Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Entertainment

 Checkout

 
A Dictionary of Musical Terms (Little Blue Book#1204)

Details 

Shipley, Maynard
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 1204, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet containing a complete list of musical terms, together with a pronouncing list of composers, operas, etc. Orange covers, staple binding, 32 pages. Pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $6.50

 
Allegro - A Musical Play By Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II

Details 

Hammerstein II, Oscar
Book Description: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1948. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The complete book of the Theatre Guild's superb Broadway production, Allegro. Book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, blind stamped insignia on front, blind-stamped "Borzoi Books" insignia on back, top text block edge is red. There is a tiny pale mark on back at top, otherwise book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has edge wear and is sunned. This is a handsome little book. 157 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $40.00

Archers, The - A Slice of My Life
Archers, The - A Slice of My Life

Details 

Basely, Godfrey
Book Description: Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author provides the inside story of the radio programme, The Archers. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, illustrated with black and white photographs, 160 pages. Minor wear to bottom edge, text block edges slightly darkened, owner's inscription in ink on front endpaper, a few pages at centre of text block have paper-clip remnant at top edge. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has edge wear including chipping and a half-inch closed tear at top edge of back, but is basically bright and clean. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.50

Bibliography of Canadian Native Arts: Indian and Eskimo Arts, Crafts, Dance and Music
Bibliography of Canadian Native Arts: Indian and Eskimo Arts, Crafts, Dance and Music

Details 

Bradley, Ian and Patricia
Book Description: GLC Publishers Ltd., Victoria, B.C., 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. 107 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $19.75

Birthday Pie, The - Animated Cartoon Musical Playlet
Birthday Pie, The - Animated Cartoon Musical Playlet

Details 

Comfort, Florence Crocker
Book Description: The Willis Music Company, Cincinnati, OH, 1951. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book and lyrics by Florence Crocker Comfort, music by Jessie Thomas, dances by Georgia Jesseph. Vocal score contains songs, piano accompaniment and full directions. Orange card cover with orange and dark blue titling and illustration, staple binding, publisher's advertising on back, 35 pages. Bookseller's sticker on front cover, cover has minor edge wear. This is an attractive little book - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Blackface and Music - The Spirit of Minstrelsy
Blackface and Music - The Spirit of Minstrelsy

Details 

Paskman, Dailey
Book Description: Edward B. Marks Music Corporation, New York, 1937. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. " A new minstrel folio - complete with songs (words and music) and a full show, ready for performance.) Red, black and white cover with red, black and white titling, publisher's advertising on last page and back cover, illustrated title page and introduction, two pages of black and white photographs. Cover has edgewear, shelfwear with significant creasing, name in ink and music store ink stamp on cover, pencil notes inside front cover, some pages have notes in ink or pencil. 47 pages Book is generally tight, bright and clean. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.50

Blandings the Blest and the Blue Blood
Blandings the Blest and the Blue Blood

Details 

Garrison, Daniel
Book Description: MacDonald & Co. Ltd., London, 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. . A Companion to the Blandings Castle Saga of P.G. Wodehouse,L.L.D. First Edition. Brown boards with gold titling on spine. Very good condition with spine ends slightly bumped, owner's signature in ink on first endpaper. Last endpaper slightly darkened. Dust jacket in good condition, price clipped, with edges slightly worn and reinforced at spine ends and back flap with small pieces of scotch tape. Two star stickers affixed to spine with clear tape.
Price: $50.00

Bright Young People - The Lost Generation of London's Jazz Age
Bright Young People - The Lost Generation of London's Jazz Age

Details 

Taylor, D.J.
Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 2009. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The chronicle of a lost generation of the Jazz Age; prize-winning biographer and novelist D.J. Taylor has produced an enthralling portrait of a vanished age. Off-white boards with gilt titling on spine, black and white illustrations and photographs. Book is without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, is likewise in great shape. 361 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $16.00

Buddha and the Chocolate Box
Buddha and the Chocolate Box

Details 

Stevens, Cat
Book Description: Freshwater Music, Ltd., Ackee Music, Inc., New York, 1974. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes lyrics, music, and cartoons drawn by Cat Stevens, for his album "Buddha and the Chocolate Box." Attractively illustrated blue soft cover with yellow titling, white titling on spine, colour frontispiece, ten pages of colour illustrations, black and white portrait at back, 60 pages. Corners and edges have minor wear, light shelf wear, otherwise this handsome book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.00

 
Bye, Baby Bunting

Details 

Poston, Elizabeth
Book Description: Bodley Head, London, 1971. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A collection of twenty-one nursery rhymes, with simple piano accompanyment, designed to introduce the very young to the fun of making music. Green paper covered boards and spine, black titling on spine, black titling and colour illustration on front cover, many colour illustrations throughout, colour frontispiece. Very mild wear down right side of front cover. Mild edge wear on dust jacket, dust jacket not price clipped. 48 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.00

 
Country House, The

Details 

Galsworthy, John
Book Description: Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1909. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall. Tauchnitz Edition, Volume 4127. Collection of British Authors, by the author of "The Man of Property", etc. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, textblock edges untrimmed, publisher's advertising on final pages. Book may have been rebound (professionally). Spine ends very slightly worn, spine slightly cocked, foxing on endpapers, however the binding is tight, colour is bright. 302 pages
Price: $15.00

Developing the School Jazz Ensemble
Developing the School Jazz Ensemble

Details 

LaPorta, John
Book Description: Berklee Press Publications, Boston, Mass., 1965. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Formerly titled: Developing the Stage Band. Book intended to equip the reader with the knowledge and technique to perform effectively and musically in a stage band. Yellow card cover, black titling on spine and front, colourfully illustrated cover, musical notation throughout. Cover has minor edge wear, some minor light smudging, text block edges slightly darkened, otherwise book is in great shape. 116 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.75

Dulcimer Tuning Book, The
Dulcimer Tuning Book, The

Details 

Rain, Randy Christopher
Book Description: Harbour, B.C., 1976. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pretty booklet about a number of workable dulcimer tunings. Topics include various modes, tunings, tablature. Illustrated tan card cover, staple binding, many attractive drawings and tuning illustrations, publisher's advertising on last page. 22 pages. Covers have a few smudge marks, some pale staining on front, otherwise this is a very attractive little book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Ethnomusicology: Journal of the Society of Ethnomusicology, Volume 50, Number 1, Winter 2006
Ethnomusicology: Journal of the Society of Ethnomusicology, Volume 50, Number 1, Winter 2006

Details 

Manuel, Peter (ed)
Book Description: Society For Ethnomusicology, , 2006. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Society for Ethnomusicology works for the advancement of research and study in the field of ethnomusicology. This journal is published three times a year. Volume 50, Number 1, Winter 2006. Glossy red cover, white titling to front and spine, 178 pages. The book appears to be unread. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

Film Criticism and Caricatures 1943-53
Film Criticism and Caricatures 1943-53

Details 

Winnington, Richard
Book Description: Barnes & Noble Books, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of criticisms and caricatures from the last ten years of the life of Richard Winnington, "News Chronicle" film critic, selected with an introduction by Paul Rotha. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece and black and white illustrations throughout. Bottom edge has very light edge wear, lower spine end has bump and half-inch closed tear, owner's name in ink on end paper, otherwise book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, and a corresponding half-inch closed tear at base of spine. This is a handsome book. 196 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $11.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail