Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Biography

 Checkout

A Family Love Story
A Family Love Story

Details 

Magnus
Book Description: Magnus Family, Salt Spring Island, 1994. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of Salt Spring Island resident Brad Magnus and his family. Off-white soft cover with black and red titling, illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Book appears to be without flaws.179 pages
Price: $9.75

Diary of an Optimist
Diary of an Optimist

Details 

Barnard, Mary
Book Description: Larks Press, Dereham, Norfolk, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by the author. Post - W.W. II diary of Mary Barnard, teacher, counsellor, magistrate and journalist. Off-white soft cover with black titling and illustrations, illustrated with charming black and white drawings. With the exception of a light length-wise crease on spine and a postage stamp on back cover, this book is in great shape. 190 pages Signed by Author
Price: $11.75

Florence Nightingale - Mystic, Visionary, Healer
Florence Nightingale - Mystic, Visionary, Healer

Details 

Dossey, Barbara Montgomery
Book Description: Springhouse Corporation, Springhouse, PA, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Biography of one of the most remarkable women of the 19th century, thoroughly researched and lavishly illustrated with more than 280 photographs and sketches. Grey boards with silver titling on spine and front, red end papers, colour and sepia plates throughout. Light crease at bottom corner of first free end paper and following several pages, otherwise book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has light shelf wear, and numerous light pressure marks - primarily on front. This very handsome book has 440 pages. Book is overweight - extra postage may apply.
Price: $50.00

 
Heart is Highland, The

Details 

Roy, James A.
Book Description: McClelland & Stewart Ltd., Toronto, 1947. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An autobiographical story of author's life in Scotland. Grey cloth with gilt titling on spine, blind stamped decoration on front, illustrated throughout with very handsome woodcuts. Spine ends have very light wear, owner's name in ink on end paper. Dust jacket has edgewear and chipping, one inch closed tear at base of spine, white areas of dust jacket have a few smudges. 262 pages
Price: $14.00

Henry Snider: His Ancestors and Descendents
Henry Snider: His Ancestors and Descendents

Details 

Crawford, Ann (Editor)
Book Description: Snider Genealogical Group, Toronto, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Researched and written by the Snider Genealogical and Historical Research Group, edited by Ann Crawford. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, illustrated throughout with black and white plates. First free end paper appears to be missing, otherwise book is in great shape. The dust jacket has light edge wear and shelf wear, and is very clean and bright. This is a handsome book. 309 pages
Price: $15.50

Impressions - Being Short Sketches and Intimacies Concerning Elbert Hubard, The Roycroft and Things Roycroftie, Together with Some Autobiography
Impressions - Being Short Sketches and Intimacies Concerning Elbert Hubard, The Roycroft and Things Roycroftie, Together with Some Autobiography

Details 

Hubbard, Bert
Book Description: The Roycrofters, U.K., 1927. Quarter-Leather. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan boards with brown leather spine, dark brown titling and border on front, two small blind-stamped decorations in leather of spine on front and back, gilt top textblock edge, side and bottom of textblock edge untrimmed, coloured end papers, ribbon marker, two black and white frontispieces, all illustrations (including frontispieces) are black and white photographic paste-downs, decorated chapter headings. Two-thirds of the leather spine covering is missing, the remainder being worn and partially separated , there are three tiny brown specks on front cover, otherwise boards are in great shape, ink inscription on reverse of second end paper, spine cracked at page 77. This is a very handsome book. 148 pages
Price: $25.00

In Search of Blandings
In Search of Blandings

Details 

Murphy, N.T.P
Book Description: Secker and Warburg, London, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. . Red boards with gold titling on spine. Bottom edge of spine slightly bumped. Owner's signature and blind stamp on first end paper. Dust jacket in very good condition.
Price: $22.00

Indomitably Yours - An aAccount of My Kaleidoscopic Life, Memoirs of Hilda L. Hale
Indomitably Yours - An aAccount of My Kaleidoscopic Life, Memoirs of Hilda L. Hale

Details 

Hale, Hilda
Book Description: Hilda L. Hale, Victoria B.C., 1998. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by the author, this is the story of her adventurous life in the Far East - Japan, China, Hong Kong and India. Red soft cover with blue titling and sepia illustration, illustrated with black and white photographs. This handsome book appears to be without flaws. 312 pages Signed by Author
Price: $10.75

Lady with the Other Lamp: The Story of Blanche Read Johnston, The
Lady with the Other Lamp: The Story of Blanche Read Johnston, The

Details 

Dean, Mary Morgan
Book Description: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1919. A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blanche Read Johnston was the first woman who asked for and obtained entry into the Kingston Penitentiary and she was the first woman to speak in the Central Prison in Toronto, where she instituted the work of prison reform. Later this developed into the work carried on by the Salvation Army. Blue cloth with gilt titling to front and spine, frontispiece, a few black and white illustrations, 282 pages. Light edge wear, previous owners bookplate to ffep which covers an inked name as it is visible on the backside of this page.
Price: $28.00

Last American Man, The
Last American Man, The

Details 

Gilbert, Elizabeth
Book Description: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elizabeth Gilbert explores the fascinating true story of Eustace Conway, who at the age of 17 left home and moved into the Appalachian Mountains. He lives there now for twenty year with only what nature provides. Paper covered boards in beige with gilt titling to red spine, 271 pages. Small remainder mark to bottom of textblock edge. The book appears to be unread.
Price: $27.00

Letters to Sartre
Letters to Sartre

Details 

Beauvoir, Simone de; Hoare, Quintin (ed.)
Book Description: Radius Publishing, , 1991. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Simone de Beauvoir's Letters to Sartre translated by Quintin Hoare. "Simone de Beauvoir and Jean Paul Sartre were the most famous literary couple of our time. Their relationship took on the quality of a legend - a model of openness and honesty for countless men and women." Black cloth, gilt titling to spine, 531 pages. Dust jacket has a few small creases to top of back.
Price: $25.00

 
Life of Thomas Jefferson - Little Blue Book #769

Details 

Gunn, John W.
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 769, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains brief biography of Thomas Jefferson.. Blue covers, 60 pages. Edges of cover sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $6.50

 
Life of Thomas Jefferson - Little Blue Book #769

Details 

Gunn, John W.
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 769, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains brief biography of Thomas Jefferson.. Blue covers, 60 pages. Edges of cover sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $6.50

Life with Grandma
Life with Grandma

Details 

Tovey, Doreen
Book Description: Elek Books, London, 1964. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stories of her life with her grandmother by the author of "Cats in the Belfry," "Cats in May," and "Donkey Work." Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, amusing black and white illustrations throughout. Page 7, 14 and 15 have small stains (tea?) otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has edge wear which includes chipping, small open tearsat corners, light stains on back and back flap, but is bright and clean on front. 167 pages
Price: $25.00

Love and War
Love and War

Details 

Hewitt, James
Book Description: Blake Publishing Ltd., London, 1999. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This account is not an autobiography in the conventional sense, it is an account of a certain aspect of James Hewett of a period in his life. Black cloth, gilt titling, three clusters of black and white photographs, 296 pages. Very minor edge wear.
Price: $16.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail