Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Canada

 Checkout

 
A City in the Making

Details 

Armstrong, Frederick H.
Book Description: Dundurn Press, Toronto, 1988. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A City in the Making examines certain events that took place in nineteenth century Toronto, giving us rare insight into the progress, people and perils of Victorian Toronto. Black titling on cover and spine, with color illustration on front cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Corners of book slightly worn. Small half inch brown smudge on front cover of dust jacket, edges of dust jacket slightly worn. 358 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.50

All True Things - A History of the University of Alberta, 1908-2008
All True Things - A History of the University of Alberta, 1908-2008

Details 

MacLeod, Rod
Book Description: University of Alberta Press, Edmonton, Alberta, 2008. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A critical history of the genesis and evolution of the University of Alberta to mark the University's centennial, signed by the author. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, colour paste-down on front cover, flecked off-white end papers, illustrated title page, illustrated with black and white photographs, 371 pages. Ink inscription on end paper. Very light shelf wear. This handsome book is in nice shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed By Author
Price: $21.00

Along the Highway
Along the Highway

Details 

Tyre, Robert
Book Description: School Aids and Text Book Publishing Co., Regina, Saskatchewan, 1950. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled on front cover "Travel Tales and Trivia from the Log of Galloping Gus, A Roving Reporter in Saskatchewan." A selection of the writings and some stories not previously published, by columnist and provincial editor of the Regina Leader-Post. Green cloth with blue titling on spine and front, and a blue and yellow illustration on front. Black and white frontispiece, photographs and illustrations throughout. Corners and spine ends have very minor wear, titling on spine may be faded (difficult to read), colours on cover very bright - this is a nice copy. 124 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

Art of Robert Bruce, The
Art of Robert Bruce, The

Details 

Hughes, Mary Jo & Donald DeGrow
Book Description: Winnipeg Art Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 2004. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book was published in conjunction with a retrospective exhibition of Bruce's work, held at the Winnipeg Art Gallery June 12 to October 17, 2004. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with yellow titling on front, white titling on spine, illustrated throughout with colour plates of mosaics, paintings, and black and white drawings, 112 pages. With the exception of some very minor shelf wear, this handsome book is in nice condition. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have
Price: $52.00

Athabasca Landing: An Illustrated History
Athabasca Landing: An Illustrated History

Details 

Athabasca Historical Society; Gregory, David
Book Description: Athabasca Historical Society, , 1986. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A seventy-fifth anniversary project by tbe Athabasca Historical Society, David Gregory and Athabasca University. The history of Old Athabasca, Athabasca Landing, began in 1799 and ended in 1921. Blue cloth, gilt titling to front and spine, light grey endpapers, black and white photographs throughout, 249 pages. Light edge wear, slim strip of glue residue to top of ffep (probably exess glue from the binding process). Dust jacket shows edge wear, has closed tears to edges and one to middle of spine, spine ends frayed. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $42.00

Batoche National Historic Site
Batoche National Historic Site

Details 


Book Description: Parks Canada, Ottawa, 1976. Paper Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of Batoche National Historic Site. Green, white & grey cover with black and white titling, staple binding, illustrated throughout with black and white maps and photographs, 19 pages. Back cover has some pale discoloration and a light crease at lower corner, pages 11 to 13 have pale discoloration from a leaf pressed in book, otherwise booklet is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

Best Place to Be, The - Expo 67 and Its Time
Best Place to Be, The - Expo 67 and Its Time

Details 

Lownsbrough, John
Book Description: Allen Lane/Penguin Canada, Toronto, Canada, 2012. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume of the History of Canada Series. Book takes a fresh and engaging look at Expo 67 and at the social and political contexts in which it occurred. Grey hard cover with white titling on spine and front, off-white end papers, illustrated with black and white photographs, 293 pages. With the exception of some very light shelf wear, this handsome book is in nice shape - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.00

Beyond the Gates of Lower Fort Garry
Beyond the Gates of Lower Fort Garry

Details 


Book Description: Municipal Office of St. Andrews, Clandeboye, Manitoba, 1982. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A history of the municipality of St. Andrews, Manitoba with chapters on the municipality, agriculture, churches, schools, fashions, clubs and organizations, recreation, military service and memorials, communities, buildings, transportation, family histories, people and recollections. Green cloth with black titling and illustration, illustrated end papers, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, 545 pages. Text block edge has some small spots of discolouration, there is a newspaper clipping concerning the publication of book is glued to end paper, owner's name covered over with white-out and ink inscription on half-title page, book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $45.00

Bigwin Inn
Bigwin Inn

Details 

McTaggart, Douglas
Book Description: Boston Mills Press, Erin, Ontario, Canada, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. The Bigwin Inn was once North America's largest and most luxurious summer resort and an elegant hideway for the rich and famous. Presented in this book is an unprecedented collection of historical documents, vintage photogprahs and colour plates that take you back in time to the fabulous Gatsby-like era of the resort's heyday. Red cloth, silver titling to spine, red endpapers, richly illustrated throughout, 141 pages plus two photographs tipped in at rear. Minor edge wear, a small bump to bottom, bold inscription opposite to title page. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear including a few pressure marks to back. It is now protected in a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $75.00

Booze, Boats and Billions: Smuggling Liquid Gold!
Booze, Boats and Billions: Smuggling Liquid Gold!

Details 

Hunt, C. W.
Book Description: Billa Flint Publications, Belleville, Ontario, 2000. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This second edition contains new information and photographs. Canadian history of the era of flappers, gangsters, great wealth, and grinding poverty - a fascinating read. Glossy soft cover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page, a cluster of black and white photographs, 300 pages. Very light edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $18.00

Boulevard Club, The - One Hundred Years on the Shore 1905-2005
Boulevard Club, The - One Hundred Years on the Shore 1905-2005

Details 

Ouzounian, Richard
Book Description: McArthur & Company, Toronto, 2005. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated history of Toronto's Boulevard Club. Green boards with gilt titling on spine, illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs, 122 pages. Book is in great shape - it appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, is also without flaws. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

Brand of Its Own: The 100 Year History of the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede
Brand of Its Own: The 100 Year History of the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede

Details 

Gray, James H.
Book Description: Western Producer Prairie Books, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 1985. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An illustrated history of the Calgary Stampede. A presentation copy (to Mrs. Burrows from Keith McKinnon) with small pastedown gift inscription note to ffep. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, grey endpapers, frontispiece, black and white andcolour photographs throughout, 196 pages. Light edge wear, owner's name and address on sticker on both endpapers, some glue residue beside pastedown, . Dust jacket has light edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Burlington - The Growing Years
Burlington - The Growing Years

Details 

Turcotte, Dorothy
Book Description: Burlington Historical Society, The, Burlington, Ontario, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is a continuation of "Burlington: Memories of Pioneer Days" which covered the time period from approximately 1780 to 1900. Red soft cover illustrated with paintings by Paul Duff, especially commissioned by the Burlington Historical Society, illustrated with black and white photographs, 272 pages. Cover has light shelf wear, an ink inscription on the title page, book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

 
Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins

Details 

Saskatchewan, The
Book Description: Rinehart & Co., Inc., New York, 1950. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume of Rivers of America, edited by Hervey Allen & Carl Carmer. Green cloth with gilt titling on black faux spine label, blind-stamped insignia on front, upper text block edge is coloured, illustrated end papers, brown and white illustration on title page, black and white illustrations, 400 pages. Text block edges have some pale discolouration, owner's name in ink on end paper. Dust jacket is price clipped, has edge wear, white portions are sunned. this is an attractive book - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $28.00

Canada North - Man and the Land
Canada North - Man and the Land

Details 

Naysmith, John K.
Book Description: Northern Economic Develpoment Branch, Dep't of Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Ottawa, 1972. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book looks at the effects upon the natural environment of urbanization, industrialization and more intensive use of the natural resource-base, specifically in northern Canada Arctic and sub-Arctic regions. Colourfully illustrated white soft cover with black and white titling on front, staple binding, illustrated with black and white maps, photographs, diagrams and tables, 44 pages. Cover has minor edge wear, light shelf wear including light crease to upper front corner and along spine, tiny rubbed spot near lower front spine end, text is clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail