Sabine's Bookshop logo

SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD.
3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada   V8K 2T9
Telephone (250) 538 - 0025
email:  sabinesbooks@saltspring.com
   cherry girl
   Books that shaped
our minds

P.G. Wodehouse Catalogue: Hardcovers Page 3
P.G. Wodehouse

Main page
Wodehouse
Titles A - G

Page 1
Wodehouse
Titles H - M

Page 2
Wodehouse
Titles U - Z

Page 4
Wodehouse
 Paperbacks

Page 5
Wodehouse
Miscellaneous
& Ephemera
Books About
P.G.Wodehouse
Home Architecture
Catalogue
Africa
Catalogue
Our Other
Catalogues
Contact Us
 
 
Book ID
Title and Description
Publisher Date
Price
USD

Pearls, Girls and Monty Bodkin.  Green boards with gilt titling on spine. Cover is in very good condition with two faint marks on front. Owner's inscription on first title page. Dust jacket in good+ condition, not price clipped and has no tears, only minor edge wear.   Barrie & Jenkins 
1972

 

$45.00

W0105
W0105
Plum Pie. First American Edition. Blue boards with purple cloth spine and silver titling and decorations on front and spine. In good condition with spine ends bumped ,small patches of discolouration on front and back bottom corners and a small white mark on back. Owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. Dust jacket in good condition with minor edgewear, creases, and a few small pieces of clear tape reinforcing edges and corners. Mylar coating slightly separated at back flap.Two labels on front and two gold star stickers affixed to spine with clear tape. Not price clipped. Simon & Schuster 
New York 
1967 
 

 

 

$64.00

W0125
W0125
Purloined Paperweight,The. First Edition by Paperweight Press. Green cover with gold titling on spine. Very good condition.Owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. Dust jacket very good, not price clipped. Paperweight Press 
California 
1986

 

$23.00

W0084
W0084
Small Bachelor. Tenth Edition (cheap form) Blue boards with black titling and decoration on spine.Good condition but spine ends, edges and corners worn, spine sunned.  Owner's signature on first free endpaper.. No dust jacket. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 
London 
1936

 

$17.00

W0018
W0018
Something Fresh. Reprint. Green cloth with gold titling and decoration on spine. Very good condition with spine ends slightly bumped. Three small, light brownish patches on text block edge. Owner's signature in ink and blind embossed stamp on first endpaper. Dust jacket price clipped, price sticker on front flap,white label affixed to spine with clear tape and some minor edgewear otherwise in very good condition. Herbert Jenkins 
London 
1969

 

$28.00

W0088
W0088
Something Fresh. Fourteenth Edition. Blue-green cloth with gold titling on spine. Good condition with spine ends bumped and corners and edges slightly worn. Ex School Library (St. Aloysius School, Montreal) with stickers on pastedowns and endpapers. Owner's signature and notation in ink , and blind embossed stamp on first endpaper. Endpapers lightly foxed . School stamp on title page, and laibrary stamps on first and last pages. Binding shaky. Methuen & Co. Ltd. 
London 
1931

 

$28.00

W0072
W0072
Sunset at Blandings. First American Edition(published Sept. 1978, English Edition published Nov. 1977). Wodehouse did not complete this book before his death; Richard Usborne edited the incomplete manuscript and added all Wodehouse's notes for the last six chapters. Brown tweed with white lettering on spine white illustration on front, and small illustration on text block edge.Very good condition with spine ends slightly bumped.Owner's signature and notation on first endpaper. Dust jacket very good with small closed tear at front bottom edge. Not price clipped. Simon & Schuster 
New York 
1978

 

$44.00

W0062
W0062
Ukridge. Seventh Printing. Orange boards with black titling and decorations on front and spine. In good condition with spine ends slightly bumped. Endpaper and half title page split down spine at front and final page of text and endpaper split down spine at back. Owner's name and two word notation in ink on first endpaper. Herbert Jenkins
London 
no date

 

$38.00

       


 
P.G. Wodehouse

Main page
Wodehouse
Titles A - G

Page 1
Wodehouse
Titles H - M

Page 2
Wodehouse
Titles U - Z

Page 4
Wodehouse
 Paperbacks

Page 5
Wodehouse
Miscellaneous
& Ephemera
Books About
P.G.Wodehouse
Home Architecture
Catalogue
Africa
Catalogue
Our Other
Catalogues
Contact Us