|
SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD. 3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC Canada V8K 2T9 Telephone (250) 538 - 0025 email: sabinesbooks@saltspring.com |
Books that shaped
our minds |
|
Main page |
Titles A - G Page 1 |
Wodehouse Titles N - T Page 3 |
Wodehouse Titles U - Z Page 4 |
Wodehouse Paperbacks Page 5 |
Wodehouse Miscellaneous & Ephemera |
| Books About P.G.Wodehouse |
Home | Architecture Catalogue |
Africa Catalogue |
Our Other Catalogues |
Contact Us |
|
|
|
|
USD |
W0027
|
Golf Omnibus. American Edition. White cloth with green titling on spine. Grey smudge layer of unknown origin over front, back and spine. Text block damaged pp.114/115 and 337/338. Owner's blind embossed stamp and very small brownish discolorations on first endpaper. Dust jacket in good condition,slightly sunned across top edges, with one inch label remnant near spine base. | Bonanza Books
New York 1991 |
$24.00 |
W0094
|
Heavy Weather. First Canadian Edition, published same year as the first UK edition. Black cloth with orange titling on cover and spine. Very good condition, spine ends very slightly worn, faint mark on front cover. Small brown spots on front edge of text block. Owner's signature on first free endpaper. No dust jacket. | McClelland &
Stewart Toronto 1933 |
$65.00 |
| Heavy
Weather. First
Canadian Edition, published same year as the first UK edition.
Black cloth with orange titling on cover and spine. Very good condition,
spine ends very slightly bumped, Owner's signature on first
free endpaper. No dust jacket. |
McClelland
& Stewart Toronto 1933 |
$65.00 |
|
| W0140 |
Heavy
Weather. First Canadian Edition. Black cloth with orange
titling on cover and spine. Good condition, spine ends and corners
slightly worn and bumped. Small light spots on front and back
covers. Owner's inscription in pencil on first free end paper.
No dust jacket. |
McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1933 |
$45.00 |
W0013
|
Joy in the Morning. First U.K. Edition, published nine months after American Edition. Orange cloth with black titling on spine and front. Corners very slightly worn, spine ends bumped, three tiny white spots on front, owner's signature in ink on endpaper. Front flap of dust jacket missing, considerable edgwear and chipping, clear tape covers two inch closed tear on top of spine and two star stickers near base.Back flap heavily repaired with clear tape. | Herbert
Jenkins London 1947 |
$150.00 |
| W0083 | Man Upstairs, The. Fifteenth Edtion(Cheap Form). Blue cloth with black lettering and decoration on spine. Fair condition.Spine is worn with one inch open tear at base. Tape remnants front and back and dark marks at back. Front has wear marks and small whitish spots. Minor edgewear with a few very small dark spots on text block edge. Owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. | Methuen
& Co. Ltd. London 1935 |
$14.00 |
| 6062 |
Meet
Mr. Mulliner. Canadian edition, undated, based on the 1927
Jenkins edition and printed on British sheets. Green cloth with
black titling and border on spine and front. Corners and
edges slightly worn, two small spots of insect damage on front
at gutter that continues onto first free endpaper, droplet sized
damp stain on front, several small stains on back, light foxing
spots on endpapers, owner's name in pencil on front endpaper.
Binding is sound, still a handsome book. |
McClelland & Stewart Toronto |
$45.00 |
W0077
|
Meet Mr.Mulliner. Reissue of American Edition. Orange cloth with darker orange lettering on front and spine. Spine ends bumped and worn, 3" tear along front edge of spine, slight discoloration on top edge of front cover. Owner's signature and blind stamp on first free end paper. No dust jacket. | A.
L. Burt Company New York 1929 |
$12.00 |
W0059
|
Money for Nothing. First Autograph Edition. Green cloth with burgundy decoration and gold titling on spine. Very good condition with top of spine slightly creased. Owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. Top text block dyed green. Dust jacket price clipped with price sticker on front flap. Except for a one inch closed tear at back top edge and a small closed tear,reinforced with clear tape, dj is in very good condition. | Herbert
Jenkins London 1959 |
$22.00 |
W0095
|
Mr. Mulliner Speaking. First Edition. Red cloth with black titling on front and spine. Black publisher's logo on spine and back. Good condition, spine worn and small closed tears on spine ends. Library sticker on front pastedown and owner' s signature and notations in ink on first endpaper. Small white spots on front and back and endpapers darkened. No dust jacket. | Herbert
Jenkins London 1929
|
$38.00 |
|
Main page |
Titles A - G Page 1 |
Wodehouse Titles N - T Page 3 |
Wodehouse Titles U - Z Page 4 |
Wodehouse Paperbacks Page 5 |
Wodehouse Miscellaneous & Ephemera |
| Books About P.G.Wodehouse |
Home | Architecture Catalogue |
Africa Catalogue |
Our Other Catalogues |
Contact Us |