Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Canada

 Checkout

 
"Twenty-Five Years Proud"

Details 

Hunt, Elnora B.
Book Description: , Calgary, 1979. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History of the Rehabilitation Society of Calgary for the Handicapped, self-published by the History Committee of the Society. Blue leatherette covers with gilt titling on front and spine, inscribed and SIGNED by author, black and white photographs throughout, 158 pages. No flaws, a handsome book. Signed by Author
Price: $15.00

 
A City in the Making

Details 

Armstrong, Frederick H.
Book Description: Dundurn Press, Toronto, 1988. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A City in the Making examines certain events that took place in nineteenth century Toronto, giving us rare insight into the progress, people and perils of Victorian Toronto. Black titling on cover and spine, with color illustration on front cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Corners of book slightly worn. Small half inch brown smudge on front cover of dust jacket, edges of dust jacket slightly worn. 358 pages.
Price: $12.50

 
A Heritage Of Light

Details 

Russell, Loris S.
Book Description: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1968. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lamps and lighting in the early Canadian home. Orange cloth with black decoration on cover, black and white photographs and illustrations throughout, 344 pages. Signed by the author on title page. This is a presentation copy, pastedown on front endpaper reads "a memento to Malcom Thomson of an address before the Royal Canadian Institute November 30, 1968. One corner bumped, owner's name and address in ink on back endpaper. Dust jacket has slight edge wear. Signed by Author
Price: $60.00

A Walk Through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie
A Walk Through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie

Details 

Beattie, Jessie L.
Book Description: McClelland and Stewart, , 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs of one of Canada's most published authors. Tan cloth with gilt titling on spine, brown end papers, black and white frontispiece and illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Very light wear to bottom edges, text block edges slightly darkened. Dust jacket, which is not price- clipped, has edge wear with chipping at corners and spine ends and closed tears, lightly sunned, but is generally clean and bright. This handsome book has 320 pages.
Price: $8.00

Along the Fireguard Trail - A History of Lyalta-Ardenode-Dalroy Districts
Along the Fireguard Trail - A History of Lyalta-Ardenode-Dalroy Districts

Details 


Book Description: Lyalta, Ardenode, Dalroy Historical Society, Lyalta, Alberta, 1979. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A three-part chronicle of the history of Lyalta, Ardenode and Dalroy areas of Alberta, including histories of the families, schools, clubs, etc. Orange cloth with black titling on spine and front, black illustration on front, black and white photographic illustration on end papers, illustrated title page, black and white plates throughout. This handsome book appears to be without flaws. 343 pages. This book is overweight - extra postage may apply.
Price: $25.00

Along the Highway
Along the Highway

Details 

Tyre, Robert
Book Description: School Aids and Text Book Publishing Co., Regina, Saskatchewan, 1950. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled on front cover "Travel Tales and Trivia from the Log of Galloping Gus, A Roving Reporter in Saskatchewan." A selection of the writings and some stories not previously published, by columnist and provincial editor of the Regina Leader-Post. Green cloth with blue titling on spine and front, and a blue and yellow illustration on front. Black and white frontispiece, photographs and illustrations throughout. Corners and spine ends have very minor wear, titling on spine may be faded (difficult to read), colours on cover very bright - this is a nice copy. 124 pages
Price: $14.00

Arctic Eldorado
Arctic Eldorado

Details 

Davies, Raymond Arthur
Book Description: Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1944. Card Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: "A Dramatic Report on Canada's Northland - the greatest unexploited region in the world - with a workable four year plan." Written by the author of "Shis is Our Land; Canada and Russia; Friends and Allies." Tan card cover, brown titling on spine and front, brown and tan illustration on front, publisher's advertising on back. Back, spine, textblock edges have small, pale foxing spots and a few small stains, otherwise this book is in great shape. 97 pages
Price: $20.00

Bear Child: The Life And Times Of Jerry Potts
Bear Child: The Life And Times Of Jerry Potts

Details 

Touchie, Rodger D.
Book Description: Heritage House Pub Co Ltd, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada, 2005. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The fascinating story of the legendary Jerry Potts, who personifies the turmoil of the frontier in two countries, the clash of two cultures he could call his own, and the strikingly different approaches of two espanding nations. Glossy card cover, many black and white illustrations, 336 pages. The book appears to be unread.
Price: $9.75

Beyond the Road - Portraits & Visions of Newfoundlanders
Beyond the Road - Portraits & Visions of Newfoundlanders

Details 

Horwood, Harold
Book Description: Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd., Toronto, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Book is a photographic and oral documentary of the passing of a way of life: Taylor's subtle photographs present unforgettable images of people and places of Newfoundland's Great Northern Peninsula. Grey cloth with silver titling on spine, black end papers, illustrated throughout with handsome black and white photographs, text by Harold Horwood. Front and back fixed end papers each have a vertical crease, otherwise this very handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has light edge wear, and is clean and bright. 144 pages
Price: $30.00

Canada 1950-1951 - A Permanent Record of the Canadian Scene in the Historic Years 1950-51
Canada 1950-1951 - A Permanent Record of the Canadian Scene in the Historic Years 1950-51

Details 

Cameron, W.H. Morton
Book Description: Globe Encyclopedia Company, London, . Leather. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled: "The Year 1950 ended a cycle - a century (1851-1950) of progress - and the year 1951 opened the second half of a century of greatly accelerated progress, which will consolidate Canada's position as one of the truly great nations of the world." Compiler and Publisher: W.H. Morton Cameron. This book follows a previous edition in this series, "The Commercial Encyclopedia of Canada, 1930." Green leather with bevelled edges, gilt titling and illustration on spine and front, raised bands, blind stamped border front and back, gilt text block edges, coloured thumb index tabs with gilt titling, bright green and gold marbled end papers, illustrated throughout with sepia and black and white plates and maps, and a two-page, full-colour map of Canada at front. Upper corners and spine end have wear, lower corners and spine end have less wear, leather rubbed in a few spots on raised bands, at spine edges and one spot near edge of back cover, cover is clean, gilt titling and edges bright, half-inch closed tear at bottom of end paper, pages 4-7 were stuck together in two spots and have a few small spots related to being pulled apart, book has a slightly musty odour, otherwise this extremely handsome book is in great shape, clean, bright and tight. 836 pages. Book is overweight - extra postage may apply.
Price: $45.00

Canada and Its Provinces - 23 Volumes
Canada and Its Provinces - 23 Volumes

Details 

Shortt, Adam, Arthur G. Doughty, Editors
Book Description: Glasgow, Brook & Company, Toronto, 1914. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Archives Edition, subtitled: "A History of the Canadian People and Their Institutions by One Hundred Associates." Twenty-two volumes plus index. Tan cloth with gilt titling on green leather spine labels, blind-stamped simple borders on fronts and backs, top text block edges are gilt, coloured end papers, sepia frontispiece with captioned tissue-guard, illustrated with sepia and colour plates, facsimiles of letters with captioned tissue-guards. Set appears to be in great shape. Please contact us for a more detailed condition report. Set is overweight; extra shipping charges will likely apply.
Price: $500.00

Canada The Foundations of Its Future
Canada The Foundations of Its Future

Details 

Leacock, Stephen
Book Description: House of Segram, Montreal, Canada, 1941. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt and black titling on front, colour paste-down on front, illustrated end papers, illustrated title page, illustrated throughout with black and white and colour plates by Canadian artists, brown and white drawings and maps, two ribbon markers, presentation card included, cover is protected by embossed tissue-guard, book is in blue slip-case. Book appears to be without flaws, in fact it appears to be unread, tissue cover has small areas of edge wear, slip-case has some small areas of very light wear. This is a handsome book. 257 pages This book is overweight and extra postage may apply.
Price: $30.00

Canada The Foundations of Its Future
Canada The Foundations of Its Future

Details 

Leacock, Stephen
Book Description: House of Segram, Montreal, Canada, 1941. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt and black titling on front, colour paste-down on front, illustrated end papers, illustrated title page, illustrated throughout with black and white and colour plates by Canadian artists, brown and white drawings and maps, two ribbon markers, book is in blue slip-case. The seven-page introduction and first page of table of contents have been removed, otherwise the book appears to be without flaws, slip-case has some light wear to corners and edges. This is a handsome book. 257 pages This book is overweight and extra postage may apply.
Price: $24.75

Canada Trip, The
Canada Trip, The

Details 

Gordon, Charles
Book Description: McClelland & Stewart Inc., Toronto, Ont., 1997. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of a 24,863 kilometre journey across Canada, written in the gentle, humourous style of Charles Gordon, whose previous books include the classic "At the Cottage." Blue boards with gilt titling on spine, end papers are a map, black and white maps. A few light smudges on text block edge, otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has very minor edge wear. This is a handsome book. 346 pages
Price: $12.75

Canadian Frontier: True Stories of Canadian Frontier Days, Fall 1972
Canadian Frontier: True Stories of Canadian Frontier Days, Fall 1972

Details 


Book Description: Garnet Publishing Company, Vancouver, B. C., 1972. Paper Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Canadian Frontier Magazine: True Stories of Canadian Frontier Days, Number 2, Fall 1972 issue. Magazine with staple binding, black and white photographs throughout. Previous owner's stamp on page 3. 32 pages.
Price: $14.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail