Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Children's & Young Adult

 Checkout

2000 AD Annual - 1980
2000 AD Annual - 1980

Details 


Book Description: IPC Magazines Ltd., London, 1980. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Fleetway Annual. A collection of comics and activities for children. Illustrations on end papers, fourteen pages are full-colour, other pages are two colour or black and white, blue and white titling on colourful pictorial cover, blue and red titling on white spine. Minor corner wear, light edge wear, otherwise book is in great shape. 127 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

2000 AD Annual - 1981
2000 AD Annual - 1981

Details 


Book Description: IPC Magazines Ltd., London, 1981. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Fleetway Annual. A collection of comics and activities for children. Illustrations on end papers, fourteen pages are full-colour, other pages are two colour or black and white, blue and white titling on colourful pictorial cover, blue and red titling on white spine. Minor corner wear, spine cracked at page 30, crossword on page 24 is pencilled-in, otherwise book is in great shape. 127 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

 
50 Below Zero

Details 

Munsch, Robert
Book Description: Annick Press Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, 1990. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A signed copy of Robert Munsch's popular childrens' book. Colourful cover, white and black titling, Martchenko's charming colourful illustrations throughout. Cover has light creases, ink scribbles at top of one page, note in pencil (including a few scribbles) on back endpaper. Cover is clean and bright. Unpaginated. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $16.50

Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel, The
Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel, The

Details 

Burgess, Thornton W.
Book Description: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1920. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A "Bedtime Story-Book" volume. Tan cloth with black titling on spine and front, black and red illustration on front, tiny bookseller's plate on first end paper, frontispiece is a captioned black and white plate with tissue-guard, text illustrated with handsome black and white plates. Back cover has a few light, small stains, front cover has very pale mark near top edge, spine lightly sunned, textblock edges darkened, occasional small spots in text. This is a very attractive book - clean, bright and tight. 120 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

Adventures of the Forest Folks, The
Adventures of the Forest Folks, The

Details 

Wallace, Hugh
Book Description: B.C. Forest Service, Victoria, 1940. Card Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of stories featuring forest animals and forest safety. Black and grey illustration on tan card cover with white and grey titling, illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Cover has very light edge wear, various pale smudges on back and at the bottom of a few pages. Three of the illustrations have been coloured in by a child, as well as name in blue crayon on inside of back cover. 31 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Adventures of Wonk, The
Adventures of Wonk, The

Details 

Levy, Muriel
Book Description: Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A "Ladybird Book" about a "furry creature" resembling a koala. Book contains two stories: The Secret and The Night Watchman. Author is Muriel Levy, a.k.a. "Auntie Muriel of Radio Fame." Green textured boards with green titling, illustration and simple border on front, illustrated end papers and title page, twenty-four full-colour, full-page illustrations as well as some small blue and white drawings. Wear to corners and spine ends, there is a one-inch split at top end of front gutter, light creases on pages. This is an attractive book: basically clean, bright and tight. Unpaginated - approximately 48 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $32.00

All the Mowgli Stories
All the Mowgli Stories

Details 

Kipling, Rudyard
Book Description: Macmillan, London, 1968. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A beautiful edition of Kipling's classic. Blue cloth with dark blue titling and illustration on spine, dark blue illustration on front, black and white illustrations throughout as well as several very attractive full-colour plates. Small area at lower end of spine sunned, otherwise book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has light edge wear and a closed 2.5" tear to bottom front edge, spine is slightly sunned, but is bright and clean. This very handsome book has 271 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.75

Babar To Duet or Not to Duet
Babar To Duet or Not to Duet

Details 

De Brunhoff, Jean & Laurent
Book Description: Binky Books/Grange Books, London, . Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A story about Babar, the King of the elephants, in which Babar and his son Pom learn a lesson about modest expectations. Brightly illustrated hard cover with green and black titling on front, black titling on spine, charming colour illustrations throughout. Minor wear to corners, lower spine end has small chip, cover has shelf wear. This is a handsome book - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $28.00

Bad Cockyolly Bird, The
Bad Cockyolly Bird, The

Details 

Blyton, Enid
Book Description: Hodder Causton, London, 1973. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard cover with laminated pictorial cover, red pastedowns, illustrated by Peter Lee with line drawings and colour paitings, unpaginated. Minor edge wear and a few small light impression marks. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $28.00

Battle and the Breeze, The - Or The Fights and Fancies of a British Tar
Battle and the Breeze, The - Or The Fights and Fancies of a British Tar

Details 

Ballantyne, R.M.
Book Description: James Nisbet & Co., London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Circa 1897, children's story by the author of "The Lifeboat," "The Lighthouse," "The Iron Horse," etc. Blue cloth with colourful illustration and decorative gilt titling on front and spine, yellow end papers, black and white frontispiece, black and white illustrated title page, handsome black and white illustrations in text, sixteen pages of publisher's advertising at back. Corners and spine ends have light wear, cover has a few small, light spots, back upper corner has a crease that extends across cover, cover is clean and very bright, ink inscription on end paper (dated 1897), text block edges and page edges darkened, last free end paper missing, book has a faint smoky odour. In spite of flaws listed, this is a very handsome book. 124 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $16.00

Bee in Her Bonnet, B
Bee in Her Bonnet, B

Details 

Kristoffersen, Eva
Book Description: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1944. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Junior Literary Guild edition. Blue cloth with yellow titling on spine, small yellow illustration on front, illustrated endpapers, illustrated throughout with very attractive black and white drawings, 168 pages. Corners, edges and spine ends worn, text block edges darkened, usual library markings, foxing on end papers and throughout text, pages 143 to 160 have tiny open tear on right edge. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Bell For Ursli, A
Bell For Ursli, A

Details 

Chonz, Selina
Book Description: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., New York, 1959. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Originally published by Guggenbuhl & Huber, Schweizer Spiegel, Zurich, Switzerland. The story, told in rhyme and set in the Engadine Mountains of Switzerland, tells the story of a little boy, Ursli, and of the adventure he has when he decides that he is old enough to carry a big bell for the first time in the Spring Festival procession. Grey boards with red titling, red cloth spine, full-page colour illustrations throughout. Spine ends have light wear, edges of covers slightly sunned, a tiny spot on front board, otherwise this charming book is in great shape. Unpaginated. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.50

Bevis The Story of a Boy
Bevis The Story of a Boy

Details 

Jefferies Richard
Book Description: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, London, 1893. Hardcover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Classic children's adventure story by the author of "The Gamekeeper at Home," "Wild Life in a southern County," "The Amateur Poacher," "Green Ferne Farm," etc. Blue cloth with gilt titling and attractive three-colour illustration on spine and front cover, black and white captioned frontispiece, seven black and white captioned illustrations in text, thirty-two pages of publisher's advertising at back. Corners and spine edges have wear, spine ends have fairly significant wear and chipping, spine is sunned, cover has light shelf wear and light soiling, but is basically clean and bright, ink inscription (dated 1896) on end paper, foxing spots on end papers and occasionally in text, spine repaired with clear tape at first end paper, title page and at page 304, one page in pusblisher's advertising has two-inch closed tear and last page has a three-inch open tear to bottom corner. In spite of flaws, this is still quite a handsome book. 362 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $38.00

 
Black and White

Details 

Arkin, David
Book Description: Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The problems of civil rights and race relations are described in simple words and pictures for young readers. SIGNED by author/illustrator. White and black illustrated cover with white and black titling on spine and front, white and black illustrations throughout and one in colour, song: "Black and White" with words by Arkin, music by Earl Robinson, at back of book. Lower spine end has very light wear, ink inscription on end paper, book is clean and tight. Dust jacket, which is clipped, has edgewear, white portions are lightly smudged, a half-inch closed tear on bottom front edge, a nine-inch closed tear on back. In spite of flaws, dust jacket looks good. Unpaginated. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author and Illustrator
Price: $45.00

 
Bluebeard, Cinderella and Other Tales (Little Blue Book #836)

Details 

Perrault, Charles
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 836, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet containing a short biographical sketch of Charles Perrault and a collection of 8 familiar fairy tales retold by Lloyd E. Smith. Listing of other publications at rear of book. Blue covers, 64 pages. Cover lightly sunned at edges, otherwise book is in great shape. Postage for Little Blue Books: Canada and U.S.A $2.00 first book, $1.00 each additional; International $3.00 first book, $2.00 each additional.
Price: $6.50

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail