|
SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD. 3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC Canada V8K 2T9 Telephone (250) 538 - 0025 email: sabinesbooks@saltspring.com |
Books that shaped
our minds |
| P.G. Wodehouse Main page |
Wodehouse Titles H - M Page 2 |
Wodehouse Titles N - T Page 3 |
Wodehouse Titles U - Z Page 4 |
Wodehouse Paperbacks Page 5 |
Wodehouse Miscellaneous & Ephemera |
| Books About P.G.Wodehouse |
Home | Architecture Catalogue |
Africa Catalogue |
Our Other Catalogues |
Contact Us |
|
|
|
|
USD |
W0070
|
Author Author. First American Edition, extensively revised from U.K. Edition which was titled "Performing Flea". Yellow boards with yellow cloth spine and red lettering on spine and front. In good condition with library sticker on front pastedown, and pocket on back pastedown. Spine ends slightly bumped. Boards lightly soiled and binding slightly shaky. Owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. | Simon
and Schuster New York 1962 |
$42.00 |
W0082
|
Bachelors Anonymous. First American Edition. Blue cloth with silver lettering and decoration. Very good condition, bottom spine end slightly bumped. Owner's signature and pencilled notation on first free end paper. Dust jacket, laminated, in good condition, not price clipped. | Simon
& Schuster New York 1974 |
$58.00 |
| Bachelors
Anonymous. First large print edition.
Yellow cloth with black titling on spine, slight yellowing of
pages, large owners blue stamp on first end paper. Dust jacket
is slightly bumpled and chipped on edges of spine, not price clipped. |
G.K.
Hall & Co Massachusets 1974 |
$15.00 |
|
| Big Money. Fifth printing of first UK editions (1st UK was published in 1931). Orange cloth with orange titling on black on front and spine. Corners and edges worn, light soiling to covers. Owner's signature and date in ink on first end paper. | Herbert Jenkins London ca. 1936 |
$15.00 | |
W0097
|
Big Money. First Canadian edition, published in the same year as American and UK editions. Orange cloth with orange titling on black on front and spine. Spine ends and corners slightly worn. End papers illustrated by Harry Beckhoff. Owner's signature and date in ink, and penciled notation on first end paper. | McClelland
& Stewart Toronto 1931 |
$75.00 |
| 6060 |
Code
of the Woosters. First Canadian Edition. Red cloth with black titling on spine and front, tiny book sellers plate on back end paper. Corners and edges worn, spine covering is loose but still attached, one inch by half inch piece missing from bottom of spine, spine is sunned except for sticker "shadow", cover has light smudges, tiny white spot (paint?) on front, ink name stamps on front and back end papers, number and initial in ink on front end papers |
McClellland
and Stewart Toronto 1938 |
$30.00 |
W0079
|
Divots. Reissue of First American Edition. Orange cloth with black titling and drawing. Fair condition, ex-library; spine ends, edges and corners bumped and worn; first free end paper missing. Small description of contents, possibly from missing dust jacket, pasted on top inside front cover. Owner's signature on bottom of title page; remains of library stamp on dedication page and edge of text block; library stamp on final page of text. No dust jacket. | Burt
and Company New York 1929 |
$18.00 |
W00123
|
Eighteen-Carat Kid and Other Stories, The. Edited and introduced by David A. Jasen. First Edition of 1980 Edition. Blue cloth with gold titling on spine. Very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. Dust jacket very good with minor edgewear, spine and top edges slightly sunned. Not price clipped. | Continuum
New York 1980 |
SOLD |
W0106
|
Few Quick Ones, A. First American edition. Dark grey boards with white cloth spine. Yellow and pink stripes and black and pink lettering on spine. Good condition with spine ends bumped and base of spine worn. Whitish and light brown patches of discolouration on front and back. Owner's signature and notation in ink on first end paper. Dust jacket in poor conditon, with stains. 4 inch tear on front edge. Corners, edges and tears on spine repaired with pieces of scotch and clear tape. Star sticker affixed to spine with clear tape. Dust jacket not price clipped. | Simon
& Schuster New York 1959 |
$58.00 |
W0041
|
Girl on the Boat. Autograph Edition. Green cloth with olive green and gold decoration and gold titling on spine. Very good condition with bottom spine end slightly bumped. Owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. Dust jacket in very good condition, price clipped with very small open tear on back, edgewear on bottom spine end. | Herbert
Jenkins London 1956 |
$55.00 |
|
Main page |
Titles A - G Page 1 |
Wodehouse Titles N - T Page 3 |
Wodehouse Titles U - Z Page 4 |
Wodehouse Paperbacks Page 5 |
Wodehouse Miscellaneous & Ephemera |
| Books About P.G.Wodehouse |
Home | Architecture Catalogue |
Africa Catalogue |
Browse Our Books |
Contact Us |