Sabine's Bookshop logo

SABINE'S FINE USED
BOOKS LTD.
3101 - 115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada   V8K 2T9
Telephone (250) 538 - 0025
email:  sabinesbooks@saltspring.com
   cherry girl
   Books that shaped
our minds

P.G. Wodehouse Catalogue: Hardcovers Page 4
P.G.Wodehouse

Main page
Wodehouse
Titles A - G

Page 1
Wodehouse
Titles H - M

Page 2
Wodehouse
Titles M - T

Page 3
Wodehouse
 Paperbacks

Page 5
Wodehouse
Miscellaneous
& Ephemera
Books About
P.G.Wodehouse
Home Architecture
Catalogue
Africa
Catalogue
Our Other
Catalogues
Contact Us


Book ID
Title and Description
Publisher Date
Price
USD
W0011
W0011
Uncollected Wodehouse, The. Edited and introduced by David A. Jasen. First American Edition. Blue cloth with silver titling on spine. Good with small blue spots on front and back,  tiny chip at top edge. Spine ends slightly bumped. Text block pp.1-28 loose. Owner's signature in ink on endpaper. Dust jacket has edgewear and sunned edges. Spine is sunned, has two star stickers attached  with clear tape and a green dot at base. Seabury Press 
New York 
1976

 

$50.00

W0114
W0114
Uneasy Money. Eighteenth Edition. Blue boards with black titling and decoration on spine, and black decorative border on front. In good condition with spine slightly worn and spine ends bumped. Dark curved mark on front and very small brownish spot on back. Owner's signature in pencil and blind embossed stamp on first endpaper. Methuen &Co.Ltd. 
London 
1935

 

$18.00


Very Good Jeeves. First Canadian edition published same year as first U.K, and first  U.S. editions. Red cloth with black titling on front and spine. Corners, edges and spine ends worn, owner's name in ink on first endpaper, ink stamp from a private library on front and back endpapers, otherwise clean, binding is sound.
McClelland & Stewart
Toronto 

1930
$20.00
W0101
W0101
Vintage Wodehouse. Edited by Richard Usborne. First Edition. Blue cloth with gold titling on spine. Good condition with spine lightly creased,spine ends slightly bumped, and very minor edgewear. Owner's name in ink on first endpaper. Dust jacket in good condition, slightly sunned with very minor edgewear and tiny closed tear on spine. Barrie & Jenkins 
London 
1977

 

$29.00 

W0116
W0116
Weekend Wodehouse. 1951 Edition,uniform with Autograph Edition. Introduction by Hilaire Belloc. Turquoise cloth with olive green decoration and gold titling on spine. Very good condition with frontispiece and black and white illustrations throughout by Kerr. Spine ends bumped and worn, one inch piece of clear tape reinforcing spine decoration. Small dark spot on front, owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. Herbert Jenkins 
London 
1951

 

SOLD

W0124
W0124
Wodehouse Nuggets. Selected by Richard Usborne. First U.K. Edition. Red cloth with gold titling on spine. Very good condition with small darker red patch on front, tiny dent on back bottom edge. Owner's signature, notation in ink and blind embossed stamp on title page. Dust jacket very good with gold star sticker affixed to spine with clear tape. Small red and yellow patches on inside bottom and top edges, which do not show on verso. Not price clipped. Hutchinson 
London 
1983

 

$24.00

       
 


P.G.Wodehouse

Main page
Wodehouse
Titles A - G

Page 1
Wodehouse
Titles H - M

Page 2
Wodehouse
Titles M - T

Page 3
Wodehouse
 Paperbacks

Page 5
Wodehouse
Miscellaneous
& Ephemera
Books About
P.G.Wodehouse
Home Architecture
Catalogue
Africa
Catalogue
Our Other
Catalogues
Contact Us