Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Farming

 Checkout

39th Annual Report, Fruit Growers' Association of Nova Scotia, 1903
39th Annual Report, Fruit Growers' Association of Nova Scotia, 1903

Details 

Fruit Growers' Association - Nova Scotia
Book Description: Government of Nova Scotira, Kentville, N.S., 1903. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 39th annual report of the Nova Scotia Gruit Growers' Association, 1903 , listing executives and association members, and covering all aspects of this indrustry - insects, spraying, cultivation, etc. Black cloth on card cover, gilt titling on front. Corners and spine ends worn, first endpaper removed, small library stickers on front and spine, binding shaky, pages browned throughout. 122 pages
Price: $15.00

A Short History of the Ranchmen's Club
A Short History of the Ranchmen's Club

Details 


Book Description: , Calgary, . Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history of a Men's Ranch Club in Calgary, Alberta. Red leather covers with embossed club logo and various ranch brands on front, black and white frontispiece, black and white photographs throughout, 40 pages.Corners and spine ends have minor wear, minor shelf wear as well.
Price: $30.00

 
Alpaca Book, The

Details 

Hoffman, Eric and Murray E. Fowler
Book Description: Clay Press Inc. , Herald, California, 1995. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Subtitled: Management, Medicine, Biology and Fiber. An overview, from personal experiences, world literature, and personal communications, on the entire spectrum of alpaca biology and management - SIGNED by both authors. Colour photograph of alpaca on front cover, brown titling on spine, front and back, black and white frontispiece, illustrated throughout with black and white plates, drawings and diagrams. Light edgewear, small area at top of front and back covers show pale smudge, otherwise this handsome book appears to be without flaws. 255 pages Signed by Authors
Price: $175.00

Book of the Donkey, The
Book of the Donkey, The

Details 

Borwick, Robin
Book Description: Pelham Books, London, 1981. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by the author, this is his third book on donkeys, and covers anatomy and psychology, buying and housing, feeding, grooming and caring for, training and riding, driving and showing, transport of, diseases and injuries, breeding, commercial uses, donkeys around the world, etc. Green boards with gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece, decorated title page, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Bottom corners lightly bumped, otherwise this handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has minor shelfwear, but is otherwise in great shape. 254 pages Inscribed By Author
Price: $25.00

Donkey Driving
Donkey Driving

Details 

Ellis, Vivian and Richard, and Joy Claxton
Book Description: J.A. Allen, London, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall - Oblong. Book covers all aspects of donkey driving, from buying a donkey to suitable vehicles, harness and their maintenance. Grey soft cover with red and white titling, white illustration on front, illustated throughout with black and white drawings. Cover has light crease at gutter, bottom end of spine is bumped. 115 pages
Price: $65.00

Fertilisers and Feeding Stuffs - Their Properties and Uses
Fertilisers and Feeding Stuffs - Their Properties and Uses

Details 

Dyer, Bernard
Book Description: Crosby Lockwood and Sons, London, 1904. Card Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "A Handbook for the Practical Farmer, Special Colonial Edition, Revised." Green card cover with black titling on spine and front, 92 pages. Edges have minimal wear, some pale smudges to cover, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $20.00

Ideal Alpacas From Myth to Reality
Ideal Alpacas From Myth to Reality

Details 

Safley, Michael
Book Description: Northwest Alpacas, Hillsboro, Oregon, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book identifies a number of breeding myths and endeavours to change the way alpaca owners approach their breeding programs. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, colour frontispiece, colour plates on title page, illustrated throughout with handsome colour plates and colour illustrations. Back lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise this very attractive book appears to be without flaws. 304 pages
Price: $195.00

 
Liklik Buk: A Rural Development Handbook Catalogue for Papau New Guinea

Details 


Book Description: Liklik Buk Information Centre, Lae, Papua New Guinea, 1977. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A detailed look at Papau New Guinea's crops, livestock, processes needed for crop and livestock utilisation, food preparation, building and road construction, village industry arts and crafts, enegery and water resources, health, and general reference information for further research; book demonstrates the issues involved with a country experiencing a later modernization. Wonderfully coloured illustrations on front and back covers, black title on front and spine, numerous black and white in-text photographs. Some small brown marks on covers especially around back edges, owner's name in ink on front cover and title page, back cover and last few pages slightly creased at bottom, dotted foxing on end papers and title page. 270 pages.
Price: $14.50

Peg's Pastures
Peg's Pastures

Details 

Lister, Christina
Book Description: Pentland Press Limited, Edinburgh, 1994. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stories of farming in Weardale. Green cover with overall brown illustration and brown titling, white titling on brown spine, 114 pages. Lower front corner has light crease, cover has light shelf wear, otherwise this attractive book is in great shape.
Price: $10.75

Practical Cheesemaking - A General Guide to the Manufacture of Cheese
Practical Cheesemaking - A General Guide to the Manufacture of Cheese

Details 

Salker-Tisdale, C.W. And Walter E. Woodnutt
Book Description: Headley Bros. Publishers, Ltd., London, 1917. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Material in this book originally apeared in the form of articles in "Farm and Home." Tan cloth with brown titling on spine and front, brown illustration and simple border on front, advertising on end papers, black and white drawings and plates throughout. Lower corners and spine ends have light wear, a few smudges and spots on cover, text block edges darkened, end papers foxed, spine cracked at page 111. In spite of flaws, this is a very handsome book - basically clean, bright and tight. 182 pages
Price: $35.00

Practical Poultry-Raising
Practical Poultry-Raising

Details 

Terry, J.R.
Book Description: Province of British Columbia, Victoria, B.C., 1928. Paper Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Province of British Columbia, Department of Agriculture, Poultry Branch. Practical Poultry-Raising: Bulletin No. 26, Tenth Edition by J.R. Terry the Chief Poultry Instructor. Paper cover, staple binding, several black and white illustrations, 36 pages. Light age darkening, some smudges to cover, staples are a bit rusty.
Price: $10.00

 
Profitable Use of Farm Chemicals

Details 

Laverton, Sylvia
Book Description: Oxford University Press, New York, 1962. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. Review Copy with review slip enclosed. Green pictoral hardcover, black-and-white frontisiece, black-and-white photographs, drawings, tables and graphs throughout. Very minor wear to corners and edges, slight musty smell, light foxing spots. 96 pages.
Price: $15.00

Saving Seeds as if Our Lives Depended on it
Saving Seeds as if Our Lives Depended on it

Details 

Jason, Dan
Book Description: Salt Spring Seeds, Salt Spring Island, B.C., 2006. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An inspirational and instructive book on the importance and the joy in learning to save seeds for a natural, more biodiverse future. The author is the President of The Seed and Plant Sancturary. Green soft cover with a coloured illustration on the front and black titling on spine. Pretty black and white illustrations inside with six pages of seed recources. 54 pages. Bright and tight book, no discernable flaws, apprears to have been unread.
Price: $15.00

 
Surveying for Agricultural Students and Planters

Details 

Stewart, Frederick and James C. Grassie
Book Description: Geroge Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, . A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book about the principles of surveying which apply to agricultural work. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white diagrams throughout, 250 pages. Corners and spine ends are slightly worn. Brown dust jacket has minor wear to edges, and slightly more wear to spine ends, spine is sunned, darker markings on both covers.
Price: $15.00

 
Troup's The Silviculture of Indian Trees

Details 

Troup, Robert Scott
Book Description: Controller of Publications, Delhi, 1975. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This extensively detailed reference book is the first of three volumes and covers Dilleniaceae, Cochlospermaceae, Magnoliaceae, Flacourtiaceae, Annonaceae, Tamaricaceae, Capparaceae, Guttiferae, Bixaceae, Theaceae, and Malvaceae. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, plate photograph portrait of author with corresponding about the author page, list of illustrations, large fold-out temperature and soil tables as well as a colour soil-map and map of forest types numerous furhter plate maps and black and white illustrations, brief bibliography and index. Edges and corners \worn (most noticable at spine ends), back corners bumped, two small pressure marksat top edge of front board, spine cover shows some wear, ex-library book with usual markings, light damp damage at bottom corner of first and last pages, endpapers wrinkled, book is tightly bound and pages are clean and bright, fold-out maps and tables in good condition. 307 pages. A very comprehensive textbook.
Price: $48.00



 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail