Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Exploration

 Checkout

Account of a Voyage to the North West Coast of America in 1785-1786, An
Account of a Voyage to the North West Coast of America in 1785-1786, An

Details 

Walker, Alexander
Book Description: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, BC, Canada, 1982. A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alexander Walker (1764-1831) accompanied the fur-trading expedtion of C.J.S. Strange, sailing from India to the Northwest Coast of North America just eight years after the voyage of Capt. James Cook. Walker spent more time with the Indians from Nootka to Prince William Sound than Cook and kept a detailed journal. Brown paper covered boards with yellow cloth spine, black titling to spine, brown endpapers, some black and white illustrations, 319 pages. Gift inscription on first free endpaper, bottom corners very lightly bumped. Dust jacket has some edge wear and a few creases, two small open tears at top and a very small piece missing at the bottom.
Price: $19.75

Adventures of Zenas Leonard , Fur Trader
Adventures of Zenas Leonard , Fur Trader

Details 

Ewers, John C., Editor
Book Description: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, USA, 1959. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The American Exploration and Travel Series, of which Adventures of Zenas Leonard, Fur Trader is volume twenty-eight, follows the University of Oklahoma Press's program of regional exploration. Black cloth with green and white titling on the spine, illustrated with black and white photographs and a map of Zenas Leonard's travels (1831-35), publisher's advertising at back, 169 pages. Minor wear to spine ends and edges, corners slightly bumped, end papers lightly foxed, owner's blue ink stamp on end paper. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has edge wear with creasing and chipping, and shelf-wear. This book is clean and tight.
Price: $19.50

Crossing of Antarctica, The
Crossing of Antarctica, The

Details 

Fuchs, Vivian and Hillary, Edmund
Book Description: Cassell, London, 1958. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "This book is the full story told by the leader of the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition and by Sir Edmund Hillary, leader of the New Zealand support party." Blue cloth with silver titling on spine, endpapers illustrated with Antarctica map and the expedition routes. Coloured and black and white photographs throughout. Very light edge wear. Dust jacket has some age darkening on spine and edges, light edge wear. 337 pages.
Price: $19.75

Den Forste Flukt Over Polhavet
Den Forste Flukt Over Polhavet

Details 

Amundsen, Roald and Lincoln Ellsworth
Book Description: Gyldenal , Oslo, 1926. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in Norwegian. Blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration on spine and front, simple blind-stamped border on front, blind-stamped publisher's insignia on back, coloured end papers, black and white photographs throughout, large black and white fold-out map at back, 264 pages. One corner bumped, spine ends worn, text block edges darkened owner's name on front endpaper, endpapers foxed. This is a handsome book.
Price: $35.00

Discovering Christopher Columbus
Discovering Christopher Columbus

Details 

Jordan, Charlotte Brewster
Book Description: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1932. A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An unusual travel book: the story of an American boy accompanying his uncle traveling on business through Spain, tracing Christopher Columbus, exploring the ancient places, seeing documents and relics, watching Columbus coming alive. Grey cloth with black titling and coat of arms on front, black titling on spine, illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, numerous black and white photographs, 201 pages. Spine sunned, back left corner lightly bumped. Dust jacket is price clipped, some age darkening, edge wear, an open tear at bottom of back.
Price: $35.00

Frozen Ships - The Arctic Diary of Johann Miertsching, 1850-1854
Frozen Ships - The Arctic Diary of Johann Miertsching, 1850-1854

Details 

Miertsching, Johann
Book Description: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto, 1967. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated and with introduction and notes by L. H. Neatby. Book is a vivid account of the four years spent in the Arctic by the ship, "Investigator" during the 1850's, as part of an expedition in search of Sir John Franklin and his party. Tan soft cover with black and white titling, colour illustration on front, tan end papers. Light wear to corners, edges and spine ends; the spine, which is lightly sunned, has a vertical crease running its length; text block edges slighty darkened. Book is basically clean, bright and tight. 254 pages
Price: $11.75

Journals and Other Documents on the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus
Journals and Other Documents on the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus

Details 

Morison, Samuel Eliot
Book Description: Heritage Press, New York, 1963. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Morison translated this extensive selection of documents on Columbus. He starts off with documents establishing Columbus's birth, then tracing his movements after he left Portugal in 1485 and carrying on through his four voyages. Grey/green illustrated cloth, faux black label with gilt titling on spine,endpapers show map of "The Caribbean Sea", woodcuts by Lima De Freitas. 417 pages. Very light edge wear. Slipcase has light edge wear. This book is overweight and extra postage may apply.
Price: $55.00

Mountain in Tibet: The Search for Mount Kailas and the Sources of the Great River of Asia
Mountain in Tibet: The Search for Mount Kailas and the Sources of the Great River of Asia

Details 

Allen, Charles
Book Description: Andre Deutsch Ltd., London, 1982. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Charles Allen traces back a legend about a great mountain at the centre of the worldwhere four rivers take their source. He tells the extraordinary story of how a remarkable succession of men took up the challenge to penetrate the hostile, frozen wastelands beyond the Western Himalayas. Black cloth, gilt titling to spine, black and white illustrations throughout, 255 pages. Dust jacket has light edge wear and is price clipped.
Price: $50.00

Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions
Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions

Details 

M'Clintock, Sir Francis Leopold
Book Description: Hurtig Publishers, Edmonton, 1972. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Voyage of the "Fox" in the Arctic Seas. First Hurtig edition. This book and the expedition it describes were momentous events to a Victorian public that had puzzled for twelve years over the most universally intriguing of Arctic mysteries - the complete disappearance of Sir John Franklin's last expedition in search of the Northwest Passage. Red silk, gilt titling on black faux spine label, grey end papers, black and white frontispiece, handsome black and white illustrations throughout as well as a fold-out facsimile of a letter. Bottom text block edge has some pale small stains, otherwise this very handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has minor edge wear and a slightly sunned spine. 375 pages
Price: $30.00

Over Sydpolen
Over Sydpolen

Details 

Fuchs, Vivian; Hillary, Edmund
Book Description: J.W. Eides Forlag, Bergen, Norway, 1958. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Norwegian translation of "The Crossing Antarctica". Paper covered boards, red cloth spine with faux label and gilt titling, top of text block edge is red, illustrated endpapers, full colour as well as black and white photographs, 275 pages. Some shelf and edge wear, spine slightly sunned. This is an overweight book and extra shipping charges may apply.
Price: $11.75

Polar Record - Index, Numbers 9-16, January 1935-July 1938
Polar Record - Index, Numbers 9-16, January 1935-July 1938

Details 


Book Description: Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge, 1939. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal of Arctic and Antarctic Exploration and Research.
Price: $20.00

Polar Record - No. 15, January 1938
Polar Record - No. 15, January 1938

Details 


Book Description: Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge, 1938. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal of Arctic and Antarctic Exploration and Research.
Price: $12.50

Polar Record - No. 6, July 1933
Polar Record - No. 6, July 1933

Details 


Book Description: Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge, 1933. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal of Arctic and Antarctic Exploration and Research.
Price: $20.00

Polar Record - Vol. 4 Jan. 1943, No. 25
Polar Record - Vol. 4 Jan. 1943, No. 25

Details 


Book Description: Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge, 1943. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal of Arctic and Antarctic Exploration and Research.
Price: $20.00

Polar Record - Vol. 5 Jan-July 1949, Nos. 37,38
Polar Record - Vol. 5 Jan-July 1949, Nos. 37,38

Details 

Bertram, G.C.L. And Others, Editors
Book Description: Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge, 1949. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal of Arctic and Antarctic Exploration and Research.
Price: $12.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail