notable condition problems. Dust jacket edges slightly worn, has not been price clipped. 373 pages. VG+/VG | $12.50 |
| 6788 |
Sud Afrika - South Africa, Sudwestafrika
- South West Africa Totemeyer, Gerhard Freiburg: 1964 |
A very useful bibliography
on a range of topics including Politics, Social Science, History,
Anthropology, Education, Periodicals, and more all concentrating
on South Africa and South West Africa (modern Namibia). Tan covers
with black titling on front, brown spine. There is a seven by
a half inch damp stain on the front cover, and several smaller
damp stains on the back cover, browning around cover edges and
on first and last page, otherwise interior is in very good condition.
285 pages. An excellent academic resource. VG |
$20.00 |
| F606 |
Tanganyikan Guerilla - East African
Campaign 1914-1918 Sibler, J.R. Ballantine Books Inc. United States of America: 1971 |
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Campaign Book No. 20. History of the WWI battles in modern Tanzania. Illustrated front cover with orange titling, orange spine with white titling, illustrated back cover with book review. Book is filled with black and white photographs, list of other books in series on inside of back cover. Some notable shelf wear, creases down spine, corners and edges slightly worn, a couple of brown spots on last two pages otherwise text is clean. 160 pages. G | $5.00 |
| F601 |
Tanzania - Party Transformation and
Economic Development Bienen, Henry Princeton University Press Princeston, New Jersey: 1967 |
Research into how the ruling single party of Tanzania "the Tanganyika African National Union" interacts with the economy it undertakes to transform; stresses the importance of the connection between politics and the economy in the region. Green cloth with gilt titling on red label on spine, appendixes, bibliography, index. Dotted foxing on text block edges, interior clean, tightly bound, Dust jacket has a sunned spine, no chips or tears, has not been price clipped. 446 pages. VG/G+ | $8.50 |
| 3629 |
The Life, Labour, and Adventures
of David Livingstone Stanley, H. M. Maclear & Co. Toronto: 1874 |
About thirty years of missionary
work in the wilds of Africa; his discovery and relief. Black cloth
with gilt titling on spine and front, blind stamp decoration on
front, black and white frontispiece with tissue guard, some black
and white illustrations. Corners and spine ends slightly worn,
very shelf worn, owners name in pencil on front end paper and
title page. G |
$14.00 |
| 5829 |
This is Your Plan - Uganda's First
5 Year Development Plan Government Printer Uganda |
A pamphlet outlining the Ugandan
Government's plan for economic independence following their political
independence. Yellow card cover with red and black titling.
Cover has light smudges and light creases at corners, and
has name stamp on front cover, otherwise is in great shape.
8 pages. G |
$6.00 |
| F618 |
Tragedy in Algeria Mansell, Gerard Oxford University Press London: 1961 |
From the Institute of Race Relations, the book provides a narrative against which to set the shifting and often confusing glimpses of the Algerian conflict given by the daily press. Green covers, black titling on front and spine, other books from publisher on back cover, brief bibliography. Edges and corners slightly worn, there is a line of black smudges on the back cover, previous owner's name in purple stamp inside front cover, interior clean, tightly bound. 76 pages. G+ | $4.00 |
| 4587 |
Treetops Outspan Paxtu Hemsing, Jan Sealpoint Publicity and Public Relations Nairobi: 1974 |
Souvenir booklet of visit to
Outspan/Treetops, last residence and burial place of Lord Baden-Powell,
Chief Scout. White titling on green; color photographic illustration
on front and back, illustrated with black and white photographs
and drawings, 20 pages. With the exception of a few
minor creases on cover, this booklet is in great shape. VG- |
$25.00 |
| 4588 |
Treetops Outspan Paxtu Hemsing, Jan Sealpoint Publicity and Public Relations Nairobi: 1974 |
Souvenir booklet of Outspan/Treetops,
last residence and burial place of Lord Baden-Powell, Chief Scout.
White titling on green; color photographic illustration on front
and back, illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings,
20 pages. With the exception of some minor wear on
the top edge of front cover, this booklet is in great shape. VG- |
$25.00 |
| 5520 |
United States and Africa, The Goldschmidt, Walter (Editor) Frederick A. Praeger New York: 1963 |
Six political,
economic and cultural essays by authorities on Africa, from an
international point of view. Gray cloth with gilt titling on spine,
map frontispiece, 296 pages. Spine ends are slightly worn, faint
musty odor. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped; slight wear to corners
and edges, some darker markings on both covers. G+/G+ |
$11.50 |
| F607 |
White Settlers in Tropical Africa Gann, L.H. & P. Duignan Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1962 |
First edition review copy (publisher's review notice tucked inside). "In this book two historians give the essential facts about the settlement and development of East and Central Africa by European traders, missionaries, miners, farmers, and industrialists." White, blue, black and green covers with white titling on spine, book review on back cover, appendix, four pages of publisher's advertisements. SOme minor shelf wear, tightly bound. 170 pages. G | $3.50 |
| F621 |
White Woman Witch Doctor McCallum, Taffy Gould Fielden Books Miami, Florida: 1992 |
Subtitled "Tales of the African Life of rae Graham" (a young British nurse just after World War II in Vendaland, lived in modern Bostwana and the Kalahari Desert). Illustrated front cover has white titling, brown titling on spine, book review on back cover, black and white plate photographs throughout. some minor shelf wear, price sticker on back cover. 247 pages. G+ | $8.50 |
| F620 |
Womunafu's Bunafu Cohen, David William Princeton University Press Princeston, New Jersey: 1977 |
Subtitled "A Study of Authority in Nineteenth-Century African Community". The book reconstructs the career of Womanafu, the son of a ruler of a small state in what today is Uganda. Green cloth with shiny green titling on spine, 18 in-text maps, 12 figures, 2 tables, bibliography, index. Book has no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has very light edge wear. 216 pages. VG+/VG | $5.00 |
| Africa Catalogue Main page |
Page 1 |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Africa
- Social History
|
Africa - Economics
|
|
Page 7 |
Home | P.G.
Wodehouse Collection |
Architecture Catalogue |
Browse Our Books |
Contact Us |