Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Cooking

 Checkout

Alfred Portale's 12 Seasons Cookbook
Alfred Portale's 12 Seasons Cookbook

Details 

Portale, Alfred & Andrew Freidman
Book Description: Broadway Books, New York, 2000. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collection of recipes of Alfred Portale, using seasonal ingredients; his personal comments and tips at the beginning of each recipe make this cookbook a must for the motivated home chef. SIGNED by the author. Colourfully decorated glossy boards, green and brown titling on white spine, illustrated end papers, illustrated throughout with handsome colour photographs. Bottom front and back corners slightly bumped, otherwise this handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has very minor edge wear. 436 pages. Book is overweight - extra postage will apply. Signed by Author
Price: $40.00

Alfred Portale's Gotham Bar and Grill Cookbook
Alfred Portale's Gotham Bar and Grill Cookbook

Details 

Portale, Alfred
Book Description: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fantastic cookbook by Chef Alfred Portale, who was named the Best Chef in New York by the James Beard Foundation, with over a hundred dishes and many noteson variations and flavour building. Glossy hard cover, white spine with black and brown titling, yellow endpapers, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, frontispiece, color photographs throughout, 384 pages. The book appears to be without flaws. The dust jacket has very minor edge wear. This is an overweight item and extra shipping charges may apply. Signed by Author
Price: $45.00

Breakfast Dishes and Savouries
Breakfast Dishes and Savouries

Details 

Senn, C. Herman
Book Description: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, London, 1923. A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "To many housekeepers breakfast is a problem which causes them more worry and trouble than any other meal, particularly so during the summer months, when the customary solid dishes should be avoided and replaced by something of a lighter character, and forthis reason some would not at all mind seeing that meal obliterated from the daily family fares." Brown cloth with black titling to front and spine, frontispiece, 50 illustrations, 126 pages, last page shows advertisement of Mrs. Beeton's Cookery Books. Some edge wear and age darkening, some foxing.
Price: $20.00

Charlie Trotter's Vegetables
Charlie Trotter's Vegetables

Details 

Trotter, Charlie
Book Description: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A., 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In this beautiful volume Charlie Trotter presents more than 80 recipes from his famous vegetable menue. Green cloth, white titling to spine, illustrated endpapers, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR, two satin ribbon markers, colour photographs with each recipe, 239 pages. A white sticker to top right corner of ffep. Otherwise this book appears to be without flaws. This is an overweight item and extra shipping charges may apply. Signed by Author
Price: $45.00

 
College Woman's Cook-Book

Details 


Book Description: College Woman's Cook-book Association, Evanston, Illinois, 1923. Leatherette. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A cookbook compiled and published by a group of college women drawn from the U.S and Canada. . Black leatherette cover with blind stamped illustration, titling and border on front, decorative border at tops of pages. Corners have minor wear, insect damage near top of spine which carries through to inside of book, spine cracked at page 95, pages darkened with various small stains on several pages. In spite of flaws, this is a handsome little book. 96 pages. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item.
Price: $13.50

Cook at Home with Peter Gordon
Cook at Home with Peter Gordon

Details 

Gordon, Peter
Book Description: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1999. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Peter Gordon's first collection of unique and stunning recipes, the "Sugar Club Restaurant", concentrated on his signature dishes at the award-winning Sugar Club restaurant. Now this brilliant yourng chef turns his creative attention to dishes and menus to prepare at home." Green cloth, blindstamped titling to front, gilt titling to spine, illustrated endpapers, colour photographs throughout, 208 pages. The dust jacket has very minor edge wear.
Price: $18.00

 
Cuisine Sorcery

Details 


Book Description: , , . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book of recipes presented by the Women's Auxiliary to the Vancouver Art Gallery. 50 pages. Back cover has very minor shelf wear.
Price: $8.00

French Laundry Cookbook, the
French Laundry Cookbook, the

Details 

Keller, Thomas & Susie Heller & Michael Ruhlman
Book Description: Artisan, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First cookbook of Thomas Keller, chef/proprietor of the French Laundry in the Napa Valley containing 150 superlative recipes. Blue boards with white titling on spine, blue end papers, illustrated throughout with beautiful colour photographs. With the exception of some very light shelf wear, this handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, is also in great shape. 325 pages Book is overweight - extra postage will apply.
Price: $45.00

Fresh: A Perishable History
Fresh: A Perishable History

Details 

Freidberg, Susanne
Book Description: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 2009. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Susanne Freidberg explores the meaning of freshness for groceries today and the biology behind it for several foods we keep in refrigeration as well as questionability of refrigeration itself. Orange paper covered boards, red cloth to spine with silver titling, orange endpapers, 408 pages. This book appears to be without flaws.
Price: $16.00

 
Guide Du The

Details 


Book Description: Mariage Freres, Paris, France, 1987. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in French, this is a little catalogue of the tea sold by Mariage Freres, with a short history of tea and of Mariage Freres, how to prepare, etc. Off-white card cover, staple binding, black titling on front, map on back. Light crease on cover, remnant of handwritten note on front cover. 31 pages
Price: $10.00

Hering's Dictionary of Classical and Modern Cookery
Hering's Dictionary of Classical and Modern Cookery

Details 

Bickel, Walter
Book Description: Virtue & Company Limited, London, 1991. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: "and Practical Reference Manual for the Hotel, Restaurant and Catering Trade. Brief recipes, professional knowledge concerning wine, cocktails and other drinks, menu knowledge and table service, vocabulary in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish." 12th English edition. Edited, revised and translated by Walter Bickel; title of original publication: "Lexikon der Kuche." Red leatherette (?) with gilt titling on spine and front, illustrated with a few black and white drawings and photographs. Owner's name in ink covered over with felt pen on end paper, text block edges very slightly darkened, otherwise this handsome book is in great shape - clean, bright and tight. 852 pages
Price: $22.00

Modern Art of Chinese Cooking
Modern Art of Chinese Cooking

Details 

Tropp, Barbara
Book Description: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York, 1982. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Techniques & Recipes, Including an unorthodox chapter on East-West desserts & a provocatie essay on wine by Gerald Asher." A comprehensive Chinese cook book which includes a discussion of the Chinese philosophy of yin and yang and how it relates to Chinese cuisine, an illustrated survey of Chinese cooking knives, recipe introductions hihlighting tidbits of Chinese history and geography relevant to each dish, etcetera. Black cloth with red titling on spine, blind-stamped decoration on front, black and white illustrations. Text block edge has a few very pale tiny spots of discolouration. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has light edge wear and light shelf wear. This is a very handsome book, in great shape. 623 pages Book is overweight - extra postage may apply.
Price: $18.00

Modern Household Cookery Book
Modern Household Cookery Book

Details 


Book Description: Vancouver Gas Co., Limited, Vancouver, . A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "The Old Way: of cooking and getting a (more or less) constant hot water supply - i.e., by using hte range - always results flures to clean, coals to carry, ashes to rake, cinders to sift - and often in - flushed faces, spoilt tempers, spoilt dinners, discountented servants, diestressed mistresses, angry masters. The New Way: i.e., of using a Gas Cooker and a Gas Heated Hot Water circulator, that can easily be connected to the existing system, acoids all these troubles and saves money as well." Green cloth with black titling and illustration to front, black titling to spine, endpapers and the first and last pages are used for advertisement, 172 pages. A few dark spots and tiny burn marks to cover, some edge wear, inside some age darkening especially to endpapers.
Price: $50.00

New Purity Flour Cook Book, The
New Purity Flour Cook Book, The

Details 


Book Description: Western Canada Flour Mills Co., Ltd., Toronto, Ont., . Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published 1923. A vintage cookbook that "contains the best recipes of our last book to which have been added the carefully tested and selected recipes of experts adapted to the changes and improvements in culinary methods and apparatus. Invaluable to the new-and helpful to the experienced housewife." Brown card covers with black titling and insignia on front, brown cloth spine, illustrated with very attractive full-colour plates with black borders. There is a hole punched through the top end of the spine through which a string is looped. Cover has significant edge wear with chipping and some open tears, back cover has less damage than front, quite uniform over-all darkening, many creases to cover, the majority of the edges of the brown cloth spine cover have come unglued, text block edges and page edges significantly darkened, end papers and some pages have edgewear, chipping and/or stains. In spite of its many flaws, this is a handsome book with great illustrations and some wonderful recipes. 183 pages
Price: $65.00

Pleyn Delit: Medieval Cookery for Modern Cooks
Pleyn Delit: Medieval Cookery for Modern Cooks

Details 

Hieatt, Constance B. & Sharon Butler
Book Description: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, . Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A book of medieval recipes in their original form, followed by "translations" given in standard modern kitchen terms, a chapter on subtleties, bibliography, glossary and index. Glossy off-white cover with red and black titling, black illustration, coloured end papers, decorative red borders on pages, original recipes written in Old English Text. Front cover has two faint pressure marks, the top part of the first free end paper has been cut out, text block edges slightly darkened, otherwise this handsome book is in great shape. 172 pages
Price: $18.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail