Sabine's Bookshop logo

SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD.
3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada   V8K 2T9
Telephone (250) 538 - 0025
email:  sabinesbooks@saltspring.com
   cherry girl
   Books that shaped
our minds

Africa Catalogue:  History/Politics
Africa Catalogue
Main page
Africa - Fiction
Page 1
Africa - Nature
Page 2
Africa - Government Publications
Page 3
Africa - Social History
Page 4
Africa - Economics
Page 5
Africa - Travel
Page 7
Home P.G. Wodehouse
Collection
Architecture
Catalogue
Our Other
Catalogues
Contact Us
 

Book ID
Title, Author, Publisher & Date
Description
Price
USD
5280 Advance of Our West African Empire, The

Wallis, C. Braithwaite

T. Fisher Unwin
London: 1903
With material on the House Tax, the Defense of Kambia and Secret Societies, hints on bush fighting, and the preservation of health.  Indexed and illustrated with black and white photograph plates. Red cloth with black titling on front, gilt titling on spine, black illustration in front, black and white frontispiece with tissue guard, photographs throughout, four appendices, 310 pages. Corners have worn through cloth, edges slightly worn, minor shelf wear, spine sunned, light foxing on first and last few pages. A handsome and rare book. G
 $45.00
F604 African Affairs - Journal of the Royal African Society Volume 60 No 241 October 1961
Contents of this issue include "Higher Education and Political Change in East Africa", "West and Arica's Challenge", "New Africa and the United Nations", "African Affairs at Westminster", book reviews, a bibliography and more. Yellow card cover with black titling and decoration on front, black titling on spine, commercial advertisement on back cover and inside of covers, four pages of further commercial advertisements at beginning and end of text. Edges and corners slightly worn, small pink stain at bottom of back cover, interior clean, tightly bound. Pages numbered 475-563. G  $4.50
F609
African Manhunt

Scott, Munroe
Board of Information and Stewardship The United Church of Canada
Toronto: 1959
Subtitled "A Layman's-eye view of the Umbundu people of Angola (Portuguese West Africa)." Illustrated covers, white titling on front and black titling on a white spine, book review and photograph of contributors on back cover, list of missionaries mentioned at end of text. Edges and corners worn, some notable shelf wear, top corner of back board has been chipped, interior clean, price sticker on front cover. 168 pages. G-  SOLD
5510
African Political Systems

Fortes, M. And E.E. Evans-Pritchard (Editors)

International African Institute
London: 1950
A comparative study of African political institutions. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, 300 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, owner's name and address in ink on front end paper, Second owner's name stamped on front end paper, blue mark on top corner of last 100 pages but does not affect text. Dust jacket has wear to corners and edges, corners and spine ends chipped, some small brown and red markings on front cover, blue mark five by three inches on back cover. G+/G-
 $13.00
F414
African Socialism

Friedland, William H. & Carl G. Roseberg (Editors)

Hoover Institution Publications
California: 1964
Looks at trends of socialism in Africa before exploring case studies in Ghana, Guinea, Senegal, and Mali. Black titling on front and spine, red decorations on front, publisher's advertisements on back cover, notes, index. Some notable shelf wear, dotted foxing on text block edges, previous owner's name in black ink inside of front cover, interior clean, tightly bound. 313 pages. G  $8.50
5402
Africans and British Rule

Perham, Margery

Oxford University Press
London: 1941
A book about African welfare under the British rule, including information on the politics and economy. Red soft cover with blue titling, 100 pages. Corners and spine are slightly worn, three white marks on front cover, some shelf wear, end papers are very lightly foxed. G
 $13.00
F603
Afro-Asian States and their Problems, The

Panikkar, K.M.

George Allen & Unwin Ltd
London: 1959
First Edition. Looks at the similarities between African and Asian in the period of decolonization. Blue cloth with red titling on spine, index, blue top text block edge. Edges and spine of boards slightly sunned, corners and spine ends slightly worn, browning on end papers, interior clean, tightly bound. Dust jacket has a sunned spine, has not been price clipped. 104 pages. G+/G+  $9.00
6579

Aid in Uganda Programmes and Policies

Clark, Ralph

The Overseas Development Institute Ltd.
London: 1966

After outlining the history of this African nation, the author describes British and American financial and technical assistance programs in the early sixties before offering his own conclusions, first part of a three part study. Author's signature in black ink on front cover, black, orange, and white textured covers, black title on front and spine, list of other O.D.I. (Overseas Development Institution) publications on back, detailed index, functions of institution included on back end paper. Top corner slightly creased throughout, text block edges very slightly worn. 101 pages. VG
 $10.00
F619


Calabash of Diamonds, A
Calabash of Diamonds, A

Lane, Margaret

Heinemann
London: 1961

First Edition. Story of s secret treasure hunt in Mozambique, an interesting true-life adventure. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, map end papers, 12 pages of black and white plate photographs. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, a few small damp stains on the back board and spine, dotted foxing on text block edge, interior clean, tightly bound, previous owner's name in purple stamp on front paste down. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, no chips or tears, minor shelf wear on back cover, has not been price clipped. 215 pages. G/VG-  SOLD
5546

Challenge of Change, The
Challenge of Change, The

Steward, Alexander

Howard Timmins
Cape Town: 1962
First Edition. A book about the history of South Africa, and its political and racial turmoil. First edition, review copy (publisher's review notice inserted in book). Red cloth with back titling on spine, 170 pages. Corners and spine ends have minor wear, owner's name is stamped twice on front end paper. Dust jacket is not price clipped, slight wear to corners and edges, back cover is lightly foxed. VG-/G+
 $18.00
6703



Charm of the Mambas, The
Charm of Mambas, The

Brendon, George

Heinemann
London: 1959
First Edition. The story of the Mambas (Allied African troops under European command against the Japanese in World War Two) is told from the point of view of Gabriel, a Catholic mission school boy in this interesting history. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, previous owner's purple name stamp on front paste down, the book is tightly bound and without noticeable condition problems. Dust jacket edges and back cover browned, edges and corners slightly worn, small closed tears at the top of the spine, a half inch open tear at the foot of the spine, top of one flap edge is chipped and has a small closed tear, has not been price clipped, a few small blue markings on back cover. 279 pages. VG-/G
 $14.00
5467

Community Development in Ghana
Community Development in Ghana

Sautoy, Peter Du

Oxford University Press
London: 1958
This book describes the fostering of community development in Ghana. Dark red cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white photograph frontispiece, some black and white photographs throughout, 200 pages. Corners and spine ends have minor wear. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped; corners and spine ends are slightly worn, back cover and flaps are age darkened. VG/G+
 $14.00
6243

David Livingstone: The Weaver Boy Who Became a Missionary

Adams, H.G.

Hodder & Stoughton
London: 1875
Fifth Edition. By the author of "Our Feathered Families", "The Young Naturalist's Library", "God's Image in Ebony", etc.  Red cloth with gilt embossed titling on front and spine, elaborate gilt and black embossed decoration and borders on front and spine, green illuminated letter on front, blind stamped border on back, black and white frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrated with full page black and white plates, publisher's advertising on last two pages.  Corners and spine ends worn,  spine slightly sunned, front cover and title page separated from book, text block edges darkened, foxing on end papers,  top corner of majority of pages have small area of damp damage.  In spite of its flaws, this is a handsome book - cover color and gilt are bright.  306 pages.  $15.00
5638

Dual Policy in Kenya, The

Hill, M. F.

  Kenya Weekly News
Nakura
Being a collection of articles, published in The Kenya Weekly News, between July, 1943 and March, 1944, on the past, the present, and the future of Kenya Colony. Gray boards with black titling on front,  275 pages. Corners and edges are worn and slightly chipped, heavy shelf wear, edges are browned, front end paper is cracked at hinge, binding is loose, owner's name and owner's stamp on first page. Fair
 $65.00
6800

East African Federation, An

Rosberg, Carl G. & Aaron Segal

International Conciliation Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
New York: 1963
The text begins "In East Africa, another potential federation is on the horizon - that of Tanganyika, Uganda, and Kenya." Read about the plans for this union from the interesting perspective of realizing the struggles have subsequently experienced independently (Tanganyika is modern Tanzania). Blue and white covers with black and blue titling, staple binding, looks at historical heritage, economic foundations, and patterns of political development, map. Edges and corners slightly worn, some brown stains on covers, interior in very good condition, tightly bound. 72 pages. G
 $8.50





5730

East African Institute of Social Research 1950 - 1955

King and Jarrett Ltd.
London
About the organization of social research in British Africa and its research fields and projects. Green paper covers with black titling, stapled binding, 20 pages. Edges are slightly sunned, minor foxing on covers, two creases on front cover. G
 $9.00





5479

Fundamental Education: Common Ground For All People

United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization
Paris: 1947
A report of a special committee to the preparatory commission of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization in Paris, 1946. Brown soft cover with black titling on front, 270 pages. Corners and edges are slightly worn, spine ends are slightly chipped, some shelf wear, covers are age darkened. G
 $16.00





F622

Gold! Gold! Gold! The Johannesburg Gold Rush

Rosenthal, Eric

 Macmillan Company
London: 1970
Subtitled "A stirring account of the fabulous Rand gold fields - the discovery that revolutionized the world's economy." Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, red top text block edge, untrimmed side text block edge, 16 pages of black and white plate illustrations at center of text, index. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, ex-library book with usual markings, brown spots on end papers, interior clean, tightly bound. Dust jacket has library sticker remnant on spine, lightly browned around edges, no chips or tears, has not been price clipped. Ex-Library. 372 pages. G+/G+  $11.50





F617

Good-Looking Corpse, A

Nicol, Mike

  Secker & Warburg
London: 1991
First Edition. A look at Africa before and after the massacre at Sharpeville. Black cloth with white titling on spine, 24 pages of black and white plate photographs, index. Pages slightly browned around edges otherwise no notable condition problems. Two small closed tears at top of dust jacket spine, slight edge wear, wrinkles on spine, has not been price clipped. 402 pages. VG/G  $9.00





3212
Histoire De L'Afrique Des Origines a Nos Jours

Cornevin, Robert

Paris: 1956
French text. Some black and white maps, several top text block edges uncut, 404 pages. Edges worn and slightly discolored, owners name and address label on front end paper, heavy underlining in pencil through first half of book. G
 $9.00





6794

I Speak of Freedom

Nkrumah, Kwame

Mercury Books
London: 1962
A statement of African Ideology from the former President of Ghana, an autobiographical account of the man's efforts in Ghana's independence movement. Orange and gray illustrated cover with orange titling on front, orange and black titling on white spine, reviews on back cover, black and white photograph frontispiece and 26 pages of further black and white plate photographs on glossier paper than text, index. Edges and corners slightly worn, sunned spine and top inch of back cover, interior in good condition, tightly bound. 291 pages. An important and influential life-story as Ghana was one of the first African countries to achieve independence. A difficult edition of the book to find. G
 $12.00





5871

Land and Politics Among the Luguru of Tanganyika

Young, Roland and Fosbrooke, Henry A.

Routledge & Kegan Paul
London: 1960
This book examines the cultural background of the Luguru people and the conditions leading to the riots of 1955.  Black cloth with silver titling on spine, end papers are maps, tiny bookseller's plate inside front cover, black and white photographs and tables.  Corners slightly bumped, text block edges slightly darkened, otherwise book is in great shape.  Dust jacket, which is not price clipped, has minor wear at edges, more wear at fold of right flap, and some foxing spots. 212 pages. VG/G
 $20.00





5446

Local Government and the Colonies

Hinden, Rita (Editor)

George Allen & Company
London: 1950
A report to the Fabian Colonial Bureau. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, 250 pages. Corners and edges are slightly worn, some foxing on end papers. Dust jacket has some wear to corners and edges, spine is very sunned, back cover and part of front cover is slightly foxed. G/G-
 $18.00





3257
Maritime South Africa: A Pictorial History

Ingpen, Brian and Robert Pabst

Jane's Publishing
London
This pictorial history of maritime South Africa has an illustrated hard cover, with gilt titling on the spine. Large color and black and white photos throughout. Owner's blind stamp seal and stamp on front end paper. Faint yellowing on front and back end papers, corner wear. Dust jacket has some minor edge, shelf and corner wear, lightly foxed on inside. VG/VG
 $22.00





F613
Mini-Nuke Conspiracy, The

Hounam, Peter & Steve McQuillan

Faber and Faber
London: 1995
First Edition. Subtitled "Mandela's Nuclear Nightmare The Hidden Story behind the Red Mercury Killings." Red cloth with black titling on spine, eight pages of black and white photographs at center of book, index. Book has no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has not been price clipped and is in fine condition. 300 pages. VG+/VG+  $8.50





6792

Native Administration in the British African Territories Part II Central Africa - Zanzibar, Nyasaland, Northern Rhodesia

Hailey, Lord

His Majesty's Stationery Office
London: 1951
An updated version of "Native administration and Political Development in British Tropical Africa", this is the second of five volumes (the last being an index) covering modern Malawi, Tanzania, and Zambia. The report gives a detailed regional account the countries mentioned covering social services, ethnic distribution, native administration, and more; also has general information on each country including its constitution, political associations, laws, courts. Blue boards with gilt titling on spine, blind stamped border on front and back boards, charts throughout. Some notable shelf wear, including some spotted marks on front and back boards (especially along spine and top edge of front), corners and spine ends slightly worn, previous owner's inscription in blue ink on free front end paper, a different previous owner's name in purple stamp on same page, tightly bound, interior in very good condition, clean and bright. 168 pages. An extensive and well researched study. G
 $20.00





6790

Native Administration in the British African Territories Part III West Africa - nigeria, Gold Coast, Sierra Leone, Gambia

Hailey, Lord

His Majesty's Stationery Office
London: 1951
An updated version of "Native administration and Political Development in British Tropical Africa", the report gives a detailed regional account the countries mentioned covering social services, ethnic distribution, native administration, and more; also has general information on each country including its constitution, political associations, laws, courts. Blue boards with gilt titling on spine, blind stamped border on front and back boards, charts throughout. Some notable shelf wear, including some spotted white marks on front and back boards, corners and spine ends slightly worn, previous owner's inscription in blue ink on free front end paper, a different previous owner's name in purple stamp on same page, spine cracked at page 348, interior in very good condition, clean and bright. 350 pages. One of five volumes (the last being an index). An extensive and well researched study. G+
 $13.00





6791
Native Administration in the British African Territories Part IV - A General Survey of the System of Native Administration

Hailey, Lord

His Majesty's Stationery Office
  London: 1951

An updated version of "Native administration and Political Development in British Tropical Africa", this is the fourth of five volumes (the last being an index), this volume includes the conclusions drawn from the previous three volumes in the set including defining "native administration", problems of urban areas and native lands, and suggesting differences in procedures for the separate colonies. Blue boards with gilt titling on spine, blind stamped border on front and back boards. Some notable shelf wear, corners and spine ends slightly worn, previous owner's inscription in blue ink on free front end paper, a different previous owner's name in purple stamp on same page, first two pages have a crease in the top corner, text clean. 61 pages. An extensive and well researched study. G
$13.00
5440

New Commonwealth Students in Britain

Geroge Allen & Unwin Ltd.
London: 1965
A Political and Economic Planning book with special reference to students from East Africa. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, 250 pages. Corners and spine ends have minor wear. Green dust jacket has slight wear to corners and edges, some shelf wear, back cover has some darker markings. VG/G+
$10.50
F614

Of Emirs and Pagans - A View of Northern Nigeria

Gervis, Pearce

Cassell
London: 1963
First Edition. The story of Nigeria's colonization and subsequent independence. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, color frontispiece photograph, map of region, twelve pages of black and white photographs, index. Spine ends slightly worn, black ink line on front paste down, browning on back end papers, interior clean, tightly bound. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear, has not been price clipped. 210 pages. VG/VG $5.50
F605

Part of My Soul

Mandela, Winnie

Penguin Books
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1986
Subtitled "The moving personal story of courage and dignity and powerful indictment of Apartheid." Illustrated front cover has yellow and green titling, yellow titling on spine, book reviews on back cover, eight pages of black and white photographs at center of book, appendix, 12 pages of publisher's advertisements at end of book. Some minor shelf wear, sticker price on back cover only partly removed, faint brown spots on back cover, interior clean, tightly bound. 164 pages. G $4.50
F615

Part of My Soul

Mandela, Winnie

Penguin Books
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1986
Subtitled "The moving personal story of courage and dignity and powerful indictment of Apartheid." Illustrated front cover has yellow and green titling, yellow titling on spine, book reviews on back cover, eight pages of black and white photographs at center of book, appendix, 12 pages of publisher's advertisements at end of book. Small crease at top of front cover, creases down spine, small brown marks on back cover, price sticker on back cover, interior clean, tightly bound. 164 pages. G $4.50
F611

Prehistory of East Africa, The

Cole, Sonia

Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1954
First Edition. Subtitled "This general study of the earliest phases in the history of East Africa gathers together much recent evidence which throws a strong light on man's beginnings everywhere. With 16 pages of plates and many line drawings." Blue border on cover, black titling on front and spine, about the author on back cover, references, index. Front cover has several small brown spots, corners and edges slightly worn, minor shelf wear, cover is detached from book at back hinge, interior clean. 301 pages. G- $3.50
5527

Reflections on the Report of the Royal Commission on East Africa

  The Africa Bureau
London
Yellow soft cover with black titling on front, stapled binding, 46 pages. Slight foxing on covers, owner's name in ink on front cover, two pages have a small amount of underlining in ink. G
$8.00
6801

Romance of Empire - The Land of the Golden Trade (West Africa)

Lang, John
Illustrated by A.D. M'Cormick

  The Caxton Publishing Company
London: 1910
A wonderfully told history of West Africa combined with twelve beautiful reproductions of M'Cormick's paintings; begins with pre-history and explores the Carthaginians, Portuguese, British and Dutch exploration, the gold hunt, slave trade, pirates, and much more. Green cloth with gilt Africa symbol on front, beautiful color frontispiece and color plates on glossier paper than text, index. Spine cover missing, front cover has been rubbed, weak back hinge, edges and corners worn, spine cracked in several locations, browning on end papers. 315 pages. A beautiful narrative style combined with gorgeous illustrations make this a memorable history.  $10.00
F602

South Africa - The Road Ahead

Ballinger, Margaret

Howard Timmins 
Cape Town: 1960
First edition review copy (publisher's review notice tucked inside). A collection of articles on African Politics including sections on education, the Constitution, minority rule, Apartheid, economic growth and more. Foreword by H.A. Fagan. Blue cloth with dark blue titling stamped on spine. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, some minor shelf wear, pages turn a little stiffly. Dust jacket has some minor edge wear but no chips or tears, minor shelf wear, slightly sunned spine, has not been price clipped. 248 pages. G+/G+  $8.50
F612

South African Doctor Looks Backwards - and Forward

Frack, Isidore

Central News Agency Ltd.
South Africa: 1943
Tan cloth boards, dark blue titling on front and spine. Boards have several damp stains and smudges, edges and corners slightly worn, sunned spine, pages tanned slightly, cracked spine in several locations, pages 225 through 228 have a large crease, foxing on end papers, previous owner's signature in black ink on free front end paper. 232 pages. Fair  $10.00
F703

Stone's Throw Travels from Africa in Six Decades, A

Hamilton, Genesta

Hutchinson
London: 1986
First Edition. Taken from the diary of the author from the age of thirteen and covering six decades of history. Blue cloth with silver titling on spine, black and white photographs on glossier paper than text throughout, index. No notable condition problems. Dust jacket edges slightly worn, has not been price clipped. 373 pages. VG+/VG  $12.50
6788

Sud Afrika - South Africa, Sudwestafrika - South West Africa

Totemeyer, Gerhard

Freiburg: 1964

A very useful bibliography on a range of topics including Politics, Social Science, History, Anthropology, Education, Periodicals, and more all concentrating on South Africa and South West Africa (modern Namibia). Tan covers with black titling on front, brown spine. There is a seven by a half inch damp stain on the front cover, and several smaller damp stains on the back cover, browning around cover edges and on first and last page, otherwise interior is in very good condition. 285 pages. An excellent academic resource. VG
 $20.00
F606

Tanganyikan Guerilla - East African Campaign 1914-1918

Sibler, J.R.

Ballantine Books Inc.
United States of America: 1971

Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Campaign Book No. 20. History of the WWI battles in modern Tanzania. Illustrated front cover with orange titling, orange spine with white titling, illustrated back cover with book review. Book is filled with black and white photographs, list of other books in series on inside of back cover. Some notable shelf wear, creases down spine, corners and edges slightly worn, a couple of brown spots on last two pages otherwise text is clean. 160 pages. G  $5.00
F601

Tanzania - Party Transformation and Economic Development

Bienen, Henry

Princeton University Press
Princeston, New Jersey: 1967

Research into how the ruling single party of Tanzania "the Tanganyika African National Union" interacts with the economy it undertakes to transform; stresses the importance of the connection between politics and the economy in the region. Green cloth with gilt titling on red label on spine, appendixes, bibliography, index. Dotted foxing on text block edges, interior clean, tightly bound, Dust jacket has a sunned spine, no chips or tears, has not been price clipped. 446 pages. VG/G+  $8.50
3629

The Life, Labour, and Adventures of David Livingstone

Stanley, H. M.

Maclear & Co.
Toronto: 1874

About thirty years of missionary work in the wilds of Africa; his discovery and relief. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, blind stamp decoration on front, black and white frontispiece with tissue guard, some black and white illustrations. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, very shelf worn, owners name in pencil on front end paper and title page. G
 $14.00
5829

This is Your Plan - Uganda's First 5 Year Development Plan

Government Printer
Uganda
A pamphlet outlining the Ugandan Government's plan for economic independence following their political independence.  Yellow card cover with red and black titling.  Cover has light smudges and light creases at  corners, and has name stamp on front cover, otherwise is in great shape.  8 pages. G
 $6.00
F618

Tragedy in Algeria

Mansell, Gerard

Oxford University Press
London: 1961

From the Institute of Race Relations, the book provides a narrative against which to set the shifting and often confusing glimpses of the Algerian conflict given by the daily press. Green covers, black titling on front and spine, other books from publisher on back cover, brief bibliography. Edges and corners slightly worn, there is a line of black smudges on the back cover, previous owner's name in purple stamp inside front cover, interior clean, tightly bound. 76 pages. G+  $4.00
4587

Treetops Outspan Paxtu

 
Hemsing, Jan

Sealpoint Publicity and Public Relations
Nairobi: 1974
 
Souvenir booklet of visit to  Outspan/Treetops, last residence and burial place of Lord Baden-Powell, Chief Scout. White titling on green; color photographic illustration on front and back, illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings, 20 pages.   With the exception of a few minor creases on cover, this booklet is in great shape. VG-
 $25.00
4588

Treetops Outspan Paxtu

 
Hemsing, Jan

Sealpoint Publicity and Public Relations
Nairobi: 1974
 
Souvenir booklet of Outspan/Treetops, last residence and burial place of Lord Baden-Powell, Chief Scout. White titling on green; color photographic illustration on front and back, illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings, 20 pages.   With the exception of some minor wear on the top edge of front cover, this booklet is in great shape. VG-
 $25.00
5520
United States and Africa, The

Goldschmidt, Walter (Editor)

Frederick A. Praeger
New York: 1963
Six political, economic and cultural essays by authorities on Africa, from an international point of view. Gray cloth with gilt titling on spine, map frontispiece, 296 pages. Spine ends are slightly worn, faint musty odor. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped; slight wear to corners and edges, some darker markings on both covers. G+/G+
$11.50
F607
White Settlers in Tropical Africa

Gann, L.H. & P. Duignan

Penguin Books
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1962
First edition review copy (publisher's review notice tucked inside). "In this book two historians give the essential facts about the settlement and development of East and Central Africa by European traders, missionaries, miners, farmers, and industrialists." White, blue, black and green covers with white titling on spine, book review on back cover, appendix, four pages of publisher's advertisements. SOme minor shelf wear, tightly bound. 170 pages. G $3.50
F621
White Woman Witch Doctor

McCallum, Taffy Gould

Fielden Books Miami, Florida: 1992
Subtitled "Tales of the African Life of rae Graham" (a young British nurse just after World War II in Vendaland, lived in modern Bostwana and the Kalahari Desert). Illustrated front cover has white titling, brown titling on spine, book review on back cover, black and white plate photographs throughout. some minor shelf wear, price sticker on back cover. 247 pages. G+ $8.50
F620
Womunafu's Bunafu

Cohen, David William

Princeton University Press
 Princeston, New Jersey: 1977
Subtitled "A Study of Authority in Nineteenth-Century African Community". The book reconstructs the career of Womanafu, the son of a ruler of a small state in what today is Uganda. Green cloth with shiny green titling on spine, 18 in-text maps, 12 figures, 2 tables, bibliography, index. Book has no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has very light edge wear. 216 pages. VG+/VG $5.00
       



 
Africa Catalogue
Main page
Africa - Fiction
Page 1
Africa - Nature
Page 2
Africa - Government Publications
Page 3
Africa - Social History
Page 4
Africa - Economics
Page 5
Africa - Travel
Page 7
Home P.G. Wodehouse
Collection
Architecture
Catalogue
Browse Our
Books
Contact Us