Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Business & Investing

 Checkout

Art of Focused Conversation, The - 100 Ways to Access Group Wisdom in the Workplace
Art of Focused Conversation, The - 100 Ways to Access Group Wisdom in the Workplace

Details 

Stanfield, R. Brian, Editor
Book Description: New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island, B.C., . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book convincingly restores this most human of attributes to prime place within businesses and organizations - an invaluable resource for all those working to improve organizational communication. Illustrated blue soft cover with red and blue titling on front, black titling on spine, 222 pages. Cover has light shelf wear, a lengthwise crease runs parallel and adjacent to spine. This is a nice looking copy - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.75

Building a Dream, The Co-operative Retailing System in Western Canada, 1928-1988
Building a Dream, The Co-operative Retailing System in Western Canada, 1928-1988

Details 

Fairbairn, Brett
Book Description: Western Producer Prairie Books, Saskatoon, Sask, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book celebrates the Co-operative retailing system's 60th anniversary, telling the story of how ordinary people from across Western Canada built a vast manufacturing, wholesaling and retailing network. Brown boards with silver titling on spine, illustrated with black and white photographs, 334 pages. Lower edge has light wear, otherwise book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has light shelf wear and a sunned spine, but is clean and bright. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

Canadian High School Bookkeeping & Key to Canadian High School Bookkeeping
Canadian High School Bookkeeping & Key to Canadian High School Bookkeeping

Details 

Taylor, L.W.; Halstead, Frank; Halstead, T.H.
Book Description: Dominion Association of Chartered Accountants, Toronto, 1935. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good- to Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Two volume set: a hard cover textbook for high school students studying bookeeping and the accompanying soft cover book with the solutions to the excercises. Green cloth with black titling on spine and front, theories, examples and questions throughout, 457 pages. Corners and spine ends of hard cover have significant wear, edges are worn, spine ends chipped, spine wrinkled, shelf wear and some small spots of discoloration, text block edges darkened and written on, ink and pencil notes and name on first end papers, foxing spots near lower edge of first few pages, first four pages have a one-inch closed tear at base of gutter, occasional note in text, binding is tight. The key is a green softcover (8vo) with black titling to front and spine, 329 pages. Very light edge wear, three pale spots of discoloration on front near spine, spine taped with clear tape to attach a label with the title, small foxing spots on text block edge, light crease to lower corners of last half of book. This volume is basically clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Commentary - The Journal of the Market Research Society Vol. VII No. 2 April 1965
Commentary - The Journal of the Market Research Society Vol. VII No. 2 April 1965

Details 

McIntosh, Andrew
Book Description: Market Research Society, , . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. Articles on product and market research and Green card covers, graphs, charts, and formulas throughout. Small crease to top right corner. 124 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

Creative Ordeal: The Story of Raytheon, The
Creative Ordeal: The Story of Raytheon, The

Details 

Scott, Otto J.
Book Description: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An account of the past fifty years in the management of Ratheon in the context of the bigger picture of global events and developments. Blue cloth, blindstamp titling to front, gilt titling to spine, top of text block edge is yellow, yellow endpapers, frontispiece, three clusters of black and white photographs, 429 pages. Book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has light edge wear especially to spine ends, a 1" closed tear to top of front is taped with scotch tape on the inside. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.75

Developing Yourself and Your Staff
Developing Yourself and Your Staff

Details 

Irwin, David, Editor
Book Description: Thorogood Limited, London, 1998. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Business Action Pocketbook. Covers efficient management, jteam building, personal development, working with teams, achieving a quality approach, etc. Colourfully illustrated cover with black titling on front, green on black spine, publisher's advertising at back. This handsome little book is without flaws. 231 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $11.75

Finance and Profitability
Finance and Profitability

Details 

Irwin, David, Editor
Book Description: Thorogood Limited, London, 1998. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Business Action Pocketbook. Covers profitable management, costing and budgeting, record keeping, financial statements, understanding investment, getting paid, etc. Colourfully illustrated cover with black titling on front, yellow on black spine, publisher's advertising at back. This handsome little book is without flaws. 251 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $11.75

Mail Monopoly, The: Analysing Canadian Postal Service
Mail Monopoly, The: Analysing Canadian Postal Service

Details 

Adie, Douglas K.
Book Description: The Fraser Institute, Canada, 1990. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume of the Fraser Institute's "The Economics of the Service Sector in Canada." Book looks at the history and current organization of Canadian postal services and provides an insightful understanding of Canada Post today. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with yellow and white titling on black spine, black, red and white titling on front, a few black and white illustrations, 284 pages. Cover has light shelf wear, light crease to upper corner of half title page. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

McLuhan for Managers - New Tools for New Thinking
McLuhan for Managers - New Tools for New Thinking

Details 

Federman, Mark & Derrick De Kerckhove
Book Description: Viking Canada, Toronto, Ontario, 2003. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another book by Mark Federman, the originator of McLuhan Management Studies and author of "The Medium is the Message," which will provide readers with an indispensable guide to thinking in today's rapidly changing business culture. Brown cloth with silver titling on spine, 208 pages. Lower front edge has a small pressure mark, lower front corner lightly bumped, small ink mark on end paper. Dust jacke, which is not price-clipped, has light shelf wear, very minor edge wear. This handsome book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $21.00

New Dictation Course for Business Literature
New Dictation Course for Business Literature

Details 

Charles G. Reigner
Book Description: H.M.Rowe Company, Baltimore, Maryland, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A student's practice book wherein "the student is taught to apply his knowledge of the 'theory' of shorthand to the writing of connected matter." Contains a dictionary and reading exercises as they would appear when written in Gregg Shorthand. Red cloth with black titling on spine and front. Book appears to be without flaws. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $5.00

Nova Scotia Directory of Trade and Industry 1947
Nova Scotia Directory of Trade and Industry 1947

Details 


Book Description: Department of Industry and Publicity, Halifax, Nova Scotia, 1947. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A directory of the names and addresses all those engaged in the manufacture and wholesale distribution including a list of their products and the locations where these were handled. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with red and black titling, black cloth spine, black and white advertisements and illustrations, 275 pages. Spine is slightly worn, back cover is partly discoloured, ink notation on front cover, pages are age darkened at edges. This handsome book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

Our Mate and Other Stories about Work
Our Mate and Other Stories about Work

Details 

Ross, Veronica; Bates, Tim; Reinders, Betty (editors)
Book Description: CAW TCA Canada, Local 302, Kitchener, Ontario, 2002. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of stories about work by storytellers between the age of thirteen and ninety-nine. Card cover, Union sticker to back of front cover, a cluster of black and white photographs, 112 pages. Minor edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.75

 
Personal Element in Business, The (Little Blue Book #1296)

Details 

Davis, J. Charles
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 1296, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains six articles: The Personal Element in Business by J. Charles Davis; The 'Ideal' of Service by Morrow Mayo; The Great Marchand - 'Maker of Successful Men' by Carey McWilliams; A Realtor Busts Into Literature by Scott Schindler; George Edwin Burness - 'Savior of the Rich' by Louis Adamic; The Advertising Man Turns Scientist by Charles Walton Morton. Blue covers, 61 pages. Edges of cover lightly sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $6.50

Shakespeare, the Salesman
Shakespeare, the Salesman

Details 

Burruss, William B.
Book Description: Dartnell Corporation, Chicago, 1942. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth with gilt titling and decoration on front and spine, foreword by the publisher, J.C. Aspley, 108 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, cover slightly discoloured, light foxing on end papers, owner's name in ink on front endpaper. This is a handsome book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $8.00

Store That Timothy Built, The
Store That Timothy Built, The

Details 

Stephenson, William
Book Description: McClelland and Stewart Ltd., Toronto, 1969. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. William Stephenson tells the story of Eaton's from a tiny general store just off the main business street of early Toronto to one of the world's largest mercantile empires. Blue cloth with blind stamp to front, gilt titling to spine, decorated endpapers, taped-in presentation card, frontispiece, richly illustrated throughout, 255 pages. Minor edge wear. Dust jacket shows some edge wear and light creases, closed tear repaired with scotch tape to bottom of back, two closed tears to top of back. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $8.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail