Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Bantock

 Checkout

50 x 25 Bookbinding Exhibition Catalogue, Elizabeth Perkins Prothro Galleries
50 x 25 Bookbinding Exhibition Catalogue, Elizabeth Perkins Prothro Galleries

Details 

Sobota, Jan; Ladislav Hanka and Dr. Valerie R. Hotchkiss
Book Description: Bridwell Library, Texas, 1993. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. A Bridwell Library Exhibition Publication, published for an exhibition at The Elizabeth Perkins Prothro Galleries, 11 October, 1993 - 22 January, 1994, limited to 750 copies. "50 x 25" is not only an exhibition but also a "world premiere," of the most recent work of contemporary bookbinders in America. Arising from an invitation to twenty-five artists to create two distinct bindings of a Rarach Press imprint, the exhibition presents unique and important design bindings which make use of a wide variety of media and techniques. Brown soft cover with silhouette of a tree on front and back, gilt titling on front, translucent end papers, illustrated throughout with black and white plates, translucent chapter pages, book is unpaginated. This book is from the personal library of Nick Bantock; his name is written on end paper. With the exception of a one-inch crease on the lower corner of title page, this attractive book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $32.00

Ali: Un Libro Animato Delle Cose Che Volano (Wings: A Pop-Up Book of Things That Fly)
Ali: Un Libro Animato Delle Cose Che Volano (Wings: A Pop-Up Book of Things That Fly)

Details 

Bantock, Nick
Book Description: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, Bompiani, Sonzogno, Milano, Italy, 1991. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. First Italian Edition, written in Italian. How do wings work, and what makes flying possible? Using the examples of dragonflies, birds, humans and others, Bantock's early pop-up both describes and shows the basic principal of flight; an elegant and informative book that’s been long out of print and quite hard to find. Colourfully illustrated glossy hard cover with blue and black titling, illustrated throughout with crafty pop-up art. SIGNED by Nick Bantock. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Artist/Author
Price: $40.00

Alles Was Fliegt - Ein Sudwest Pop-up Buch (Wings: A Pop-Up Book of Things That Fly)
Alles Was Fliegt - Ein Sudwest Pop-up Buch (Wings: A Pop-Up Book of Things That Fly)

Details 

Bantock, Nick
Book Description: Librairie Larousse, , 1990. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. First German Edition, written in German. How do wings work, and what makes flying possible? Using the examples of dragonflies, birds, humans and others, Bantock's early pop-up both describes and shows the basic principal of flight; an elegant and informative book that’s been long out of print and quite hard to find. Colourfully illustrated glossy hard cover with blue and black titling, illustrated throughout with crafty pop-up art. SIGNED by Nick Bantock. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Artist/Author
Price: $40.00

Animali Corridori, Acrobati, Arrampicatori (Runners, Sliders, Bouncers, Climbers)
Animali Corridori, Acrobati, Arrampicatori (Runners, Sliders, Bouncers, Climbers)

Details 

Bantock, Nick & Stacie Strong
Book Description: Intervisual Communications, Inc., Los Angeles, CA, 1992. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Book is written in Italian. It looks at the vastly different means of movement employed by land based creatures. From the slithering of snakes, to the hopping of kangaroos, this Nick Bantock pop-up pictures and describes the full spectrum of animal locomotion. Colourfully illustrated glossy cover with black titling, illustrated throughout with crafty pop-up art. SIGNED by Nick Bantock. All pop-ups work. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Artist/Author
Price: $40.00

Catalogue 28: Manuscrits Enlumines et Livres Precieux, 1235-1932
Catalogue 28: Manuscrits Enlumines et Livres Precieux, 1235-1932

Details 

Librairie Sourget
Book Description: Librairie Sourget, France, 2004. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. Book is written in French. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, illustrated throughout with colour plates, 622 pages. Book was from the library of author and artist Nick Bantock, and is signed by him on title page. Lower back corner lightly bumped, otherwise this extremely handsome book is in great shape. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and light edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $68.00

Claes Oldenburg, Drawings and Prints
Claes Oldenburg, Drawings and Prints

Details 

Baro, Gene
Book Description: Wellfleet Press, Secaucus, N.J., 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Thisvolume catalogues sculptor, Claes Oldenburg's major drawings for the decade from 1958 to 1968. Gene Baro provides individual notes to the more than one hundred drawings and prints. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, illustrated throughout with black and white plates and twenty plates in colou, 274 pages. This book is from the personal collection of artist and author Nick Bantock; his name is on end paper. This very handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has very minor edgewear, but is otherwise in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

 
Collage: A New Approach

Details 

Talbot, Jonathan
Book Description: Jonathan Talbot, Warwick, NY, 1999. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Poor - Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collage without Liquid Adhesives. Inscribed and signed from one collage artist Jonathan to another: Nick Bantock. Beige card cover with black titling to front, black and white illustrations, 43 pages, exhibition advertisement card laid in. Minor shelf wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Artist/Author
Price: $35.00

Early Spanish Manuscript Illumination
Early Spanish Manuscript Illumination

Details 

Williams, John
Book Description: George Braziller, New York, 1977. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. John Williams of the University of Pittsburgh has provided the Introduction and Commentaries to the individual folios reproduced in this book. Tan soft cover, colourful illustration on front, black titling on spine and front, black and white frontispiece, illustrated throughout with forty handsome full-page colour plates, as well as a few illustrations in black and white, 119 pages. This book is from the personal library of artist and author Nick Bantock; his name is written on the first end paper. Cover has light shelf wear, there is a light crease on the centre of the front cover near the spine, back cover has a crease at the top left corner, otherwise book is in great shape - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

En Vol! Un Livre Anime En Relief (Wings: A Pop-Up Book of Things That Fly)
En Vol! Un Livre Anime En Relief (Wings: A Pop-Up Book of Things That Fly)

Details 

Bantock, Nick
Book Description: Librairie Larousse, , 1990. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. First French Edition, written in French. How do wings work, and what makes flying possible? Using the examples of dragonflies, birds, humans and others, Bantock's early pop-up both describes and shows the basic principal of flight; an elegant and informative book that’s been long out of print and quite hard to find. Colourfully illustrated glossy hard cover with blue and black titling, illustrated throughout with crafty pop-up art. SIGNED by Nick Bantock. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Artist/Author
Price: $40.00

Glass Halo
Glass Halo

Details 

Smith, Colleen
Book Description: Friday Jones Publishing, Denver, Colorado, 2010. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by the author, "Glass Halo is the luminous story of the intellectual, spiritual, and carnal relationship between a lapsed Catholic stained-glass artist and a charismatic but wayward Catholic priest." Book is inscribed by Colleen Smith to artist and author Nick Bantock. Book is from Bantock's personal collection: his name is written on end paper. Turquoise boards with silver titling on spine, silver decorative insignia on spine and front, decorative black and white illustrations, panels, illuminated capital letters throughout, 332 pages. This book is a work of art: the cover and page layouts draw inspiration from the Arts & Crafts Movement, in particular William Morris and Kelmscott Press, and also the Roycrofters; the Arts & Crafts influence is reflected in the fonts, dingbats, graphics and patterns found in the book. This extremely handsome book is without flaws. The beautifully illustrated dust jacket is also without flaws. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $35.00

Picasso for Vollard
Picasso for Vollard

Details 

Fox, Milton, Editor
Book Description: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Introduction by Hans Bolliger, translation by Norbert Guterman. One hundred etchings by Pablo Picasso created between 1930 and 1937 published by famous French art dealer and publisher Ambroise Vollard. Black cloth with white image of Picasso's etching: "Nude and Tambouraine Player" from 1934 on front cover, white titling on spine, acetate dust jacket with gilt titling, illustrated throughout with black and white plates, book is unpaginated. This book is from the personal library of artist and author Nick Bantock whose name and initials are written on end paper. Text block edges have light foxing spots, page edges very slightly darkened, there is a one-inch split in centre of front hinge, otherwise this extremely handsome book is in great shape. Acetate dust jacket has light shelf wear, there is a one-inch open tear at base of spine near back. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $495.00

Provence
Provence

Details 


Book Description: , , 1914. Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall - Oblong. A privately-bound collection of 72 photographs depicting Roman and medieval sites in Southern France, including Arles, Montmajour, Les Baux, Tarascon, Nimes, Aiguesmortes, St. Gilles, Pont du Gard, Avignon and Orange. Book is from the personal library of artist and author, Nick Bantock; his name and initials are written on end-paper. Green leather with gilt titling on spine, raised bands with gilt and black decoration, simple gilt border on front and back, gilt decoration inside edges of cover, gilt text block edges, marbled end papers, black and white photographs throughout, unpaginated. Minor wear to corners and edges, covers have minor shelf wear and a few tiny rubbed spots, otherwise leather and gilt are clean and bright, foxing spots throughout text. This is an extremely handsome book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

Runners, Sliders, Bouncers, Climbers - In Japanese
Runners, Sliders, Bouncers, Climbers - In Japanese

Details 

Bantock, Nick & Stacie Strong
Book Description: Intervisual Communications, Inc., Los Angeles, CA, 1992. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Book is written in Japanese. It looks at the vastly different means of movement employed by land based creatures. From the slithering of snakes, to the hopping of kangaroos, this Nick Bantock pop-up pictures and describes the full spectrum of animal locomotion. Colourfully illustrated glossy cover with black titling, illustrated throughout with crafty pop-up art. SIGNED by Nick Bantock. All pop-ups work. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Artist/Author
Price: $40.00

 
Sakatchewan and the Rocky Mountains

Details 

Earl of Southesk
Book Description: M.G. Hurtig Ltd., Edmonton, 1969. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A diary and narrative of travel, sport, and adventure, during a journey through the Hudson's Bay Company's territories, in 1859 and 1860. Green cloth with gilt titling on front cover and spine, cream coloured endpapers, black/white frontispiece, black/white illustrations throughout, two fold-out maps. Dust jacket is not price clipped, has minor edge wear especially at top of spine, is slightly sunned on spine, inside of dust jacket has two damp stains. 448 pages. This is a very handsome example of 19th century travel writing.
Price: $55.00

Surface of Meaning, The - Books and Book Design in Canada
Surface of Meaning, The - Books and Book Design in Canada

Details 

Bringhurst, Robert
Book Description: CCSP Press, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, B. C., 2008. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. The author takes us on a tour through the "bramble of English- and French-Canadian books and book design, from the early nineteenth century to the present day." Flecked off-white boards with white titling on black spine, grey decorated end papers, colour frontispiece and title page, illustrated throughout with colour plates, 240 pages. This book is from the personal library of artist and author Nick Bantock, whose name is written on end paper and whose work is featured on pages 124-125. With the exception of some extremely minor wear to lower edge, this handsome book is in great condition. With the exception of some very light shelf wear, dust jacket is likewise in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $54.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail