Sabine's Bookshop logo

 
SABINE'S FINE USED 
BOOKS LTD.
3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada   V8K 2T9
Telephone (250) 538 - 0025
email:  sabinesbooks@saltspring.com
cherry girl
   Books that shaped
our minds

Architecture Catalogue:  Plates A-L


Architecture Catalogue

Main Page

Architecture 
Plates M-Z

Page 2

General Architecture
A-G
Page 3
General Architecture
H-Z
Page 4

Architecture Bound Journals

Page 5


Architecture 
Mixed Journals
Page 6


Architecture
Index

Home P. G. Wodehouse
Collection
Africa
Catalogue
Our Other 
Catalogues
Contact Us

 
(Please note: If images appear at the top of the page rather than beside each entry please use a different browser)

Book ID
Title, Author, Publisher & Date
Description
Price
USD
A004
American Competitions

Lacey, Adin Benedict

T Square Club
1907
 
 
 
 
 

Entries of seven 1907 Northeast American public building architecture competitions are collected in a limited edition set of attractive black and white plates. Green cloth with blind stamp title and borders and gilt decoration on front board, gilt title on red leather label on spine, large paper bookplate from the library of "Albert E. Doyle" on front pastedown over the limited edition notice stating this is book 600 of 750 (the bottom half of the bookplate is unattached to allow reading of edition notice), preface by Adin Benedict Lacy, list of plates, programmes for the seven competitions precede 160 pages of gorgeous plate illustrations. Book has been professionally rebound, binding is very sound. Slightly worn edges, worn and bumped corners, covers slightly marked (small scratches, smudge marks), spine sunned, darkened textblock edges, leather spine label has a few small nicks, there are a couple of fingerprint markings on a few plates, half-inch closed tears on free front endpapers and plate, otherwise plates are in good condition, tightly bound. Folio 12"-15" tall. Unpaginated (this is a large volume, just over two inches thick). A beautiful collection of plates from interesting competitions.  $295.00
A008
American Theatres of Today

Sexton, R.W. & B.F. Betts

Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc.


New York: 1927
 
 

Subtitled "Illustrated with Plans, Sections and Photogrpahs of Exterior and Interior Details of Modern Motion Picture and Legitimate Theatres throughout the United States." With the invention and quick popularity of the motion picture, the design and construction of theatres experienced an era of boon and change in the early twentieth century, this sentiment is reflected in the book's effort to outline the fundamentals of theatre design supported by 136 pages of black and white plate photographs and floor plans. Blue cloth with gilt title and border on front board and gilt title on spine, dark blue endpapers, frontisipiece photograph of the Old Roman Theatre at Verona (an appropriate beginning), foreword by S.L. Rothafel, the book begins with 38 pages introducing the architecture of theatres followed by a collection of plate photographs and floor plans of the period's beautiful theatres. Approximately one third of the front board and half of the back board are very discoloured at the edge (colour is now light blue-grey; possibly from former mold damage), book covers slightly worn edges and corners, one bumped corner, rear endpapers slightly discoloured in a few places, light brown discolouration at page edges more noticable on last fifty pages, last three pages are brittle and a bit damaged where this discolouration is, previous owner's signature in black ink on free front end paper and blue ink on the first page, tightly bound and plates are in good condition. Folio 12"-15" tall. 175 pages. A beautiful and detailed look at the public building type.  $250.00
A010
Arquitectura y Construccion

March, Manuel Vega Y

Establecimento Grafico: Thomas


Mallorca: 1919
First subtitle: "Resumen Anual de Arquitectura, Bellas Artes, Ingenieria, Decoracion e Industrias Constructiuas asi en Espana Como en el Extranjero", Second Subtitle" "Anuario de la Construccion Para 1920". This Spanish text contains 213 pages of wonderful black and white plate photograph and sketches vividly demonstrating a variety of Spanish buildings and styles, with attention also given to a selection of beautiful altars; this book is part of a larger collection, this is the second volume of the second series. Brown cloth with gilt title on blind-stamp label on front board, gilt decoration on front board, gilt title and gilt faux bands on spine, after the excellent plates are the notes from the eighth national architect's congress as well as several other appendixes included, the text ends with 135 pages of architecture's classified listings organized by city. Slightly worn edges and corners, cover has some minor shelf wear, very weak hinges, spine cracked in several locations, plates in good condition. 9.75"-12" tall. 442 pages. A beautiful survey of Spanish styles.  $60.00
A012
Brick Architecture of the Colonial Period in Maryland & Virginia

Corrin, Lewis A. & Arthur C. Holden

Architectural Book Publishing Co.


New York: 1919
 
 

The exiquisite brick houses of the two southern states compiled in a collection of very high-quality plate photographs, includes a compilation of staircase images throughout. Navy blue cloth with a gilt title on front board and spine, blue endpapers, begins with a series of notes on the history of the houses catalogued and a bibliography, 118 gorgeous black and white plate illustrations, beautiful gilt bookseller's plate on free front endpaper. Corners and spine ends worn, edges slightly worn, some notable shelf wear, previous owner's signature in black ink on free front endpaper, cracked spine in several locations, plates 83 and 84 have ten-inch closed tear down spine side (plates not affected), one inch closed tear at bottom of plate 19, very light browning around page edges, back endpapers have two lines of faint discolouration. Folio 12"-15" tall. Unpaginated (the book is an inch thick). An excellent and vivid look at these affluent houses.  SOLD
A016
Buddhistische Tempelanlagen in Siam: Zweiter Tafelband

Dohring, K.

Asia Publishing House 


Bangkok: 1920
 


 

A fascinating and gourgeous tipped-in plate photographs on board card tour of Buddhist temples in early twentieth-century Siam (modern Thailand) fabulously demonstrating the nation's uniquely creative architectural style. Dark-brown boards with a striking traditional Buddha illustration stamped in light-brown on front board, light brown faux band title on spine, wonderfully decorated endpapers, one title page for collection the collection this book is part of: "Der Indische Kukturkreis in Einzeldarstellungen" and a separate title page for volume, third volume (the first being the text proper and this being the second of two plate photograph catalogues), list of plates, 90 high-quality tip-in black and white plate illustrations with descriptions on opposite pages. Worn edges and corners, some shelf wear, small splits at top of front and back gutter, cracked spine at front endpaper, lightly browned around page edges but this in no way negitavely affects the plates, otherwise  the book is in very good condition. Folio 12"-15" tall. 188 pages. A very handsome book.  $325.00
A013
Burgerhaus in der Schweiz, Das/Maison Bourgeoise en Suisse, La: XIV Band Das Burgerhaus im Kanton Graubunden II. Teil, - Nordliche Talschaften A/XIVe Volume La Maison Bourgeoise dans le Canton des Grisons Iie Partie. - Vallees du Nord A
Art Institut Orell Fussli
Zurich: 1924
This book is the second part of the fourteenth volume in a canton by canton approach which highlights the amazing homes of the Swiss gentry. This volume explores the northern valleys of the Canton of Graubunden (or Grisons). The journey is vividly put forth with 113 pages of beautiful plate photographs and desgins. Hard cover boards covered with white paper then transulcent grey paper over that, the book begins with a German text section offering 53 pages of architectural descriptions with references to the plates at the end of the text, the book is printed in fine quality text, the plates are on glossier cream coloured pages (both on art craft paper), photographs are of very high quality, tucked inside the book is an order form for the other volumes in the series, a bookmark from "Die Buchhandlung von Boysen & Maasch, and a pamphlet describing the book. More than half of the translucent paper covering the front board has been torn off; there is some wrinkling on the white paper beneath, the back board covering is intact but has wrinkles and smudge marks at all edges, book edges and corners worn, there are two small depressions at both the top and bottom edge of the back board, free endpapers missing, slight chip at spine ends, top and bottom corners of pages slightly creased, cracked spine in several locations, previous owner's name on small label on the front board. Folio 12"-15" tall. 113 pages. The value of this book is in the exquisite collection of high-quality plates which remain in good condition.  $95.00
A047
Concours Publics D'Architecture
Farge, L.

Libarie-Imprimeries Reunies

Paris: 1900
 
 
 
 

A wonderful collection of the winning designs of French public architecture competitions at the end of the century, representing the fin-de-siecle styles; competitions include a hotel in Tunisia, museum, hospital, church, and much more incorporating designs for buildings built around the world; the competitions from 1899-1900 represent the fifth year these collections were published. Brown half leather on blue cloth, gilt titling and five raised bands on spine, 22 pages of programmes of the competitions, table of plates, 120 pages of beautiful black and white plates of design sketches and floor plans from the prized architects, plates are captioned by location, competiton, architect, and award. Corners, raised bands, and spine ends worn, some slight shelf wear, darkened textblock edge, browning around corner edges of free endpapers, light browning around page edges, red sticker with number "1103" on front pastedown, the gorgeous plates are in good condition, tightly bound. Folio 12"-15" tall. 22(text)+120(plates) pages. An exquisite collection of excellent designs.  $150.00
A048
Concours Publics D'Architecture
Farge, L.

Libarie-Imprimeries Reunies

Paris: 1899
 
 
 
 


 
 
 

A wonderful collection of the winning designs of French public architecture competitions at the end of the century, representing the fin-de-siecle styles; competitions include a villa in Lyon, school, hotel, and an exposition in Argentina, and much more incorporating designs for buildings built around the world, the 1898-1899 competitions collected represent the fourth year of publication in the series. Brown half leather on blue cloth, gilt titling and five raised bands on spine, 23 pages of programmes of the competitions, table of plates, 120 pages of beautiful black and white plates of design sketches and floor plans from the prized architects, plates are captioned by location, competiton, architect, and award. Corners, raised bands, and spine ends worn, some slight shelf wear including a couple of orange and white markings on the back board, browning around corner edges of free endpapers, light browning around page edges, red sticker with number "1104" on front pastedown, the gorgeous plates are in good condition, tightly bound. Folio 12"-15" tall. 23(text)+120(plates) pages. An exquisite collection of excellent designs.  $150.00
A017
Friedrich Ohmann's Entwurfe und Ausgefuhrte Bauten mit einem Anhange von Studien
Feldegg, Ferdinand von

Anton Schroll & Co.

Vienna
 
 


 
 
 
 

First and second volumes in one book. Volume I is undated, the title page which begins Volume II is dated 1914. Sub-titled "Ein Sonderdruck aus den Montsheften 'Der Architekt', eranzt durch neue Aufnahmen". An exceptional large plate collection portraying the works of this late nineteenth century Viennese master whose works can be found in Austria, Poland, and Czechoslovakia; illustrations include black and white photographs, wonderfully detailed sketches, and a collection of beautiful colour paintings. Green cloth with embossed gilt title, decoration, and beautiful border on front board, gilt title on spine, blind-stamp border and publisher's mark on back board, the book begins with a 160 page extensively illustrated German language biography of the architect and descriptions of his designs, this is followed by 98 pages of  high-quality and very interesting plates, roughly ten colour plates, tiny bookseller's plate on front pastedown. Edges and corners slightly worn, boards have several faint smudges, Small white sticker on front board (easily removed), top of spine damaged with a four inch split down front gutter and a two inch split down back gutter causing top of spine to peel out slightly, bottom of spine has a small chip on it and a one inch split up front gutter, weak front hinge, cracked spine on pages 10 and 18, blue stamp at top of title page, blue stamp illustration at bottom of tittle page, publishing location has been whited out, two small closed tears on free front endpaper plates are clean and bright. Elephant Folio 15"-25" tall. 160+98 pages. An interesting life and a beautiful collection of art combined in a handsome volume.  SOLD
A022
Kirchen der Renaissance in Mittel-Italien, Die

Laspeyres, Paul

W. Spemann
Berlin: 1882
 
 


The Renaissance churches of Central Italy (Tuscany and Umbria), which signalled the beginning of a new architectural era, are beautifully displayed in a collection of large black and white plate design sketches paid for by the Royal Prussian Ministry responsible for religious, educational, and medicinal buildings. These plates have been professionally bound into a large book (originally a portfolio of loose plates). Blue half cloth on brown cloth, gilt title on spine, foreword by P. Laspeyres, the first 46 pages of the book discuss the architectural history and designs by location with references to the plates, this section is written on fine quality text, there follows a listing of plates with details, then 74 pages of stunning plate etchings, tiny bookseller's plate at bottom of front pastedown. Edges and corners slightly worn, boards have some minor shelf wear (on longer scratch line on the back board), back board has four small pressure marks where cloth is removed, some minor wrinkling on back board, pages are detached from cover due to broken hinges but are still bound together, dotted foxing throughout and fairly serious on first and last pages as well as a half-dozen plates, plates 60 through 67 have a small damp stain in bottom corner, plates 9-24 have a small yellow stain at the top page edge, first three plates have graying from damp damage along spine side, plates 70-74 also have gray markings on them. Elephant Folio 15"-25" tall. 49+74 pages. Very handsome illustrations.  $135.00
       


 


Architecture Catalogue

Main Page

Architecture 
Plates M-Z

Page 2

General Architecture
A-G
Page 3
General Architecture
H-Z
Page 4

Architecture Bound Journal

Page 5


Architecture 
Mixed Journals
Page 6


Architecture
Index

Home P. G. Wodehouse
Collection
Africa
Catalogue
Browse Our
Books

Contact Us