|
SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD. 3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC Canada V8K 2T9 Telephone (250) 538 - 0025 email: sabinesbooks@saltspring.com |
Books that shaped
our minds |
| Africa Catalogue Main page |
Page 1 |
Page 3 |
Africa
-
Social History
|
Africa - Economics
|
Page 6 |
|
Page 7 |
Home | P.G.
Wodehouse Collection |
Architecture Catalogue |
Our Other Catalogues |
Contact Us |
|
|
|
|
USD |
| 5387 | Animals of Southern Africa Maberly, C.T. Astley Howard Timmins Cape Town: 1959 |
First Edition. A guide to the many
animals
of Rhodesia. First edition, review copy (publisher's review notice
inserted
in book). Light brown tweed cloth with green illustration and titling
on front
and spine, black and white illustrations throughout, 212 pages. Spine
is
slightly sunned, edges have very minor wear. VG-/- |
$22.00 |
| F201 | Bundu Book of Trees Flowers and
Grasses,
The Lognman Zimbabwe Ltd Zimbabwe: 1988 |
Fifth Impression. Illustrated guide to the botany of Zimbabwe. Illustrated front cover has white titling on green label, black titling on spine, color photographs and black and white drawings of the trees, flowers, and grasses, throughout, indexes. Edges and corners slightly worn, the front hinge is broken so front cover is not attached to title page but the book is complete, interior in good condition, some shelf wear. 136 pages. G | $4.00 |
| 6618 |
Descriptive
List of the Introduced Trees of the Uganda Protectorate
Dale, Ivan R. The Government of the Uganda Protectorate Glasgow |
Reference book produced by the Ugandan
government
due to the increased use of exotics for timber and fuel plantations,
preface
dated 1953. Blue boards with gilt title on spine, bibliography and
index of
trees by botanical families and by English and vernacular names.
Corners slightly
worn, small depression at top of front board, ex library book with
usual
markings, a few dark smudges on boards, previous owner's name in red
stamp
on free end paper, minor dotted foxing on text block edges. 76 pages.
Ex-Library.
G+ |
$25.00 |
4757 |
Grasses
of Tanganyika With Keys for Identification
Napper, D. M., BSc. Ministry of Agriculture, Forests and Wildlife Tanzania: 1965 |
Bulletin No. 18, written by D.M. Napper, Botanist, East African Herbarium of the East African Agriculture and Forestry Research Organization. Green card cover with black titling on front, illustrated with black and white drawings and a fold-out map. Back cover is separated, both front and back cover have marks from the tape which held the back cover on. This book has fire damage along the bottom edge and corners and up the spine - the bottom corners are singed and rounded, the text block edges are darkened, remaining cover has shelf wear, previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. 146 pages. | $50.00 |
| 6315 |
Kenya
Trees & Shrubs
Dale, Ivan R. And P.J. Grreenway Buchanan's Kenya Estates Limited Nairobi: 1961 |
Published by authority of the Government
of
the Colony and Protectorate of Kenya, this is the first comprehensive
study
of the trees and shrubs of Kenya since 1936. Black cloth with gilt
titling
on spine, illustrated throughout with handsome color plates from the
works
of Joy Adamson, as well as black and white drawings and photographs,
color
frontispiece, transparent tissue guard with labels, fold-out black and
white
map at back of book. This book was part of a private library and has
ink
name stamps on first end paper and text block edge as well as pocket on
last
end paper. Corners and spine ends have light wear. This is a very
handsome
book. 654 pages. Ex-Library. VG-/- |
$50.00 |
| 6619 |
Liberian High Forest Trees Voorhoeve, A.G. Centre for Agricultural Publications and Documentation Wageningen: 1965 |
Subtitled "A systematic botanical study
of
the 75 most important or frequent high forest trees, with reference to
numerous
related species"; this book contains numerous captioned plate and
in-text
black and white photographs and drawings to help visualize the trees
and
leaves described. Tan cover with brown title on front, white title on
spine, decorative end papers, thorough glossary and index. Edges and
corners slightly worn, front board has a couple of small black markings
from wear, small crease
across top of spine, ex-library book with usual markings, slightly
browned around page edges, tightly bound. 416 pages. Ex-Library. G |
$25.00 |
| 6712 |
Nigerian Trees Volume I Keay, R.W.J., C.F.A. Onochie and D.P. Stanfield Department of Forest Research Ibadan: 1964 |
First of two volumes. "Trees form a
conspicuous
part of the Nigerian scene"; with over 900 different kinds, this book
provides
detailed information with accompanying illustrations. Brown cloth with
gilt
titling on front and spine, illustrated throughout with black and white
drawings
and plate photographs. Small depression at top edge of front board,
small
chip at bottom edge of front board, edges and corners worn, three
bumped
corners, ex-library book with usual markings, one inch split at bottom
of
front hinge, previous owner's name in black stamp on free front Napper,
tightly
bound. Ex-Library. 334 pages. G/- |
$20.00 |
| 6316 |
Nigerian Trees Volume II Keay, R.W.J., C.F.A. Onochie and D.P. Stanfield Department of Forest Research Ibadan: 1964 |
First of two volumes. "Trees form a
conspicuous
part of the Nigerian scene"; with over 900 different kinds, this book
provides
detailed information with accompanying illustrations. Brown cloth with
gilt
titling on front and spine, illustrated throughout with black and white
drawings
and plate photographs. Small depression at top edge of front board,
small
chip at bottom edge of front board, edges and corners worn, three
bumped
corners, ex-library book with usual markings, one inch split at bottom
of
front hinge, previous owner's name in black stamp on free front Napper,
tightly
bound. Ex-Library. 334 pages. G/- |
$35.00 |
| 6691 |
Trees of Southern Africa:
Covering
All Known Indigenous Species on the Republic of South Africa,
South-West Africa,
Botswana, Lesotho & Swaziland Palmer, Eve & Norah Pitman A.A. Balkema Cape Town: 1972 |
This large three volume set offers an
extraordinary
detailed look of the titled Southern African countries (South West
Africa
being modern Tanzania), complete with thorough black and white in-text
and
plate photographs and drawings, a few beautiful plate color photographs
are
included in the series as well; after an introductory section in the
first
volume looks at prehistory, men and trees, trees and magic, and other
topics;
the books then look at the trees by family type; volume three includes
a
bibliography and index. Brown cloth with gilt decoration on front and
gilt titling on spine, errata notice taped onto front free Napper of
first volume. A few bumped corners, ex-library books with usual
markings, pages very lightly browned on side edge, but pages and
illustrations are clean and bright, tightly bound. Ex-Library. Total of
2235 pages. VG/- |
$295.00 |
| 5874 |
Tropical Forestry With
Particular
Reference to West Africa Taylor, Charles Oxford University Press London: 1964 |
A study of tropical forestry, with
particular
emphasis on West Africa. This is a review book with review notice
inserted.
Orange boards with orange photographic illustration on spine and front,
black
titling on spine and front, illustrated with black and white
photographs.
Foxing spots on text block edges, book has a faint musty odor,
otherwise it
is in great shape. 163 pages. VG-/- |
$20.00 |
| Africa Catalogue Main page |
Page 1 |
Page 3 |
Africa
-
Social History
|
Africa - Economics
|
Page 6 |
|
Page 7 |
Home | P.G.
Wodehouse Collection |
Architecture Catalogue |
Browse Our Books |
Contact Us |