Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Architecture

 Checkout

 
A Budai Var Feltarasa

Details 

Laszlo, Gerevich
Book Description: Akademiai Kiado, Budapest, 1966. Hard cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Folio - over 12"-15" tall. The history of Hungarian pre-modern palaces described in Hungarian. Red cloth with white titling and decorative black illustration across bottom of front board, black and white titling on spine, “190,-Ft” written in black on back board, Hungarian-language newspaper tucked inside at endpapers, numerous black and white captioned photographs and drawings, 27x17” fold out black and white illustration and floor plan of an older Hungarian palace at page 150, contents and list of illustrations in German on pages 309-318, 32 pages of black and white plate photographs of archaeological artifacts, sculptures, and drawings at end of text, three further large fold out illustrations at very end of text. Slightly worn edges and corners, three inches of light discoloration on backboard, fold out illustrations in good condition, tightly bound. Dust jacket has a few small chips around edges and corners, has not been price clipped, a few black smudges on back and a couple small brown spots on front that are difficult to see because of jacket design. A handsome book. Folio 12”-15” tall. 352 pages.
Price: $100.00

A Course in Landscape Design: Landscape Drafting
A Course in Landscape Design: Landscape Drafting

Details 

Robinson, Francis Asbury
Book Description: The American Landscape School, Des Moines, Iowa, 1929. Card Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A course in landscape design, Volume 5. Landscape Drafting. Black card cover, silver titling to front, staple binding, frontispiece, many black and white drawings and photographs, 62 pages. One light crease to front and one to back cover, small spot of residue left from sticker removal, very light edge wear.
Price: $23.00

Abitare - Annual One
Abitare - Annual One

Details 

Abitare Segesta
Book Description: Rotovision S.A., Geneva, Switzerland, 1986. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. This is Abitaire's first Annual, a surprising, eclectic selection of the most interesting articles published in the magazine over the last year, written in English and Italian. White cloth with black titling on spine, illustrated throughout with handsome colour plates, several pages of advertising at back of book. Lower edges of cover slightly darkened. Dust jacket has closed seven inch split on back, but is otherwise in great shape. This very handsome book has 273 pages, plus several pages of advertising. Book is overweight - extra postage may apply.
Price: $50.00

American Competitions
American Competitions

Details 

Lacey, Adin Benedict
Book Description: T Square Club, , 1907. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . Folio - over 12"-15" tall. Entries of seven 1907 Northeast American public building architecture competitions are collected in a limited edition set of attractive black and white plates. Green cloth with blind stamp title and borders and gilt decoration on front board, gilt title on red leather label on spine, large paper bookplate from the library of "Albert E. Doyle" on front pastedown over the limited edition notice stating this is book 600 of 750 (the bottom half of the bookplate is unattached to allow reading of edition notice), preface by Adin Benedict Lacy, list of plates, programmes for the seven competitions precede 160 pages of gorgeous plate illustrations. Book has been professionally rebound, binding is very sound. Slightly worn edges, worn and bumped corners, covers slightly marked (small scratches, smudge marks), spine sunned, darkened textblock edges, leather spine label has a few small nicks, there are a couple of fingerprint markings on a few plates, half-inch closed tears on free front endpapers and plate, otherwise plates are in good condition, tightly bound. Folio 12"-15" tall. Unpaginated (this is a large volume, just over two inches thick). A beautiful collection of plates from interesting competitions.
Price: $295.00

American Theatres of Today
American Theatres of Today

Details 

Sexton, R.W. & B.F. Betts
Book Description: Architectural Book Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1927. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . Folio - over 12"-15" tall. Subtitled "Illustrated with Plans, Sections and Photogrpahs of Exterior and Interior Details of Modern Motion Picture and Legitimate Theatres throughout the United States." With the invention and quick popularity of the motion picture, the design and construction of theatres experienced an era of boon and change in the early twentieth century, this sentiment is reflected in the book's effort to outline the fundamentals of theatre design supported by 136 pages of black and white plate photographs and floor plans. Blue cloth with gilt title and border on front board and gilt title on spine, dark blue endpapers, frontisipiece photograph of the Old Roman Theatre at Verona (an appropriate beginning), foreword by S.L. Rothafel, the book begins with 38 pages introducing the architecture of theatres followed by a collection of plate photographs and floor plans of the period's beautiful theatres. Approximately one third of the front board and half of the back board are very discoloured at the edge (colour is now light blue-grey; possibly from former mold damage), book covers slightly worn edges and corners, one bumped corner, rear endpapers slightly discoloured in a few places, light brown discolouration at page edges more noticable on last fifty pages, last three pages are brittle and a bit damaged where this discolouration is, previous owner's signature in black ink on free front end paper and blue ink on the first page, tightly bound and plates are in good condition. Folio 12"-15" tall. 175 pages. A beautiful and detailed look at the public building type.
Price: $250.00

 
Archaeology of Industry, The

Details 

Hudson, Kenneth
Book Description: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Study of industrial archaeology, divided into five sections: mining and quarrying, metal-processing and engineering, manufacturing, transport, and the food and drink industries. Tan cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and drawings, as well as colour plates. Bookplate on first end paper, text block edges slightly darkened, otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket, which is not price clipped, has very light edge wear. 128 pages.
Price: $13.50

 
Architectural Association - Year Book & Diary 1932, The

Details 


Book Description: Architectural Association Inc., London, 1932. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book is divided into two sections, the first being a day book for the year of 1932, and the second being Architectural Association information, covering such topics as accounts, balance sheet, by-laws, coucil report, etc. Grey boards with black cloth spine, red titling and black illustration on front, black printer's advertising on back. There are seven pages of advertising at front of book, and eighty pages at back of book; there is a 32 page reference section containing miscellaneous technical data near front of book, and in the back section an alphabetical index to advertisers as well as a trades directory. Corners and edges worn, spine cover missing, edges of pages darkened, otherwise book is in great shape given its age. 9.75"-12" tall. 219 pages.
Price: $55.00

 
Architectural Papers Volumes 1 and 2 - Architectural Forum, The Architect, Architectural Record, American Architect

Details 


Book Description: , , . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . Folio - over 12"-15" tall. This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. An assortment of journal articles from the mid-twenties to late-thirties in two tightly-bound volumes; some of the journals included are "The Architectural Forum" (this is the most frequent journal), "The Architect", "The Architectural Record", and "The American Architect"; articles address a range of topics but concentrate on a variety of public buildings, the volumes are filled with a collection of in-text and plate black and white photographs and designs; issues the articles are drawn from include in Volume 1 "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" June 1926 (entitled Houses U.S. Department of Agriculture Resettlement Administration), October 1936 (including a look at the Rockefeller Center), July 1925, January 1937, June 1937 (including an historic American buildings survey) April 1942, October 1925, November 1939 (featuring the work of Paul Schweikher and Theodore Warren Lamb), November 1936, February 1930, "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" August 1932, November 1934, January 1933 (a stunning portfolio of modern architecture), June 1931 (with an article entitled "Planning the Country Club"), "AMERICAN ARCHITECT" May 1926 (a beautiful plate collection of country homes), May 1929 (An article on "Making a capital city" on Washington D.C. with plates), January 1917, January 1932, May 1914, (one of the American Architect journals contains an interesting article on the "Evolution of the Prison") "THE ARCHITECT" July 1929. Volume 2 includes articles drawn from the following issues: "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" November 1937 (Including an article on the work of Louis Allen Abramson), October 1936, January 1937, June 1937, February 1930 (detailed and well illustrated looks at chapel and temple designs), July 1925, November 1939, October 1925, April 1942, "The Architect" July 1929, "American Architect" August 1926, March 1929 (a stunning plate look at the New York Life Insurance Company Building), January 1932, "ARCHITECTURAL RECORD" (pages not dated but a stunning look at the National Broadcasting Studios, New York and the Roerich Museum and Master Apartment Building), January 1933, November 1934. Brown cloth with gilt title on spine, blue-dotted text block edges, roughly half of the pages are plate illustrations, both volumes have a tiny bookseller's plate on their front pastedown. Both volumes have slightly worn at the corners and spine ends, both have some very minor shelf wear, light browning around endpaper edges but other pages not affected, the books are very-well bound and the plates are clean and bright. 12"-15" tall. Pages are not numbered but they are large volumes (2.5 and 2 inches thick). An interesting and well-constructed collection.
Price: $295.00

 
Architectural Record Vol. 47 Jan. 1920 & Vols, 55-56 1924, The

Details 


Book Description: F.W. Dodge Corporation, New York City, 1924. Hard cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9.75"-12" tall. Bound volume of the Architectural Record containing the January 1920 issue of volume 47 and volumes 55 (Jan to June 1924) and 56 (July to Dec 1924). The articles of this long-lasting journal are complemented by a large collection of beautiful black and white plates, articles include information on country homes, gardens, sculpture, theatres, libraries, churches, and much more. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, "ex libris" book plate from "Thomas Jokon Chang" red and gray stamp on front pastedown, the January 1920 issue is on smaller paper size than the other volumes, separate indexes for volumes LV and LVI, numerous black and white photographs, floor plans, and sketches; roughly half of the book consists of the gorgeous plates but there are also several in-text articles accompanying the articles, intentionally-dotted textblock edges, one color plate illustration. There is a four by three inch spot of discoloration on the front board as well as a couple of small black markings, some notable shelf wear on back board, corners and spine ends slightly worn, tiny black stamp stating bounder's name on back pastedown, pages very lightly browned around edges, two pages have one-inch closed tears, tightly bound, plates are in very good condition. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages numbered by article (this is a large volume three inches thick). A thorough and beautiful periodical.
Price: $150.00

 
Architectural Review: Vol. 26, 1909

Details 


Book Description: , , 1909. Half-leather. Book Condition: . Folio - over 12"-15" tall. July through December 1909 issues (Volume 26) of the monthly journal, covering a range of topics but concentrating on European architectural news; numerous black and white plate sketches and photographs make it an attractive volume. Green half leather on blue cloth, embossed gilt title on spine, tiny bookseller's plate on front pastedown, extensive in-text and plate high quality black and white illustrations, intentionally red-dotted text block edges. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, leather in top corners of front and back boards worn, some large white scratch markings on front board, pages are clean and bright and plate photographs are of excellent quality, a few small yellow markings on no more than five pages, fingerprint markings on a few pages, tightly bound. 12"-15" tall. 312 pages. The journal was suspended in May 1910. An informative, historical, and beautifully illustrated journal.
Price: $125.00

Architecture of the American Summer: The Flowering of the Shingle Style
Architecture of the American Summer: The Flowering of the Shingle Style

Details 

Scully, Vincent Joseph
Book Description: Rizzoli, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1989. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "The Architecture of the American Summer: The Flowering of the Shingle Style" is a pictorial history of further illustrating and expanding Professor Sculy's epoch-making "The Shingle Style" of 1955, with some two hundred drawings of buildings. White cover with black and white drawing and blue titling to front, blue titling to spine, 227 plates, 196 pages.
Price: $60.00

 
Architecture: The Professional Architectural Monthly 1914-1919

Details 


Book Description: 1914-1919, , . Hard cover. Book Condition: . Folio - over 12"-15" tall. Bound into one volume containing the following issues of the American journal: Nov 1914 (in part), Feb 1915, May 1915, December 1916, February 1917, April 1917, June 1917, October 1917, December 1917, January 1918, February 1918, March 1918, September 1918, November 1918, June 1919, December 1919. The journal contains numerous beautiful plate photographs which complement the journal's interesting architecture and construction articles; a mix of editorials and more formal text. Green buckram with gilt title on spine, roughly a third to a half of the book are plate illustrations, intentionally pink-dotted text block edge, large red "ex libris Thomas Jokon Chang" stamp on front pastedown. Edges and corners slightly worn, back board has a seven by four inch discoloration problem, some shelf wear (more serious on back board than front), black stamp from previous owner appears on about ten pages throughout, tightly bound. 12"-15" tall. Pages numbered by journal, this is a large volume (3.5 inches thick), binding is sound. Interesting articles and editorials with beautiful high-quality plates combine to make this a handsome volume.
Price: $150.00

 
Arquitectura

Details 

Arq. Mario Pani, Direcor Comite De Redaccion
Book Description: Arquitectura No. 39, Numero Dedicado a La Ciudad Universitaria, September 1952, Mexico, 1952. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bound volume of several items from this architectural journal. Most of the contents are dedicated to the architecture of the University of Mexico. Present in this bound volume are the September issue about the University of Mexico (144 pages of this issue, the last 30 pages are not present), 11 pages from another issue (date not shown) entitled "Residencias en las Lomas de Chapultepec" and an article entitled "Ideas" by Vladimir Kaspe with 47 pages of architectural drawings, photographs and commentary (date not shown). Dark red textured cloth with "Mexico" stamped on front cover, decorative endpapers, black and white photographs, architectural plans and drawings throughout. Text is in Spanish.
Price: $75.00

 
Arquitectura y Construccion

Details 

March, Manuel Vega Y
Book Description: Establecimento Grafico: Thomas, Mallorca, 1919. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9.75"-12" tall. First subtitle: "Resumen Anual de Arquitectura, Bellas Artes, Ingenieria, Decoracion e Industrias Constructiuas asi en Espana Como en el Extranjero", Second Subtitle" "Anuario de la Construccion Para 1920". This Spanish text contains 213 pages of wonderful black and white plate photograph and sketches vividly demonstrating a variety of Spanish buildings and styles, with attention also given to a selection of beautiful altars; this book is part of a larger collection, this is the second volume of the second series. Brown cloth with gilt title on blind-stamp label on front board, gilt decoration on front board, gilt title and gilt faux bands on spine, after the excellent plates are the notes from the eighth national architect's congress as well as several other appendixes included, the text ends with 135 pages of architecture's classified listings organized by city. Slightly worn edges and corners, cover has some minor shelf wear, very weak hinges, spine cracked in several locations, plates in good condition. 9.75"-12" tall. 442 pages. A beautiful survey of Spanish styles.
Price: $60.00

 
Barton Myers Selected and Current Works

Details 

Dobney, Stephen; Myers, Barton
Book Description: Images Publishing Group Pyt Ltd, Victoria, Australia, 1994. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. The Master Architect Series. Black cloth with blind-stamp titling on spine, dark blue endpapers, colour and black and white images and drawings throughout. First few pages have thumb-sized ripple marks, otherwise as new. Dust jacket has very minor edge wear. This is a very heavy book, shipping at cost-please contact us for quote. 256 pages
Price: $40.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail