|
BOOKS LTD. Salt Spring Island, BC Canada V8K 2T9 Telephone (250) 538 - 0025 email: sabinesbooks@saltspring.com |
our minds |
| Architecture Catalogue | Architecture Plates A-L |
Architecture Plates M-Z |
H-Z |
|
Mixed Journals |
| Architecture
Index |
Home | P. G.
Wodehouse Collection |
Africa
Catalogue |
Our
Other Catalogues |
Contact Us
|
|
|
|
|
USD |
| A100 | A Budai Var Feltarasa
Laszlo, Gerevich Akademiai Kiado
|
The history of Hungarian pre-modern palaces described in Hungarian. Red cloth with white titling and decorative black illustration across bottom of front board, black and white titling on spine, “190,-Ft” written in black on back board, Hungarian-language newspaper tucked inside at endpapers, numerous black and white captioned photographs and drawings, 27x17” fold out black and white illustration and floor plan of an older Hungarian palace at page 150, contents and list of illustrations in German on pages 309-318, 32 pages of black and white plate photographs of archaeological artifacts, sculptures, and drawings at end of text, three further large fold out illustrations at very end of text. Slightly worn edges and corners, three inches of light discoloration on backboard, fold out illustrations in good condition, tightly bound. Dust jacket has a few small chips around edges and corners, has not been price clipped, a few black smudges on back and a couple small brown spots on front that are difficult to see because of jacket design. A handsome book. Folio 12”-15” tall. 352 pages. | $100.00 |
| A362 |
Age of Adam, The
Lees-Milne, James B.T. Batsford Ltd.
|
First Edition. A book on the life and works of James Adam, one of Britain's most fames architects, sections on the Roman-Greek controversy, Neo-Classical Outcome, Adam Principles, and more. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, one page of publisher's advertisements, beautiful colour frontispiece, well styled title page, black and white plate photographs throughout wonderfully displaying the man's styles, index. Slightly sunned spine, conrers and spine ends slightly worn, a couple of very faint damp stains on the back board, spine cracked in several locations, interior clean. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 184 pages. A handsome book. | $12.50 |
| 6489 |
Architectural
Association - Year Book & Diary 1932, The
Architectural Association
Inc. |
Book is divided into two sections, the first being a day book for the year of 1932, and the second being Architectural Association information, covering such topics as accounts, balance sheet, by-laws, council report, etc. Grey boards with black cloth spine, red titling and black illustration on front, black printer's advertising on back. There are seven pages of advertising at front of book, and eighty pages at back of book; there is a 32 page reference section containing miscellaneous technical data near front of book, and in the back section an alphabetical index to advertisers as well as a trades directory. Corners and edges worn, spine cover missing, edges of pages darkened, otherwise book is in great shape given its age. 9.75"-12" tall. 219 pages. | $55.00 |
| 6339 |
Architectural Heritage of the Pontiac
Pontiac Heritage Group Ministre Des Affaires
Culturelles |
A beautifully illustrated survey of the architecture of Pontiac County, Quebec, Canada. White titling on black thoroughly illustrated cover, illustrated throughout with a few color photographs, numerous black and white drawings and photographs. Spine ends and edges worn, covers have very light wear on edges and light shelf wear, otherwise book is in great shape. 7.75"-.9.75" oblong. 123+ pages. | $15.00 |
| A103 |
Architecture of Manasara
Acharya, Prasanna Kumar Low Price Publications
|
English version of the Sanskrit text, an ancient work outlining the fundamentals of South Indian architecture emphasizing proportion, uniformity, consistency, and economy, fourth volume in series. Red hardcover with light blue title, detailed preface and index. The book has been rebound so that the front board opens to the end of the text, rebinding has created one inch open tear at center of hinge and damage to first and on first five pages, otherwise pages are in fine condition, a couple small depressions on board edges, edges of spine have noticeable depressions, corners slightly worn. 7.75”-9.75” tall. 793 pages. | $15.00 |
| A105 |
Architecture of the Renaissance in France
1495-1830, The
Ward, W.H. B.T. Batsford |
First volume of a detailed history of the evolution of French architecture organized by monarchical periods, numerous plate and in-text black and white photographs and sketches aid the reader through a journey of some of the most famed buildings in Europe. Brown cloth with gilt title, wonderfully-styled decoration, and border on front; gilt title on faux bands on spine, gilt top text block edge, black and white frontispiece, thorough black and white illustrations, purple ribbon marker. Corners and edges slightly worn especially at spine ends, sunned spine, boards slightly discolored in spots, previous owner’s signature in black ink on title page, cracked spine in several locations. A well-illustrated and informative text. 7.75”-9.75” tall. 266 pages. | $30.00 |
| A302 |
Art and Architecture in France 1500-1600
Blunt, Anthony Penguin Books |
A "Pelican History of Art" volume, edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. History of the art and architecture of France from 1500 to the reign of Louis XIV. Brown cloth with gilt decoration on front, gilt title on black label on spine, 192 beautiful black and white plate illustrations, 29 in-text figures, index. Some shelf wear, spine ends slightly worn, tightly bound, interior clean and bright. Dust jacket has a two inch closed tear at the top of the spine and top of the back cover, half inch closed tear at bottom of spine, edges and corners worn especially at bottom of front cover, has been price clipped, fully intact. Original slipcase in good condition. 9.75"-12" tall. 445 pages. A beautiful art history. | $22.00 |
| A301 | Art and Architecture in Spain and Portugal
and their American Dominions 1500 to 1800
Kubler, George & Martin Soria Penguin Books |
A "Pelican History of Art" volume, edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. History of the art and architecture of Spain and Portugal during their period of greatest global influence. Brown cloth with gilt decoration on front, gilt title on black label on spine, 192 beautiful black and white plate illustrations, 44 in-text figures, index. Some shelf wear, spine ends slightly worn, tightly bound, interior clean and bright. 9.75"-12" tall. 445 pages. | $22.00 |
| A300 |
Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt,
The
Smith, W. Stevenson Penguin Books |
A "Pelican History of Art" volume, edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. History of the art and architecture of Ancient Egypt from the prehistoric and archaic periods through to the end of dynastic Egypt in 332 B.C.E. Brown cloth with gilt decoration on front, gilt title on black label on spine, 192 beautiful black and white plate illustrations, 77 in-text figures, Hungarian hand-woven bookmark, index. Some shelf wear, spine ends slightly worn, small depression at top of spine, cracked spine at beginning of index, interior clean and bright. 9.75"-12" tall. 302 pages. | $22.00 |
| A303 |
Art and Architecture of China, The
Sickman, Laurence & Alexander Soper Penguin Books |
A "Pelican History of Art" volume, edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. History of the art and architecture of China, part one covers painting and sculpture, part two looks at architecture from early times to the end of the Ch'ing dynasty in 1914. Brown cloth with gilt decoration on front, gilt title on black label on spine, 190 beautiful black and white plate illustrations, 31 in-text figures, index. Some shelf wear, spine ends slightly worn, tightly bound, interior clean and bright. Dust jacket has a couple of small damp stains on the spine but no tears, has been price clipped. 9.75"-12" tall. 334 pages. A beautiful art history. | $22.00 |
| A305 |
Art and Architecture of India, The
Rowland, Benjamin Penguin Books |
A "Pelican History of Art" volume, edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. History of the art and architecture of India and concentrating on religious influences, also sections on Ceylon and South-East Asia. Brown cloth with gilt decoration on front, gilt title on black label on spine, 190 beautiful black and white plate illustrations, 49 in-text figures, index. Some shelf wear, spine ends slightly worn, tightly bound, interior clean and bright. Dust jacket covers have been slightly rubbed, small chips at top of spine, several brown spots on spine, a quarter by sixteenth inch open tear on spine, has been price clipped. 9.75"-12" tall. 288 pages. A beautiful art history. | $22.00 |
| A304 |
Art and Architecture of Japan, The
Paine, Robert Treat & Alexander Soper Penguin Books |
A "Pelican History of Art" volume, edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. History of the art and architecture of Japan, part one covers painting and sculpture, part two looks at architecture from the pre-Buddhist Age to the Kamakura Period. Brown cloth with gilt decoration on front, gilt title on black label on spine, 173 beautiful black and white plate illustrations, 47 in-text figures, index. Some shelf wear, spine ends slightly worn, tightly bound, interior clean and bright. Dust jacket has several small chips and closed tears around edges, sunned spine, inside edges and spine browned, quarter by quarter inch open tear at bottom of back cover, has been price clipped. 9.75"-12" tall. 316 pages. A beautiful art history. | $22.00 |
| 4940 |
Art and Architecture of the Ancient
Orient
Hamilton, George Heard Penguin Books |
A "Pelican History of Art" volume, edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. An interesting and well told history beginning from the emergence of Sumerian art and architecture and covering Mesopotamia, the Peripheral regions such as the Hittites and Phoenicians, and ending with the art of Persia; joined at the end by 192 pages of wonderful black and white photographs. Red cloth with gilt titling on black leather spine label, gilt decoration on spine and front, top edge of text block is colored, illustrated with black and white diagrams as well as 192 pages of black and white plates, and a fold-out black and white map inside back cover. The cover has minor wear on bottom edge, and book has a slightly musty odor. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, a closed one-inch tear on top edge. A handsome book. 9.75"-12" tall. 279 pages of text, 192 pages of photographs. | $35.00 |
| A311 |
Art Deco House Style - An Architectural
and Interior Design Source Book
Cranfield |
A short illustrated introduction to Art Deco styles including the architects, plans and facades, interiors, and furnishings. Illustrated covers, several black and white photographs throughout, color advertisements on cover insides and back cover. Slight crease in top corner of front and back cover. 6.75"-7.75" tall. 97 pages. | $4.00 |
| A307 |
Barockkirchen Zwischen Donau und Alpen
Hirmer, Aufnahmen von Max Hirmer Verlag |
Exquisite Baroque churches are handsomely catalogued and described in this German text. Red cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, numerous black and white in-text illustrations plus 172 pages of gorgeous black and white plates vividly picturing the buildings, plates on glossier paper than text. Some shelf wear on boards, very slight browning around page edges, otherwise book is in very good condition. 9.75"-12" tall. 176 (text)+172(plates) pages. | $30.00 |
| 4946
|
Barockvillen in Frascati - Ihre Gestaltung
aus den Landschftlichen, Die
Franck, Carlludwig Deutscher Kustverlag
|
A German text look at the gorgeous and affluent Baroque Villas in Frascati, Italy. A beautifully designed book with numerous black and white illustrations including floor and landscape plans, photographs, and drawings. Orange cloth with gilt titling on spine and front. Spine ends have minor bumping, pages clean and bright, tightly bound. Dust jacket has light edge wear, creases on bottom corners of front and back, slight chipping on top edge and spine ends, spine is sunned. 9.75"-12" tall. 146 pages. An excellent guide to the beautiful buildings. | $45.00 |
| A107 | Boston Architectural Club Year Book
(yearbook) Containing Some Examples of Church and School Architecture
GEO.
B. Dodge Co. 1910 |
An attractive collection of photographs, landscaping designs, sketches, and floor plans collected by the Boston Architectural Club in connection with its annual exhibition, complete with a large collection of commercial advertisements. Grey cloth with a white-stamp title and a black and white paste-down photograph on front board, blind-stamp year on spine, photographs on front endpapers, commercial advertisements on back endpapers, frontispiece of St. Paul’s Cathedral in Detroit, club crest on title page, list of members of club, 124 pages of black and white plate illustrations, 131 pages of interesting commercial advertisements with steel engraving illustrations. Title and illustration on cover have shelf wear damage, spine and board edges very slightly sunned, spine ends slightly chipped, edges and corners slightly worn, lightly browned around page edges, cracked spine at three locations, small closed tear at bottom of title page. Hard Cover. Folio 12”-15” tall. 255 pages. An excellent variety of buildings displayed by a great architectural school. | $45.00 |
| 6591 |
Brasses of England, The
Macklin, Herbert W. Methuen
& Co. Ltd. |
A general survey of the monumental brasses in England. Red cloth with blind-stamp collection title "The Antiquary's Books" on front board which is difficult to read because of two inch damp stain, blind stamp border, gilt title and border on spine, ex library book with usual markings, black and white illustrations throughout, index of places and general index, eight pages of publisher's advertisements, two fold out illustrations attached to back free end paper. Several small, and one two inch damp stain on boards, spine sunned, worn corners and edges, spine cracked at preface, fold out illustrations have several creases. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 336 pages. A handsome book. | $15.00 |
| A110 |
Buildings, Projects, and Thoughts 1960-1985
Birkerts, Gunnar University of Michigan
College of Architecture and Urban Planning |
Demonstrates the Latvian architect’s “Next Architecture” movement, filled with black and white photographs, sketches, and computer designs. Grey and white soft cover, the book contains a series of essays by the architect followed by details of his built, uncompleted, and current projects, biographical data and a selected biography are found at the end of the text. Front and back covers have minor scratch markings, fair-size white markings on back cover, edges slightly worn, previous owner’s signature in blue ink on title page, tightly bound and pages in very good condition. Soft Cover. 9.75”-12” tall. 96 pages. | $20.00 |
| A328 |
Cathedral on California Street
McSweeny, Thomas Denis Academy of California
Church History |
"The Story of St. Mary's Cathedral, San Francisco 1854-1891 and of Old St. Mary's, a Paulist Church 1894-1951". Red cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, black and white frontispiece photograph, bibliography, index. There are several small white markings on the back board, edges and corners very slightly worn, some browning on endpapers, interior in very good condition, previous owner's signature in blue ink on front pastedown. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 95 pages. | $9.00 |
| A111 |
Cathedrals of England and Wales: Their
History Architecture and Associations With a Series of Rembrandt
Plates and Many Illustrations in the Text, The Cassel and Company Limited
|
A two-volume location-by-location account of the United Kingdom’s cathedrals, complete with vivid and beautifully styled sepia-tone Rembrandt plate illustrations and numerous in-text photographs and drawings; the text reads as a charming tour full of detailed descriptions and historical information. Both volumes are blue cloth with gilt title on spine, text block edges intentionally dotted in pink, beautiful card frontispieces of Canterbury and Lichfield Cathedrals with tissue guard, contains numerous black and white illustrations and ten exquisite plate illustrations in each volume on cards each with their own tissue guard. Volume I has small black marks on front and back boards, spine sunned, edges and corners slightly worn especially at spine ends, some foxing spots on back of plates, light browning around plate edges but illustrations remain in good quality, one plate has several small open and closed tears around its edges, one plate is loose, cracked spine in several locations. Volume II top inch of front board is seriously damaged, top five inches of spine cover loose, remainder of spine rubbed, otherwise in similar condition to Volume I, text pages clean and bright. Hard Cover. 9.75”-12” tall. Volume I 240 pages, Volume II 231 pages. Enjoyable to read and look at. | $35.00 |
| A325 |
City on the Ottawa
Bond, Courtney C.J. Minister of Public Works
|
A detailed historical guide to the capital city includes walking and driving tours. Black and white illustrated covers of an aerial sketch of the city, blue titling on front and spine, numerous black and white in-text photographs, four pages of street maps, separate building, architect, street, and name indexes. Edges and corners slightly worn, previous owner's name on white sticker on free front endpaper, a couple of small stains on text block edge, interior in good condition. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 147 pages. | $8.00 |
| A140 |
Claude-Nicolas Ledoux: Architecte du
Roi 1736-1806
Raval, Marcel Arts et Metiers Graphiques
|
A biography of Claude-Nicolas Ledoux is combined with a large collection of plate illustrations displaying both his private and public designs (406 total photographs and documents displayed). Green softcover with white text and black and white illustration on front, frontispiece portrait of Ledoux, separate maps of France and Paris locating some of his most famed works, the text begins with a biography and is followed by descriptions of represented works with references to the plates, next come 169 pages of high-quality black and white plate illustrations demonstrating his talented and influential building desings, the last section of the text includes a look at his own influences, bibliography, index, and table of illustrations, plates are on glossier paper than written text section. Front cover detached, spine and back cover missing, back endpapers missing, front cover has scotch tape down spine side, edges and corners are worn, last signature is loose, plates on pages 235-237 have been rubbed, other plates are clean and bright. Soft Cover. 9.75"-12" tall. 242+10(index) pages. Beautiful architecture mixing classical proportion with French flair. | $35.00 |
| A113 |
Come si Construisce Oggi Nel Mondo
Carpanelli, Franco Ulrico Hoepli
|
A look into mid-twentieth century architecture with an attempt to demonstrate the connection between design and structure, this Italian text with an English preface and introduction concentrates on apartments but incorporates a range of public building designs and is aided by numerous black and white photographs. Grey cloth with brown title on front and spine, blind-stamp decoration on backboard, introduction and preface in both Italian and English languages, over 90% of the pages are plate illustrations. Top inch of spine missing, slightly worn at corners and edges, a two inch orange marking from wear on front board, small dotted foxing on endpapers but plates not affected, musty odor. Hard Cover. 9.75”-12” tall. 389 pages. | SOLD |
| A114 | Comparative Housing Study
Notter, George Cambridge
|
Subtitled an “Analyses of housing types and comparative designs of dense urban residential sectors/one of a continuing series of studies in environmental design by the graduate school of design Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. May 1958”, designed as a student text on community and housing studies. White soft cover with black title on front, coil binding, black and white in-text and plate diagrams and floor plans on nearly every page, plate floor plans on gray paper making them easily findable. Edges and corners slightly worn, front cover has some minor damp stains and smudges, several creases on front cover, back board missing, “Helen Johnson Murphy Architect AIA MRAIC” and “Helen n. Johnson” stamped in black on top right corner of front board, very minor browning around page edges. A difficult to find book. Coil binding. 12”-15” oblong. 163 pages. | $35.00 |
| 166 | Concrete & Stucco Houses
Hering, Oswald McBride, Nast & Company,
Publishers |
First Edition. A rare and interesting book which looks at country and suburban development, composition of stucco and concrete, stucco as outside wall covering, wood frame, and masonry, furring, fire-resisting, and much more; complete with a large collection of black and white plate photographs, and a color frontispiece with tissue guard, also a few in-text drawings. Well styled boards, blue cloth with white text and green illustrations on front, white titling on spine, plates on glossier paper than text. Edges and corners slightly worn, gutters show some wear, both hinges are weak, a few faint damp stains and black marks on back board, side of page has a faint six by six inch water stain in second half of book. 9.75"-12" tall. 122 pages. An interesting study in a handsome book. | $60.00 |
| A116 |
Deutsche Barockbaukunst Bohmens, Die
Hegemann, Hans W. F. Buckmann |
Title translates roughly to “German Baroque Architecture of Bohemia”. Brown boards with black title on cover and spine, black decoration of Bohemian church on cover, publisher’s emblem in black on back, the text is divided into two sections the first containing a German text history of the topic with several black and white in-text design illustrations included, the second section is on glossier paper and contains 63 pages of beautiful plate photographs capturing the exquisite styles described as Western European Baroque styles combine with the Ottoman and Slavic influences in Bohemia at the time. One inch chipped at top and bottom of spine, further two inches at spine cover head loose, one inch closed tear on lower spine, edges and corners slightly worn, spine and top inch of back board sunned, slight browning around edges of first section pages but plates in good condition and are very high quality photographs. Hard Cover. 9.75”-12” tall. 120 pages. | $20.00 |
| A117 | Deutsche Bauen in Athen
Russack, Hans Hermann Wilhelm Limpert-Verlag
|
An eye-catching and thorough German language account about the impact of 19th century architects on Athens with plans and buildings of expected and unexpected projects by Schinkel,m von Kanze, Schaubert, Zillen, and von Hansen. Grey cloth with blue illustration on front, blue title on spine, numerous black and white in-text illustrations, detailed appendix. Front and back boards have some small damp stains, one larger one inch damp stain on the front board, a few small orange markings on front and back, spine is sunned and has a one inch open tear at gutter, endpapers darkened, two bent corners, front board’s binding is loose. Hard Cover. 9.75”-12” tall. 199 pages. | $15.00 |
| A143
|
Deutsches Rokoko
Hegemann, Hans Werner Karl Robert Langewiesche
|
An outstanding collection of photographs highlighting the detailed, grand, and inspiring styles of Rococo Baroque architecture in Central Europe; part of "Die Blauen Bucher" collection. Well-styled blue covers have gray titling and borders on front, back and spine; gray endpapers, two stunning color frontispieces, the book begins with 16 pages of German text with in-text photographs followed by 58 pages of stunning captioned photographs (several of which are in vivid color, the others are high-quality black and white), black top textblock edge. Corners and edges slightly worn, some very faint blue discoloration on blue covers, page edges very lightly browned, tightly bound, photographs clean and bright. Dust jacket edges and corners slightly worn, sunned spine, flaps browned, no tears and has not been price clipped. Soft Cover. 9.75"-12" tall. 112 pages. A beautiful photograph collection. | $12.50 |
| A315
|
Drawing Architecture - A Creative Approach
Hogarth, Paul Watson-Guptill Publications
|
A thorough guide to architectural drawing covering a range of building types and styles and using exempla from around the globe. Beige cloth with brown titling on front and spine, yellow endpapers, preface by Sir High Casson, black and white illustrations throughout, one color illustration, index. Corners slightly worn, otherwise book has no notable condition problems. Dust jacket has been price clipped, edges slightly worn. 9.75"-12" tall. 192 pages. An interesting and useful methodology. | $30.00 |
| A120 | Entwicklung des Wendeltreppenbaues,
Die
Bottcher, C. Dr.-Ing. Gerhard Kuhtmann
|
An in-depth look at the architectural development of spiral staircases, in German text. An extremely rare volume with beautiful high-quality figures and plate photographs. Grey soft cover with black title on front, several beautiful black and white plate and in-text illustrations. Book ends on page 64 with 66 of the illustration figures present, spine and back cover missing, front cover has three one-inch open tears and a couple small closed tears, cover has been browned around edges, pages have been lightly browned around edges, illustrations in good condition, a couple small damp stains and a one inch open tear on page 64 (last page). Soft Cover. 9.75”-12” tall. 64 of 123 pages (half of such a beautiful and rare book is better than none!) | $35.00 |
| 6514
|
Exploring Vancouver - Ten Tours of the
City and its Buildings
Kalman, Harold U.B.C. Press |
Ten tours (five walking, five driving) of the city of Vancouver with an emphasis of the history and architecture of its buildings highlighting many of its buildings; the book today has an interesting historical perspective in a rapidly growing metropolis. Illustrated soft cover with black and white titling on spine and front, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Cover slightly darkened, a small light crease on front top corner, otherwise book is in great shape. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 264 pages. | $20.00 |
| 204 | From Tipi to Skyscraper: A History of
Women in Architecture
Cole, Doris George Braziller
|
Looks at Frontier traditions including pioneers and Indians, the early American period, social transitions, the education of women architects at the Cambridge school and contemporary practice. Illustrated front cover with white title on green, white title on green spine, photograph on backboard, numerous black and white photographs, bibliography. Has shelf wear, edges and corners slightly worn, tightly bound, interior clean. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 136 pages. | $3.00 |
| A310
|
Garden Mania: the Ardent Gardener's
Compendium of Design & Decoration
Bay, Philip de & James Bolton Clarkson Potter Publishers
|
"From pavilions to pergolas, topiary to trowels, statuary to swings and slides, the all-inclusive compendium of garden design and ornament." Beautifully illustrated covers with purple and black titling on front, purple and white titling on spine, this is a beautifully illustrated book with numerous two-tone and color illustrations on 99% of the pages. The book has no notable condition problems. The interesting garden too themed slipcase is in very good condition with some minor shelf wear. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 400 pages. | $20.00 |
| A308 | Giorgetti 1995 |
An interesting and beautifully illustrated publication looking at interior designs intended to aid people furnishing homes. Beautifully modern-art illustrated cover with white text, staple binding, filled with high-quality color photographs. Some faint brown circles on front cover and more brown markings on back cover, bottom corner of front cover slightly creased, interior in very good condition. Folio 12"-15" tall. 80 pages. | $13.00 |
| A121 | Gottfried Heinrich Krohne und die Baukunst
des 18. Jahrhunderts in Thuringen
Moller, Hans-Herbert Bruno Hessling Berlin
|
The life and work of Gottfried Heinrich Krohne, known for his remarkable castle designs in the 18th century, are portrayed in this fine-looking German text. Red cloth with an embossed gilt signature architect’s signature on the front cover, gilt title on spine, preface by Karl Lohmeyer, 209 black and white in-text illustrations (mostly of his architectural designs with some portraits of influential people in his life), a 90 page comprehensive catalogue of his building designs, a 20 page archive of quotes on Krohne, bibliography, index; the text ends with 28 pages of high quality black and white plate photographs demonstrating the architect’s wondrous interior and exterior designs. Corners and edges slightly worn, cocked spine, book has some shelf wear, a couple of small damp stains on spine, one inch closed tear at foot of spine, free endpaper wrinkled but not a problem elsewhere, very slight browning around page edges, well bound, plates in very good condition, a handsome book. Hard Cover. Folio 12”-15” tall. 314(text)+28(plates) pages. | $60.00 |
| A319
|
Gottingen
Motel, Heinz Wolfgang Weidlich
|
German text. Color illustrated front cover with black titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, white cloth spine, numerous black and white in-text and plate illustrations, beautiful map endpapers. Some browning on spine side of covers, otherwise no notable condition problems. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 88 pages. | $5.00 |
| Architecture Catalogue |
Architecture Plates A-L |
Architecture Plates M-Z |
H-Z |
Bound Journals |
Mixed Journals |
| Architecture
Index |
Home | P. G.
Wodehouse Collection |
Africa
Catalogue |
Browse Our Books |
Contact Us
|