Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Art & Photography

 Checkout

Eloisa Torres, Sublimacion Del Barro Por Manos Infinitas
Eloisa Torres, Sublimacion Del Barro Por Manos Infinitas

Details 

Carmona, Laura Perez and Francisco Prada Barazarte
Book Description: Fundacion Bigott, Caracas, Venezuela, 1989. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Coleccion Pais Adentro No. 2. Written in Spanish. The life and art of Eloisa Torres. Illustrated red soft cover with black titling on spine and front, illustrated throughout with handsome colour plates. Top edge of front cover is sunned, spine has wear, tiny crease on back cover, otherwise book is clean, bright and tight. This handsome little book has 59 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

Emil Wachter - Biblische Portrats
Emil Wachter - Biblische Portrats

Details 

Wachter, Emil
Book Description: Thauros, Munich, 1982. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Written in German, this is a book of Biblical portraits by Emil Wachter. Text by Friedrich Weinreb. Off-white cloth with brown titling on front and spine, colour paste-down on front, coloured end papers, illustrated throughout with colour and black and white plates. Spine and edges of cover slightly darkened, a few small spots on cover, contents of book bright and clean. 111 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.50

Empty Eden, The
Empty Eden, The

Details 

Dykes, Mervyn
Book Description: North-West Book Co. Ltd., Surrey, B.C., 1990. Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A signed presentation copy, this book portrays the beauty of African wildlife and sounds a warning to the world: abundant as wildlife in Africa may seem to be, it cannot withstand the onslaught of human activity that is overtaking the continent. A sensitively written record of Africa's diminishing wildlife, illustrated by four hundred magnificent photographs. Brown leather cover with gilt titling and faux bands on spine, gilt titling and overall decoration on front, front end papers have watercolour images by artist, Wesley Clark, of the quagga and the bloubok, both now extinct, signed by both author and photographer on presentation page, colour frontispiece, and stunning colour photographs throughout book, 276 pages. There is a folded colour map entitled "The Afrotropical Realm" in a pocket at back of book; also a copy of a congratulatory letter to Strohhacker from Ian McTaggart Cowan, Dean Emeritus of U.B.C. Book is in a slip case with off-white linen back and front, brown titling and decoration on front, brown leather edges with black silhouettes of African animals. There is a tiny rubbed spot on upper spine end at back gutter. Slip case has minor wear to corners. This is a very beautiful volume. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed By Author and Photographer
Price: $52.00

Essential Thread: Tapestry on Wall and Body, The
Essential Thread: Tapestry on Wall and Body, The

Details 

Sovik, Elisabeth (ed)
Book Description: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1988. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is the second in a series of books on the textile collection of The Minneapolis Institute of Art and explains how tapestry cloth is woven and describes various fabrics with this distinctive structure. Pictorial soft cover, full colour and black and white illustrations throughout, 38 pages. Spine is lightly sunned, very minor edge wear. The book appears to be unread. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

Etchings of D. Y. Cameron and a Catalogue of His Etched Work
Etchings of D. Y. Cameron and a Catalogue of His Etched Work

Details 

Rinder, Frank
Book Description: Otto Schulze and Company, Edinburgh, 1908. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes an introductory essay by Frank Rinder. Brown boards, off-white spine, gilt titling front and spine, top text block edge is gilt, illustrated with sixty handsome sepia etchings. Corners and edges have wear, upper spine end has a quarter-inch closed tear, multiple spots and smudges on covers, foxing spots on text block edges, end papers, first and last few pages, and occasionally in text, owner's bookplate on front endpaper In spite of flaws, this is an attractive book, plates are in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $75.00

Etchings of James McNeill Whistler, The
Etchings of James McNeill Whistler, The

Details 

Lochnan, Katharine A.
Book Description: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1984. Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Whistler's history and etchings, alongside those of Rembrandt, Van Dyck, Hogarth, Millais and others, as well as woodcuts by Japanese artists Hokusai and Hiroshige. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with white titling on front, black titling on white spine, black and white frontispiece, and illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise this handsome book is in great shape. 308 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

 
Etchings of Salvator Rosa, The

Details 

Wallace, Richard W.
Book Description: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Tan cloth, gilt titling on black cloth spine, illustrated throughout with black and white plates. 347 pages. Dust jacket has smudges on back, otherwise book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $120.00

Europaischer Coats Viyella Forderpreis Fuer Modernes Stickdesign 1990 / European Coats Viyell Sponsor Prize for Modern Embroidery Design 1990
Europaischer Coats Viyella Forderpreis Fuer Modernes Stickdesign 1990 / European Coats Viyell Sponsor Prize for Modern Embroidery Design 1990

Details 


Book Description: , , 1990. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. For the second time the Coats Viyella Sponsor Prize for Modern Embroidery Design has been awarded in 1990. Text in German, English, French, Spanish and Italian. Illustrated card cover, full colour illustrations, unpaginated. Light edge wear, minor fraying at spine end. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Family of Children, The
Family of Children, The

Details 

Mason, Jerry, Editor
Book Description: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, which followed "The Family of Man," contains the greatest photographic collection ever made of childhood around the world, and contains 377 photographs taken by 218 photographers in 70 countries. White textured boards with green titling on spine, red titling on front, yellow end papers, black and white photographs throughout. Text block edges very slightly darkened, otherwise this very handsome book is in great shape. Dust jacket has very light edge wear. 192 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

Figur Und Raum: Die Skulptur Des XX. Jahrhunderts
Figur Und Raum: Die Skulptur Des XX. Jahrhunderts

Details 


Book Description: Verlag Gebr. Mann, Berlin, 1960. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A documentory publication about modern sculpture written for art lovers and art specialists. Written in German. Beige cloth with grey stylized initials"fr" at front and grey titling on spine, black and white photographs throughout and a few coloured photographs, 80 pages. Spine has a few small sunning spots. Dust jacket has very light edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

 
Figures and Landscapes

Details 

Young, David Jemerson
Book Description: 2nd Globe, Indianapolis, IN, 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. Foreword by David Hoppe. Book is a handsome collections of the drawings of David Jemerson Young: thirty-six figures and thirty-six landscapes. Off-white cloth with black titling on spine and front, black and white drawings on off-white pages, 156 pages. Cover has minor shelf wear. This is a very attractive volume, in nice shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $45.00

 
Fletcher Challenge Canada Collection

Details 

Thomas, Frances E.
Book Description: Fletcher Challenge Canada Ltd., , . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. Limited to 500 copies, of which this book is number 338. "The thirty-one works displayed in this book were chosen to give some sense of the variety as well as the underlying continuity of the Fletcher Challenge Canada Collection as a whole." Black cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, illustrated with thirty-one tipped-in works of art in the F.C.C.L. art collection, each colour plate has a tissue-guard and a description of the artist and the work, unpaginated. Book is in a black card slip-case with gilt titling. Spine is very slightly sunned and the lower fore-edge corner is bumped, but otherwise this very handsome book appears to be in great condition. Slip-case has light edge wear, light shelf wear, multiple tiny white spots primarily to edges and upper front, and, again, one bumped corner. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $300.00

FMR  No. 116.  Giugno 1996
FMR No. 116. Giugno 1996

Details 

Franco Maria Ricci (Editor)
Book Description: FMR, Milan, Italy, 1996. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The bimonthly arts magazine 'FMR' IN ITALIAN. Guigno 1996, No.116. Ellis Rowan; Cripta dei Cappuccini; Schussenried; Spanzotti, Khurshid Khanum. Full colour glossy illustrated soft cover, black spine with white titling, richly filled throughout with coloured illustrations of artworks, many of which are shown close to their actual size. 128 pages. Light edge wear. Otherwise it is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

FMR  No. 120. Febbraio 1997
FMR No. 120. Febbraio 1997

Details 

Franco Maria Ricci (Editor)
Book Description: FMR, Milan, Italy, 1997. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The bimonthly arts magazine 'FMR' IN ITALIAN. Febbraio 1997, No.120. Tiepolo a Wurzburg; Viaggiatori del Grand Tour; Lemoyne; I cinque sensi. Full colour glossy illustrated soft cover, black spine with white titling, richly filled throughout with coloured illustrations of artworks, some of which are shown close to their actual size. 128 pages. Light scratches to front cover, light edge wear. Otherwise it is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

FMR  No. 128  Giugno/Luglio 1998
FMR No. 128 Giugno/Luglio 1998

Details 

Franco Maria Ricci (Editor)
Book Description: FMR, Milan, Italy, 1998. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The bimonthly arts magazine 'FMR' IN ITALIAN. Giugno/Luglio 1998, No.128. Zooforo di Parma; Arazzi di Malta; Ciro Ferri; Principini Savoia; Sapintza. Full colour glossy illustrated soft cover, black spine with white titling, richly filled throughout with coloured illustrations of artworks, some of which are shown close to their actual size. 128 pages. A few dents to the bottom half of the magazine. Otherwise it is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail