Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Asia

 Checkout

 
Asian Landscapes

Details 

Tanaka, Hiroshi
Book Description: , , . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Subtitled "As seen by a Japanese pilgrim", this book is a collection of sketches made by author/artist over a period of twelve years, while on holiday and research trips. Signed on title page. Black titling on white spine and front, front and back have coloured illustrations, there is a map showing locations of sketches and illustrated throughout with thirty sepia sketches. Cover has extremely minor edgewear. This is a very handsome book. Signed by Author
Price: $30.00

 
Bibliography of Asian Studies 1984

Details 

Surdam, Wayne, Editor
Book Description: Association for Asian Studies, USA, 1988. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference. Purple cover with lighter purple titling and featuring white and red chinese dragon illustration. Corners and edges slightly worn, corner crease marks and lower edge sunned, otherwise book is in very good condition. 357 pages. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item.
Price: $25.00

 
Diplomacy and Enterprise - British China Policy 1933037

Details 

Endicott, Stephen
Book Description: University of British Columbia, Vancouver, 1975. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history of British policy in China - the "China Lobby" of British business groups who wished to maintain British influence in South China. Influence of British Prime Minister Chamberlain is noted. Grey cloth binding with red titling on front and spine. Centre insert of several pages of black-and-white photographs. Spine ends slightly bumped; Dust jacket has small crease along bottom right corner, and very minor edge wear.
Price: $30.00

 
Excavation of Nara

Details 


Book Description: Nara National Institute, Japan, 1968. Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Publication of the Research Association of the Nara National Instiute, 10th Anniversary. Record and photographs of the excavations at the site of the 8th Century Nara Palace at Nara, Sakicho in 1964. Yellow and red softcover, black endpapers, many black and white and several colour photographs, including of the Hayato Shields. In Japanese. Two related pamphlets are included; one with photographs about the site (8 pages, in Japanese), and a copy of the paper entitled "Hayato Shields" by Kiyotari Tsuboi from the publication "The Japanese Cultures of the Southern Areas", Tokyo 1967 (12 pages, in Japanese with English abstract) Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item; for faster service please contact us directly.
Price: $35.00

Japanese Antique Chests
Japanese Antique Chests

Details 

Koizumi, Kazuko
Book Description: , , . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very unique book about antique Japanese chests written in Japanese with an English introduction. Brown card covers with black titling in Japanese characters and illustration on front and titling on spine as well. Black and white photographs and illustrations and colored photos throughout. Two light smudge marks on cover. Beautifull book.
Price: $30.00

 
Japanese Life in Town and Country

Details 

Knox, George William
Book Description: G. P. Putnam's & Sons, New York, 1905. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Knickerbocker Press. Red cloth with white titling on spine and front, gilt decorations, black and white illustration on front, black and white frontispiece with tissue guard, eighteen black and white plates, 280 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, spine sunned, owners name in pencil on front endpaper, page 157 has two closed tears..
Price: $14.00

Japanese Theatre Series
Japanese Theatre Series

Details 


Book Description: Japan Stamp Publicity Association, , . Card Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall - Oblong. Collection of Japanese postage stamps from the 1970's concerning traditional forms of Japanese entertainment, with related information in both english and Japanese. Yellow card cover with silkwhite abstract floral pattern and brown Japanese script, bound with gilt cord. Light brown end papers and fine cream paper throughout, stamps are beautifully presented one set per page with information about each issue on tissue overlay in English and Japanese, Four sets of stamps mounted in clear plastic protectors; stamps in fine condition. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item; For faster service please contact us directly.
Price: $50.00

 
Kabuki - The Popular Theatre

Details 

Yasuji Toita
Book Description: Weatherhill/tankosha, New York, 1970. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Performing Arts of Japan: II.This book invites the reader into the world of Kabuti for an intimate look at its history, techniques, repertoire, and actors. Grey woven cloth with gilt titling on spine and decorative blind stamp on front. A most handsomely illustrated book translated by Don Kenny with beautiful colour and black and white photographs throughout. The appendix has a detailed commentary on the illustrations. Dust jacket has sunned spine and very slight edge wear, otherwise book is in excellent condition.
Price: $20.00

Nocturnes: Peindre La Nuit Jouer Dans Le Noir
Nocturnes: Peindre La Nuit Jouer Dans Le Noir

Details 

Banu, Georges
Book Description: Biro Editeur, , 2005. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Written in French, the title translates as "Night To Paint the Night. To Play in the Black." This book explores how the night inspires artists and how it is translated into art with examples drawn from the likes of Spilliaert, Munch, Redon, Turner, Courbet, Friedrich and Van Gogh. Silver boards with black titling to the spine, black end papers, 100 illustrations, including 80 coloured, are interspersed throughout, attached is a green satin ribbon bookmark. 160 pages. One small light scratch on the front and a tiny dent on the back in this otherwise flawless book. Dust jacket is protected by a new brodart cover, small rub marks (less than 1cm) on top front edge near spine and on the spine, top back corner is very slightly rubbed. A visual treat that is tight, bright and crisp.
Price: $75.00

Strong Tower
Strong Tower

Details 

Broomhall, A.J.
Book Description: Camelot Press Ltd., London and Southampton, 1947. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The Nosu are a race of people who live in the mountains of Western China. This book shares with the reader the burdens of the Nosu church and how the introduction of Christianity changed their lives. Tan cloth with red titling on spine, maps of China on end papers, black and white photographs throughout, 255 pages. Corners and edges have light wear, corners lightly bumped, small pressure mark on edge of back cover, text block edges slightly darkened. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has significant edge wear with chipping, with open tears: one-inch by one-inch at top of spine, half-inch near front edge, and a two-inch by half-inch one at top edge of back cover, but is basically clean and bright.
Price: $12.00

Sumo Picture Series
Sumo Picture Series

Details 


Book Description: Japan Stamp Publicity Association, , . A Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall - Oblong. Collection of Japanese stamps of sumo wrestling issued between 1978-1979. The materials for the series of stamps have been taken from ukiyoe (woodblock prints) done during the latter part of the Edo Period (1600-1867) that have the theme of sumo wrestling. Paper-covered boards on light brown cloth spine, featuring japanese print of sumo wrestlers and red script, spine titling is gilt. Light brown endpapers, fine cream paper throughout, 10 pages with stamps mounted in plastic protectors with brief history of each issue on opposite page, in English and Japanese. Stamps in excellent/perfect condition. A very beautiful volume. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item; For faster service please contact us directly.
Price: $95.00



 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail