Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Aviation

 Checkout

 
125 Years of Canadian Aeronautics - A Chronology 1849 - 1965

Details 

Fuller, G. A.; Griffin, J. A.; Molson, K. M.
Book Description: The Canadian Aviation Historical Society, Willowdale, Ontario, 1983. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9.75"-12" tall. A detailed chronology of Canadian aviation. Blue cloth with gilt titling on front cover and spine, one colour plate, heavily illustrated with black-white photographs, includes index. Owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Dust jacket has edge and shelf wear plus a closed one-by-one inch tear repaired with clear tape from the back but the repaired portion is wrinkled. 328 pages.
Price: $20.00

A.I.P. Canada - Aeronautical Information Publication
A.I.P. Canada - Aeronautical Information Publication

Details 


Book Description: Transport Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1997. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Volume TP 2300 E. Book covers aerodromes, communications, meterology, rules of the air, air traffic services, facilitation, search and rescue, aeronautical charts and publications, licensing, registration, airworthiness, airmanship. White card cover with red titling, metal binding clip, black and white diagrams and maps, a fold-out VFR navigation chart, fold-out Vancouver and Victoria airspace revision chart. Edges of cover lightly sunned, text block edges slightly darkened, light crease on back cover, some tiny rust marks from edges of metal binding clip inside front cover, otherwise this book is in great shape. Unpaginated.
Price: $15.00

Aircraft of the Royal Air Force: 29 Classic RAF Aircraft from World War I to the Present Day
Aircraft of the Royal Air Force: 29 Classic RAF Aircraft from World War I to the Present Day

Details 


Book Description: Crescent Books, New York, 1987. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. "The Royal Air Force has a long ad illustrious history, marked by an equally long and distinguished series of classic aircraft. Pictorial cover with red titling, bound like a calendar with the spine at the top, full colour illustrations by Keith Fretwell and Ichiro Hasegawa, unpaginated. Very light shelf wear.
Price: $29.75

Astronomical Air Navigation: A Comprehensive Handbook Embodyint the Latest Principles for Practical Navigators, Instructors and Students
Astronomical Air Navigation: A Comprehensive Handbook Embodyint the Latest Principles for Practical Navigators, Instructors and Students

Details 

Hadingham, R.
Book Description: The Technical Press Ltd., London, 1943. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book has been written for practical navigators. Its purpose is to provide a complete course in Astro-Navigation, with only essential references to the mathematical and theoretical aspect. Written by Squadro-Leader Ronald Hadingham, R.A.F.O. and with a foreword by Air-Commodore P.E. Matiland. Blue cloth, gilt titling to front and spine, frontispiece, black and white photographs, drawings and tables throughout, 132 pages. Light edge wear, some foxing to endpapers, some darkening to text block edge. Dust jacket is darkened by age, several open tears to corners.
Price: $24.00

 
Canada Flight Supplement

Details 


Book Description: Department of Energy, Mines, and Resources, , 1994. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. Canada and North Atlantic terminal and enroute data. DND flight information publication-GPH 205. TC Aeronautical informtaion publication (AGA). Effective 13 October 1994 to 8 December 1994. Writing in black ink to cover and spine, tape strip to spine, contents clean, binding sound. Unpaginated.
Price: $17.50

Critical Moments: Profiles of Members of The Greater Vancouver Branch of The Aircrew Association
Critical Moments: Profiles of Members of The Greater Vancouver Branch of The Aircrew Association

Details 


Book Description: , , 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. These profiles of the members of the Greater Vancouver Branch of The Aircrew Association is the result of the work of many to recapture the esprit de corps and to get to know fellow members better. Blue cloth, silver titling to spine, illustrated endpapers, black and white photographs of the members, 329 pages. Light sunning to top and bottom of cover, previous owner's name sticker to ffep. Dust jacket has very minor edge wear.
Price: $18.00

Fledglings, The
Fledglings, The

Details 

Harris, John
Book Description: Puffin Books, Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The story of a young man's decidion to leave the Army for the Flying Corps during World War I. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with blue and black titling, black illustrations in text by Oliver Elmes, cover illustration by Dexter Brown, publisher's advertising at back of book. Cover has minor shelf wear, a very light crease on front lower corner. Book is clean, bright and tight. 187 pages
Price: $8.75

Heroines of the Sky
Heroines of the Sky

Details 

Adams, Jean, Margaret Kimball, Jeanette Eaton
Book Description: Doubleday, Doran & Compnay, Inc, Garden City, N.Y., 1942. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stories of thirteen of the first female pilots. Blue cloth with black titling and decoration on spine, top edge of text block is red, leading edge is untrimmed, black and white frontispiece, illustrated with black and white photographs, included in book is the dust jacket flap, which describes the book. Extremely light wear to corners and edges, lower corners bumped, foxing on text block edges and end papers. Book is clean, binding is tight. 295 pages
Price: $18.00

History of 6RD and the Aerospace Maintenance Development Unit
History of 6RD and the Aerospace Maintenance Development Unit

Details 

Karkut, E.T., Editor
Book Description: Boston Mills Press, Erin, Ontario, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book chronicles the dedicated support that 6 Repair Depot and the Aerospace Maintenance Development Unit have provided to RCAF and CF air operations since 1940. Grey cloth with gilt titling on spine, end papers illustrated with black and white photographs (an early photo of No. 6 Repair Depot and AMDU today), black and white illustration by Stephen Snider on title page, illustrated throughout with black and white plates, 120 pages. With the exception of a faint smoky odour, this handsome book is in great shape. The dust jacket, which has the full-colour painting by Stephen Snider on front and back, has edgewear with light chipping and a closed one inch tear, but is clean and bright.
Price: $95.00

Human Factors in Flight
Human Factors in Flight

Details 

Hawkins, Frank H.
Book Description: Gower Technical Press, Hants, England, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book covers human error in flying, fatigue, fitness and performance, motivation and leadership, communication, attitudes, training, documentation, space and layout, education, etc. Blue cloth with silver titling on spine, black and white illustrations, diagrams and charts. Owner's name in ink on end paper, book has a slightly smoky odour, otherwise is in great shape. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, but is likewise in great shape. 360 pages
Price: $45.00

On Silver Wings: RAF Biplane Fighters Between the Wars
On Silver Wings: RAF Biplane Fighters Between the Wars

Details 

Lumsden, Alec; Thetford, Owen
Book Description: Osprey, , 1993. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book covers the entire spectrum of the RAF's fighters of 1919 to 1939, from Snipe to the Gladiator, it examines both the detailed technical evolution of each type from initial specification to squadron service, and goes on with the personalities who flew it and an assessment of its place in the annals of RAF fighter squadrons. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine, light blue endpapers, frontispiece, black and white photographs throughout, some coloured plates in the middle, 224 pages. The dust jacket is not price clipped. The book appears to be without flaws.
Price: $80.00

Royal Airforce Manual: Flying Vol. 2 Aircraft Operation
Royal Airforce Manual: Flying Vol. 2 Aircraft Operation

Details 

Air Ministry/Royal Air Force
Book Description: Air Ministry, , 1955. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Detailed instructions for pilots of the Royal Air Force, classified as restricted. Volume II consists of 4 parts: The Human Element, Airmanship and Applied Flying, Range and Endurance, Emergencies. Paper covered boards, cloth tape enforcement towards the binding, the binding consists of two metal screws. Some general wear and tear especially to cover, faded name and stamp to top right corner of front cover, black and white illustrations throughout, fold-out plan of air plane, unpaginated. This is an overweight item and extra shipping charges may apply.
Price: $60.00

Secret Flight
Secret Flight

Details 

Green, Edwin
Book Description: Goldsmith Publishing Company, Chicago, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another aviation tale by the author of "Air Monster," first published in 1933. Red cloth with black titling on spine and front, black illustration on front, tiny bookseller's sticker and price ($0.23 marked down from $0.29) on last end paper. Cover has several spots of damp damage, one on front, two on spine, and several on back, pale red discoloration from aforementioned spots appear slightly on end papers and bottom edge, text block edges and page edges darkened, leading edge has a few tiny dark spots, majority of cover is clean and bright, binding is tight. Dust jacket, which has clipped corners, has some red discoloration at edges, edge wear with chipping at corners, but is bright and attractive in spite of flaws. 250 pages
Price: $16.00

Skyward
Skyward

Details 

Byrd, Richard Evelyn
Book Description: Halycon House, New York, 1937. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Man's mastery of the air as shown by by the brilliant flights of America's leading air explorer. HIs life, his thrilling adventures, his north pole and trans-atlantic flights, together with his plans for conquering the antarctic by air." Bright blue cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, blue endpapers illustrated with map of the arctic ocean, frontispiece, several black and white photographs. Light edge wear, gift in inscription in ink on back of first free endpaper. 359 pages. For a more detailed condition report please contact us.
Price: $24.50

Wings That Stay On - The Role of Fighter Aircraft in War
Wings That Stay On - The Role of Fighter Aircraft in War

Details 

Coggins Jr., Edward V. "Cougar"
Book Description: Turner Publishing Company, Paducah, Texas, 2000. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with white and blue titling, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, 254 pages. Cover has light shelfwear, front cover has two lengthwise creases, bottom text block edge is discoloured, otherwise this is a very handsome book.
Price: $35.00



 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail