Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » First Editions

 Checkout

According to Jake and the Kid, A Collection of New Stories
According to Jake and the Kid, A Collection of New Stories

Details 

Mitchell, W.O.
Book Description: Douglas Gibson, McClelland & Stewart, Inc., Toronto, 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A collection of sixteen original adventures of Jake and the Kid rendered in short story form. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, coloured end papers. Book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has very minor shelf wear. This handsome book has 280 pages.
Price: $20.00

Andersonville
Andersonville

Details 

Kantor, MacKinlay
Book Description: World Publishing Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1955. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by author, first edition, limited to one thousand copies, five hundred of which were for private distribution. Off-white linen boards with gilt titling on front, dark-blue linen spine with gilt titling, bevelled edges, protective clear plastic dust jacket, top text block edge is red, side edge is untrimmed. Small stain (coffee?) on bottom edge of text block and on bottom edge of back endpapers, tiny similar-colour stain on untrimmed edge, hardly visible except when book is open. Book comes in a red slip case, which is tight, but worn at two edges. This is a very handsome edition. 767 pages.Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item. Signed by Author
Price: $195.00

Artist and a Magician, An
Artist and a Magician, An

Details 

Fleetwood, Hugh
Book Description: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by author to film director Cosmatos and his wife, to whom this book is also dedicated. Brown cloth with white titling on spine. Bottom right corner of front cover slightly bumped. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has very minor edgewear. 189 pages Signed by Author
Price: $200.00

Black Dahlia
Black Dahlia

Details 

Ellroy, James
Book Description: The Mysterious Press, New York, 1987. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Police novel based on one of America's most infamous unsolved murder cases. First Printing, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by author, "The chilly little lady in black has arrived to blow your mind, suck your soul, & scorch your sexuality! Let her unleash your most hedeous fantasies!" on front endpaper. Purple paper covered boards, black cloth spine with metallic purple titling, purple endpapers, 325 pages. Cover edges slightly sunned, dust jacket has very minor edge wear but no nicks or chips and in not price-clipped. SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Price: $230.00

Cargo of Orchids
Cargo of Orchids

Details 

Musgrave, Susan
Book Description: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, Torinto, 2000. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black humour, tragedy and humanity characterize this fascinating novel. Black paper covers boards, red paper covers spine, black titling to spine, 375 pages. The book appears to have no flaws.
Price: $16.00

Charlie Farquharson, Yer Last Decadent
Charlie Farquharson, Yer Last Decadent

Details 

Harron, Don
Book Description: MacMillan of Canada, Rexdale, Ontario, Canada, 1982. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards with red cloth spine, black titling on spine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY CHARLIE FARQUHARSON on first free endpaper: Hurrae! Murry Chrismuss from yer Huz Bin Love Peter + Charlie Farquharson", Peter wrote his own name. Dust jacket designed by Franklin Hammond has light edge wear. 128 pages.
Price: $15.00

Chasing Cezanne
Chasing Cezanne

Details 

Mayle, Peter
Book Description: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1997. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A novel by the author of "A Year in Provence", SIGNED on half title page. Red boards, gilt titling on blue cloth spine. Book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has sunned spine but is otherwise in great shape. This handsome book has 295 pages. Signed by Author
Price: $22.00

Christopher Unborn
Christopher Unborn

Details 

Fuentes, Carlos
Book Description: Farrar-Straus-Giroux, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by author, limited edition, #73 of 150 copies. Translated from the Spanish by Alfred MacAdam and the author. Red cloth, gilt titling on front and on black spine label, lightly marbelled end-papers, small black and white illustration on title page, smaller illustration on first page of each chapter. 531 pages. Slip case covered in same lightly marbelled paper as end papers. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item. Signed by Author
Price: $65.00

Clifford Odets
Clifford Odets

Details 

Shuman, R. Baird
Book Description: Twayne Publishers, New York, 1962. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Twayne's United States authors series. "In 1935, the most exciting name in American drama was Clifford Odets." SIGNED BY CLIFFORD ODETS on title page with inscription: " Dear Bil + Edie, I thought you might like to have this book, directly from the subject's hand. Affectionately, Clifford O. 7/63." Grey cloth with label on front and spine with gilt titling, grey endpapers. Dust jacket with minor edge wear. 160 pages. This book is in fabulous condition.
Price: $75.00

Copper Beech, The
Copper Beech, The

Details 

Binchy, Maeve
Book Description: Orion Books Ltd., London, 1992. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple cloth with silver titling on spine, endpapers copy of page of "National School Writing Copy Books" and writing exercises. Dust jacket has very minor edge wear and a small light crease in back flap. 298 pages.
Price: $16.50

Coromandel!
Coromandel!

Details 

Masters, John
Book Description: The Viking Press, New York, 1955. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light green cloth with green titling on front and spine. Very light edge wear. Dust jacket designed by Robert Hallock. Light edge wear, spine slightly sunned. 347 pages.
Price: $25.00

Country Ahead of Us, The Country Behind, The - Stories
Country Ahead of Us, The Country Behind, The - Stories

Details 

Guterson, David
Book Description: Harper & Row, New York, 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Guterson's first collection of stories, set primarily in the Pacific Northwest. Orange boards with publisher's blind-stamped insignia on front, off-white cloth spine with orange titling, orange end papers. With the exception of a small pressure mark on bottom edge, this handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price clipped, is likewise in great shape. 162 pages
Price: $45.00

Cronica De Una Muerte Anunciada
Cronica De Una Muerte Anunciada

Details 

Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
Book Description: Editorial La Oveja Negra, Bogota, Colombia, 1981. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in Spanish, large type. Black cloth with white titling on spine. Text block edges and pages slightly darkened. Dust jacket has minor chipping at spine ends, is otherwise clean and bright. 156+ pages
Price: $20.00

Crusades, The - The Flame of Islam
Crusades, The - The Flame of Islam

Details 

Lamb, Harold
Book Description: Garden City Publishing Co. Inc, Garden City, New York, 1931. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of the Crusades. Subtitled:"Saladin, the Victory Bringer; Baibars, the Panther; Richard the Lion Heart; Saint Louis; Barbarossa" Subtitled on dust jacket: "The Later Crusades - The Most glamorous one hundred and fifty years of history." Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, blind-stamped illustration on front, top edge of text block is red, front edge is untrimmed, black and white frontispiece, illustrated title page, black and white plates, illustrations and maps throughout, bibliography, index, publisher's advertising on reverse side of dust jacket. Text block edges slightly darkened, otherwise this handsome book appears to be in great shape. Dust jacket has light edge wear, spine is lightly sunned, but is otherwise clean and bright. 490 pages
Price: $150.00

Dark Angel, The
Dark Angel, The

Details 

Waltari, Mika
Book Description: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1953. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel of the fall of Constantinople, SIGNED by author. Translated by Naomi Walford. Pale blue cloth, red titling on spine, illustrated end papers. Top edge of cover lightly sunned, first and last end papers have small black marks at top and bottom edges as do top and bottom spine ends, text block edges darkened. Dust jacket has edgewear, light creases, chipped at spine ends, spine sunned, but clear and bright. 374 pages Signed by Author
Price: $75.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail