Sabine's Bookshop logo

SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD.
3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada   V8K 2T9
Telephone (250) 538 - 0025
email:  sabinesbooks@saltspring.com
   cherry girl
   Books that shaped
our minds

Africa Catalogue:  Social History
Africa Catalogue
Main page
Africa - Fiction
Page 1
Africa - Nature
Page 2
Africa - Government Publications
Page 3
Africa - Economics
Page 5
Africa - History/Politics
Page 6
Africa - Travel
Page 7
Home P.G. Wodehouse
Collection
Architecture
Catalogue
Our Other
Catalogues
Contact Us
 

Book ID
Title, Author, Publisher & Date
Description
Price
USD
F413 African Homicide and Suicide

Bohannan, Paul (Editor)

Princeton University Press
Princeton, New Jersey: 1960
Nine articles on the titled topic including theories of homicide, homicide of the Tiv in Central Nigeria, homicide in Busoga, Suicide among the Gusi, Bunyoro, North Kavirondo, Juluo of Kenay, Alur, and patterns of murder and suicide. Black cloth with silver titling and black faux bands on spine, statistical tables at back of text. Previous owner's name in black ink on front paste down, book has no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has a chip at the top of the spine, some minor shelf wear, faint damp stain on back cover, has not been price clipped. 270 pages. VG/G  $12.50
F401 African Homicide and Suicide

Bohannan, Paul (Editor)

Atheneum
New York: 1967
Nine articles on the titled topic including theories of homicide, homicide of the Tiv in Central Nigeria, homicide in Busoga, Suicide among the Gusi, Bunyoro, North Kavirondo, Juluo of Kenay, Alur, and patterns of murder and suicide. Black white and red illustrated front cover with orange titling, white titling on spine, book review on back board, index, statistical tables at back of book. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, some noticeable shelf wear on covers, creases down spine, interior clean, tightly bound. 270 pages. G  $6.50
6209 African Jungle Tales (Little Blue Book No. 561)

Bender, C.J., Collected and Retold By

Haldeman-Julius Publications Girard, Kansas
Little Blue Book No. 561, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius.  Small booklet contains many tales that were passed down through time. Tan cover, staple binding, 64 pages .Pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape. Please have a look at our extensive little blue book collection by following the links to our abe book catalogue listings at www.sabinesbooks.com. Postage for Little Blue Books: Canada and U.S.A $2.00 first book, $1.00 each additional; International $3.00 first book, $2.00 each additional. VG
 $7.50
6783
Akamba, The - An Ethnological Monograph

Lindblom, Gerhard

Uppsala
Kobenhavn: 1920
Part of the "Archives D'Etudes Orientales publiees par J.-A. Londell, Vol. 17"; English text, a detailed study of the Akamba peoples of former British East Africa (modern Kenya, Uganda, and Tanzania); the first section is on individual life looking at child-birth, initiation rights, marriage, and death; next comes sociology with text on the clan system, government, law, and warfare; sections on religion, medicine, cosmology, art and games, the economy, and anthropology of the region compromise the remainder of this extensive work. Gray covers with black titling on front and spine, French text on back cover, untrimmed text block edges, the top edge of several pages remain uncut, black and white in-text illustrations throughout, list of illustrations at end of text. Edges and corners worn, serious dotted foxing on front cover, small chip at bottom of spine, dotted foxing on text block edges, the interior is in clean and in good condition, well bound. 607 pages. A very thorough study. G-
 $45.00
F411
Ashanti Goldweights

Kkolb, Eric de

Gallery d'Hautbarr
New York
"Ashanti gold weights are among the most interesting and intriguing objects in African Art; only here does African sculpture depart from its static concept and shows movement and naturalism. Red card covers with black titling on front, the entire book is composed of black and white sketches of the artwork with detailed captions. Closed tear at top of spine, large crease at bottom of front cover, front hinge is broken so front cover is not attached to first page, a couple of faint damp stains on the back cover, interior clean. 83 pages. G  $12.50
5304
At the Back of the Black Man's Mind

Dennet, R. E.

Frank Cass & Co.
1968
Also titled Notes on the Kingsley Office in West Africa, about the religion and politics of West Africa. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, some black and white photographs, 288 pages. Book is slightly worn at corners and edges, owner's name in ink on front end paper as well as a bookshop stamp and price written in large red pen. Dust jacket has some wear to corners and edges, front cover has a few wrinkles. G/G
 $24.00
6795

Bantu of North Kavirondo Vol. 1

Wagner, Gunter

Oxford University Press
London: 1956

First of two volumes (the second volume concentrates on economics) this volume looks at the geography, kinship structure, "mystical" religion, and life cycle including rites of passage of the Bantu tribes in Africa. Blue cloth, black and white photograph frontispiece, 10 pages of black and white plate photographs, index. Edges and corners worn, shelf wear, spine cover is missing, foxing on text block edge and end papers, white stains on front cover, previous owner's name in purple stamp on front and back paste downs and end papers, title page missing, spine cracked at beginning of preface and page 510, bottom half of last page missing, reading copy. 511 pages. An interesting study from a colonial context. Poor
 $13.50
F416

Bantu-Speaking Tribes of South Africa, The

Schapera, I. (Editor)

Maskew Miller Limited
Cape Town: 1946

An Ethnographic Survey which looks at racial origins, habitat, social organization work, political institutions, law, magic and medicine, religion, and more. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white photograph frontispiece, 24 black and white plate photographs, bibliography, index, map at end of book. Top inch of spine has been discolored, corners and spine ends slightly worn, one bumped corner, dotted foxing on end papers and on text block edges, previous owner's name in blue ink on front paste down, weak front hinge, interior clean. Dust jacket has a one by four inch open tear at the top of the spine and the bottom of the spine is chipped, several small damp stains, spine severely sunned so titling in not legible, has not been price clipped. 453 pages. G/Fair  SOLD
5554

Bwamba: A Structural Functional Analysis of a Patrilineal Society

Winter, Edward

W. Heffer & Sons Ltd.
Cambridge
A book about the Amba, one of the most primitive tribes in Uganda, including their social structure and their system of beliefs. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, two fold out family trees at back, 263 pages. Slight foxing on text block edges, slight musty odor. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped, minor wear to corners, spine sunned, minor shelf wear. VG-/VG-
 $40.00
6802

Chaga Childhood

Raum, O.F.

Oxford University
London: 1940
Subtitled "A description of indigenous education in an East African Tribe." Covers the education of tribe youth from infancy to adolescence before making theoretical conclusions and practical corollaries. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, index. Covers have large sections of discoloration from water damaged, sunned spine, shelf wear, front end papers damaged, the text itself is in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. 422 pages. A comprehensive book on a perhaps neglected but very interesting subject in native African studies. G-
 $39.00
5468

Civil Liberty in South Africa

Brookes, Edgar H. And J. B. Macaulay

Oxford University Press
Cape Town: 1958
This book, prepared on the initiative of the South African Institute of Race Relations, sets out the facts about civil liberties in South Africa. Blue cloth with silver titling on spine, 170 pages. Foxing spots of top text block edge, slight musty odor. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges, back cover has darker smudges. VG/VG-
 $11.50
953

Customs of the Swahili People   The Desturi Za Waswahili of Mtoro Bin Mwinyi Bakari and Other Swahili Persons, The

J.W.T. Allen, Ed. And Translator

  University of California
Berkeley: 1981
Swahili customs including birth, childhood games, marriage, spirits, work, health, and more. Orange boards with gilt titling on spine. 342 p. Maps on front and back end papers. Frontispiece. New except for black ink writing on 2nd front end paper. Dust jacket has 1/4" closed tear on bottom spine and is slightly worn at front top. An interesting cultural study. VG+/VG
 $20.00
F420

Dobe !Kung, The

J.W.T. Allen, Ed. And Translator

  University of California
Berkeley: 1981
Swahili customs including birth, childhood games, marriage, spirits, work, health, and more. Orange boards with gilt titling on spine. 342 p. Maps on front and back end papers. Frontispiece. New except for black ink writing on 2nd front end paper. Dust jacket has 1/4" closed tear on bottom spine and is slightly worn at front top. An interesting cultural study. VG+/VG
 $20.00
5459

East African Citizen

Lee, Richard B.

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc.
New York: 1984
Cultural anthropological case study of the !Kung people of the Dobe area. Black and white illustrated front cover with brown titling on front and spine, other books in the series on back cover, black and white photographs and maps throughout, bibliography, index. Edges and corners slightly worn, interior clean and bright. 173 pages. VG-  $7.00
5451

Family and Social Change In An African City

Marris, Peter

Routledge & Kegan Paul
London: 1961
A Study of Rehousing in Lagos from a survey by the Institute of Community Studies. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, some black and white photographs, 180 pages. Corners and spine ends are slightly worn, stamp on front end paper, small bookshop sticker on front end paper. Dust jacket has wear to corners and edges, both covers are foxed, the back heavily. G+/G-
 $12.00





5824

Family and Social Change in an African City

Marris, Peter

Routledge & Kegan Paul
London
A study of rehousing in Lagos. Giving consideration to  family relationships, marriage and other social issues. Circa 1960. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, several black & white photographs, a map of Lagos, several pages of statistical summary tables. Book edges are slightly darkened.  Dust jacket has minor wear at edges and a small nick at top of spine, spine and edges are sunned. VG/G+
 $11.50





F422

Forest People, The

Turnbull, Colin M.

Simon & Schuster, Inc.
New York: 1968
First Touchstone edition. Describes the author's experiences while living with the BaMbuti Pygmies. Illustrated front cover has brown titling, gray titling on spine, book reviews on back cover, 13 pages of black and white photographs, index, tiny bookseller's plate on back cover. No notable condition problems. 295 pages. VG  $6.50





F403

Forest People, The

Turnbull, Colin M.

Simon & Schuster, Inc.
New York: 1962
Describes the author's experiences while living with the BaMbuti Pygmies. Green and black interestingly decorated covers with white titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, 13 pages of black and white photographs, index. Book is in fair condition, several creases on front board, top and bottom of spine chipped, several creases down spine, browning at bottom of back cover, cocked spine, edges and corners worn, cracked hinge in several locations, a reading copy. 295 pages. Fair  $6.50





6634


Fourteen Hundred Cowries
Fourteen Hundred Cowries

Fuja, Abayomi
Illustrated by G. Benson-Osawe

London Oxford University Press
London: 1962
First Edition. First of a series of folk stories from different parts of Africa. Beautiful blue and white illustrated boards with white title on front and spine, text is blue on gray paper, blue African style in-text illustrations throughout. Review copy (publisher's review notice inserted in book). Foxing spots on end papers and text block edge, otherwise no condition problems. Dust jacket has slightly worn corners and edges, sunned spine, foxing spots on edges of flaps. 164 pages. VG/G+
 $17.00





6009
Hadithi Za Mwitu (Mowgli Stories)

Mtoto Aliyelelewa Na  (Rudyard Kipling)

MacMillan & Co Ltd
Bombay: 1950
Entire title in Swahili:  "Hadithi  Za Maugli - Mtoto Aliyelelewa Na - Mbwa Mwitu - (Maugli Stories)".  Green boards with black titling on front, green cloth spine, illustrated with black and white plates and drawings.  Green boards slightly faded and smudged, text block edges darkened, end papers foxed, previous owner's name in ink on end paper, otherwise this book is in great shape. 219 pages, text is in Swahili. G
 $17.00





F701
Harmless People, The

Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

Alfred A. Knopff
New York: 1959
"In the 1950s the author became one of the first Westerners to live with the Bushmen of the Kalahari desert in Botswana", this is her account of life with these nomadic hunter gatherers. Orange cloth with a red stamped decoration on front, green titling and orange decorations on spine, family genealogy tables, map of region, black and white plate photographs throughout, untrimmed side text block edge. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, interior in very good condition. 266 pages. VG  $7.00





F423
Harmless People, The

Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

Vintage Books
New York: 1989
"In the 1950s the author became one of the first Westerners to live with the Bushmen of the Kalahari desert in Botswana", this is her account of life with these nomadic hunter-gatherers. Illustrated front cover with blue titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, 16 pages of black and white photographs, map of the region, two genealogical tables, A couple of black smudges on the covers, otherwise the book is as new. 303 pages. VG+  $6.00





F450
Harmless People, The

Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

Penguin Books
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1969
"In the 1950s the author became one of the first Westerners to live with the Bushmen of the Kalahari desert in Botswana", this is her account of life with these nomadic hunter-gatherers. Red black and orange illustrated front cover with black titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, 16 pages of black and white photographs at center of book on glossier paper than text, map, two genealogical tables. Corners and edges slightly worn, creases down spine, pencil marks including previous owner's name on first page remainder of book clean. 255 pages. G
 $3.00





F417
Harmless People, The

Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

Penguin Books
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1969
"In the 1950s the author became one of the first Westerners to live with the Bushmen of the Kalahari desert in Botswana", this is her account of life with these nomadic hunter-gatherers. Red black and orange illustrated front cover with black titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, 16 pages of black and white photographs at center of book on glossier paper than text, map, two genealogical tables. Edges and corners slightly worn, creases down spine, interior tightly bound. 255 pages. G+  $4.00





F404

Kikuyu

Consolata Fathers
Nairobi, Kenya
German, Italian, and English text. Illustrated front cover with black titling, staple binding, illustrated back cover, book is composed of high quality color photographs with captions. Some shelf wear, interior clean and bright. Unpaginated. G  $2.50





F406

Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer

Evans-Pritchard, E.E.

Oxford
Oxford: 1951
Written after his earlier book "The Nuer" (available in our catalogue). This second volume relates its contents to the earlier volume and concentrates on political communities and kinship ties such as marriage, courtship, and more. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, eight black and white plate photographs including a frontispiece of a wedding dance, nine maps and figures, index. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, previous owner's name in green ink on front paste down and blue ink on front free end paper, purple stamp from the Kenya Government Sociologist on free front end paper, pencil writing on back free end paper, browning on end papers, interior clean other than a few pencil underlinings and markings. Dust jacket has not been price clipped, spine and flap ends chipped, sunned spine, a few faint damp stains, pencil writing on flap, only in fair condition. 183 pages. G/Fair  $14.50





6781

L'Africa Orientale

Zanichelli
Bologna: 1936
An Italian text published close to the Italian occupation of Abyssinia (Ethiopia); includes sections on political geography, economics, climate, geology, and much more. Tan covers with orange titling on front, a few in-text maps and diagrams, one fold-out map of Ethiopia, index. The covers are in poor condition with numerous stains, previous owner's signature in blue crayon on front cover and in black ink on title page, top and bottom two inches of spine detached, faint dotted foxing on some pages but entire text is easily legible, there is a pocket for a fold out map on the back paste down however the map is missing, otherwise the book is complete, binding quite weak at beginning of third part and spine is cracked in a couple of other locations. 407 pages. A thorough and interesting overview of Africa from an interesting historical perspective. Poor
 $20.00





F421

Lonely African, The

Turnbull, Colin M.

Simon & Schuster, Inc.
New York: 1987
A Touchstone edition. Examines the dilemma of Africans trapped in the lonely void created by the transition from tribalism to modern ways. Illustrated front cover with green titling on blue label on front and spine, book review on back cover, tiny bookseller's plate on back cover, black and white in-text drawings. No notable condition problems. 251 pages. VG  $6.50





F405

Multi-Racial South Africa - the Reconciliation of Forces

Beer, Z.J. de

Oxford University Press
London: 1961
"This book is not a political pamphlet but rather an attempt to show the inevitability of certain developments in South Africa. Part of a series of books on race relations. Gray covers with black titling on front and spine, book review on back cover. Some notable shelf wear, gutters worn, previous owner's name in purple stamp on inside of cover. 69 pages. G  $4.00





F410

Nuer, The

Evans-Pritchard, E.E.

Oxford
Oxford: 1967
Subtitled "A description of the modes of livelihood and political institutions of a Nilotic people". Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece photograph, 15 maps/in-text figures, twenty four black and white plate photographs, index. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, wrinkle across front board, small white marks on front and back boards, several small damp stains on spine, previous owner's name in black ink on front paste down, book shop receipt stamp on free front end paper, stains on text block edges, interior clean, tightly bound. 271 pages. G  $8.50





5869

Nupe Religion

Nadel, S. F.

Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd.
London: 1954
Nadel, Professor of Anthropology, Australian National University,  presents a scholarly and penetrating study of Nupe religion and worship in Nigeria.  Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, illustrated with black and white photographs.  Minor wear to edges and corners, lower front corner and spine ends bumped. Dust jacket, which is not price clipped, has edge wear, sunned spine, and light smudging.  Binding is tight, color is bright.  288 pages. G+/G-
 $12.50





       
5553

Place of Customary Law in the National Legal Systems of East Africa, The

Twining, William

The Law School
University of Chicago: 1964
A series of lectures delivered at the University of Chicago Law School in April and May 1963. Blue soft cover with black titling, 70 pages. Corners are slightly worn, spine and top edge are sunned and slightly shelf worn. G+
 $27.00





5631

Races of Africa

Seligman, C. G.

Thornton Butterworth Limited
London: 1939
Part of the Home University Library of Modern Knowledge Series. Sections on bushmen, manites, bantu, semites, and the "true negro". Gray cloth with blue titling on spine and front, 255 pages. Two corners bumped, corners and edges have minor wear, brown spots on both covers and heavily on sunned spine, foxing on text block edges and first and last few pages. G-
 $14.00





F415

Races of Africa

Seligman, C. G.

Oxford University Press
New York: 1957
Third Edition. Part of the Home University Library of Modern Knowledge Series. Sections on bushmen, manites, bantu, semites, and the "true negro". Brown cloth with black titling on front and spine, index. Previous owner's name on white sticker on free front end paper, pencil underlining throughout, browning on end papers. Dust jacket has not been price clipped, chipped at spine ends, entire dust jacket sunned, a couple of small and faint damp stains on front cover. 236 pages. G/G-  $6.00





6784

Recht Der Dschagga, Das

Gutmann, Bruno

C.H. Beck'sche Verlagbuchhandlung
Munchen: 1926
A German text cultural study about the rights and tribal laws of the Dshagga, the East African Bantu peoples. Gray covers with black titling on front and spine, untrimmed side and bottom text block edges, the top page edge of every other page remains uncut! Small crease at top of front cover and a crease down spine, a few faint smudges on the covers, edges and corners slightly worn, interior is in very good condition. 778 pages. A comprehensive book in very good condition, especially considering its age. VG-
 $55.00





5872

Sacred Drum, The - A Collection of Stories Based on Folklore of Central Africa

Bloomhill, Greta
Illustrated by Kibel, Leonora

Howard Timmins
Munchen: 1953
Exquisite Baroque churches are handsomely catalogued and described in this German text. Red cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, numerous black and white in-text illustrations plus 172 pages of gorgeous black and white plates vividly picturing the buildings, plates on glossier paper than text. Some shelf wear on boards, very slight browning around page edges, otherwise book is in very good condition. 9.75"-12" tall. 176 (text)+172(plates) pages.  $30.00





4946

Barockvillen in Frascati - Ihre Gestaltung aus den Landschftlichen, Die

Franck, Carlludwig

Deutscher Kustverlag
Cape Town: 1960
First Edition. This collection of stories is based on intensive research of legends of Matabeleland, Mashonaland and Northern Rhodesia.  Yellow cloth with red titling on spine, red decoration on front, top edge of text block is coloured, illustrated with seven  stunning black and white plates.  Lower spine end and lower back corner bumped, light foxing on first free end paper.  Dust jacket, which is not price clipped, has edge wear and smudge marks. A handsome book - bright color, tight binding. 168 pages. G+/G
 $22.00





5454
Search For Security

Field, M. J.

Faber and Faber
London: 1960

An ethno-psychiatric study of Rural Ghana. Gray cloth with gilt titling on red on spine, 450 pages. Corners have minor wear, darker stripe on front endpaper. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges, back cover is age darkened. Dust jacket is not price clipped. VG/VG
$14.00
F409
Shahhat - An Egyptian

Critchfield, Richard

American University in Cairo Press
Syracuse, New York: 1989

Third Printing. A "striking portrait of a young Egyptian fellah provides a unique insight into contemporary peasant life in Upper Egypt." Illustrated front cover has black titling, black titling on spine, book review on back cover, black and white photograph frontispiece, black and white in-text photographs throughout. Covers have edge wear, creases down spine, small damp stain on back cover, interior clean and bright, tightly bound. 233 pages. G+ $6.50
F418
Social Change and the Individual

Long, Norman

Manchester University Press
Manchester: 1968

Subtitled "A study of the social and religious presonses to innovation in a Zambian rural community." This study concentrates on the social responses to economic change based on field research carried out in the Serenje District of Zambia between 1963 and 1964. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, six pages of black and white photographs, tables throughout, index, two fold-out appendixes. Text block edge slightly darkened, otherwise no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear and a couple of brown spots at the bottom of the front cover, no chips or tears. 257 pages. VG/VG $13.50
5460

Social Change in Modern Africa

Southall, Aidan (Editor)

 
International African Institute
London: 1961
Studies presented and discussed at the first international African seminar at Makere College, Kampala, 1959. Dark red cloth with gilt titling on spine, 335 pages. Lower spine end is bumped, text block edges are slightly foxed, owner's name in ink on front end paper. Dust jacket has some wear to edges and is heavily foxed. VG/Fair
$14.00
5523

Social Control in an African Society

Gulliver, P.H.

Routledge & Kegan Paul
London: 1963
A Study of the Arusha: Agricultural Masai of Northern Tanganyika. Dark green with gilt titling on spine, 300 pages. Lower spine end is bumped, corners and spine ends have minor wear. Dust jacket is price clipped, corners and edges have slight wear, some darker markings on both covers. G+/G
$12.50
6797

Socialist Sources of Pan-African Ideology

Nelkin, Dorothy

New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations
New York: 1964
Reprint of the fourth chapter from "African Socialism" edited by William H. Friedland and Carl G. Roseberg Jr. White and red covers, black titling on front, book review of a different book on back, staple binding, publisher's advertising inside covers, notes. Edges and corners slightly worn, some faint brown marks on boards, dotted foxing on text block edge, interior in very good condition. 21 pages. G+
$6.50
4618

Soldiers Book of Shona Customs

Berlyn, Phillipa
Illustrated by Paulline Batchilder Adams

  Military Intelligence Directorate
Causeway: 1975
Issued by G. Branch Army Headquarters, Rh Code No. 0148.  Study of customs, folklore and etiquette of the Shona people of Africa.  Green cloth reinforced card cover with black titling on front, 66 pages and  three fold-out charts.  Cover has smudge marks, the back has tiny spots  and the lower corner of front and back have a three inch damp mark. G
 $16.00
F407

Soul of Mbira, The

Berliner, Paul

University of Chicago Press
Chicago: 1993
A "sensitive, scholarly portrayal of Shona musicians and their musical tradition." Two tone illustrated covers with orange titling on front and spine, book reviews on back cover, 50 black and white photographs gathered at the center of the book, some musical notations inside, appendixes, bibliography, index. Cover has some minor edge wear and shelf wear, darkened text block edge, interior clean, tightly bound. 312 pages. G+  $9.00
5873

Tiv of Central Nigeria

Bohannan, Laura and Paul

International African Institute
London: 1953
Part VIII of Ethnographic Survey of Africa, edited by Daryll Forde, on Western Africa.  This survey is part of a summary concerning the different peoples of Africa.  Green card cover with black titling on spine and front, black and white fold-out map in back.  Top end of spine has closed quarter inch tear, cover has light edge wear, top edge of text block slightly darkened.  100 pages. G
 $25.00
F412

Traditional Living in Zimbabwe

Modus Publications Ltd.
Harare
Illustrated front cover with black titling, staple binding, illustrated back cover, black and white in-text sketches throughout. In good condition. 36 pages. G  $2.00
F419

Tribe to Township

Becker, Peter

Panther
Great Britain: 1974
First Edition. The way of life of Southern Africa's Black inhabitants in transition from traditional tribal culture to the urban White man's social structure. Illustrated front cover with blue and white titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, 16 pages of black and white plate photographs. Some minor shelf wear, creases down spine, ten of the photograph pages are detached from the book, yellow price sticker on back cover. 256 pages. G-  $3.00
F426

Twilight of the Primitive, The

Cotlow, Lewis

Macmillan Company
New York: 1971
Examines the disappearance of pre-literate societies in Africa, South America, Australia, and the Arctic. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, six black and white maps, illustration on title page, index, blue top text block edge, eight pages of color photographs and eight pages of black and white photographs. Previous owner's name in black stamp on free front end paper, otherwise no notable condition problems. Dust jacket is in very good condition. 257 pages. VG/VG+  $9.00
F427

Warrior Marks - Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women

Walker, Alice and Pratibha Parmar

Harcourt Brace & Company
New York: 1993
This book describes a unique filmaking journey through Senegal, Gambia, and Burkina Faso, interviewing people affected by the practice of female genital mutilation. Red cloth spine on blue boards, gilt titling on spine, red map end papers, color photograph frontispiece, black and white in-text photographs throughout, film credits at end of text. Book has no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has some slight edge wear, has not been price clipped. 373 pages. VG+/VG-  $15.00
F424

Warriors and Strangers

Hanley, Gerald

Hamish Hamilton
London: 1987
First published in this edition. "During the war the author was posted in Africa, this is an intimate portrait of the people he worked with and loved." Illustrated front cover with blue titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, index, eight pages of publisher's advertisements at end of text. Edges of covers slightly sunned (most noticeable on spine side of back), price sticker on back cover, a quarter inch closed tear on back cover, interior clean. 320 pages. G+  $5.00
F402

Weans, The

Nathan, Robert

Alfred A. Knopff
New York: 1960
"Nothing has so completely stirred the imagination of the world as the discovery of a civilization, lost for more than 5000 years, of the Weans of the Great West, or Salt, Continent in Kenya." Beautiful pictorial covers with white titling on sine, a few black and white drawings throughout. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, previous owner's name in blue ink on front paste down, browning on end papers, interior clean, tightly bound. Dust jacket has several small damp stains and very noticeable shelf wear, chips at spine and flap ends, has been price clipped. 56 pages. G+/Fair  $11.00



 
Africa Catalogue
Main page
Africa - Fiction
Page 1
Africa - Nature
Page 2
Africa - Government Publications
Page 3
Africa - Economics
Page 5
Africa - History/Politics
Page 6
Africa - Travel
Page 7
Home P.G. Wodehouse
Collection
Architecture
Catalogue
Browse Our
Books
Contact Us