Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Biography, Memoirs, Letters & Diaries

 Checkout

Randall Davidson, Archbishop of Canterbury
Randall Davidson, Archbishop of Canterbury

Details 

Bell, G.K.A.
Book Description: Oxford University Press, London, 1938. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A biography of Archbishop of Canterbury, Randall Davidson, by G.K.A. Bell, Bishop of Chichester. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece, black and white illustrations, 1442 pages. Spine is lightly sunned otherwise cover is clean, text block edges darkened, front hinge lightly cracked, white out and ink notation on end paper, back hinge lightly cracked at page 1441, text is otherwise clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $16.00

Red Quarter Moon - A Search for Family in the Shadow of Stalin
Red Quarter Moon - A Search for Family in the Shadow of Stalin

Details 

Konrad, Anne
Book Description: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by Hiroaki Kuromiya. A compelling and highly personal narrative, Red Quarter Moon adds much to our knowledge on the lives of the individuals and families who survived the Stalin era, yet lived behind the Iron Curtain for so many years. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with red titling, illustrated with sixteen pages of black and white plates, 356 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $28.00

Remembering Mark
Remembering Mark

Details 

Wallach, Kurt L.
Book Description: Kurtell Publishing, Vero Beach, Florida, 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This signed First Edition is the author's tribute to his father, tracing his life in Nazi Germany to his relocation in the U.S. during the Depression. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, signed on end paper, illustrated with black and white photographs, text produced in large print, 327 pages. Book is in great shape - clean, bright and tight; dust jacket has some minor shelf wear but is likewise in great condition. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $16.00

Ringolevio: A Life Played for Keeps
Ringolevio: A Life Played for Keeps

Details 

Grogan, Emmett
Book Description: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, Toronto, 1972. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An autobiography written out of the American underground bursting with adventure and a revolutionary social vision. Red paper covered boards with blue cloth to spine, red titling to spine, red endpapers, a few black and white photographs, 498 pages. Minor edge wear, minor smudging to textblock edge. Dust jacket worn with creasing, rubbing, closed tears and chipping. It is now protected in a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Samuel Johnson
Samuel Johnson

Details 

Wain, John
Book Description: Viking Press, New York, 1975. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wain "set out to establish what an important person he was, He was a profound and wise man whose thinking is fresh and original." Black paper covered boards with black cloth to spine, faux gilt label to spine with black titling, grey endpapers, a cluster of black and white photographs, 388 pages. Some edge wear, corners slightly bumped, edges of spine ends slightly sunned, previous owner's name to ffep. Dust jacket show some edge wear and some sunning, one inch closed tear to top of back, spine ends frayed. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $7.75

Scavullo on Men
Scavullo on Men

Details 

Scavullo, Francesco
Book Description: Random House, New York, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A penetrating look at the public and private lives of fifty of the world's most fascinating men, interviews and black and white portraits. Black boards, gilt titling on red cloth spine, illustrated throughout with handsome black and white photographs. Top and bottom edges of boards lightly sunned, minor wear to corners, owner's name in ink on end paper. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has light edgewear and a closed one inch tear at top front corner. This is a very attractive book, in great shape. 185 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Season in Hell, A - My 130 Days in the Sahara with Al Qaeda
Season in Hell, A - My 130 Days in the Sahara with Al Qaeda

Details 

Fowler, Robert R.
Book Description: HarperCollins Publishers Limited, Toronto, Ontario, 2011. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Fowler, then UN Secretary-General's Special Envoy for Niger, was kidnapped by Al Qaeda and lived, with his colleague Louis Guay, with his captors for over four months, gaining rare first-hand insight into the world's most feared terrorist group. Off-white boards, blue spine with gilt titling, illustrated with colour photographs and a few black and white illustrations, 342 pages. Dust jacket has some very light shelf wear. This is a handsome book - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $16.00

Selected Letters of Wallace Stegner
Selected Letters of Wallace Stegner

Details 

Stegner, Wallace
Book Description: Shoemaker Hoard, , 2007. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book contains letters spanning from 1933 to 1993, edited by author's daughter Page Stegner. Off- white boards, silver titling on blue spine, grey end papers, SIGNED by Page Stegner on the title page. Book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, is also in great shape. 420 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

Set of the Sails: A Tribute to the Life of William J. Lundrigan, The
Set of the Sails: A Tribute to the Life of William J. Lundrigan, The

Details 

Pitcher, Arthur R.
Book Description: Creative Publishers, St. John's, Newfoundland, 1989. Leatherette. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "This book is a tribute to a man who, from the humblest and most unpromising beginnings, saw his early "impossible dreams" become reality. He became founder and president of one of the most influential companies in Newfoundland." Blue leatherette, gilt titling to spine, several black and white photographs, 113 pages. The book appears to be without flaws. The dust jacket shows some edge wear and a couple of small blue pen marks. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.00

Seventy Years a Showman
Seventy Years a Showman

Details 

Sanger, George
Book Description: J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd, London, 1938. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The elventh volume in the Aldine Library. "Seventy Years a Showman" is the famous record of circus life with an introduction by Kenneth Graham. Blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, top of textblock edge is blue, 215 pages. Some edge wear, free corners slightly bend inwards, spine ends show some sunning and a bit of creasing. Dust jacket shows some edge wear, spine ends have missing pieces, a small hole to spine, it is now protected in a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $21.00

Sir Frederick Banting
Sir Frederick Banting

Details 

Stevenson, Lloyd
Book Description: Ryerson Press, Toronto, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of Sir Frederick Banting, the scientist who discovered insulin. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece with tissue-guard, illustrated with black and white plates. Minor edge wear, text block edges slightly darkened, otherwise book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has significant edge wear with chipping, open and closed tears, and shelfwear, but is bright and clear. 446 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Sourdough and the Queen, The - The Many Lives of Klondike Joe Boyle
Sourdough and the Queen, The - The Many Lives of Klondike Joe Boyle

Details 

Taylor, Leonard W.
Book Description: Methuen, Toronto, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Taylor has assembled enough detail for several colourful biographies...[and] recreates the wide- screen life of a man decorated in four countries and almost forgotten in his own." Tan soft cover with black titling and black and white photographs on front, illustrated with sixteen pages of black and white photographs, 394 pages. Cover has edgewear and shelfwear, front cover has a few small creases, spine is sunned, text block edges slightly darkened, three tiny brown stains on text block edge, text is clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

Sowing Seeds of Understanding
Sowing Seeds of Understanding

Details 

Okamatsu, Yoshihisa
Book Description: , , 1993. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally published under the title "Tane o Maku" by Taro Takagi, Yoshihisa Okamatsu Autobiography Publication Committee, 1991. Translated into English by Donna Tamaki. Beige cloth, gilt titling to front and spine, donation note by Yoshihisa Okamatsu pasted to ffep, 199 pages. Slipcover with gilt titling to front and spine. The slip cover shows light edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

Story of Opal, The Journal of an Understanding Heart
Story of Opal, The Journal of an Understanding Heart

Details 

Whiteley, Opal
Book Description: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston, 1920. . Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is presumed to be the first edition of the journal of Opal Whiteley during her sixth and seventh years. Brown boards that resemble wood grain, dark green titling and illustration on white pastedown, gilt titling on green cloth spine, top textblock edge is gilt, other edges are untrimmed, tan end papers, black and white frontispiece, illustrated with black and white photographs. Cover has edgewear, significant wear to corners and spine edges and ends, back gutter has several splits, cover has shelf wear and is sunned, text block edges darkened but gilt edge is fairly bright, previous owner's book plate and blind stamp on first free end paper, one-inch by quarter-inch open tear at bottom corner of first end paper, spine lightly cracked at page 117 otherwise binding in intact. In spite of flaws, this is a handsome book - basically clean, bright and tight. 283 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $70.00

Strange Eventful History: The Dramatic Lives of Ellen Terry, Henry Irving, and Theri Remarkable Families, A
Strange Eventful History: The Dramatic Lives of Ellen Terry, Henry Irving, and Theri Remarkable Families, A

Details 

Holroyd, Michael
Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 2008. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A group biography of an ensemble cast, a remarkable dynasty that presided over the golden age of theater. Grey cloth, grey paper covered spine with silver titling, three clusters of photographs, 620 pages. Very minor wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail