Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Architecture & Building

 Checkout

Newfoundland Modern - Architecture in the Smallwood Years, 1949-1972
Newfoundland Modern - Architecture in the Smallwood Years, 1949-1972

Details 

Mellin, Robert
Book Description: McGill-Queens University Press, Montreal, 2011. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the first comprehensive work on an important period of architectural development in urban and rural Newfoundland, the author presents the development of architecture in the decades immediately following Newfoundland's 1949 union with Canada. Red hard cover with black titling on spine, off-white end papers, black and white frontispiece, illustrated with colour and black and white photographs throughout, 282 pages. Dust jacket has very light shelf wear, otherwise this very handsome book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $40.00

Oak Bay's Heritage Buildings: More Than Just Bricks and Boards
Oak Bay's Heritage Buildings: More Than Just Bricks and Boards

Details 

Stark, Stuart
Book Description: Hallmark Society, Victoria, BC, Canada, 1988. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This study includes major research on 204 buildings which are each represented here by a photograph, and by other information including building dates, original owners, architects if known, and a short history. further information on 56 more buildings is contained in a supplemental listing. White card cover with black titling and black and white photographs, black and white photographs and neighbourhood maps throughout, 122 pages. Some edge and lshelf wear, a few small creases and pressure marks, a few dark spots, inside clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $21.00

Oak Bay's Heritage Buildings: More Than Just Bricks and Boards
Oak Bay's Heritage Buildings: More Than Just Bricks and Boards

Details 

Stark, Stuart
Book Description: Hallmark Society, Victoria, BC, Canada, 1988. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This study includes major research on 204 buildings which are each represented here by a photograph, and by other information including building dates, original owners, architects if known, and a short history. further information on 56 more buildings is contained in a supplemental listing. White card cover with black titling and black and white photographs, black and white photographs and neighbourhood maps throughout, 122 pages. Light edge wear, a few dark spots, previous owner's name to title page, inside clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $24.00

 
Palast-Architektur von Ober-Italien und Toscana vom XIII bis XVIII Jahrhundert: Bologna, Ferrara, Modena, Piacenza, Cremona, Pavia, Brescia, Bergamo, Bailand, Turin

Details 

Haupt, Albrecht
Book Description: Verlag Von Ernst Wasmuth A.-G., Berlin, 1911. Half-Leather. Book Condition: . Elephant folio - 15"-25" tall. Title translates to "Palace Architecture of Northern Italy and Tuscany from the 13th through 18th century"; subtitled "mit Unterstutzung des Kgl. Preuss. Ministeriums fur Handel und Offentliche Arbeiten"; collection of plates professionally bound into a very large volume. This exquisite large plate collection brings the splendour of the region to life with gorgeous high-quality photographs and detailed design sketches; includes masterpieces from Bologna, Ferrara, Modena, Piacenza, Cremona, Pavia, Brescia, Bergamo, Mailand, and Olympic host Turin, a region demonstrating Italian Rennaissance styles with some northern Germanic influences. Brown half-leather on marbelled boards, gorgeous spine with gilt titling and decorations as well as five raised bands, gray endpapers, forword by Albrecht Haupt, next comes a German-text introduction to the cities and works displayed with references to the plates, this section of the text contains numerous black and white illustrations; there is a list of the plates, followed by 101 black and white plates, the sketches have been pressed onto the page creating a blind-stamp-border-like affect, the photograph plates have a black border, all plates have titles and captions the plates themselves are absolutely stunning. The spine is expertly re-attached by Meadland Bindery with an underlying leather spine in matching colour to fill out the missing spine ends. Edges and corners lightly worn, some minor shelf wear on the boards but they are in good condition considering the age, other than light browning around the edges and faint fingerprint markings on a few of the plates, the plates are in very good condition, clean and bright, and are tightly bound. Elephant Folio 15"-25" tall. Pages are not numbered but this is a very large and heavy book (three inches thick). A very handsome collection of plates, stupenda! Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $550.00

Pilkington Handbook
Pilkington Handbook

Details 


Book Description: Pilkington Glass Ltd., Toronto, 1957. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pilkington Glass specifications and prices, a company handbook. Scarce copy. Blue and yellow illustrated cover, numerous conversion tables and black and white illustrations. Light edge wear, cover curls upward slightly. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

 
Piranesi - Archaeologist and Vedutista

Details 


Book Description: Weinreb Architectural Gallelry, London, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Print Catalogue 10. First published in Rome in 1756, the plates in this book are from the first Paris edition of 1800-1807. Black and white illustrated soft cover, black titling on front, illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Cover has small light crease which extends throughout book, sticker remnant, otherwise this book is in great shape. Unpaginated. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

 
Plan Requirements of Modern Buildings, The

Details 

Rees, O. Verner
Book Description: Ernest Benn Limited, London, 1931. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . Folio - over 12"-15" tall. Rules and guidelines for the designs of a comprehensive list of building types, including hotels, houses, cinemas, churches, farm buildings, schools, and much more; uses existing European buildings as exempla with pate illustrations, reference lists for each type of building included. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine, 51 black and white plate illustrations. Boards have some shelf wear, edges and corners slightly worn, top six inches of spine loose, spine sunned, one front endpaper slightly torn at corner, well bound and pages in good condition. Folio 12”-15” tall. 160 pages. Although the book is an excellent historical reference, the guidelines remain usefully practical to present day. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $22.00

 
Practical Masonry - Cement and Brick Work (Little Blue Book #1232)

Details 

Enders, H. E.
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 1232, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet containing instructions in cement and brick work - Tree surgery, lathing and plastering, stone and brick work, some illustrations throughout book.. Beige covers, staple binding, 64 pages. Pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $6.50

 
Public Buildings - American Architect, Architectural Forum, Western Architect

Details 


Book Description: , , 1923. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. This is a privately bound compilation of architecture journals and articles. This book contains a collection of journal articles looking at a range of public buildings including a lake front development, park, overview of European Town Squares, industrial building sites, hotels, and more; nearly half of the pages are of beautiful plate black and white photographs; journals include "The AMERICAN ARCHITECT" "WESTERN ARCHITECT" and "The ARCHITECTURAL FORUM", issues the articles are drawn from include "AMERICAN ARCHITECT" December 1923 (including development projects for Chicago), June 1923, July 1923, August 1923, October 1923, "ARCHITECTURAL FORUM" October 1923, September 1923 (with an article on industrial architecture in concrete), November 1923, July 1923, "WESTERN ARCHITECT" October 1923. Brown leather boards with gilt titling on front, decorated endpapers, red-dotted text block edge. Spine cover missing, edges and corners are quite worn and rubbed, boards have some shelf wear, "property of G.A. Sholem" written in black ink on front free endpaper, spine cracked in several locations, plates are in good condition and display a variety of interesting stylistic approaches to the buildings. 9.75"-12" tall. Pages not numbered but this is a large volume (two inches thick). Beautiful plates and interesting articles gathered from three periodicals with all the articles coming from 1923 issues and concerning public buildings. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $65.00

Rainwater Collection: For the Mechanically Challenged
Rainwater Collection: For the Mechanically Challenged

Details 

Banks, Suzy; Heinichen Richard
Book Description: Tank Town, Dripping Springs, TX, 1997. Coil Binding. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. A beginner's guide to rainwater collection systems. White card cover, white spiral binding, black and white photographs and drawings throughout, at the end are yellow pages with the Tank Town Catalog. A very small brown spot to front cover, very minor highlighting. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $16.00

Recommendations for the Computation of Heat Requirements for Buildings - 1942 Edition
Recommendations for the Computation of Heat Requirements for Buildings - 1942 Edition

Details 


Book Description: Institution of Heating & Ventilating Engineers, London, 1945. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: "As embodied in the Guide to Current Practice issued to its members by The Institution of Heating and Ventilating Engineers". Tan card cover has various smudges, darkened edges. 41 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Romanesque: Architecture, Painting, Sculpture
Romanesque: Architecture, Painting, Sculpture

Details 

Toman, Rolf
Book Description: Feierabend Verlag, Berlin, 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "The Romanesque period (c.1000-c.1250) is discussed in this beautifully illustrated volume. It reviews architecture: monasteries, churches, buildings, sculpture, paintings, book illuminations and more, from Germany, France, Italy, England and Spain." Glossy pictorial boards with sliver cloth binding and black titling to the spine, coloured illustrations throughout, silver ribbon bookmark attached. 255pp. No dustjacket, as issued, and still in its original shink wrapping. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $32.00

Sacred Places: British Columbia's Early Churches
Sacred Places: British Columbia's Early Churches

Details 

Downs, Barry
Book Description: Douglas & MacIntyre, Vancouver, 1980. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fascinating and beautiful book abouth the early churches, the lich gates and burying grounds, and the aboriginal sanctuaries and totems of British Columbia. Beige cloth, gilt titling to spine, red endpapers, SIGNED BY AUTHOR/PHOTOGRAPHER to half title, frontispiece, 40 colour and 70 black and white photographs, 175 pages. Light edge wear especially to spine ends. Dust jacket shows light age darkening, some edge and shelf wear with light creasing to top and bottom edges, a two inch cut to front. It is now protected with a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed By Author and Photographer
Price: $32.00

Safe And Sustainable World: The Promise Of Ecological Design, A
Safe And Sustainable World: The Promise Of Ecological Design, A

Details 

Todd, Nancy Jack
Book Description: Island Press, Wahsington, DC, 2005. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In the late sixties, a pioneering group founded a small nonprofit research and education organization they called the New Alchemy Institute.They wanted to build a safer and more sustainable world. In the ensuing years, along with scientists, agriculturists, and a host of enthusiastic amateurs and friends, the group set out to develop innovative ways to meet the basic human needs of food, shelter, and energy. This book is the story of that journey. Light green paper covered boards, black and white photographs throughout, 203 pages. Minor edge wear. Dust jacket is in a protective Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $24.00

 
Santo Sepolcro di Gerusalemme, Il

Details 


Book Description: Istituto Italiano D'arti Grafiche, Bergamo, Italy, 1949. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. Italian text, title translated as “The Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem”, three sections entitled “The Story of the Basilica” “The Actual Basilica” and “The New Basilica”. Grey covers with brown title on front and spine, paste down illustration of New Basilica on front cover, a two page plate illustration of New Basilica precedes preface, numerous black and white photographs, small index and bibliography, “tavole” on less glossy paper at end of book includes 29 plate illustrations of city plans, model photographs, and architectural designs, number four includes a clear acetate overlay page outlining the new basilica (with the actual plate underneath). Slightly worn edges and corners, one corner of back cover slightly chipped, very light browning around page edges, cracked spine at plates four and seven. An interesting religious and architectural study. 9.75”-12” tall. 158(text proper)+29(plates at end) pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $42.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail