Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Fiction

 Checkout

2001 A Space Odyssey
2001 A Space Odyssey

Details 

Clarke, Arthur C.
Book Description: NAL, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1999. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An allegory about humanity's exploration of the universe, and the universe's reaction to humanity. It was the basis for director Stanley Kubrick's film. With a special introduction by the Author. Black paper covered boards, silver titling to spine, 235 pages. Gift inscription to ffep.
Price: $20.00

 
A Bird in the House

Details 

Margaret Laurence
Book Description: Macmillan, London, 1970. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. . Brown boards with gilt titling on spine. Top front corner slightly bumped. Dust jacket is slightly chipped and creased at top edges.
Price: $60.00

Adventures of David Grayson
Adventures of David Grayson

Details 

Grayson, David
Book Description: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y., 1934. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of a nine volume series of stoires in rural America written by Ray S. Baker under the pen name of David Grayson. Contains"Adventures in Contentment", "Adventures in Friendship", and "The Friendly Road". Green cloth, blind stamped titling to front, gilt titling to spine, black and white drawings by Thomas Fogarty, 342 pages. Sunning to spine and around edges, gilt of titling is dulled, a few small brown spots to cover.
Price: $16.00

 
Air Glow Red

Details 

Slater, Ian
Book Description: Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City, New York, 1981. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Uncorrected proof. Red card cover with black titling on front, pages numbered by hand. Cover, which is slightly faded, has a few creases, bottom end of spine has closed and open tears, text block edges slightly darkened. 217 pages.
Price: $12.00

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Details 

Carroll, Lewis
Book Description: Charles E. Brown & Co., Boston, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A charming little copy of Carroll's classic, with illustrations by Sir John Tenniel (unstated). Red cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, decorative gilt border on front, black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Corners and spine ends lightly worn, back cover has a couple of wrinkles (damp damage?) Spine is sunned and gilt on spine is darkened, pages and text block edges darkened, otherwise this is a handsome book - clean and tight. 202 pages
Price: $25.00

All the King's Men
All the King's Men

Details 

Warren, Robert Penn
Book Description: Franklin Library, Franklin Center Pennsylvnia, 1976. Leather. Book Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. robert Penn Warren won the Pulitzer Price in 1947. A volume of the Pulitzer Prize winners series, a limited edition, available by subscription only. All leather binding, gilt titling and raised bands on spine, gilt embossed decoration on front, back and spine, all text block edges are gilt, ribbon marker, silk end papers, frontispiece and illustrations by Charles McVickers. This handsome book is in fine condition - never read.
Price: $45.00

 
All the Wrong People

Details 

Perry, Linette
Book Description: W. H. Allen, London, 1961. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An unusual and captivating tale of a dance band pianist, who is also a midget with a terrible inferiority complex. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, 220 pages. Endpapers are slightly worn, owner's name is stamped on front endpaper. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped; corners and edges are slightly worn, both covers are foxed.
Price: $35.00

Allan Quatermain
Allan Quatermain

Details 

Haggard, H. Rider
Book Description: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., London, 1925. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled:"Being an Account of His Further Adventures and Discoveries in company with sir Henry curtis Bart, Commander John good R.N. and One Umslopogaas." Red cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, blindstamped simple border on front. Corners and spine ends have light wear, hinges at end papers partially split, end papers and text block edges darkened, owner's name in pencil on end paper.
Price: $19.75

 
An Artist's Wife and Other Stories - Little Blue Book #915

Details 

De Maupassant, Guy
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 915, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains short stories by Guy de Maupassant: Mad; An Artist's Wife; On Cats. Blue covers, title on cover as shown above; title on title page: "Mad and Other Stories", 61 pages. Edges of cover sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $7.50

Ancient Allan, The
Ancient Allan, The

Details 

Haggard, H. Rider
Book Description: Cassell and Company, Ltd., London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, gilt titling on spine, blind-stamped titling and simple border and black and white pastedown on front, black and white frontispiece, eight black and white illustrations in text. Corners bumped and lightly worn, quarter-inch closed tear in back gutter at top spine end, a few light spots of damp damage on cover, text block edges and end papers foxed, text is basically clean and tight. 310 pages.
Price: $35.00

 
Andronike - the Heroint of the Greek Revolution

Details 

Xenos, Stephanos Theodoros
Book Description: Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1897. Hard Cover. Book Condition: G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is a "romance of love and adventure with its scene laid in Greece". Translated by Edwin A. Grosvenor. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, three-colour illustration on front, publisher's advertising at back. Corners and spine ends have light wear, text block edges darkened, otherwise book is in great shape. 527 pages.
Price: $42.00

 
Anthology of New Italian Writers, An

Details 

Caetani, Marguerite, Editor
Book Description: John Lehmann, London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology of prose and poetry by the leading writers of the new Italy. Grey cloth with green titling on spine and front, presentation note from Bernard Quaritch Ltd. Text block and page edges darkened, otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has light edgewear and is lightly sunned. 477 pages
Price: $25.00

Antikrist - Peter Den Store Og Alexei
Antikrist - Peter Den Store Og Alexei

Details 

Meresjkovskij, Dmitij
Book Description: Kristiania Olaf Norlis, Norway, 1918. Half-Leather. Book Condition: Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in Norwegian. Historisk Roman Fra Ruslands Storhetstid. Black leather spine and corners with gilt titling on spine, marbled boards and endpapers, 484 pages. Spine sunned and lightly rubbed, owners signature stamp on first page. This is a very handsome book.
Price: $15.00

 
Aucassin & Nicolette

Details 

Mason, Eugene
Book Description: J.M. Dent, , 1919. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. . Blue cloth with gilt decoration on spine, decorated endpapers, binding sturdy, dj in brodart is has chunks out at spine ends and flap folds, owner's name on fep, otherwise clean inside.
Price: $25.00

 
Barclay Family Theatre, The

Details 

Hodgins, Jack
Book Description: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto, 1981. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed first edition of Jack Hodgins' book "The Barclay Family Theatre", a story about a family of seven sisters. Tan boards, gilt titling on red cloth spine, coloured end papers. Bottom of spine has extremely minor bumping. Dust jacket has light edgewear and minor chipping. This is a handsome book. 299 pages Signed by Author
Price: $16.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail