Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Military History

 Checkout

 
1939 - 1945 Roll of Honour of the Royal High School of Edinburgh

Details 

William C.A. Ross
Book Description: C.J. Cousland & Sons Ltd., Edinburgh, 1949. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Roll of Honour record of the former pupils Royal High School of Edinburgh serving in WWII. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt decoration on front, three page fold-out in colour of the stained glass Memorial Windows, many black and white photographs of the Service men. Several small light spots on front cover, corners and spine ends very slightly worn, spine is cracked at title page and page 24, slight foxing on end papers 129 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $24.00

Aces, Warriors & Wingmen
Aces, Warriors & Wingmen

Details 

Ralph, Wayne
Book Description: John Wiley & Sons, Canada Ltd., Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, 2005. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aces, Warriors & Wingmen: Firsthand Accounts of Canada's Fighter Pilots in the Second World War. A tribute to a legacy of sacrifice, courage and gallantry, a true picture of combat, and a piece of Canadian history to be treasured. Black paper covered boards, white endpapers, many black and white photographs, 272 pages. Minor edge wear to dust jacket, which is now protected in a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $32.00

Aces, Warriors & Wingmen - Firsthand Accounts of Canada's Fighter Pilots in the Second World War
Aces, Warriors & Wingmen - Firsthand Accounts of Canada's Fighter Pilots in the Second World War

Details 

Ralph, Wayne
Book Description: John Wiley & Sons, Mississauga, ON, 2005. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is a "tribute to a legacy of sacrifice, courage and gallantry, a true picture of combat, and a piece of Canadian history to be treasured." Black boards with gilt titling on spine, SIGNED by the author on the title page, illustrated throughout with black and white plates, 272 pages. Inscription and owner's name in ink on end paper, otherwise this handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has very minor shelf wear, but is otherwise in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $35.00

Airborne - 60 Jaar Herdenken/60  Years of Commemoration
Airborne - 60 Jaar Herdenken/60 Years of Commemoration

Details 


Book Description: Van Eck & Oosterink, Dodewaard, 2004. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall - Oblong. Book commemorates the 60th anniversary of the Battle of Arnhem. It is written in Dutch and English. Yellow titling on colourfully illustrated cover, yellow titling on black spine, illustrated end papers, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. With the exception of a very slightly cocked spine, this handsome book is in great shape. 176 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

An Airman's Letter
An Airman's Letter

Details 


Book Description: Putnam & Co., London, 1940. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The "last testament of a young Briton who laid down his life for his country," a letter reprinted from the Times. Tan cloth with black titling on spine and front, black illustration on front, black and white frontispiece and illustrated with attractive black and white drawings, large print. Text block edges and pages slightly darkened, ink inscription dated 1940 on end paper. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has sunned spine and edges, but is clean and bright. This is a very handsome little book, in great shape. 28 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.50

An Airman's Letter
An Airman's Letter

Details 


Book Description: McClelland and Stewart Ltd., Toronto, 1940. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The "last testament of a young Briton who laid down his life for his country," a letter reprinted from the Times. Blue cloth with black titling on spine and front, black illustration on front, black and white frontispiece and illustrated with attractive black and white drawings, large print. Bottom edges and corners have light wear, otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket has sunned spine and edges, significant wear to spine including several open tears, tiny spot on front, but is clean and bright. This is a very handsome little book. 28 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.50

Ancient Art of Warfare, Volume 1 + 2
Ancient Art of Warfare, Volume 1 + 2

Details 


Book Description: Robert Laffont, Paris, 1966. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ancient Art of Warfare, Volume 1: Antiquity, Middle Ages, Renaissance 1300 B.C. - 1650 A.D. from Ramses to Vauban; Volume 2: Modern Ages 1700 to our times From Peter the Great to Eisenhower, Soldiers of cannosn, tanks and planes. Both volumes red cloth with gilt decoration to front, gilt titling to spines, illustrated endpapers, richly illustrated throughout, red ribbon marker, volume 1 - 539 pages, volume 2 - 543 pages, in black slipcase with gilt decoration to front and back. Slipcase has some scratching. Books show light sunning to spines and some light scratching to covers. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $58.00

Angels Zero: P-47 Close Air Support in Europe
Angels Zero: P-47 Close Air Support in Europe

Details 

Brulle, Robert V.
Book Description: Smithsonian Inst Press, Washington and London, 2000. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brulle gives a personal account of the close air support of infantry and tanks in World War II combat. The Hurtgen Forest campaign and the Battle of the Bulge were two of the fiercest battles where rugged P-47 Thunderbolts flew nearly at ground level over northwestern Europe to strafe and dive-bomb bridges, rail yards, supply depots, troops, and tanks. Blue paper covered boards, grey cloth to spine with black titling, several black and white drawings, a cluster of black and white photographs, 176 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $21.00

Arms & Armour of the Medieval Knight
Arms & Armour of the Medieval Knight

Details 

Edge, David; Paddock, John Miles
Book Description: Bison Books Ltd., London, 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This volume traces the story of medieval weapons and armour from the early days of chain mail and crude helmets to the vastly expenive and beautifully crafted suits of full plate armour of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. Black cloth, gilt titling to spine, grey endpapers, richly illustrated throughout, 189 pages plus index. Minor wear. Dust jacket shows light edge wear, two one eighths of an inch closed tears at bottom of spine. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $30.00

Arms & Armour of the Samurai
Arms & Armour of the Samurai

Details 

Bottomley, I & A.P. Hopson
Book Description: Bison Books Ltd., London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The long development of arms and armour in the Samurai's seven hundred year history is fully detailed in this book. Black cloth with silver titling on spine, black end papers, colour illustration on title page, illustrated throughout with over three hundred colour and black & white photographs, 192 pages. There is a 4" by 1.5" white sticker on end paper. Dust jacket has light edge wear with some light creases to upper spine end, light shelf wear. This is a handsome book - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $28.00

Ashes to Ashes: The Phoenix Program and the Vietnam War
Ashes to Ashes: The Phoenix Program and the Vietnam War

Details 

Andrade, Dale
Book Description: Lexington Books, Lexington, Mass., 1990. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ashes to Ashes: The Phoenix Program and the Vietnam War. Cover for Assassination or Effective Counterinsurgency. Yellow cloth, free endpapers show map of South Vietnam, a cluster of black and white photographs, 331 pages. Very minor edge wear and a few pressure marks to back cover. Dust jacket shows very minor edge wear, some scratching and pressure marks to back. It si now protected in a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $60.00

Barbed Wire Ballads
Barbed Wire Ballads

Details 

Melville, Tom (Scotty)
Book Description: School Aids and Text Book Publishing Col, Ltd., Regina, 1945. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of ballads, written in a prisoner-of-war camp during the Second World War. Red paper-covered rigid card cover with white titling and purple illustration on front, inside of cover and first and last free end papers have an overall green and white design, staple binding, illustrated with black and white photographs and a line drawing, 61 pages. Cover has light edge wear, some chipping of top layer of paper on spine, light shelf wear. This is an attractive volume, in nice condition. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $29.00

Barnes Wallis' Bombs: Tallboy, Dambuster & Grand Slam
Barnes Wallis' Bombs: Tallboy, Dambuster & Grand Slam

Details 

Flower, Stephen
Book Description: Tempus Publishing Ltd., Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K., 2004. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The story of the development of Wallis' Bombs, their destructive uses and how they helped win the war for the Allies. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, illustrated with black and white photographs, 416 pages. Lower text block edge has some pale smudges, otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has negligible edgewear and shelfwear. This is a handsome volume. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

Battle Fields in Britain
Battle Fields in Britain

Details 

Wedgwood, C. V.
Book Description: Collins, London, 1944. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of the Britain in Pictures series. Red boards with white titling on front and spine, 8 colour plates and 21 illustrations in black and white, 50 pages. Corners and edges have light wear, half-inch open tear on spine. Dust jacket has slight wear to corners and edges, very minor shelf wear, one-inch open tear at centre of spine, which is sunned. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Battle of the Narrow Seas, The - A History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel and North Sea, 1939-1945
Battle of the Narrow Seas, The - A History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel and North Sea, 1939-1945

Details 

Scott, Peter
Book Description: Country Life Limited, London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history of the struggle for control of the Narrow Seas, beginning in 1940. Blue cloth with dark blue titling on spine and front, dark blue illustration on front, end papers are maps - different each end, colour frontispiece, illustrated with black and white plates and eight in colour, as well as numerous black and white drawings and maps. Spine and adjacent cover areas significantly sunned, back has several tiny brown spots, end papers and text block edges have foxing spots. 228 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail