Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Foreign Language

 Checkout

All Verdens Fortellere
All Verdens Fortellere

Details 

Hoel, Sigurd
Book Description: Gyldendalske Norske, Oslo, Norway, 1950. Half-Leather. Book Condition: Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in Norwegian, book has orange leather spine and corners, gilt and brown bands and gilt titling on spine, marbled boards, 790 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, upper edges more so than lower edges, spine rubbed, text block edges slightly discoloured. This is a very handsome book - clean, bright and tight.
Price: $25.00

Athalie Tragedie Tiree De L'Ecriture Sainte
Athalie Tragedie Tiree De L'Ecriture Sainte

Details 

Racine, J.
Book Description: Garnier Freres, Paris, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in French. "Nouvelle Edition Classique avec Notes Litteraires, Grammaticales et Etymologiques par L. Humbert, professeur au Lycee Concorcet." Pale green boards with black titling, black cloth spine with black titling on beige label, black and whtie frontispiece, 170 pages. Cover has light edge wear, foxing spots on cover, text block edges and end papers. Book is basically clean and tight.
Price: $10.00

 
Augier - Sandeau : La Pierre De Touche

Details 

Preston, H.W., Ed.
Book Description: Blackie & Son Ltd., London, . Paper Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A 'Blackie's Little French Classics' book. 138 p. including notes and vocabulary. Red logo and red and black titling in cream box on mustard. Previous owner's name and 1919 date on front endpaper. Text block has been cut so that index could be labelled in pencil by letter. Bumped and worn at edges. Ink stain on back.
Price: $10.00

Aventures de Jerome Bardini
Aventures de Jerome Bardini

Details 

Giraudoux, Jean
Book Description: Bernard Grasset, France, 1930. Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A novel, written in French. Grey leather with bevelled edges, gilt titling on black spine label, raised bands and gilt decoration, green marbled endpapers. Cover has a few tiny spots where cover colour is rubbed, pages and text block edges darkened, otherwise this very handsome little book is clean, bright and tight - it appears to be unread. 190 pages.
Price: $15.00

Backfischchen's Leiden Und Freuden
Backfischchen's Leiden Und Freuden

Details 

Helm, Clementine
Book Description: Verlag Von Georg Wigand, Leipzig, 1897. Decorative Cloth. Book Condition: Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 51st printing, written in German script. Beautiful Victorian decorative binding - brown cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, lovely colourful illustration on front, speckled text block edges, decorative endpapers, sepia frontispiece with tissue guard, ribbon marker, six black and white full-page illustrations, 232 pages. Corners and edges worn, edges discoloured, spine cracked at page 1.
Price: $20.00

Bag Gardinet
Bag Gardinet

Details 

Janson, Christofer
Book Description: C. Rasmusfens Bogtrhfferi, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1889. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in script. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, blind stamped decorative borders on front and back, red tex tblock edges, 247 pages. Corners and edges worn, spine very worn, corners discoloured, binding loose.
Price: $10.00

Barockstadt Rastatt Gestern Und Heute Vorgestellt an Ausgewiesenen Beispielen
Barockstadt Rastatt Gestern Und Heute Vorgestellt an Ausgewiesenen Beispielen

Details 

Von Beust, T. And Bischof, Heinz
Book Description: Stadtverwaltung Rastatt, Rastatt, 1982. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German. Orange boards, black titling, half of book is written in script, black and white illustrations. Book is clean, binding is tight. 39 and 41 pages
Price: $5.00

Betraktelser Fur Nattwards-Ungdom
Betraktelser Fur Nattwards-Ungdom

Details 

Lindblad, Joh. Mich.
Book Description: L.C. Askerbergs Forlag, Stockholm, 1871. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in Swedish. Brown cloth with elaborate gilt titling and illustration on front, blind stamped decoration and illustration on back, written in script. Corners and spine ends have very light wear, front cover split at top and bottom of gutter, first free end paper missing, first end papers cracked at hinge, light foxing spots on some pages. This handsome book is in remarkable shape for its age. 165 pages
Price: $25.00

Breve fra Edvard Grieg til Frants Beyer 1872-1907
Breve fra Edvard Grieg til Frants Beyer 1872-1907

Details 

Beyer, Marie
Book Description: Steenske, Norway, 1923. Half-Leather. Book Condition: Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in Norwegian, book has black leather spine and corners, gilt titling on red leather spine label, decorated boards and endpapers, black and white illustrations, sepia plates, 285 pages. Corners and edges lightly worn, spine and boards lightly rubbed, owner's signature stamp on first page. This is a handsome book
Price: $20.00

Catalogue Du Tanjur Mongol Imprime
Catalogue Du Tanjur Mongol Imprime

Details 

Rintchen, Prof. Dr.
Book Description: International Academy of Indian Culture, New Delhi, 1964. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fom the Sata-Pitaka Series, Indo-Asian Literatures, Volume 33, reproduced in original scripts and languages. Translated, annotated and critically evaluated by specialists of the East and the West in a Series of Collectanea. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, textured green end papers. Page edges slightly darkened, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $35.00

 
Cet Ailleurs Qui Respire

Details 

Malouin, Reine
Book Description: , Quebec, 1954. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover French novel. Tan card covers with brown titling on spine and front, text block edges uncut. Corners and spine ends worn and creased, top end of spine cover is lifting, spine lightly sunned, text block edges darkened, small smudges on cover. 250 pages
Price: $10.00

Cydymaith Yr Ysgrythyr: Yn Cynnwys Sylwadau Ar Ddilysrwydd Ac Ysbrydoliaeth Yr Ysgrythyrau, &c, &c.
Cydymaith Yr Ysgrythyr: Yn Cynnwys Sylwadau Ar Ddilysrwydd Ac Ysbrydoliaeth Yr Ysgrythyrau, &c, &c.

Details 

Hughes, John
Book Description: Hughes & Son, Wrexham, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Another book by the author of "Methopistiaeth Cymru," "Y Profiedydd Ysgrythyrol," etc. Written in Welsh. Red Cloth with black titling on green faux-labels on spine, black titling and two-colour illustration on front, green and black border on spine, front and back, handsome colour frontispiece, showing Jerusalem from the North East, and illustrated throughout with equally handsome colour plates. Corners and spine ends have wear, tiny open tear at front gutter, a few small spots of pale discoloration on cover, text block edges darkened, owner's name in ink on first and last end papers, end papers foxed, spine half split at front hinge, one colour plate has small brown spot on border. This is a very attractive little book - basically clean, bright and tight. 308 pages
Price: $20.00

Daheim - Kalender Fur Das Deutsche Reich Auf Das Schaltjahr 1905
Daheim - Kalender Fur Das Deutsche Reich Auf Das Schaltjahr 1905

Details 


Book Description: Velhagen & Klasing, Bielefeld, 1905. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German script. Beautiful Victorian decorative binding - blue cloth wih black titling on spine, gilt titling on front with black decoration on front and back, decorated end papers, colour frontispiece, colour and black and white illustrations throughout, first 24 and last 92 pages are advertisements, 370 pages. Corners and edges slightly worn, large pink stain on front cover, many tiny black spots on spine and edges.
Price: $15.00

Daheim - Kalender Fur Das Deutsche Reich Auf Das Schaltjahr 1908
Daheim - Kalender Fur Das Deutsche Reich Auf Das Schaltjahr 1908

Details 


Book Description: Velhagen & Klasing, Bielefeld, 1908. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in German script. Beautiful Victorian decorative binding - blue cloth wih black titling on spine, gilt titling on front with black decoration on front and back, decorated end papers, colour frontispiece, colour and black and white illustrations throughout, first 24 and last 125 pages are advertisements, 425 pages. Corners bumped, corners and edges slightly worn, a few black smudges on both covers, binding broken on page 257 and 273.
Price: $15.00

Das Lied Der Schopfung
Das Lied Der Schopfung

Details 

Bettex, F.
Book Description: Druck Und Verlag Von F.F. Steinkopf, Stuttgart, 1902. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German script. Dark red cloth with bright gilt titling on spine and front, and large gilt illustration on front, decorative endpapers, 480 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, underlining in pencil on some pages. A very handsome book.
Price: $14.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail