Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » All Products

 Checkout

 New Mathematics and an Old Culture: A STudy of Learning Amoung the Kpelle of Liberia
New Mathematics and an Old Culture: A STudy of Learning Amoung the Kpelle of Liberia

Details 

Gay, John; Cole, Michael
Book Description: Hold, Rinehart and Winston, New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Toronto, London, 1967. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A interesting study of learning among the Kepelle of Liberia. Case studies in education and culture, edited by George and Louise Spindler of Stanford University. This book demonstrates specifically how a traditional culture affects the learning readiness of children who are being taught concepts for which there are no exact antecendents in that culture. Soft cover, frontispiece shows map of Liberia, 100 pages. Spine sunned, Light edge wear, 1" closed tear to front cover, a dark spots to back cover, cover detached from text block, white out to ffep. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $7.75

 
Shelley

Details 

Symonds, John Addington
Book Description: Harper, New York, 1899. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An English Men of Letters book about Percy Bysshe Shelley, the poet. Green cloth with black titling on spine and black titling on spine. Publisher's advertising at back of book. Previous owner has blocked text in pencil on several pages, corners bumped, spine sunned, endpaper split at title page, contents page has one inch by one inch closed tear at top.
Price: $10.00

!Kung San: Men, Women, and Work in a Foraging Society, The
!Kung San: Men, Women, and Work in a Foraging Society, The

Details 

Lee, Richard Borshay
Book Description: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1979. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The !Kung San: Men, Women, and Work in a Foraging Society. Trade paperback, many black and white photographs, 526 pages. Light edge wear, a crease to each front and back bottom free corner. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

"Our Wonder World" Handbook - A Guide to Home Opportunity and Progress
"Our Wonder World" Handbook - A Guide to Home Opportunity and Progress

Details 


Book Description: Geo. L. Shuman & Co., Chicago, 1915. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A handbook, from the publisher and editor Our Wonder World, which accompanies each set of books and makes reading suggestions to various age and interest groups. Textured tan card cover with brown titling and decoration on front, staple binding. Spine sunned, pages darkened, otherwise this book appears to be without flaws. 63 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.75

#1 PC multimedia package
#1 PC multimedia package

Details 

This is an example of how you can use the product options to create advanced product descriptions with automatic price calculations.
Monitor:
Processor:
Hard Disk:
Network Card:
Price: $1200.00

'twas Ever Thus - A Selection of Eastern Canadian Folk Art
'twas Ever Thus - A Selection of Eastern Canadian Folk Art

Details 


Book Description: M.F. Feheley Publishers Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, 1979. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Foreword by Joan Murray; preface by Ralph and Patricia Price, introduction by J. Russell Harper. The Price Collection of Folk Art is comprised of art objects made of wood, metal and fabric and was assembled in twelve years from many places from southern Ontario through the Maritime provinces. Colourfully illustrated white soft cover with red and black titling, brown end papers, black and white and colour plates throughout. Back cover has a few light pressure marks, otherwise this handsome book is in great shape. 87 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.75

'Veruschka' Trans-Figuarzione
'Veruschka' Trans-Figuarzione

Details 

Lehndorff, Vera; Trulzsch, Holger
Book Description: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, Milano, Italy, 1986. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. Written in Italian. Introduction by Susan Sontag. Purple cloth, blue titling to spine, grey endpapers, frontispiece, 205 illustrations of which 163 are in colour, 160 pages. Very minor edge wear, remnant of price sticker to last pastedown. Light sunning to spine, some edge wear especially to spine ends, spine ends rubbed with a tiny closed tear to top. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $80.00

... In Memory of Harlan Fiske Stone
... In Memory of Harlan Fiske Stone

Details 

NA
Book Description: NP, Wahington, 1948. Card Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Proceedings of the Bar and Offices of the Supreme Court of the United States November 12, 1947. Proceedings before the Supreme Court of the United States March 31, 1948. In Memory of Harlan Fiske Stone. Card cover, black titling to front, includes signed sheet with photographic portrait tipped on, also includes a reproduction of an engraved portrait - not part of the original publication, 108 pages. Light age darkening, spine tattered but holding, small crease to top free corner. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $80.00

... In Salz Und Seide / ...in Salt and Silk
... In Salz Und Seide / ...in Salt and Silk

Details 

Meyer Zur Capelle, Thomas ; Gerster, Georg
Book Description: Deutsches Salzmuseum, Lueneburg, Germany, 1993. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue: ... in salt and silk: Silk paintings by Thomas Meyer zur capellen and Aerial photographs of African Salt of Georg Gerster. Text in German and English. Illustrated card cover, full colour illustrations throughout, 60 pages. Light shelf and edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

100 Canadian Heroines, Famous and Forgotten Faces
100 Canadian Heroines, Famous and Forgotten Faces

Details 

Forster, Merna
Book Description: Dundurn Group, Toronto, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stories of some remarkable women in Canadian history who made significant achievements in science, sport, politics, war and peace, arts and entertainment, etc. Foreword by Rt. Hon. Kim Campbell. Illustrated soft cover with green, black and white titling, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Book appears to be without flaws. 319 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $11.75

100 Jaar Spoorwegen in Nederland
100 Jaar Spoorwegen in Nederland

Details 


Book Description: , Netherlands, 1939. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. 100 Jaar Spoorwegen in Nederland: Overzicht van het ontstaan en de Ontwikkeling der Spoorwegen in Nederland von 1839-1939. Written in Dutch. Grey paper covered boards with brown cloth to corners and spine, beige endpapers, black and white photographs throughout, 207 pages. Several dark marks to cover, some edge wear, previous owner's name to title page. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $85.00

11. Internationaler Workshop & Symposium
11. Internationaler Workshop & Symposium

Details 


Book Description: Kulturhof Graz, Graz, 1995. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art catalogue for the annual Tapisserie-Symposium/School of Creativity in Graz. Text in German. Introducing textile/fabric artists with a short curriculum vitae and a picture of a piece of art. Soft Cover, illustrated throughout, unpaginated. Minor edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

13 Devils
13 Devils

Details 

Spicer, Dorothy Gladys
Book Description: Coward McCann, New York, 1967. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stories about devils from around the world. Illustrated boards, red titling, black and white illustrations throughout, 127 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, endpapers are lightly foxed, small white sticker on front endpaper. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has edge wear with chipping, closed tears and creasing, sunned spine and edges. Book is basically clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

 
1935 Edition Spalding's Official Badminton Guide

Details 

Forster, Robert D., Editor
Book Description: Canadian Sports Publishing Company, Brantford, Ont., 1935. Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Official rules of the Canadian Badminton Association, from Spalding's Athletic Library. Red titling on white spine, white and black titling on red and white front, advertising on last few pages and back cover, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Corners and edges worn, particularly spine ends, half-inch open tear at base of spine, covers smudged and have shelfwear, light damp damage on upper corners of inside covers and last few pages, slightly musty odour. 136 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.50

 
1939 - 1945 Roll of Honour of the Royal High School of Edinburgh

Details 

William C.A. Ross
Book Description: C.J. Cousland & Sons Ltd., Edinburgh, 1949. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Roll of Honour record of the former pupils Royal High School of Edinburgh serving in WWII. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt decoration on front, three page fold-out in colour of the stained glass Memorial Windows, many black and white photographs of the Service men. Several small light spots on front cover, corners and spine ends very slightly worn, spine is cracked at title page and page 24, slight foxing on end papers 129 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $24.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail