Sabine's Bookshop logo

SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD.
3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada   V8K 2T9
Telephone (250) 538 - 0025
email:  sabinesbooks@saltspring.com
   cherry girl
   Books that shaped
our minds

Africa Catalogue:  Nature
Africa Catalogue
Main page
Africa - Fiction
Page 1
Africa - Government Publications
Page 3
Africa - Social History
Page 4
Africa - Economics
Page 5
Africa - History/Politics
Page 6
Africa - Travel
Page 7
Home P.G. Wodehouse
Collection
Architecture
Catalogue
Our Other
Catalogues
Contact Us
 

Book ID
Title, Author, Publisher & Date
Description
Price
USD
5387 Animals of Southern Africa

Maberly, C.T. Astley

Howard Timmins Cape Town: 1959
First Edition. A guide to the many animals of Rhodesia. First edition, review copy (publisher's review notice inserted in book). Light brown tweed cloth with green illustration and titling on front and spine, black and white illustrations throughout, 212 pages. Spine is slightly sunned, edges have very minor wear. VG-/-
 $22.00
F201 Bundu Book of Trees Flowers and Grasses, The

Lognman Zimbabwe Ltd
Zimbabwe: 1988
Fifth Impression. Illustrated guide to the botany of Zimbabwe. Illustrated front cover has white titling on green label, black titling on spine, color photographs and black and white drawings of the trees, flowers, and grasses, throughout, indexes. Edges and corners slightly worn, the front hinge is broken so front cover is not attached to title page but the book is complete, interior in good condition, some shelf wear. 136 pages. G  $4.00
6618
Descriptive List of the Introduced Trees of the Uganda Protectorate

Dale, Ivan R.

The Government of the Uganda Protectorate
Glasgow
Reference book produced by the Ugandan government due to the increased use of exotics for timber and fuel plantations, preface dated 1953. Blue boards with gilt title on spine, bibliography and index of trees by botanical families and by English and vernacular names. Corners slightly worn, small depression at top of front board, ex library book with usual markings, a few dark smudges on boards, previous owner's name in red stamp on free end paper, minor dotted foxing on text block edges. 76 pages. Ex-Library. G+
 $25.00
4757



Grasses of Tanganyika
Grasses of Tanganyika With Keys for Identification

Napper, D. M., BSc.

Ministry of Agriculture, Forests and Wildlife
Tanzania: 1965
Bulletin No. 18, written by D.M. Napper, Botanist, East African Herbarium of the East African Agriculture and Forestry Research Organization. Green card cover with black titling on front, illustrated with black and white drawings and a fold-out map. Back cover is separated, both front and back cover have marks from the tape which held the back cover on. This book has fire damage along the bottom edge and corners and up the spine - the bottom corners are singed and rounded, the text block edges are darkened, remaining cover has shelf wear, previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. 146 pages.  $50.00
6315
Kenya Trees & Shrubs

Dale, Ivan R. And P.J. Grreenway

Buchanan's Kenya Estates Limited
Nairobi: 1961

Published by authority of the Government of the Colony and Protectorate of Kenya, this is the first comprehensive study of the trees and shrubs of Kenya since 1936. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, illustrated throughout with handsome color plates from the works of Joy Adamson, as well as black and white drawings and photographs, color frontispiece, transparent tissue guard with labels, fold-out black and white map at back of book. This book was part of a private library and has ink name stamps on first end paper and text block edge as well as pocket on last end paper. Corners and spine ends have light wear. This is a very handsome book. 654 pages. Ex-Library. VG-/-
 $50.00
6619

Liberian High Forest Trees

Voorhoeve, A.G.

Centre for Agricultural Publications and Documentation
Wageningen: 1965
Subtitled "A systematic botanical study of the 75 most important or frequent high forest trees, with reference to numerous related species"; this book contains numerous captioned plate and in-text black and white photographs and drawings to help visualize the trees and leaves described. Tan cover with brown title on front, white title on spine, decorative end papers, thorough glossary and index. Edges and corners slightly worn, front board has a couple of small black markings from wear, small crease across top of spine, ex-library book with usual markings, slightly browned around page edges, tightly bound. 416 pages. Ex-Library. G
 $25.00





6712

Nigerian Trees Volume I

Keay, R.W.J., C.F.A. Onochie and D.P. Stanfield

Department of Forest Research
Ibadan: 1964
First of two volumes. "Trees form a conspicuous part of the Nigerian scene"; with over 900 different kinds, this book provides detailed information with accompanying illustrations. Brown cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and plate photographs. Small depression at top edge of front board, small chip at bottom edge of front board, edges and corners worn, three bumped corners, ex-library book with usual markings, one inch split at bottom of front hinge, previous owner's name in black stamp on free front Napper, tightly bound. Ex-Library. 334 pages. G/-
 $20.00
6316

Nigerian Trees Volume II

Keay, R.W.J., C.F.A. Onochie and D.P. Stanfield

Department of Forest Research
Ibadan: 1964
 
First of two volumes. "Trees form a conspicuous part of the Nigerian scene"; with over 900 different kinds, this book provides detailed information with accompanying illustrations. Brown cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and plate photographs. Small depression at top edge of front board, small chip at bottom edge of front board, edges and corners worn, three bumped corners, ex-library book with usual markings, one inch split at bottom of front hinge, previous owner's name in black stamp on free front Napper, tightly bound. Ex-Library. 334 pages. G/-
 $35.00
6691

Trees of Southern Africa: Covering All Known Indigenous Species on the Republic of South Africa, South-West Africa, Botswana, Lesotho & Swaziland

Palmer, Eve & Norah Pitman

A.A. Balkema
Cape Town: 1972
This large three volume set offers an extraordinary detailed look of the titled Southern African countries (South West Africa being modern Tanzania), complete with thorough black and white in-text and plate photographs and drawings, a few beautiful plate color photographs are included in the series as well; after an introductory section in the first volume looks at prehistory, men and trees, trees and magic, and other topics; the books then look at the trees by family type; volume three includes a bibliography and index. Brown cloth with gilt decoration on front and gilt titling on spine, errata notice taped onto front free Napper of first volume. A few bumped corners, ex-library books with usual markings, pages very lightly browned on side edge, but pages and illustrations are clean and bright, tightly bound. Ex-Library. Total of 2235 pages. VG/-
 $295.00
5874
Tropical Forestry With Particular Reference to West Africa

Taylor, Charles

Oxford University Press
London: 1964
A study of tropical forestry, with particular emphasis on West Africa. This is a review book with review notice inserted.   Orange boards with orange photographic illustration on spine and front, black titling on spine and front, illustrated with black and white photographs.  Foxing spots on text block edges, book has a faint musty odor, otherwise it is in great shape. 163 pages. VG-/-
 $20.00



 
Africa Catalogue
Main page
Africa - Fiction
Page 1
Africa - Government Publications
Page 3
Africa - Social History
Page 4
Africa - Economics
Page 5
Africa - History/Politics
Page 6
Africa - Travel
Page 7
Home P.G. Wodehouse
Collection
Architecture
Catalogue
Browse Our
Books
Contact Us