Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Building/Trades/Technical

 Checkout

Alternative Construction: Contemporary Natural Building Methods
Alternative Construction: Contemporary Natural Building Methods

Details 

Elizabeth, Lynne; Adams, Cassandra
Book Description: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2000. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The first comprehensive guide to combining traditional natural materials and modern construction methods." Glossy pictorial cover, light grey endpapers, black and white photographs and drawings throughout, 392 pages. Very minor wear. This book is overweight and extra postage may apply.
Price: $35.00

Axe Makers of North America: A Collection of Axe History & Manufacturers
Axe Makers of North America: A Collection of Axe History & Manufacturers

Details 

Klenman, Allan; McPhail, Larry
Book Description: , Victoria, 2006. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In this completely revised and enlarged publication Allan Klenman, the author of the original publication, and Larry McPhail collaborated to bring out properly researched information and background for this most important forest tool. Illustrated soft cover, black and white illustrations throughout, 160 pages. This book appears to be unread.
Price: $40.00

Beautifying the Home Grounds
Beautifying the Home Grounds

Details 

Southern Pine Association Staff
Book Description: Lee Valley Tools, Limited, Ottawa, ON, Canada, 2000. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. First published in 1926, this is one of the earliest examples of effective association activity. Classic Reprint Series of Algrove Publishing. Pictorial card cover, staple binding, black and white drawings throughout, unpaginated, folded to half. Very minor edge wear.
Price: $95.00

Cochrane-Dunlop Hardware Limited
Cochrane-Dunlop Hardware Limited

Details 


Book Description: Cochrane Hardware Limited, Port Arthur, Ont, 1940. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue of Wholesale Hardware, Iron and Steel, Mine, Lumbering, Contractors' Plumbing, Heating and Electrical Supplies - General Catalogue No. 40. Red embossed cloth with white titling on spine and front, coloured textured endpapers, illustrated throughout with black and white illustrations and five pages of coloured paint-chips. Corners and edges worn, particularly at top of spine, spine and edges of covers lightly sunned, textblock edges darkened , a damp stain on most of the bottom as well as the lower three inches of front of textblock edge. Binding is tight. 763 pages
Price: $50.00

Cyclopedia of Painting
Cyclopedia of Painting

Details 

Armstrong, George D.
Book Description: Frederick J. Drake & Co., Chicago, 1908. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: "Containing Useful and Valuable Information on the Following Subjects: Adulteration of Paint, Blistering of Paint, Brushes, Calcimining, Carriage Painting, China Painting, Colors, Color Harmony, Color Mixing, Color Testing, Exterior Painting, gilding, Graining, House Painting, Marbling, Mildew, Oils and Driers, Oil Painting on Glass, Painting a Bath Tub, Painting in Distemper, Paperhanger's Tools, Paperhanging, Pigments, Plain Oil Painting, Primary Colors, Priming, Scenic Painting, Sign Painting, Stains, Staining, Stencilling, Turpentine, Varnishes, Varnishing, Water Color Painting, When Not to Paint, Practical Points on Painting, Useful Information." Grey cloth with gilt and black titling on spine and front, decorative border on front, two-colour illustration on front and spine, brown end papers, black and white illustrations throughout, publisher's advertising on last few pages. Cover has several pale stains particularly on spine, but book is otherwise in great shape - unworn, bright and tight. 434 pages
Price: $29.50

Encyclopedia of Telephony and Telegraphy, Volume II
Encyclopedia of Telephony and Telegraphy, Volume II

Details 


Book Description: American Technical Society, Chicago, 1911. Quarter-Leather. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "A general reference work on telephony, substations, party-line systems, protection, manual switchboards, automatic systems, power plants, special service features, construction, engineering, operation, maintenance, telegraphy, wireless telegraphy and telephony, etc". Volume two of four volumes. Red cloth boards, red leather spine with gilt titling, marbled textblock edges and end papers, black and white frontispiece, illustrated with over 2000 engravings. Corners and edges worn, top spine end has half-inch tears at gutter. This is a very handsome book. 724+ pages
Price: $18.00

Engineering and Construction Projects, The Emerging Management Roles
Engineering and Construction Projects, The Emerging Management Roles

Details 

Kern, Dale R.
Book Description: American Society of Civil Engineers, New York, 1982. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Proceedings of a specialty conference on engineering and construction projects. Red and white soft cover, white titling on front, red titling on spine, illustrated with black and white diagrams and tables, 327 pages. Small corner crease on front and two long creases on back cover, light shelf wear.
Price: $10.00

 
Environmental Impact Statement for Hydrocarbon Development in the Beaufort Sea - Mackenzie Delta Region Volume 1 Summary

Details 


Book Description: Dome Petroleum Limited, Calgary, 1982. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9.75"-12" tall. A study of the environmental impact and economic benefit of oil drilling and the construction of an oil pipeline in the Canadian Arctic. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white charts, graphs, and photographs. Light crease mark to spine, corners and edges very slightly worn, a few small discoloured marks to covers.
Price: $17.50

Fine Art of Cabinetmaking, The
Fine Art of Cabinetmaking, The

Details 

Krenov, James
Book Description: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., 1977. Leatherette. Book Condition: Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A book for amateurs who love wood and to work with it. Different than other books about woodworking and cabinetry Krenov emphasizes the 'whys' underlying the 'how-tos'. Brown leatherette, gilt titling to spine, black and white photographs throughout, 192 pages. Light edge wear, a few smudges to text block edge and inside, previous owner's name sticker to ffep and to title page. Dust jacket shows some age darkening, light edge wear, a half inch open tear to top of front, price clipped.
Price: $35.00

 
How to Mix Paints

Details 

Godfrey, C.
Book Description: Industrial Book Co., New York, 1904. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with white text on front and spine, black border on front board, decorated endpapers, index, 16 pages of publisher's advertisements at back of text. Edges and corners slightly worn, boards also show some wear including a one-inch black mark on back board, several damp stains on boards, front and back free endpapers missing, binding is loose, first signature is missing (book begins on page 19), pages 31-32 detached, shakey binding, page 31/32 detached, page 63 has a half inch closed tear, last page has numbers written in pencil and a few brown spots and a couple of damp stains on it, a couple pages have small closed tears on side page edge, some fingerprint smudges on a few pages; text is clean and very informative, an extremely hard to find book.
Price: $15.00

Lathe-Work - A Practical Treatise on the Tools, Appliances, and Processes Employed in the Art of Turning
Lathe-Work - A Practical Treatise on the Tools, Appliances, and Processes Employed in the Art of Turning

Details 

Hasluck, Paul N.
Book Description: Crosby Lockwood and Co., London, 1881. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Further subtitled "Including Hand Turning, Boring and Drilling, the Use of Sliderests and Overhead Gear, Screw-cutting by Hand, and Self-Acting Motion, Wheel-Cutting, Etc., Etc." Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, black decoration and border on front, blind stamped border and decoration on back, author's black and white illustrations, advertising at back of book. Cover is clean and bright, text has a few foxing spots, foxing on end papers, hinge cracked at endpapers and occasionally in text, making the binding quite shaky. This is a handsome book. 195 pages plus 48 pages of advertising
Price: $25.00

Level & Transit
Level & Transit

Details 

Churchill, Edmund
Book Description: Division of Technical and Vocational Curriculum, Technical Branch, Department of Education, Province of British Columbia, 1971. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "The object of the course is to acquaint apprentices in the construction industry with the most simple methods of using a builder's level or a transit to find lines and grades on a construction job." Green card cover with black titling and illustration on front, black and white drawings and pictures throughout. 191 pages.
Price: $14.50

Metal Turner's Handbook, A Practical Manual for Workers at the Foot-Lathe
Metal Turner's Handbook, A Practical Manual for Workers at the Foot-Lathe

Details 

Hasluck, Paul N.
Book Description: Crosby Lockwood & Co., London, 1882. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written by the author of "Lathe-Work," &c., &c. Brown cloth with black titling and decorative border on front, black titling on spine, illustsrated with over one hundred attractive black and white illustrations, advertising at back of book. Corners and edges lightly worn, cover has a few small, pale areas of discoloration, end papers and page edges have foxing, previous owner's blind-stamped name stamp on end paper, spine cracked at back end papers. This handsome little book has 152 pages and 26 pages of advertising
Price: $25.00

Modern Plumbing Illustrated
Modern Plumbing Illustrated

Details 

Starbuck, R.M.
Book Description: Norman W. Henley Publishing Company, New York, 1909. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled: A Comprehensive and Thoroughly Practical Work on the Modern and Most Approved Methods of Plumbing Construction. The Standard Work for Plumbers, Architects, Builders, Property Owners, and for Boards of Health and Plumbing Examiners." Blue cloth with white titling and illustration on front, blind stamped titling on spine, blind stamped border front and back, fully illustrated by fifty-five detailed black and white plates made expressly by the author for this work, publisher's advertising on last few pages. Spine ends and corners have light wear, white illustration and titling has light chipping, foxing spots on end papers, otherwise this very handsome book is in great shape. 394+ pages
Price: $17.50

Motor Manual
Motor Manual

Details 


Book Description: Temple Press Ltd., London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Twentieth Edition, Compiled and illustrated by the Staff of "The Motor". Subtitled: " A Practical Handbook Dealing With the Working Principles, Construction and Management of all Types of Motorcars, with Chapters on Special Types of Motors, Carburetters, Ignition Systems, Engine Starters, Electric Vehicles, Electric Lighting, Transmission, Tyres, Detachable Rims and Wheels, the Selection, Driving, Manipulation, Cleaning, and Maintenance, Repair and Adjustment of Motor - Vehicles, Workshop Notes, Dictionary of Technical Terms, Useful, H.P. and Speed Tables, Charts, Formulae, Hints for the Novice, Taxation, Legal Matters, Touring, Classified Questions and Answers of Motoring Interest, Etc." Brown cloth with black titling on spine, black and orange titling back and front, advertising at front and back of book, handsome black and white illustrations. Cover slightly darkened, spine slightly cocked, foxing throughout text, owner's name in ink on end paper. 304 pages
Price: $25.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail