Sabine's Bookshop logo

SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD.
3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada   V8K 2T9
Telephone (250) 538 - 0025
email:  sabinesbooks@saltspring.com
   cherry girl
   Books that shaped
our minds

Architecture Catalogue:  Bound Journals
Architecture Catalogue

Main Page
Architecture
Plates A-L


Page 1
Architecture
Plates M-Z


Page 2
General Architecture A-G

Page 3
General Architecture
H-Z
Page 4
Architecture
Mixed
Journals

Page 6
Architecture
Index
Home
P. G. Wodehouse
Collection

Africa
Catalogue
Our Other
Catalogues
Contact Us
 

Book ID
Title, Author, Publisher & Date
Description
Price
USD
A201
Architectural Forum Vols. 58-59: 1933, The

Time Inc.
New York: 1933
A privately bound volume. January to December 1933 (Volumes 58 and 59) bound into one sturdy book. Complete copies of the monthly journal including numerous black and white photographs and floor plans, commercial advertisements, and informative articles on a range of architectural topics; concentrates on American architecture but includes European sections. Light green boards with gilt title on spine, two separate indexes to journal articles (one for January-June, the second for July-December), journal title pages on colored card paper, intentionally brown-dotted text block edges. Boards have a few black fingerprint markings and a little shelf wear, spine sunned, edges and corners slightly worn, red ex-libris notice from the "Massachusetts Institute of Technology" on front pastedown, pages clean and bright, tightly bound. Folio 12"-15" tall. Pages numbered by volume, this is a very large book (3.5 inches thick), binding is sound. Interesting articles and illustrations from an exceedingly popular journal.  $250.00
A221
Architectural Forum Vols. 64-65 1936, The

Time Inc.
New York: 1936
A privately bound volume. January to December 1936 (Volumes 64 and 65) bound into one sturdy book. Complete copies of the monthly journal containing high-quality black and white photographs and some colour illustrations, historical and entertaining commercial advertisements, and detailed, varied, and informative articles. Article topics include "Houses for Civilized America", tennis courts, mortgage banks, Freed Plan, Beauty Shops, and much more; an interesting perspective into the industry at the heart of the Great Depression and beginnings of Roosevelt's New Deal. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, intentionally-dotted textblock edges, each issue has its original color card cover, each issue has its own index, numerous black and white and two color commercial advertisements, extensive black and white photographs and floor plans, and a wonderful variety of articles, editorials, and book reviews. There are several small black markings and a couple of small white markings on boards and spine, some faint smudges on boards and spine and some notable shelf wear, edges and corners slightly worn, slightly sunned spine, small black stamp on back pastedown of binder, the interior is in very good condition, pages are clean and bright, tightly bound. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages numbered by article (this is a very large volume, four inches thick). A handsome and interesting volume.  $250.00
A217
Architectural Record Vol. 47 Jan. 1920 & Vols, 55-56 1924, The

F.W. Dodge Corporation
New York: 1924
Bound volume of the Architectural Record containing the January 1920 issue of volume 47 and volumes 55 (Jan to June 1924) and 56 (July to Dec 1924). The articles of this long-lasting journal are complemented by a large collection of beautiful black and white plates, articles include information on country homes, gardens, sculpture, theatres, libraries, churches, and much more. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, "ex libris" book plate from "Thomas Jokon Chang" red and gray stamp on front pastedown, the January 1920 issue is on smaller paper size than the other volumes, separate indexes for volumes LV and LVI, numerous black and white photographs, floor plans, and sketches; roughly half of the book consists of the gorgeous plates but there are also several in-text articles accompanying the articles, intentionally-dotted textblock edges, one color plate illustration. There is a four by three inch spot of discoloration on the front board as well as a couple of small black markings, some notable shelf wear on back board, corners and spine ends slightly worn, tiny black stamp stating bounder's name on back pastedown, pages very lightly browned around edges, two pages have one-inch closed tears, tightly bound, plates are in very good condition. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages numbered by article (this is a large volume three inches thick). A thorough and beautiful periodical.  $150.00
A202
Architectural Record: Public Buildings 1916, The

A privately bound volume containing a collection of articles from the 1916 issues of the American Record concentrating on public buildings and complimented by numerous black and white plate and in-text photographs; interesting articles include a look at the New York City Hall, Clevand Museum of Art, Park System of Kansas City, Paul W. Bartlett's sculpture, and much more. Black cloth spine on marbled boards, gilt title on spine, green end papers, roughly two thirds of the pages have black and white illustrations. Edges and corners slightly worn, spine sunned and has two inch damp stain at head, top text block edge darkened, tightly bound. 9.75"-12" tall. 422 pages. A detailed and wonderfully illustrated journal, the journal itself remains in print; a very handsome book.  $60.00
A203
Architectural Review: Vol. 26, 1909

July through December 1909 issues (Volume 26) of the monthly journal, covering a range of topics but concentrating on European architectural news; numerous black and white plate sketches and photographs make it an attractive volume. Green half leather on blue cloth, embossed gilt title on spine, tiny bookseller's plate on front pastedown, extensive in-text and plate high quality black and white illustrations, intentionally red-dotted text block edges. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, leather in top corners of front and back boards worn, some large white scratch markings on front board, pages are clean and bright and plate photographs are of excellent quality, a few small yellow markings on no more than five pages, fingerprint markings on a few pages, tightly bound. Folio 12"-15" tall. 312 pages. The journal was suspended in May 1910. An informative, historical, and beautifully illustrated journal.  $125.00
A205
Architecture: A Monthly Magazine of Architectural Art Volume I. February-December, 1896

Morgan, James Dudley

Talbot House
London: 1896
First volume of the English journal (not to be confused with Architecture: The Professional Architectural Monthly), dates February-December 1896. The magazines offer a tour of several key British architectural buildings and regions as well as a look at English Renaissance architecture and English Ironwork; this is all complemented by gorgeous plate and in-text engravings, photographs, and floor plans. Green half leather on green boards, gilt title on red label on spine which has five raised bands, marbled end papers, gilt top text block edge, contents of journal articles by subject and listing of illustrations, numerous black and white plate and in-text illustrations. Front and back boards detached, spine cover is detached at front gutter, edges and corners worn, first signature attached to front board (i.e. instead of with rest of text as front board is detached) and the top three inches of the pages are detached from the board, second signature loosely attached, boards have shelf wear, front endpaper repaired with masking tape, previous owner's signature in black ink on free endpaper, back of title page, and on table of contents; dotted foxing on endpapers, minor browning around page edges, text block edges darkened, cracked spine in several locations, a few pages have fingerprint smudges. Folio 12"-15" tall. 559 pages. This is a rare first volume of an extremely rare magazine (only three volumes were published).  $65.00
A206
Architecture: The Professional Architectural Monthly 1914-1919

Bound into one volume containing the following issues of the American journal: Nov 1914 (in part), Feb 1915, May 1915, December 1916, February 1917, April 1917, June 1917, October 1917, December 1917, January 1918, February 1918, March 1918, September 1918, November 1918, June 1919, December 1919. The journal contains numerous beautiful plate photographs which complement the journal's interesting architecture and construction articles; a mix of editorials and more formal text. Green buckram with gilt title on spine, roughly a third to a half of the book are plate illustrations, intentionally pink-dotted text block edge, large red "ex libris Thomas Jokon Chang" stamp on front pastedown. Edges and corners slightly worn, back board has a seven by four inch discoloration problem, some shelf wear (more serious on back board than front), black stamp from previous owner appears on about ten pages throughout, tightly bound. Folio 12"-15" tall. Pages numbered by journal, this is a large volume (3.5 inches thick), binding is sound. Interesting articles and editorials with beautiful high-quality plates combine to make this a handsome volume.  $150.00
A208
Brick Builder Vol. 14 1905, The

Rogers & Manson
Volume 14 (issues June to December 1905) of the architectural monthly "The Brickbuilder" bound into a single large book. Wonderful and extensive plate design sketches and photographs, concentrating on the brick building designs popular at the turn of the century in the United States, vividly decorate this journal's editorials and articles which have a strong emphasis on competitions. Green cloth with gilt title on spine, decorated end papers, the text begins with a section on a Competition for a Village Church including the program, report of the jury, and plates of the winning designs; next comes the June through December 1905 issues of the journal, advertisements for upcoming competitions are found throughout, plate illustrations make up nearly half of the book, numerous plates are on distinct smaller-sized paper and some of these are fold-outs. Edges and corners slightly worn especially at head and foot of spine, boards show some shelf wear, spine has a couple of minor closed tears, weak hinges, endpapers are damaged at hinges, last two journal issues have small depression on side page edge, text block edge darkened, a few fingerprint smudges on occasional plate. Folio 12"-15" tall. 290 pages. A beautiful collection of brick homes and public buildings.  $185.00
A209
Construction: A Journal for the Architectural, Engineering, and Contracting Interests of Canada Vol. 5 No. 12 November 1912

H. Gagnier, Limited, Publishers
Toronto: 1912
Original wraps with interesting Edwardian cover design; editorials, articles on the Dominion Express Building in Montreal, the condemnation of sky scrapers, hollow tile residences, and more are accompanied by fifty-two pages of commercial advertisements and a dozen pages of high-quality plate photographs and floor plans. Brown cover with black title, decoration and bordering on front; black title on spine, illustrated commercial advertisements on back cover and insides of cover, numerous in-text illustrations accompany the plate illustrations aforementioned, directory for architectural specifications and contractor’s supplies and machinery, index to advertisements. Small green stamp on front, number "50" written twice in red crayon on front cover, edges and corners slightly worn, one inch closed tear at head of spine, bottom of spine slightly chipped, two once inch closed tears at top edge of back cover, pages very slightly browned around edges, a few fingerprint smudges on covers and on some pages. Folio 12"-15" tall. 96 pages. Wonderful illustrations and advertisements compliment the easily readable articles.  $25.00
A210
Construction: A Journal for the Architectural, Engineering, and Contracting Interests of Canada Vol. 6 No. 11 November, 1913

H. Gagnier, Limited, Publishers
Toronto: 1913
Original wraps with interesting Edwardian cover design; editorials and articles on the Toronto General Hospital, the testing of cement and concrete, the O.A.A. convention, and several more topics are accompanied by fifty pages of illustrated commercial advertisements and a dozen pages of high-quality black and white plate photographs and floor plans. Brown cover with black title, decoration and bordering on front, black title on spine, commercial advertisements on back cover and insides of cover, numerous in-text illustrations accompany the plate illustrations aforementioned, directory for architectural specifications and contractor’s supplies and machinery, index to advertisements. One small green and one small black stamp on front, number "50" written twice in red crayon on front cover, a couple of small black markings on front cover, edges and corners slightly worn, covers darkened especially around edges, first page of advertisements has large crease through it and is rubbed, page numbered 439 has two inch open tear at bottom, top nine inches of pages are loose from cover but are still tightly held together by staple binding, pages slightly browned around edges, a few fingerprint smudges on covers and on some pages. Folio 12"-15" tall. 96 pages. Wonderful illustrations and advertisements compliment the easily readable articles.  $25.00
A211
Hospitals, Churches, Libraries, Shops, Auditoriums: Architectural Forum 1929

December 1928, March through June 1929, and August 1929 issues of "The Architectural Forum" bound into a single large volume. These articles concentrate on the public buildings listed in the title; the collection is filled with numerous black and white plate illustrations, commercial advertisements, informative articles on both architectural design, engineering, and business. Brown cloth with embossed gilt title on spine, numerous high quality black and white plate floor plans, sketches, and photographs (at least half of the volume consists of plates), many plates have a yellow border; also several in-text illustrations support the articles, commercial advertisements integrated throughout; book is organized by journal issue, each issue having a table of contents with a listing of plates. Edges and corners slightly worn, some minor shelf wear, previous owner's charming "ex libris" notice on front pastedown, dotted foxing on first page only, remainder of pages are clean and bright. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages numbered by volume, this is a large and comprehensive book (2.75 inches thick). An exquisite collection from a renowned journal that remained in print through to the seventies.  $145.00
A212
House Beautiful, The; Volume 51 1922

The House Beautiful Publishing Company, Inc.
Concord, N.H.: 1922
Volumes LI Nos.1-6 (January through June 1922) bound into a single large book, of this delightful magazine looking at a range of architectural and other topics including crafts and gardening; this bound journal includes numerous black and white plate and in-text illustrations as well as a large collection of commercial advertisements. Black boards without titling, tan end papers, first and last two pages have color illustrations, remainder of volume has black and white illustrations including countless photographs, floor plans, landscape designs, and advertisements surrounding the easily readable text. Front board has six by four inches of spotted brown discoloration at top corner, small dotted white markings at bottom of back board, one two inch damp stain on front board, four inches of noticeable discoloration and a few fainter marks on back board, edges and corners slightly worn, sunned spine which is wrinkled up its sides and at its ends, both hinges have tape repair, pages are well held together, page edges very lightly browned, text and illustrations are clean and bright; value in the articles and illustrations. Folio 12"-15" tall. 612 pages.  $95.00
4506
L'Arca

Albi Icardi
Italy: 1989
An international architecture review, #23, January 1989, subtitled Il Progetto Ospitale - Hospitality". In Italian and English langauges. Numerous beautiful colour photographs of model and existing designs highlight this magazine. White titling on black spine, illustrated cover, black and white and colour illustrations and photographs throughout. Minor wear to corners and edges, owner's name in ink on first page. Folio 12"-15" tall. 128 pages.  $15.00
A215
New York Architect, The: A National Magazine Devoted to the Interests of Architecture and the Allied Fine Arts,
Volume V


Barber, Donn & J. Hollis Wells

The Harwell-Evans Company
New York City
Volume V noted on spine of this folio book, undated but probably 1911. An outstanding collection of plate photographs and floor plans examining the interior and exterior of affluent hotels from North America and Europe (with particular emphasis given to New York City buildings including "The Plaza". The entire book is made up of plates - photographs, elevations and floor plans, no text. Front board has several small black paint markings at bottom, an eighth inch of cloth on front board has been scratched off, two inches of discoloration which caries from front board to spine, edges and corners slightly worn, several faint black smudges on back board, one-inch white marking on spine, black stain on front endpaper at hinge, free front endpaper creased, plates look very good, binding is sound. Folio, pages not numbered but this is a large volume (1.5 inches thick). A truly beautiful compilation of plates.
$95.00
       



 
Architecture Catalogue

Main Page
Architecture
Plates A-L


Page 1
Architecture
Plates M-Z


Page 2
General Architecture A-G

Page 3
General Architecture
H-Z
Page 4
Architecture
Mixed
Journals

Page 6
Architecture
Index
Home
P. G. Wodehouse
Collection

Africa
Catalogue
Browse Our
Books
Contact Us