Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Biography, Memoirs, Letters & Diaries

 Checkout

"You'll Never Die, John A!"
"You'll Never Die, John A!"

Details 

Guillet, Edwin C.
Book Description: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto, ON, 1967. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. From the wealth of Macdonald material, Edwin Guillet has chosen a superb range of illustrations - drawings, paintings, woodcuts, photographs, and cartoons - vividly recalling the life and times of Canada's first prime minister. Complementing the illustrations are the accompanying texts, taken mainly from contemporary sources - from Macdonald's own words, and those who knew him as a friend, lawyer, leader, statesman, colleague, and opponent during the critical years of the founding of Canada. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white illustrations throughout, 149 pages. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, text block edges slightly darkened, inscription in ink on first free end paper. Dust jacket has two clipped corners, edge wear with small tears and chipping, there is a two-inch closed tear on upper front edge, a one-inch closed tear on upper back edge, some of the chipping has been coloured blue, occasional light smudges, the colour is bright, jacket is in a protective Brodart jacket. This is a nice looking volume. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

A Family Love Story
A Family Love Story

Details 

Magnus
Book Description: Magnus Family, Salt Spring Island, 1994. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of Salt Spring Island resident Brad Magnus and his family. Off-white soft cover with black and red titling, illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Book appears to be without flaws.179 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

A Walk Through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie
A Walk Through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie

Details 

Beattie, Jessie L.
Book Description: McClelland and Stewart, , 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs of one of Canada's most published authors. Tan cloth with gilt titling on spine, brown end papers, black and white frontispiece and illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Very light wear to bottom edges, text block edges slightly darkened. Dust jacket, which is not price- clipped, has edge wear with chipping at corners and spine ends and closed tears, lightly sunned, but is generally clean and bright. This handsome book has 320 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

Accidental Adventure - A Collection of Stories From the Lilfe of Eric Becker
Accidental Adventure - A Collection of Stories From the Lilfe of Eric Becker

Details 

Becker, Eric
Book Description: , , 1994. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of mostly true stories, illustrated with black and white drawings, yellow card cover with black titiling and illustration. Cover has light edge wear and light shelf wear, edges sunned, ink inscription on title page. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

Alice Walker: A Life
Alice Walker: A Life

Details 

White, Evelyn C.
Book Description: W W Norton & Company Ltd., New York, 2004. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A biography of one of the most influential writers of our time. Grey paper covered boards with grey cloth to spine, gilt titling to spine, a cluster of black and white photographs, 538 pages. Light edge wear, a slim stripe of sunning to top. Dust jacket shows light edge and shelf wear, it is now protected in a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $32.00

All Mangolds and Muck-Cart
All Mangolds and Muck-Cart

Details 

Bumfrey, Derek
Book Description: Robert Boyd Publications, Whiteney, Oxfordshire, 1998. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A sequel to "A Boys Eye View of Norfolk Village Life." Green soft cover with white titling, black and white photograph on front, signed inside front cover, illustrations include a black and white map, and twenty pages of black and white photographs, 228 pages. Tucked into the book is a letter from the author to one of his readers. Front cover has a light crease near bottom edge near spine, light shelf wear, owner's name in ink on title page, text is clean and tight; this is a good-looking book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $35.00

Always Next Year: A Story of Childhood Memories
Always Next Year: A Story of Childhood Memories

Details 

Stainer, Alice M.
Book Description: Alice M. Stainer, Victoria, B.C., . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography of author who grew up on a Saskatchewan farm during the Depression. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with tan and blue titling, illustrated with black and white and a few colour photographs, 189 pages. Cover has minor shelf wear, minor edge wear, book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $18.00

An Anthropology of Everyday Life, An Autobiography
An Anthropology of Everyday Life, An Autobiography

Details 

Hall, Edward T.
Book Description: Doubleday, New York, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography of cultural anthropologist, Edward T. Hall, author of The Silent Language, as well as six other books. Brown boards, brown cloth spine with bronze titling, coloured end papers, 269 pages. This handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, is likewise in great condition. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

Apprentice's Tale, The
Apprentice's Tale, The

Details 

Ross, Hugh Mackay
Book Description: Watson & Dwyer Publishing Ltd., Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1987. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An autobiography of Hugh Mackay Ross. Green soft cover with white and black titling, map on front cover, illustrated with black and white photographs and maps, 190 pages. Cover has light edge wear, small, light smudge on upper and lower text block edge, book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Ask No Quarter: A Biography of Agnes Macphail
Ask No Quarter: A Biography of Agnes Macphail

Details 

Stewart, Margaret; French, Doris
Book Description: Longmans, Green and Company, Toronto, 1959. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agnes Macphail was the first woman to be elected to sit in Canada'a parliament and a tireless champion of penal refrom. She was "a person of warm human sympathies and anxious that everyone should have the opportunity to make the best of his life". Orange cloth, red titling to spine, red endpapers, frontispiece, 311 pages. Light edge wear, foxing to textblock edge, gift inscription to ffep. Dust jacket shows some edge and shelf wear, a small hole like a closed tear to front, light fraying to spine ends. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.00

At the Foot of the Fish-Tail Mountain
At the Foot of the Fish-Tail Mountain

Details 

O'Hanlon, Lily M.
Book Description: Miss Graham, Edinburgh, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The story of a missionary expedition of Nepal. No date - ca. 1957. Light blue cloth, dark blue titling to front and spine, frontispiece, 5 black and white photographic plates including frontispiece, fold-out map of Nepal at rear, 61 pages. Light edge wear, a light spot of discoloration to front. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Before the Age of Miracles: Memoirs of a Country Doctor
Before the Age of Miracles: Memoirs of a Country Doctor

Details 

Johnston, William Victor
Book Description: Fitzhenry and Whiteside Ltd., Toronto, 1972. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Johnston tells the story of his life and career as a family physician in the snow belt of Ontario and his engagement in study and education. Orange cloth, brown titling to spine, endpapers show map, 212 pages. Minor edge wear, two light smudges to textblock edge. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped, some edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $8.75

Boys Eye View of Norfolk Village Life, A
Boys Eye View of Norfolk Village Life, A

Details 

Bumfrey, Derek
Book Description: Robert Boyd Publications, Whiteney, Oxfordshire, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Life in a Norfolk village through a country boy's eyes. Red soft cover with white titling, black and white photograph on front, signed inside front cover, illustrations include two black and white maps, and sixteen pages of black and white photographs, 201 pages. Front cover has two creases near lower right corner, light shelf wear, text is clean and tight; this is a good-looking book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $25.00

Bridging Two Peoples: Chief Peter E. Jones, 1843-1909
Bridging Two Peoples: Chief Peter E. Jones, 1843-1909

Details 

Sherwin, Allan
Book Description: Wilfred Laurier University Press, Waterloo, Ontario, 2012. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume of the Indigenous Series Studies, book tells the story of Dr. Peter E. Jones who, in 1866, became one of the first status Indians to obtain a medical doctor degree from a Canadian university. Illustrated soft cover with purple and grey titling on tan front cover, grey and white titling on purple spine, black and white illustrations, 244 pages. Cover has very light shelf wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

Britannia School and School Farm ... And My School Days
Britannia School and School Farm ... And My School Days

Details 

Madill, Benson, A.
Book Description: , , 1992. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A unique personal account of the history and personal experiences at the Britannia Schoolhouse the author attended. Glossy soft cover, black and white illustrations, 69 pages. Minor edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $11.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail