|
SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD. 3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC Canada V8K 2T9 Telephone (250) 538 - 0025 email: sabinesbooks@saltspring.com |
Books that shaped
our minds |
| Africa Catalogue Main page |
Page 1 |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Africa - Economics
|
Page 6 |
|
Page 7 |
Home | P.G.
Wodehouse Collection |
Architecture Catalogue |
Our Other Catalogues |
Contact Us |
|
|
|
|
USD |
| F413 | African Homicide and Suicide Bohannan, Paul (Editor) Princeton University Press Princeton, New Jersey: 1960 |
Nine articles on the titled topic including theories of homicide, homicide of the Tiv in Central Nigeria, homicide in Busoga, Suicide among the Gusi, Bunyoro, North Kavirondo, Juluo of Kenay, Alur, and patterns of murder and suicide. Black cloth with silver titling and black faux bands on spine, statistical tables at back of text. Previous owner's name in black ink on front paste down, book has no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has a chip at the top of the spine, some minor shelf wear, faint damp stain on back cover, has not been price clipped. 270 pages. VG/G | $12.50 |
| F401 | African Homicide and Suicide Bohannan, Paul (Editor) Atheneum New York: 1967 |
Nine articles on the titled topic including theories of homicide, homicide of the Tiv in Central Nigeria, homicide in Busoga, Suicide among the Gusi, Bunyoro, North Kavirondo, Juluo of Kenay, Alur, and patterns of murder and suicide. Black white and red illustrated front cover with orange titling, white titling on spine, book review on back board, index, statistical tables at back of book. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, some noticeable shelf wear on covers, creases down spine, interior clean, tightly bound. 270 pages. G | $6.50 |
| 6209 | African Jungle Tales (Little Blue
Book No. 561) Bender, C.J., Collected and Retold By Haldeman-Julius Publications Girard, Kansas |
Little Blue Book No. 561, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius.
Small booklet contains many tales that were passed down through
time. Tan cover, staple binding, 64 pages .Pages slightly browned,
otherwise book is in great shape. Please have a look at our extensive
little blue book collection by following the links to our abe
book catalogue listings at www.sabinesbooks.com. Postage for Little
Blue Books: Canada and U.S.A $2.00 first book, $1.00 each additional;
International $3.00 first book, $2.00 each additional. VG |
$7.50 |
| 6783 |
Akamba,
The - An Ethnological Monograph
Lindblom, Gerhard Uppsala Kobenhavn: 1920 |
Part of the "Archives D'Etudes Orientales
publiees par J.-A. Londell, Vol. 17"; English text, a detailed
study of the Akamba peoples of former British East Africa (modern
Kenya, Uganda, and Tanzania); the first section is on individual
life looking at child-birth, initiation rights, marriage, and
death; next comes sociology with text on the clan system, government,
law, and warfare; sections on religion, medicine, cosmology, art
and games, the economy, and anthropology of the region compromise
the remainder of this extensive work. Gray covers with black titling
on front and spine, French text on back cover, untrimmed text
block edges, the top edge of several pages remain uncut, black and white
in-text illustrations throughout, list of illustrations at end
of text. Edges and corners worn, serious dotted foxing on front
cover, small chip at bottom of spine, dotted foxing on text block
edges, the interior is in clean and in good condition, well bound.
607 pages. A very thorough study. G- |
$45.00 |
| F411 |
Ashanti
Goldweights
Kkolb, Eric de
Gallery d'Hautbarr New York |
"Ashanti gold weights are among the most interesting and intriguing objects in African Art; only here does African sculpture depart from its static concept and shows movement and naturalism. Red card covers with black titling on front, the entire book is composed of black and white sketches of the artwork with detailed captions. Closed tear at top of spine, large crease at bottom of front cover, front hinge is broken so front cover is not attached to first page, a couple of faint damp stains on the back cover, interior clean. 83 pages. G | $12.50 |
| 5304 |
At
the Back of the Black Man's Mind
Dennet, R. E.
Frank Cass & Co. 1968 |
Also titled Notes on the Kingsley Office
in West Africa, about the religion and politics of West Africa.
Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, some black and white photographs,
288 pages. Book is slightly worn at corners and edges, owner's
name in ink on front end paper as well as a bookshop stamp and
price written in large red pen. Dust jacket has some wear to corners
and edges, front cover has a few wrinkles. G/G |
$24.00 |
| 6795 |
Bantu
of North Kavirondo Vol. 1
Wagner, Gunter Oxford University Press London: 1956 |
First of two volumes (the second volume
concentrates on economics) this volume looks at the geography,
kinship structure, "mystical" religion, and life cycle including
rites of passage of the Bantu tribes in Africa. Blue cloth, black
and white photograph frontispiece, 10 pages of black and white
plate photographs, index. Edges and corners worn, shelf wear,
spine cover is missing, foxing on text block edge and end papers,
white stains on front cover, previous owner's name in purple stamp
on front and back paste downs and end papers, title page missing,
spine cracked at beginning of preface and page 510, bottom half
of last page missing, reading copy. 511 pages. An interesting study
from a colonial context. Poor |
$13.50 |
| F416 |
Bantu-Speaking
Tribes of South Africa, The
Schapera, I. (Editor) Maskew Miller Limited Cape Town: 1946 |
An Ethnographic Survey which looks at racial origins, habitat, social organization work, political institutions, law, magic and medicine, religion, and more. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white photograph frontispiece, 24 black and white plate photographs, bibliography, index, map at end of book. Top inch of spine has been discolored, corners and spine ends slightly worn, one bumped corner, dotted foxing on end papers and on text block edges, previous owner's name in blue ink on front paste down, weak front hinge, interior clean. Dust jacket has a one by four inch open tear at the top of the spine and the bottom of the spine is chipped, several small damp stains, spine severely sunned so titling in not legible, has not been price clipped. 453 pages. G/Fair | SOLD |
| 5554 |
Bwamba: A Structural Functional Analysis
of a Patrilineal Society Winter, Edward W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. Cambridge |
A book about the Amba, one of the most primitive
tribes in Uganda, including their social structure and their system
of beliefs. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, two fold out
family trees at back, 263 pages. Slight foxing on text block edges,
slight musty odor. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped, minor wear
to corners, spine sunned, minor shelf wear. VG-/VG- |
$40.00 |
| 6802 |
Chaga Childhood Raum, O.F. Oxford University London: 1940 |
Subtitled "A description of indigenous education
in an East African Tribe." Covers the education of tribe youth
from infancy to adolescence before making theoretical conclusions
and practical corollaries. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine,
index. Covers have large sections of discoloration from water
damaged, sunned spine, shelf wear, front end papers damaged, the
text itself is in very good condition, clean and tightly bound.
422 pages. A comprehensive book on a perhaps neglected but very
interesting subject in native African studies. G- |
$39.00 |
| 5468 |
Civil Liberty in South Africa Brookes, Edgar H. And J. B. Macaulay Oxford University Press Cape Town: 1958 |
This book, prepared on the initiative of
the South African Institute of Race Relations, sets out the facts
about civil liberties in South Africa. Blue cloth with silver
titling on spine, 170 pages. Foxing spots of top text block edge,
slight musty odor. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges, back
cover has darker smudges. VG/VG- |
$11.50 |
| 953 |
Customs of the Swahili People
The Desturi Za Waswahili of Mtoro Bin Mwinyi Bakari and Other
Swahili Persons, The J.W.T. Allen, Ed. And Translator University of California Berkeley: 1981 |
Swahili customs including birth, childhood
games, marriage, spirits, work, health, and more. Orange boards
with gilt titling on spine. 342 p. Maps on front and back end
papers. Frontispiece. New except for black ink writing on 2nd
front end paper. Dust jacket has 1/4" closed tear on bottom spine
and is slightly worn at front top. An interesting cultural study.
VG+/VG |
$20.00 |
| F420 |
Dobe !Kung, The J.W.T. Allen, Ed. And Translator University of California Berkeley: 1981 |
Swahili customs including birth, childhood
games, marriage, spirits, work, health, and more. Orange boards
with gilt titling on spine. 342 p. Maps on front and back end
papers. Frontispiece. New except for black ink writing on 2nd
front end paper. Dust jacket has 1/4" closed tear on bottom spine
and is slightly worn at front top. An interesting cultural study.
VG+/VG |
$20.00 |
| 5459 |
East African Citizen Lee, Richard B. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. New York: 1984 |
Cultural anthropological case study of the !Kung people of the Dobe area. Black and white illustrated front cover with brown titling on front and spine, other books in the series on back cover, black and white photographs and maps throughout, bibliography, index. Edges and corners slightly worn, interior clean and bright. 173 pages. VG- | $7.00 |
| 5451 |
Family and Social Change In An African
City Marris, Peter Routledge & Kegan Paul London: 1961 |
A Study of Rehousing in Lagos from a survey
by the Institute of Community Studies. Blue cloth with gilt titling
on spine, some black and white photographs, 180 pages. Corners
and spine ends are slightly worn, stamp on front end paper, small
bookshop sticker on front end paper. Dust jacket has wear to corners
and edges, both covers are foxed, the back heavily. G+/G- |
$12.00 |
| 5824 |
Family and Social Change in an African
City Marris, Peter Routledge & Kegan Paul London |
A study of rehousing in Lagos. Giving consideration
to family relationships, marriage and other social issues.
Circa 1960. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, several black
& white photographs, a map of Lagos, several pages of statistical
summary tables. Book edges are slightly darkened. Dust jacket
has minor wear at edges and a small nick at top of spine, spine
and edges are sunned. VG/G+ |
$11.50 |
| F422 |
Forest People, The Turnbull, Colin M. Simon & Schuster, Inc. New York: 1968 |
First Touchstone edition. Describes the author's experiences while living with the BaMbuti Pygmies. Illustrated front cover has brown titling, gray titling on spine, book reviews on back cover, 13 pages of black and white photographs, index, tiny bookseller's plate on back cover. No notable condition problems. 295 pages. VG | $6.50 |
| F403 |
Forest People, The Turnbull, Colin M. Simon & Schuster, Inc. New York: 1962 |
Describes the author's experiences while living with the BaMbuti Pygmies. Green and black interestingly decorated covers with white titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, 13 pages of black and white photographs, index. Book is in fair condition, several creases on front board, top and bottom of spine chipped, several creases down spine, browning at bottom of back cover, cocked spine, edges and corners worn, cracked hinge in several locations, a reading copy. 295 pages. Fair | $6.50 |
6634
|
Fourteen Hundred Cowries Fuja, Abayomi Illustrated by G. Benson-Osawe London Oxford University Press London: 1962 |
First Edition. First of a series of folk
stories from different parts of Africa. Beautiful blue and white
illustrated boards with white title on front and spine, text is
blue on gray paper, blue African style in-text illustrations throughout.
Review copy (publisher's review notice inserted in book). Foxing
spots on end papers and text block edge, otherwise no condition
problems. Dust jacket has slightly worn corners and edges, sunned
spine, foxing spots on edges of flaps. 164 pages. VG/G+ |
$17.00 |
| 6009 |
Hadithi Za Mwitu (Mowgli Stories) Mtoto Aliyelelewa Na (Rudyard Kipling) MacMillan & Co Ltd Bombay: 1950 |
Entire title in Swahili: "Hadithi
Za Maugli - Mtoto Aliyelelewa Na - Mbwa Mwitu - (Maugli Stories)".
Green boards with black titling on front, green cloth spine, illustrated
with black and white plates and drawings. Green boards slightly
faded and smudged, text block edges darkened, end papers foxed,
previous owner's name in ink on end paper, otherwise this book
is in great shape. 219 pages, text is in Swahili. G |
$17.00 |
| F701 |
Harmless People, The Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall Alfred A. Knopff New York: 1959 |
"In the 1950s the author became one of the first Westerners to live with the Bushmen of the Kalahari desert in Botswana", this is her account of life with these nomadic hunter gatherers. Orange cloth with a red stamped decoration on front, green titling and orange decorations on spine, family genealogy tables, map of region, black and white plate photographs throughout, untrimmed side text block edge. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, interior in very good condition. 266 pages. VG | $7.00 |
| F423 |
Harmless People, The Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall Vintage Books New York: 1989 |
"In the 1950s the author became one of the first Westerners to live with the Bushmen of the Kalahari desert in Botswana", this is her account of life with these nomadic hunter-gatherers. Illustrated front cover with blue titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, 16 pages of black and white photographs, map of the region, two genealogical tables, A couple of black smudges on the covers, otherwise the book is as new. 303 pages. VG+ | $6.00 |
| F450 |
Harmless People, The Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1969 |
"In the 1950s the author became one of the
first Westerners to live with the Bushmen of the Kalahari desert
in Botswana", this is her account of life with these nomadic hunter-gatherers.
Red black and orange illustrated front cover with black titling
on front and spine, book review on back cover, 16 pages of black
and white photographs at center of book on glossier paper than
text, map, two genealogical tables. Corners and edges slightly
worn, creases down spine, pencil marks including previous owner's
name on first page remainder of book clean. 255 pages. G |
$3.00 |
| F417 |
Harmless People, The Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: 1969 |
"In the 1950s the author became one of the first Westerners to live with the Bushmen of the Kalahari desert in Botswana", this is her account of life with these nomadic hunter-gatherers. Red black and orange illustrated front cover with black titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, 16 pages of black and white photographs at center of book on glossier paper than text, map, two genealogical tables. Edges and corners slightly worn, creases down spine, interior tightly bound. 255 pages. G+ | $4.00 |
| F404 |
Kikuyu Consolata Fathers Nairobi, Kenya |
German, Italian, and English text. Illustrated front cover with black titling, staple binding, illustrated back cover, book is composed of high quality color photographs with captions. Some shelf wear, interior clean and bright. Unpaginated. G | $2.50 |
| F406 |
Kinship and Marriage Among the Nuer Evans-Pritchard, E.E. Oxford Oxford: 1951 |
Written after his earlier book "The Nuer" (available in our catalogue). This second volume relates its contents to the earlier volume and concentrates on political communities and kinship ties such as marriage, courtship, and more. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, eight black and white plate photographs including a frontispiece of a wedding dance, nine maps and figures, index. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, previous owner's name in green ink on front paste down and blue ink on front free end paper, purple stamp from the Kenya Government Sociologist on free front end paper, pencil writing on back free end paper, browning on end papers, interior clean other than a few pencil underlinings and markings. Dust jacket has not been price clipped, spine and flap ends chipped, sunned spine, a few faint damp stains, pencil writing on flap, only in fair condition. 183 pages. G/Fair | $14.50 |
| 6781 |
L'Africa Orientale Zanichelli Bologna: 1936 |
An Italian text published close
to the Italian occupation of Abyssinia (Ethiopia); includes sections
on political geography, economics, climate, geology, and much
more. Tan covers with orange titling on front, a few in-text maps
and diagrams, one fold-out map of Ethiopia, index. The covers
are in poor condition with numerous stains, previous owner's signature
in blue crayon on front cover and in black ink on title page,
top and bottom two inches of spine detached, faint dotted foxing
on some pages but entire text is easily legible, there is a pocket
for a fold out map on the back paste down however the map is missing,
otherwise the book is complete, binding quite weak at beginning
of third part and spine is cracked in a couple of other locations.
407 pages. A thorough and interesting overview of Africa from
an interesting historical perspective. Poor |
$20.00 |
| F421 |
Lonely African, The Turnbull, Colin M. Simon & Schuster, Inc. New York: 1987 |
A Touchstone edition. Examines the dilemma of Africans trapped in the lonely void created by the transition from tribalism to modern ways. Illustrated front cover with green titling on blue label on front and spine, book review on back cover, tiny bookseller's plate on back cover, black and white in-text drawings. No notable condition problems. 251 pages. VG | $6.50 |
| F405 |
Multi-Racial South Africa - the Reconciliation
of Forces Beer, Z.J. de Oxford University Press London: 1961 |
"This book is not a political pamphlet but rather an attempt to show the inevitability of certain developments in South Africa. Part of a series of books on race relations. Gray covers with black titling on front and spine, book review on back cover. Some notable shelf wear, gutters worn, previous owner's name in purple stamp on inside of cover. 69 pages. G | $4.00 |
| F410 |
Nuer, The Evans-Pritchard, E.E. Oxford Oxford: 1967 |
Subtitled "A description of the modes of livelihood and political institutions of a Nilotic people". Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece photograph, 15 maps/in-text figures, twenty four black and white plate photographs, index. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, wrinkle across front board, small white marks on front and back boards, several small damp stains on spine, previous owner's name in black ink on front paste down, book shop receipt stamp on free front end paper, stains on text block edges, interior clean, tightly bound. 271 pages. G | $8.50 |
| 5869 |
Nupe Religion Nadel, S. F. Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. London: 1954 |
Nadel, Professor of Anthropology,
Australian National University, presents a scholarly and
penetrating study of Nupe religion and worship in Nigeria.
Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, illustrated with black
and white photographs. Minor wear to edges and corners,
lower front corner and spine ends bumped. Dust jacket, which is
not price clipped, has edge wear, sunned spine, and light smudging.
Binding is tight, color is bright. 288 pages. G+/G- |
$12.50 |
| 5553 |
Place of Customary Law in the National
Legal Systems of East Africa, The Twining, William The Law School University of Chicago: 1964 |
A series of lectures delivered at the University
of Chicago Law School in April and May 1963. Blue soft cover with
black titling, 70 pages. Corners are slightly worn, spine and
top edge are sunned and slightly shelf worn. G+ |
$27.00 |
| 5631 |
Races of Africa Seligman, C. G. Thornton Butterworth Limited London: 1939 |
Part of the Home University Library of Modern
Knowledge Series. Sections on bushmen, manites, bantu, semites,
and the "true negro". Gray cloth with blue titling on spine and
front, 255 pages. Two corners bumped, corners and edges have minor
wear, brown spots on both covers and heavily on sunned spine,
foxing on text block edges and first and last few pages. G- |
$14.00 |
| F415 |
Races of Africa Seligman, C. G. Oxford University Press New York: 1957 |
Third Edition. Part of the Home University Library of Modern Knowledge Series. Sections on bushmen, manites, bantu, semites, and the "true negro". Brown cloth with black titling on front and spine, index. Previous owner's name on white sticker on free front end paper, pencil underlining throughout, browning on end papers. Dust jacket has not been price clipped, chipped at spine ends, entire dust jacket sunned, a couple of small and faint damp stains on front cover. 236 pages. G/G- | $6.00 |
| 6784 |
Recht Der Dschagga, Das Gutmann, Bruno C.H. Beck'sche Verlagbuchhandlung Munchen: 1926 |
A German text cultural study about the rights
and tribal laws of the Dshagga, the East African Bantu peoples.
Gray covers with black titling on front and spine, untrimmed side
and bottom text block edges, the top page edge of every other
page remains uncut! Small crease at top of front cover and a crease
down spine, a few faint smudges on the covers, edges and corners
slightly worn, interior is in very good condition. 778 pages.
A comprehensive book in very good condition, especially considering
its age. VG- |
$55.00 |
| 5872 |
Sacred Drum, The - A Collection of
Stories Based on Folklore of Central Africa Bloomhill, Greta Illustrated by Kibel, Leonora Howard Timmins Munchen: 1953 |
Exquisite Baroque churches are handsomely catalogued and described in this German text. Red cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, numerous black and white in-text illustrations plus 172 pages of gorgeous black and white plates vividly picturing the buildings, plates on glossier paper than text. Some shelf wear on boards, very slight browning around page edges, otherwise book is in very good condition. 9.75"-12" tall. 176 (text)+172(plates) pages. | $30.00 |
| 4946 |
Barockvillen in Frascati - Ihre Gestaltung
aus den Landschftlichen, Die Franck, Carlludwig Deutscher Kustverlag Cape Town: 1960 |
First Edition. This collection of stories
is based on intensive research of legends of Matabeleland, Mashonaland
and Northern Rhodesia. Yellow cloth with red titling on
spine, red decoration on front, top edge of text block is coloured,
illustrated with seven stunning black and white plates.
Lower spine end and lower back corner bumped, light foxing on
first free end paper. Dust jacket, which is not price clipped,
has edge wear and smudge marks. A handsome book - bright color,
tight binding. 168 pages. G+/G |
$22.00 |
| 5454 |
Search For Security Field, M. J. Faber and Faber London: 1960 |
An ethno-psychiatric study
of Rural Ghana. Gray cloth with gilt titling on red on spine,
450 pages. Corners have minor wear, darker stripe on front endpaper.
Dust jacket has slight wear to edges, back cover is age darkened.
Dust jacket is not price clipped. VG/VG |
$14.00 |
| F409 |
Shahhat - An Egyptian Critchfield, Richard American University in Cairo Press Syracuse, New York: 1989 |
Third Printing. A "striking portrait of a young Egyptian fellah provides a unique insight into contemporary peasant life in Upper Egypt." Illustrated front cover has black titling, black titling on spine, book review on back cover, black and white photograph frontispiece, black and white in-text photographs throughout. Covers have edge wear, creases down spine, small damp stain on back cover, interior clean and bright, tightly bound. 233 pages. G+ | $6.50 |
| F418 |
Social Change and the Individual Long, Norman Manchester University Press Manchester: 1968 |
Subtitled "A study of the social and religious presonses to innovation in a Zambian rural community." This study concentrates on the social responses to economic change based on field research carried out in the Serenje District of Zambia between 1963 and 1964. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, six pages of black and white photographs, tables throughout, index, two fold-out appendixes. Text block edge slightly darkened, otherwise no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear and a couple of brown spots at the bottom of the front cover, no chips or tears. 257 pages. VG/VG | $13.50 |
| 5460 |
Social Change in Modern Africa Southall, Aidan (Editor) International African Institute London: 1961 |
Studies presented and discussed
at the first international African seminar at Makere College,
Kampala, 1959. Dark red cloth with gilt titling on spine, 335
pages. Lower spine end is bumped, text block edges are slightly
foxed, owner's name in ink on front end paper. Dust jacket has
some wear to edges and is heavily foxed. VG/Fair |
$14.00 |
| 5523 |
Social Control in an African Society Gulliver, P.H. Routledge & Kegan Paul London: 1963 |
A Study of the Arusha: Agricultural
Masai of Northern Tanganyika. Dark green with gilt titling on
spine, 300 pages. Lower spine end is bumped, corners and spine
ends have minor wear. Dust jacket is price clipped, corners and
edges have slight wear, some darker markings on both covers. G+/G |
$12.50 |
| 6797 |
Socialist Sources of Pan-African
Ideology Nelkin, Dorothy New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations New York: 1964 |
Reprint of the fourth chapter from "African
Socialism" edited by William H. Friedland and Carl G. Roseberg
Jr. White and red covers, black titling on front, book review
of a different book on back, staple binding, publisher's advertising
inside covers, notes. Edges and corners slightly worn, some faint
brown marks on boards, dotted foxing on text block edge, interior
in very good condition. 21 pages. G+ |
$6.50 |
| 4618 |
Soldiers Book of Shona Customs Berlyn, Phillipa Illustrated by Paulline Batchilder Adams Military Intelligence Directorate Causeway: 1975 |
Issued by G. Branch Army Headquarters, Rh
Code No. 0148. Study of customs, folklore and etiquette
of the Shona people of Africa. Green cloth reinforced card
cover with black titling on front, 66 pages and three fold-out
charts. Cover has smudge marks, the back has tiny spots
and the lower corner of front and back have a three inch damp
mark. G |
$16.00 |
| F407 |
Soul of Mbira, The Berliner, Paul University of Chicago Press Chicago: 1993 |
A "sensitive, scholarly portrayal of Shona musicians and their musical tradition." Two tone illustrated covers with orange titling on front and spine, book reviews on back cover, 50 black and white photographs gathered at the center of the book, some musical notations inside, appendixes, bibliography, index. Cover has some minor edge wear and shelf wear, darkened text block edge, interior clean, tightly bound. 312 pages. G+ | $9.00 |
| 5873 |
Tiv of Central Nigeria Bohannan, Laura and Paul International African Institute London: 1953 |
Part VIII of Ethnographic Survey of Africa,
edited by Daryll Forde, on Western Africa. This survey is
part of a summary concerning the different peoples of Africa.
Green card cover with black titling on spine and front, black
and white fold-out map in back. Top end of spine has closed
quarter inch tear, cover has light edge wear, top edge of text
block slightly darkened. 100 pages. G |
$25.00 |
| F412 |
Traditional Living in Zimbabwe Modus Publications Ltd. Harare |
Illustrated front cover with black titling, staple binding, illustrated back cover, black and white in-text sketches throughout. In good condition. 36 pages. G | $2.00 |
| F419 |
Tribe to Township Becker, Peter Panther Great Britain: 1974 |
First Edition. The way of life of Southern Africa's Black inhabitants in transition from traditional tribal culture to the urban White man's social structure. Illustrated front cover with blue and white titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, 16 pages of black and white plate photographs. Some minor shelf wear, creases down spine, ten of the photograph pages are detached from the book, yellow price sticker on back cover. 256 pages. G- | $3.00 |
| F426 |
Twilight of the Primitive, The Cotlow, Lewis Macmillan Company New York: 1971 |
Examines the disappearance of pre-literate societies in Africa, South America, Australia, and the Arctic. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, six black and white maps, illustration on title page, index, blue top text block edge, eight pages of color photographs and eight pages of black and white photographs. Previous owner's name in black stamp on free front end paper, otherwise no notable condition problems. Dust jacket is in very good condition. 257 pages. VG/VG+ | $9.00 |
| F427 |
Warrior Marks - Female Genital Mutilation
and the Sexual Blinding of Women Walker, Alice and Pratibha Parmar Harcourt Brace & Company New York: 1993 |
This book describes a unique filmaking journey through Senegal, Gambia, and Burkina Faso, interviewing people affected by the practice of female genital mutilation. Red cloth spine on blue boards, gilt titling on spine, red map end papers, color photograph frontispiece, black and white in-text photographs throughout, film credits at end of text. Book has no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has some slight edge wear, has not been price clipped. 373 pages. VG+/VG- | $15.00 |
| F424 |
Warriors and Strangers Hanley, Gerald Hamish Hamilton London: 1987 |
First published in this edition. "During the war the author was posted in Africa, this is an intimate portrait of the people he worked with and loved." Illustrated front cover with blue titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, index, eight pages of publisher's advertisements at end of text. Edges of covers slightly sunned (most noticeable on spine side of back), price sticker on back cover, a quarter inch closed tear on back cover, interior clean. 320 pages. G+ | $5.00 |
| F402 |
Weans, The Nathan, Robert Alfred A. Knopff New York: 1960 |
"Nothing has so completely stirred the imagination of the world as the discovery of a civilization, lost for more than 5000 years, of the Weans of the Great West, or Salt, Continent in Kenya." Beautiful pictorial covers with white titling on sine, a few black and white drawings throughout. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, previous owner's name in blue ink on front paste down, browning on end papers, interior clean, tightly bound. Dust jacket has several small damp stains and very noticeable shelf wear, chips at spine and flap ends, has been price clipped. 56 pages. G+/Fair | $11.00 |
| Africa Catalogue Main page |
Page 1 |
Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Africa - Economics
|
Page 6 |
|
Page 7 |
Home | P.G.
Wodehouse Collection |
Architecture Catalogue |
Browse Our Books |
Contact Us |