Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » First Nations

 Checkout

Aboriginal Peoples and Politics: The Indian Land Question in British Columbia, 1849-1989
Aboriginal Peoples and Politics: The Indian Land Question in British Columbia, 1849-1989

Details 

Tennant, Paul
Book Description: Univ of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1991. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Aboriginal claims remain a controversial but little understood issue in comtemporary Canada. This book presents the first comprehensive treatment of the land question in British Columbia and is the first to examine the modern political history of British Columbian Indians." Black cover with red titling and white decoration on front, white titling on spine. Very light edge wear, a few pencil underlinings. 305 pages.
Price: $12.75

Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt, Captive of Maquinna
Adventures and Sufferings of John R. Jewitt, Captive of Maquinna

Details 

Jewitt, John R
Book Description: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, 1987. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Hilary Stewart's more than 270 annotations enrich this reprint of Jewitt's narrative with background information on the history of Canada's West Coast and a chapter on the remainder of Jewitt's colourful life. More than 180 drawings depict the native people and their culture, as well as the animal, plant and marine life of the coast. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, tan end papers, black and white drawings throughout. With the exception of some tiny pale spots on top edge of text block, this very handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket is likewise in great shape. 194 pages
Price: $42.00

After Native Claims: The Implications of Comprehensive Claims Settlement for Natural Resources in British Columbia
After Native Claims: The Implications of Comprehensive Claims Settlement for Natural Resources in British Columbia

Details 

Cassidy, Frank and Dale, Norman
Book Description: Oolichan Books, Lantzville, BC, 1988. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The authors look critically at the uncertainty surrounding comprehensive land claims in British Columbia and at the paths native groups are taking in projects concerning fisheries, forestry and minerals." Grey covers with white titling on front and spine, front illustrated with a serigraph of the Raven by Mark Henderson. Very light edge wear and one small crease on left bottom corner of back cover. 230 pages.
Price: $14.95

Alaska Beckons
Alaska Beckons

Details 

Barbeau, Marius
Book Description: MacMillan Compoany of Canada, , 1947. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthropological history of Alaska. Tan cloth with red and black titling, black decoration on front and spine, colourful illustrated end papers, black and white frontispiece, illustrated title page, and handsome black and white illustrations throughout. Text block edges darkened with evidence of light damp damage on lower corner, otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket, not price-clipped, has edgewear and chipping and is sunned. 343 pages
Price: $65.00

American Indian Myths and Legends
American Indian Myths and Legends

Details 

Erdoes, Richard; Ortiz, Alfonso
Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1984. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown paper covered boards with little gilt illustration, black cloth spine with copper coloured decoration on front and copper coloured titling on spine, some black and white drawings. Ex library book with the usual tape marks, stamps and pocket. Dust jacket has a 3/4" x 1 3/4" cut out at front, spine has a bit of sunning and spine ends are worn, it is price clipped. 527 pages.
Price: $15.75

American Indians in the Pacific: The Theory Behind the Kon-Tiki Expedition
American Indians in the Pacific: The Theory Behind the Kon-Tiki Expedition

Details 

Heyerdahl, Thor
Book Description: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London, 1952. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled: The Theory Behind the Kon-Tiki Expedition. Thor Heyerdahl, leader of the famous Kon-Tiki Expedition, sets out in detail the facts supporting his theory of Polynesian origins in early Americas. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, coloured top edge of text block, black and white frontispiece, eleven three-colour maps, some of which are fold-out, illustrated with black and white plates, eight pages of colour plates. Spine covering (the cloth) has separated from cover at front edge, binding is sound, Text block edges slightly darkened, a few discolored spots on top text block edge. Dust jacket shows the original price and is in very good condition but is a laser photocopy. This is a very handsome book. This large book will require more postage than shown on ABEbooks, please contact us for an exact quote. 821 pages
Price: $47.00

Another Way of Being: Photographs of Spence Bay N.W.T.
Another Way of Being: Photographs of Spence Bay N.W.T.

Details 

Harris, Pamela
Book Description: Impressions , Toronto, 1976. Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Grey cover with black and white photograph and black titling on front and spine, many black and white photographs. Light edgewear. Unpaginated.
Price: $12.00

Apache Chronicle: The Story of the People
Apache Chronicle: The Story of the People

Details 

Terrell, John Upton
Book Description: World Publishing, , 1972. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Apache Chronicle" begins with the wanderings of Cabeza de Vaca, the first white man to see the Apache, and ends with the surrender of Gernonimo. The author documents the role of the white man in the creation of the myth of the bloodthirsty Apache and covers the 350 years of bloodshed, treachery and the destruction of a people. Red paper covered boards and red cloth spine with gilt titling, red endpapers, frontispiece, some black and white photographs, 411 pages. A few spots on the text block edge and the previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Dust jacket has light edge wear, a crease in the front flap and the back, and is price clipped.
Price: $15.75

Archaelogical Discoveries, Payne Bay Region, Ungava, 1966
Archaelogical Discoveries, Payne Bay Region, Ungava, 1966

Details 

Lee, THomas E.
Book Description: Universite Laval, Quebec, 1968. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Centre D'Etudes Nordiques Travaux Divers 20. The findings of an archeological investigation coverned with the question of Norse penetration of the Ungava Peninsula. White softcover with green spine and green titling on front, many black and white photographs throughout, 170 pages. Edges have minor wear, half inch tear on lower spine end. In English.
Price: $35.00

Archaeological Investigations of a Longhouse, Pamiok Island, Ungava, 1970
Archaeological Investigations of a Longhouse, Pamiok Island, Ungava, 1970

Details 

Lee, THomas E.
Book Description: Universite Laval, Quebec, 1971. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Centre D'Etudes Nordiques Travaux Divers 33. The findings of an archeological investigation concerned with the Norse presence in North America. White softcover with green spine and black titling on front, many black and white photographs throughout, 178 pages. Edges hare slightly worn, some shelf wear, two one inch tears in spine. In English.
Price: $35.00

 
Archaeological Investigations of the Millard Creek Site, Vancouver Island, British Columbia

Details 

Capes, Katherine H.
Book Description: Katherine H. Capes, Courtenay, B.C., 1977. Paper Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Syesis, Vol. 10, 1977. Report on archaeological investigations at the Millard Creek shell midden site (DkSf 2) in the northern Gulf of Georgia region during the early1970's. White paper, staple binding, illustrated with black and white plates, maps, and diagrams. 28 pages.
Price: $10.00

 
Archaeological Survey in the Lower Fraser River Valley, British Columbia

Details 

Kidd, Robert S.
Book Description: National Museums of Canada, Ottawa, 1968. Paper Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. From National Museum of Canada Bulletin 224, contributions to Anthropology VI: Archaeology. Report on archaeological survey of the lower Fraser River Valley. White paper, staple binding, illustrated with black and white plates and map. Edges lightly sunned. 40 pages
Price: $16.00

 
Artifacts from Archaeological Surveys in the Johnstone Strait Region

Details 

Mitchell, Donald H.
Book Description: University of Victoria, Victoria, Canada, 1971. Paper Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Syesis, Vol. 5, 1972. Report on a small collection of material recovered during site-location surveys in the Johnstone Strait region. White paper with staple binding, illustrated with black and white plates and diagrams. 22 pages.
Price: $10.00

Arts Des Indiens d'Amerique du Nord
Arts Des Indiens d'Amerique du Nord

Details 

Penney, David W.
Book Description: Pierre Terrail, Paris, 1998. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A beautiful art book written in French about First Nations' art in North America. Pictorial soft cover with white titling on front and spine. Minor wear to cover, a small discoloring spot at the bottom of back cover. Coloured frontispiece, more than 140 coloured illustrations of the art, plus black and white photos of First Nations' People and their environment. Very slight edgewear bottom edge, 207 pages. This is an overweight book please contact us for a correct shipping quote.
Price: $40.00

 
Arts of the Raven - Masterworks By the Northwest Coast Indian

Details 

Duff, Wilson
Book Description: Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, B. C., 1974. Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An exhibition in honour of the one hundredth anniversary of Canadian Confederation. Catalogue text by Wilson Duff, with contributory articles by Bill Holm and Bill Reid. White soft cover with colour photograph on front, black titling on spine, illustrated with mostly black and white photographs, a few in colour, as well as some black and white illustrations and a map. Corners and spine ends lightly worn, cover has some light shelf-wear, cover starts to become detached textblock. A handsome book. Unpaginated. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item; For faster service please contact us directly.
Price: $20.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail