Sabine's Bookshop logo

SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD.
3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada   V8K 2T9
Telephone (250) 538 - 0025
email:  sabinesbooks@saltspring.com
   cherry girl
   Books that shaped
our minds

Architecture Catalogue:  Mixed Journals
Architecture Catalogue

Main Page
Architecture
Plates A-L


Page 1
Architecture
Plates M-Z


Page 2
General
Architecture A-G

Page 3
General Architecture
H-Z
Page 4
Architecture Bound Journals

Page 5
Architecture
Index
Home
P. G. Wodehouse
Collection

Africa
Catalogue
Our Other
Catalogues
Contact Us
 

Book ID
Title, Author, Publisher & Date
Description
Price
USD
A250
Architectural Papers Vol. 1&2 - Architectural Forum, The Architect, Architectural Record, American Architect

This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. An assortment of journal articles from the mid-twenties to late-thirties in two tightly-bound volumes; some of the journals included are "The Architectural Forum" (this is the most frequent journal), "The Architect", "The Architectural Record", and "The American Architect"; articles address a range of topics but concentrate on a variety of public buildings, the volumes are filled with a collection of in-text and plate black and white photographs and designs; issues the articles are drawn from include in Volume 1 "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" June 1926 (entitled Houses U.S. Department of Agriculture Resettlement Administration), October 1936 (including a look at the Rockefeller Center), July 1925, January 1937, June 1937 (including an historic American buildings survey) April 1942, October 1925, November 1939 (featuring the work of Paul Schweikher and Theodore Warren Lamb), November 1936, February 1930, "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" August 1932, November 1934, January 1933 (a stunning portfolio of modern architecture), June 1931 (with an article entitled "Planning the Country Club"),  "AMERICAN ARCHITECT" May 1926 (a beautiful plate collection of country homes), May 1929 (An article on "Making a capital city" on Washington D.C. with plates), January 1917, January 1932, May 1914, (one of the American Architect journals contains an interesting article on the "Evolution of the Prison") "THE ARCHITECT" July 1929. Volume 2 includes articles drawn from the following issues: "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" November 1937 (Including an article on the work of Louis Allen Abramson), October 1936, January 1937, June 1937, February 1930 (detailed and well illustrated looks at chapel and temple designs), July 1925, November 1939, October 1925, April 1942, "The Architect" July 1929, "American Architect" August 1926, March 1929 (a stunning plate look at the New York Life Insurance Company Building), January 1932, "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" (pages not dated but a stunning look at the National Broadcasting Studios, New York and the Roerich Museum and Master Apartment Building), January 1933, November 1934. Brown cloth with gilt title on spine, blue-dotted text block edges, roughly half of the pages are plate illustrations, both volumes have a tiny bookseller's plate on their front pastedown. Both volumes have slightly worn at the corners and spine ends, both have some very minor shelf wear, light browning around endpaper edges but other pages not affected, the books are very-well bound and the plates are clean and bright. Folio 12"-15" tall. Pages are not numbered but they are large volumes (2.5 and 2 inches thick). An interesting and well-constructed collection.  $120.00
A251
East USA - Architectural Forum, American Architect, Architectural Record

This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. Articles on Eastern American architecture from an assortment of journals dated 1925-1935, journals include "The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM", "The AMERICAN ARCHITECT", "The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD", and others; articles explore a range of building types including motion picture theatres, hospitals, early skyscraper designs, and some gardens. The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD issue of December 1935 included in this volume features the "Restoration of Colonial Williamsburg". The September 1935 issue of the ARCHITECTURAL RECORD contains several colour plates of Frank Lloyd Wright's designs of St. Marks Tower in New York; articles come from the following issues: "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" June, 1925, Febuary 1926, "AMERICAN ARCHITECT" December 1916, November 1927, "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" (in addition to those prementioned) December 1950, February 1935, May 1949, June 1947, May 1935, January 1936, October 1953, September 1935, October 1950, December 1947, December 1935 (roughly 3/4 of the book is of this journal). The bound volume contains numerous beautiful black and white plate photographs and four pages of plate color illustrations as well as an extensive number of further in-text illustrations. Red leatherette boards with gilt titling and border on spine, gray endpapers, roughly one third of the volume is made of plate illustrations. Small white line marking at bottom of front board, very light shelf wear, corners slightly worn, endpaper edges slightly browned, pages in good condition and tightly bound. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages numbered by article (The book is one and a quarter inches thick). A variety of buildings well displayed.  $85.00
A252
Etc. - Architectural Forum, Progressive Architecture, Architectural Record

This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. These collected articles from "The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" (strong majority of articles come from this journal), "The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD", and "PROGRESSIVE ARCHITECTURE", are dated from 1928 to 1940; issues the articles and plates are drawn from include "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" May 1928, June 1943, January 1920 (includes an array of theatre plates), November 1940 (Building for National Defense), "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" August 1942 (looking at duration dromitories and wartime hospitals), "PROGRESSIVE ARCHITECTURE" November 1946,  The articles are not arranged by location or subject but an emphasis is placed on American public buildings (especially the earlier journals), also includes a hundred pages of interesting articles on building for national defense (of particular relevance for comparisons to modern efforts). Numerous beautiful black and white plate photographs from "The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" are accompanied by several other in-text illustrations. Red cloth boards with gilt title on spine, roughly one third of the volume contains plate illustrations. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, endpapers and a few pages slightly browned around their edges, a few pages have fingerprint markings, tightly bound. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages are numbered by article but this is a fairly large volume (nearly 2 inches thick). A very interesting and beautifully illustrated read from a modern perspective.  $75.00
A253
Foreign - Arcitectural Record, Architectural Forum, Journal of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada

This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD", "The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM", and "RAIC (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada) Journal" articles looking at the designs of Western Europe, Britain, and Japan from 1936 to 1953; "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" articles include the Hotel Copan in Sao Pualo from the October 1953 issue, a portfolio of special building types from the February 1935 issue, the Heidelberg Military Hospital in Melbourne in the August 1946 issue, the details from San Gimignano Italy, a portfolio of modern concrete buildings including the residence of Tetsuma Akaboshi and other Japanese buildings from the January 1936 issue; roughly half of the book is from "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD", there is one "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" article from the February 1926 issue, RAIC Journal  article issues include August 1949, May 1953, January 1955 and August 1955. Numerous black and white plate and in-text photographs help recognize the diversity of these global styles while at the same time recognizing the similarities encouraged by early 20th century globalization. Red leatherette boards with gilt titling and border on spine, gray endpapers, all articles are in English, over ninety percent of pages are illustrated with roughly a fifth of the volume consisting of plates. There is a little faint brown discoloration and a couple very small white marks on back board, endpapers and a few of the pages lightly browned around their edges, pages are tightly bound. Folio 12"-15" tall. Pages numbered by article (the book is an inch thick).  $65.00
A255
N.E. - Architctural Forum, Pencil Points, American Architect

This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. Articles concentrating on the American Northeast from "The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM", "AMERICAN ARCHITECT", and "PENCIL POINTS", dated from 1940 to 1942; articles look at theatre, office building, church, airport, and house designs as well as articles on materials and more from the Northeast United States; issues articles are drawn from include "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" June 1943, June 1942, "AMERICAN ARCHITECT" November 1934 (including articles about letting private industry benefit from building and modern interior lighting), "PENCIL POINTS" October 1940 (including an article about the development of airports). There are numerous black and white photographs and floor plans. Red cloth boards with gilt title on spine, roughly 90% of pages are illustrated. Corners and spine ends very slightly worn, very small black mark at top of front board, endpapers and a few pages have slightly browned edges, pages in good condition and tightly bound. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages are numbered by article (the book is one inch thick). A variety of buildings beautifully displayed in a carefully selected collection of articles.  $55.00
A256
Public Buildings - American Architect, Architectural Forum, Western Architect (1923)

This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. This book contains a collection of journal articles looking at a range of public buildings including a lake front development, park, overview of European Town Squares, industrial building sites, hotels, and more; nearly half of the pages are of beautiful plate black and white photographs; journals include "The AMERICAN ARCHITECT" "WESTERN ARCHITECT" and "The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM", issues the articles are drawn from include "AMERICAN ARCHITECT" December 1923 (including development projects for Chicago), June 1923, July 1923, August 1923, October 1923, "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" October 1923, September 1923 (with an article on industrial architecture in concrete), November 1923, July 1923, "WESTERN ARCHITECT" October 1923. Brown leather boards with gilt titling on front, decorated endpapers, red-dotted text block edge. Spine cover missing, edges and corners are quite worn and rubbed, boards have some shelf wear, "property of G.A. Sholem" written in black ink on front free endpaper, spine cracked in several locations, plates are in good condition and display a variety of interesting stylistic approaches to the buildings. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages not numbered but this is a large volume (two inches thick). Beautiful plates and interesting articles gathered from three periodicals with all the articles coming from 1923 issues and concerning public buildings.  $65.00
A257
U.N. - Progressive Architecture,  Der Aufbau Baut Auf, The Bulletin of the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design

This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. An interesting collection of assorted architectural journals; titled "UN" for the first journal which is the U.N. Headquarters Progress Report from "PROGRESSIVE ARCHITECTURE" June 1950; other journals the articles are drawn from include the March 1927 and November 1935 issues of "PENCIL POINTS", the October 1947 "Der Aufbau Baut Auf", the August 1931 "The Bulletin of the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design" (including a beautiful collection of plate landscaping designs) and "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" May 1950 and June 1935; several complete journals but also a few single articles are included in this volume; the book is extensively illustrated including two pages of color plate illustrations and numerous black and white plate photographs and sketches; also many in-text illustrations, roughly twenty pages of commercial advertisements throughout (majority at end of German text journal). Green leatherette boards with gilt titling on spine, journals are easily divided because they are on different sizes of paper. Corners and spine edges very slightly worn, very small white mark on spine, endpaper edges and the pages of a few of the articles are slightly browned, a few top page corners very slightly creased, last page of German journal has a larger crease and several small open tears around its edges, tightly bound. Folio 12"-15" tall. Pages are numbered by article (the book is one-inch thick). A diverse and interesting collection that is remarkable for comparative architecture purposes.  $65.00
A259
U.S.A. - Architectural Forum, Architectural Record, American Architect, Progressive Architecture

This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. A collection of American journal articles from 1933 through 1961 (majority of articles from late fifties/early sixties); journals include "PROGRESSIVE ARCHITECTURE", "AMERICAN ARCHITECT", "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD", and "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM; numerous black and white in-text illustrations add to the articles, articles themselves cover a varied range of topics to give an interesting overview into AMERICAN ARCHITECTure during the period; issues the articles are drawn from include "PROGRESSIVE ARCHITECTURE" November 1956, "AMERICAN ARCHITECT" July 1933 (looking at the City Hall and War Memorial in Newton, Massachusetts; suburban houses, air conditioning, and more), "AMERICAN ARCHITECT" July 1933  "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" December 1960 (entitled "Inside out Office Building looking at the Massachusetts Blue Cross Headquarters), "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" June 1955 (A United States Air Force Academy in Colorado) "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" October 1959, "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" June 1961, June 1960 (including "the big civic theater") Blue leatherette boards with gilt titling and border on spine, articles are easily separated because they are on different sized paper, roughly 2/3rds of pages are illustrated, tiny bookseller's plat on back pastedown. Extremely faint small damp stain on front board, endpaper edges and some page edges slightly browned, tightly bound. Folio 12"-15" tall. Pages numbered by article (the book is 1.5 inches thick).  $55.00
A258
U.S.A. - Progressive Architecture, Architectural Record

This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. Articles on American architecture from 1950's journals including "PROGRESSIVE ARCHITECTURE" (strong majority of articles in this volume are from this journal), and "The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD"; a range of topics are discussed including schools, construction techniques and advances, shopping centers, churches, high-rise buildings, and much more; issues the articles are drawn from include "PROGRESSIVE ARCHITECTURE" June 1959, February 1959 (highlighting the architecture of Ernest L. Ransome), April 1958, August 1949, November 1958, December 1957, June 1957, June 1959, April 1958, August 1957, November 1958, August 1953, July 1955, October 1956 (including an article on the Temple Isaiah and Episcopal Church), March 1954, November 1950, September 1957, and December 1957, "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" November 1950 (looking at West Coast offices and more), December 1953 (including an interesting article on lighting and ventilation in schools), Green leatherette boards with gilt titling and border on spine, numerous black and white photographs on over 95% of the pages, also several blue or green illustrations integrated throughout and about ten pages of full color photographs. Endpaper edges slightly browned, otherwise the volume is tightly bound, pages are clean and bright, and the book has no notable condition problems. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages are numbered by article but this is a fairly large volume (2 inches thick). Gives an excellent visual overview of the period while the articles provide insightful depth.  $55.00
A262
Western U.S.A. - Architectural Forum, Architectural Record, American Architect

This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. Articles from 1925 to 1953 issues of "The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM", "The AMERICAN ARCHITECT", and "The ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" ranging from 1925 to 1953; articles are all about Western AMERICAN ARCHITECTure and include schools, theatres, train stations, offices, an art gallery, hospital, and much more; issues the article are drawn from include "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" June 1925 (discussing a motion picture theater in Pinehurst N.C.), "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" June 1925 (including plates of the Roosevelt Theater in Chicago), February 1926, May 1935, "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" October 1953 and June 1947 (both include interesting articles on psychiatric facilities for general hospitals), "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" October 1950, August 1946, May 1935 (looking at prison designs), and also the "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" September 1935, and October 1950, "AMERICAN ARCHITECT" July 1929 (featuring University School for Boys in Clevland, Ohio) and November 1927,  numerous black and white plate and in-text photographs give a vivid display of the progression of architecture in the region over this time period. Blue leatherette boards with gilt title and border on spine, gray endpapers, plate photographs make up about a third of the text, nearly all pages are illustrated. In a few articles the page edges are slightly browned, otherwise the book has no notable condition problems, pages are in good condition and it is a tightly bound volume. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages numbered by article (the book is one-inch thick).  $75.00
       



Architecture Catalogue

Main Page
Architecture
Plates A-L


Page 1
Architecture
Plates M-Z


Page 2
General Architecture A-G

Page 3
General Architecture
H-Z
Page 4
Architecture
Mixed
Journals

Page 6
Architecture
Index
Home
P. G. Wodehouse
Collection

Africa
Catalogue
Browse Our
Books
Contact Us