|
SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD. 3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC Canada V8K 2T9 Telephone (250) 538 - 0025 email: sabinesbooks@saltspring.com |
Books that shaped
our minds |
| Architecture Catalogue Main Page |
Architecture Plates A-L Page 1 |
Architecture Plates M-Z Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Architecture Bound Journals
Page 5 |
Architecture
Mixed Journals |
| Architecture Index |
|
Collection |
Africa Catalogue |
Our Other Catalogues |
Contact Us |
|
Book ID
|
Title, Author,
Publisher & Date |
Description
|
Price
USD |
| A122 | Handbuch der Architektur IV. Teil.
VI. 3. Durm, Jofef; Ende, Hermann & Schmitt, Eduard Arnold Bergstrasser Verlagsbuchhandlung Stuttgart: 1901 |
Part of a major series designed for students of architecture, this section concentrates on the designs of studios, art schools, and concert halls; this is the third “notebook” of the sixth section of the fourth volume in the collection, the study is aided by 299 illustrations, most of them beautifully-detailed sketches and floor plans, German text. Black half leather on black and white patterned board, spine has five raised bands with gilt title on black label, gilt decorations; fine black end papers, separate title pages for series and “notebook”, red text block edges, bibliography at the ends of each section in the book, detailed listing of the contents of the remainder of the series at the end of the text, two cloth bookmarks. Leather worn especially at corners, spine edges, and raised bands; edges slightly worn, slightly browned around page edges, well bound, wonderful illustrations, previous owner’s signature in black ink on free front endpaper. A beautiful and useful text. Half-leather. 9.75”-12” tall. 292 pages. |
$55.00 |
| A106 | Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft:
Baukunst des 17 und 18 Jahrhunderts in den Romanischen Landern Brinckmann, A.E. Wildpark Germany |
First of the “Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft” series, first of two volumes on the architecture of the 17th and 18th centuries, this volume covering Italy, France, and Spain; contains 15 gorgeous tip-in black and white plate photographs mounted on black board card, 376 further in text black and white illustrations; the Italian and French sections explore the architecture of churches, hospitals, hotels, public buildings, castles, and gardens, whereas the Spanish section is divided by its strict, rich, and classical styles. Black covers with gilt title, border, and decoration on front; beige cloth spine with gilt title on brown label, black top text block edge, blue end papers, separate title pages for series and volume, detailed index. Edges and corners worn especially front top corner, two half inch closed tears at head of spine gutters, spine has several damp stains, boards have minor shelf wear (worse on back than front), cracked spine at title page and once in index, some small fingerprint smudges on a few pages but plates in good condition, pages 199-202 detached. Hard Cover. 9.75”-12” tall. 328 pages. A wonderfully illustrated overview to the period. | $65.00 |
| A324 | Historic Houses of Canada Hale, Katherine The Ryerson Press Toronoto: 1952 |
A detailed and enjoyable written tour of some of Canada's most esteemed residences. Drawings by Dorothy Stevens. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white photograph frontispiece, sections on French Canada, the Maritime Provinces, Loyalist houses in Ontario, the British Colonial period, Scottish colonial tradition, the west, and the north; nine pages of plate photographs plus numerous in-text illustrations. Spine ends slightly worn, some brown spots on endpapers, interior in very good condition. Dust jacket edges have several small closed tears and creases, worn edges and corners, one inch chip at top of back cover, shelf wear. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 152 pages. A handsome book. | $11.00 |
| 5195 | Historic Houses of the
United Kingdom Cassell and Company Limited London: 1892 |
A descriptive, historical, and beautiful pictorial book of the historic homes in the UK. Buildings explored include Welbeck Abbey, Warwick Castle, Floors Caste, Hatfield House, and much more; each location's written history and description are by a separate authoritative author. Beautiful Victorian binding - brown cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, gilt and blind stamped decorations on front, spine, and back, covers have beveled edges, black and white frontispiece, black and white illustrations (engravings) throughout, index. Corners and edges have some wear, some shelf wear, endpapers have several stains and foxing marks, pages lightly browned around edges, tightly bound. 9.75"-12" tall. 328 pages. A handsome book. | $30.00 |
| 4415 | History of the Ancient
Palace and Late Houses of Parliament at Westminster Brayley, Edward & John Britton John Weale, Architectural Library London: 1836 |
Subtitled:" embracing accounts and illustrations of St. Stephen's Chapel, and its cloisters, Westminster Hall, the Court of Requests, the Painted Chamber, etc". A very handsome history of the events that occurred in one of Britain's most famed and esteemed buildings complete with beautiful illustrations demonstrating specific aspects of its architecture. Brown calf leather with gilt-stamped titling and elaborate gilt decorations on spine and covers, all text block edges gilt, raised bands on spine, illustrated with 48 plates which are fine engravings. Corners and edges worn, spine is rubbed, front endpapers split at hinge, some foxing on first five and last two pages. This is a very attractive book - colors on cover are bright, gilt text block edges are very bright, the binding is tight. 9.75"-12" tall. 476 pages. A beautiful antiquarian book. | $195.00 |
| A334 | History of the Engish
House, The Gotch, J. Alfred Bracken Books London: 1985 |
Subtitled "From early feudal times to the close of the eighteenth century"; traces the development of style and structure with the aid of numerous illustrations. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece photograph, black and white photographs, drawings, and floor plans throughout; index. Previous owner's name in blue stamp on free front endpaper, otherwise in very good condition. Dust jacket has small crease at bottom of back cover, otherwise in fine shape. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 336 pages. | $14.00 |
| A330 | Home of Man, The Ward, Barbara McClelland and Stewart Limited Toronto: 1976 |
This book explores questions like how the 1.5 billion people in world cities in the year 200 will be provided with housing, and how will destitute villages be given new vitality. Black and white illustrated cover, white titling on brown label, brown titling on spine, ten pages of black and white photographs, photographs are from the United Nations, index. Edges and corners slightly worn, two pages of photographs detached however book is complete, spine cracked at center of book, free front endpaper removed. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 297 pages. | $4.00 |
| A331 | Home of Man, The Ward, Barbara Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex: 1976 |
This book explores questions like how the 1.5 billion people in world cities in the year 200 will be provided with housing, and how will destitute villages be given new vitality. Illustrated cover, white titling on front and spine, book review on blue back cover, detailed index. Edges and corners slightly worn, several small creases at bottom of front cover and on back cover, back cover has been rubbed, dotted foxing on text block edges as well as first and last few pages, page edges slightly browned, previous owner's name in purple stamp on title page. 6.75"-7.75" tall. 297 pages. | $3.00 |
| A316 | Image of the Architect,
The Saint, Andrew Yale University Press New Haven: 1985 |
This important book is a major contribution to the current debate about architecture as well as to the teaching of architectural history; an interesting look at the public perception of architects. Silver colored cover with blue illustrations and black titling, black titling on spine, book summary and reviews on back cover, black and white photographs throughout, notes and index. Previous owner's inscription in blue ink on front free endpaper, edges and corners slightly worn, otherwise no notable condition problems. 9.75"-12" tall. 180 pages. | $10.00 |
| A123 | Indian Architecture Vol
1. Indian Architecture & Vol. 2 Islamic Period Brown, Percy D.B. Taraporevala Sons & Co. Ltd. Bombay: c. 1942 |
Second Edition. Two complete volumes, first subtitled “Buddhist and Hindu”, second “Islamic Period”. A thorough history of Indian architecture, Volume I covers from the Indus River civilization to the Dravidian period (ending 1150), Volume II ends with the British occupation, emphasis placed on the connection between religion and architecture, accompanied by 163(Volume I) and 100(Volume II) black and white plate drawings and photographs to help visualize the author’s extremely detailed writing on Indian architectural methods and sight descriptions, plates on glossier paper than text. Volume I has a light blue front board with black title and illustrations, green spine with black title, fine print quality. Volume II has light brown boards with a tan cloth spine, otherwise same design as first volume, black and white frontispiece. From these differences the books may be different editions, the edition of the first volume is unlabelled but has a preface to the second edition, the second volume is named "second, revised and enlarged edition". Volume I has slightly worn edges, a cracked spine in several locations, the pages turn stiffly, top edge of pages has 1.5” damp stain. Volume II has slightly worn corners, one bumped corner, top corner of pages very slightly creased, cracked spine at page 96. The plates in both volumes are clean, bright, and of very high quality. Both volumes have a light brown dust jacket with same layout as front board, and publisher’s advertisements on the back. Volume I's dust jacket is chipped at the top of the spine and has a half by half inch open tear at the bottom, small closed tear at top of front cover, slightly worn edges, and quarter inch crease at top of flaps. Volume II’s dust jacket has a half by half inch open tear at top of spine, a six inch and a four inch closed tear on the back cover, slightly worn edges. Only first dust jacket has been price clipped. A detailed and beautiful history. Hard Cover. 9.75-12” tall. 262 pages/146 pages. A nice looking set with dust jackets. | $65.00 |
A124
|
Le Corbusier 29 maart
t/m 1 juni 1958 Gemeentemuseum's-Gravenhage Den Haag: 1958 |
Dutch text on the influential early twentieth-century Swiss architect. Colorful illustrated cover with black title at bottom of front, divided into two sections, the first is on lightly colored board paper and includes a series of articles about the architect, a biography, list of works, and bibliography; the second section is on glossier paper and contains a collection of plate and in-text illustrations displaying the man’s talents; roughly fifty total illustrations. Edges and corners slightly worn, covers have some shelf wear, pages slightly browned around edges, previous owner’s signature in brown ink on title page. The architect’s unique approaches are well displayed. Soft Cover. 7.75”-9.75” tall. 93 pages. | $15.00 |
| A332 | Looking Around - A Journey
Through Architecture Rybczynski, Witold Viking New York: 1993 |
The author "thinks buildings should be designed in the same way he writes books: with simplicity and finesse." Sections on homes and houses, special places, and the art of building. Green illustrated cover with yellow titling on front and spine, picture of author and book reviews on back cover, index. A small smudge on back cover and some very light shelf wear, otherwise no condition problems. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 301 pages. | $9.00 |
| A139 | L'Opera del Genio Italiano
All'Estro Serie Quarta Gli Architetti Militari Volume Secondo Maggiorotti, Leone Andrea La Libreria Dello Stato: Gli Architetti militari Rome: 1914 |
This is
Vol. 2 No. 2 of a three volume collection, the title can be translated
to "The Work of Italian Engineers Abroad: Military Architecture";
after an introductory section outlining the then modern/contemporary
aspects of Italian military architecture, this beautifully printed
and formatted volume looks specifically at the country's influence
in Hungary; next, a hundred and five plate illustrations (including
a coumple of fold-out plates) help visualize the locations, designs,
and people described. Brown half leather on a well decorated green
board, orange decorated title page, the preface contains a fold
out green map of locations of Italian military architecture throughout
Europe, numerous black and white in-text illustrations, 150 black
and whtie plate illustrations, separate indexes for text and plates,
gilt top textblock edge other edges untrimmed. Front and back
boards detached, page 483 and blank back endpapers detached, spine
cover missing, edges and corners worn, some notable shelf wear
on boards, small green stain on leather of front board, faint
dotted foxing on endpapers and on a few pages.Half-leather. 9.75"-12"
tall. 483 pages. This book has a beautiful classic feel to it,
appropriate for the Italian styles presented. |
$250.00 |
| 4948 | Modern Office Buildings Rosenauer, Michael B.T. Batsford Ltd. London: 1955 |
Designed for the architect, client and property owner, this book deals with every practical aspect of office building. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, illustrated throughout with black and white diagrams and photographs. Corners and edges worn, slight foxing on end papers from dust jacket flaps, slightly musty odor to book. Dust jacket spine is sunned, slight edge wear, but is not price clipped. 9.75"-12" tall. 163 pages. | $12.00 |
| A127 | Motels, Restaurants, and
Bars F.W. Dodge Corporation USA: 1960 |
This book contains a compilation of articles on the titled public buildings from the 1950’s USA and Canada, when vacationing became possible for more families than ever before in an economic golden age, in-text and plate photographs, floor plans, and designs support the text. Brown boards with gilt title on spine, black top text block edge, gray end papers, black and white illustrations throughout, bibliography and index. Boards have some minor black and white markings on them, edges and corners slightly worn, small depression on backboard, on each of the title page and author’s foreword a six by one inch sliver has been cut out at the bottom of the page. An influential work in modern architectural design. 9.75”-12” tall. 327 pages. | $25.00 |
| A314 | Nidaros Cathedral in Pictures Thiis, Helge F. Bruns Bokhandels Forlag Trondheim: 1953 |
In English, French, and Spanish languages. A text description and 72 high quality black and white plates that portray the architecture and sculpture of the Norwegian cathedral with excellent detail. Brown, gray, and white styled boards, beige cloth spine "quarter cloth" with gilt titling. Edges and corners slightly worn, previous owner's signature in blue ink on front free endpaper, interior clean and bright. 9.75"-12" tall. Unpaginated. | $4.00 |
| A128 | Office Buildings Harvard Graduate School of Design Harvard: 1959 |
Harvard Graduate School of Design’s collection of planning, structural, mechanical, design, and financial data with ten building comparisons. Black soft cover with white title, coil binding, graphs, charts, and black and white illustrations. Top right corner of front cover has large crease, first coil ring broken, top half of front cover detached from coils, covers show some shelf wear (especially back board which has numerous white markings), first nine pages have two inch crease in top corner, half inch of foxing around edges of all pages. Folio 12”-15” oblong. 52 pages. | $35.00 |
| A309 | Outline of European Architecture,
An Pevsner, Nikolaus Charles Scribner's Sons New York: 1948 |
Covers Romanesque, Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque, and Romantic styles. Blue cloth with gold colored titling on spine, 104 black and white photographs at the back of the text on glossier paper than text, black and white in-text illustrations in text section. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, some minor shelf wear, previous owner's name in black ink on front free endpaper, some pencil underlining on a few pages, foxing marks on endpapers and last photograph. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 242 pages + plates. | $8.00 |
| A327 | Outline of European Architecture,
An Pevsner, Nikolaus Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex: 1958 |
Covers Romanesque, Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque, and Romantic styles. Illustrated covers, black titling on blue label on front, black titling on spine, 64 black and white photographs on glossier paper than text, numerous in-text illustrations, index. Corners and edges worn, shelf wear, previous owner's name in blue ink inside front cover. 6.75"-7.75" tall. 328 pages. A small yet useful reference. | $3.00 |
| A142 | Pictorial History of English
Architecture, A Betjeman, John Penguin Books Harmondsworth, Middlesex: 1974 |
From Anglo-Saxon
Beginnings through the Norman, Elizabethan, Geogrian, Victorian,
and Modern eras; this famous poet offers an interesting perspective
into the archtitectural history of the nation. The book his highlighted
by a thorough collection of black and white and colour photographs.
Illustrated front cover with black titling on front and spine,
photographs on back cover, index. Edges and corners slightly worn,
interior in very good condition. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9.75"-12"
tall. 112 pages. A beautiful historical tour. |
$8.50 |
| A129 | Plan Requirements of Modern
Buildings, The Rees, O. Verner Ernest Benn Limited London: 1931 |
Rules and guidelines for the designs of a comprehensive list of building types, including hotels, houses, cinemas, churches, farm buildings, schools, and much more; uses existing European buildings as exempla with pate illustrations, reference lists for each type of building included. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine, 51 black and white plate illustrations. Boards have some shelf wear, edges and corners slightly worn, top six inches of spine loose, spine sunned, one front endpaper slightly torn at corner, well bound and pages in good condition. Folio 12”-15” tall. 160 pages. Although the book is an excellent historical reference, the guidelines remain usefully practical to present day. | $22.00 |
| A322 |
Reviving Main Street Holdsworth, Deryck (Editor) University of Toronto Press Vancouver: 1985 |
Foreword by Pierre Berton, articles by John Edwards, Don Macintosh, John Stewart, Peter Hyndman, and others; an interesting look at "Main Street" across Canada. Illustrated yellow covers, black titling on front and spine, book review on back cover, black and white in-text photographs throughout, references. Corners and spine ends very slightly worn, interior in very good condition. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 246 pages. | $12.00 |
| A130 |
Santo Sepolcro di Gerusalemme,
Il Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche Bergamo, Italy: 1949 |
Italian text, title translated as “The Holy Sepulcher of Jerusalem”, three sections entitled “The Story of the Basilica” “The Actual Basilica” and “The New Basilica”. Grey covers with brown title on front and spine, paste down illustration of New Basilica on front cover, a two page plate illustration of New Basilica precedes preface, numerous black and white photographs, small index and bibliography, “tavole” on less glossy paper at end of book includes 29 plate illustrations of city plans, model photographs, and architectural designs, number four includes a clear acetate overlay page outlining the new basilica (with the actual plate underneath). Slightly worn edges and corners, one corner of back cover slightly chipped, very light browning around page edges, cracked spine at plates four and seven. An interesting religious and architectural study. 9.75”-12” tall. 158(text proper)+29(plates at end) pages. | $42.00 |
| A323 |
Sir Christopher Wren -
Scientist Scholar & Architect Weaver, Lawrence Country Life London: 1923 |
An attempt to give impressions of many sides of the great English architect. Beige cloth with blue titling on front and spine, beautiful black and white frontispiece of "The Chief Works of Wren", sixteen further gorgeous black and white plates on glossier paper than text, 16 in-text illustrations, appendixes, index, three pages of publisher's advertisements at end of text. Edges and corners slightly worn, foxing spots on endpapers and text block edge and on a few pages throughout, spine cracked at page 112. 6.75"-7.75" tall. 173 pages. | SOLD |
| 6141 |
Story of Architecture,
The Facts You Should Know About the Evolution of Buildings (Little
Blue Book No. 468) Sheehan, Murray Haldeman-Julius Publications Girard, Kansas |
Little Blue Book No. 468, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains brief history of architecture yet interesting. Tan cover, staple binding, 63 pages. Pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape. Please visit our full catalogue at abebooks.com to view the remainder of our extensive Little Blue Book collection. Postage for Little Blue Books: Canada and U.S.A $2.00 first book, $1.00 each additional; International $3.00 first book, $2.00 each additional. 5"-5.75" tall. 63 pages. An excellent overview and introduction to Architectural History from a charming collection of collectable books. | $7.50 |
| 6141 |
Story of Architecture,
The Facts You Should Know About the Evolution of Buildings (Little
Blue Book No. 468) Sheehan, Murray Haldeman-Julius Publications Girard, Kansas |
Little Blue Book No. 468, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains brief history of architecture yet interesting. Tan cover, staple binding, 63 pages. Pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape. Please visit our full catalogue at abebooks.com to view the remainder of our extensive Little Blue Book collection. Postage for Little Blue Books: Canada and U.S.A $2.00 first book, $1.00 each additional; International $3.00 first book, $2.00 each additional. 5"-5.75" tall. 63 pages. An excellent overview and introduction to Architectural History from a charming collection of collectable books. | $7.50 |
| A135 |
Tiroler Burgenkunde: Geschichte,
Bewohner, Anlage und Verfall der Burgen, Dorfburgen, Stadtbefestigungen,
Klausen und Schanzen Weingartner, Josef Margarete Friedrich Rohrer Verlag Innsbruck: 1950 |
German text documenting the history and architectural details of medieval castles and fortresses in Tyrol (a region of Austria), numerous captivating plate photographs of the castles and in-text illustrations of their designs (138 total illustrations). Brown, white, and beige decorated covers, gilt titling on spine, illustrated brown and white endpapers featuring the eagle from Austria’s flag, beautiful frontispiece on board paper, black and white plate photographs on glossier paper than text throughout, black and white in-text illustrations, two further board paper illustrations act as dividers between book sections, fold-out map on page 196, 20”x20” detailed fold-out map on page 214, thorough index. Edges and corners slightly worn, top inch of back gutter damaged, small depression at top of back board, one inch closed tear on second fold-out map, plates in very good condition. 9.75”-12” tall. An interesting study. 228 pages. | $50.00 |
| A141 |
True Remembrances The
Memoirs of an Architect Tilden, Philip Country Life Limited London: 1954 |
An intriguing memoir collection from an early 20th century British architect is combined with 33 black and white plate illustrations and six in-text illustrations to make a handsome book. Red cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, list of illustrations, errata notice opposite page eleven, beautiful sketch design plates, index. There are a couple of small white marks on the front board, and a black mark on the front side edge, corners and spine ends very slightly worn, previous owner's signature in blue ink on free front endpaper, interior in very good condition. 7.75"-9.75" tall. 175 pages. A beautiful collection of architecture and the life that inspired them. | $20.00 |
| A317 |
Urban Landscape - A Study
of Open Space in Urban Metropolitan Areas Conservation Council of Ontario Toronto: 1971 |
Covers recreational activities, transit, public works, streets, parking lots, and much more for the metropolitan area and city center. Black and white illustrated covers with black titling on front and spine, black and white illustrations throughout, three appendixes. Covers have some slight shelf wear, edges and corners slightly worn, a couple of brown markings on the back cover, interior in good condition. 9.75"-12" tall oblong. 128 pages. | $9.00 |
| A313 |
Victorian Port Townsend Simpson, Jerry Library of Congress Catalog Port Townsend, Wash.: 1961 |
A vividly illustrated tour of Port Townsend on the Washington Olympic Peninsula. Staple binding, black and white illustrated front cover with black titling, numerous black and white photographs throughout. There is a five by one inch purple mark on the front cover, cover edges slightly browned, interior is in good condition. 7.75"-9.75" tall. Unpaginated (46 pages). | $7.50 |
| 4935 |
Vorarlberger Barockbaumeister,
Die Lieb, Norbert and Dieth, Franz Schnell & Steiner Munchen: 1960 |
A German text voyage through the beautiful styles of Baroque architecture; the first section of the text is a written history followed by an extensive glossary of architects; finally, there are 160 pages of gorgeous black and white plate photographs and floor plans illustrating the affluent and remarkable buildings which defined the era. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, attractive gilt illustration on front, black and white frontispiece portrait of Franz Beer von Bleichten, frontispiece and plates are on glossier paper than text sections. Corners and spine ends lightly worn, plates are clean and bright, tightly bound. Dust jacket has edge wear with chipping at spine ends. 9.75"-12" tall. 147 pages of text, 160 pages of plates. | $20.00 |
| A137 |
Wiener Barock Palaste Frimschitz, Bruno Wiener Verlag Wien: 1944 |
An exquisite collection of plate black and white photographs of “Viennese Baroque Palaces” brings one of the great cultural cities of Europe to life. Orange cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, the book begins with a 22 page German-text history of the palaces followed by 96 high-quality photographs and then a further 40 pages of text describing the specific plates. Corners and spine ends worn, spine and board edges (for about one inch) sunned, very small open tear on back board, text pages browned around edges however plates which are on glossier paper are not affected, previous owner’s signature in pencil on front endpaper, tightly bound. 9.75”-12” tall. 158 pages. A handsome book. | $20.00 |
| Architecture Catalogue Main Page |
Architecture Plates A-L Page 1 |
Architecture Plates M-Z Page 2 |
Page 3 |
Architecture Bound Journals
Page 5 |
Architecture
Mixed Journals |
| Architecture Index |
|
Collection |
Africa Catalogue |
Browse Our Books |
Contact Us |