Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Health/Medicine

 Checkout

300 Seasons: The Joys and Sorrows of 75 Years Passed
300 Seasons: The Joys and Sorrows of 75 Years Passed

Details 

Egrari, Ata
Book Description: , , 2004. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ate Egrari, an obstretician and gynecologist, recalls his medical carrer in both worlds in Iran and in the U.S. Glossy light blue cover, blue titling to front and spine, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, several black and white photographs, 379 pages. This book appears to be without flaws.
Price: $20.00

Aids to Surgical Anatomy
Aids to Surgical Anatomy

Details 

Baxter, J. S.
Book Description: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, London, 1942. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Dark brown cloth with black titling and decoration on front and spine, some black and white diagrams, 194 pages. Corners and edges are slightly worn, spine is slightly worn, owners inscription in ink on front endpaper, some shelfwear on back cover.
Price: $6.50

Athletic and Industrial Injuries of the Knee
Athletic and Industrial Injuries of the Knee

Details 

Schultz, August L.
Book Description: Argus Printers, Stickney SD, 1973. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy faux leather flexible boards, 131 pages, black and white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's stamp on endpaper, otherwise as new.
Price: $8.50

 
Backache: Its Evolution and Conservative Treatment

Details 

Evans, David P.
Book Description: University Park Press, Baltimore, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book traces the development of the spine, explains the normal as well as the abnormal spine, and reviews clinical trials in the treatment of the abnormal back. Tan cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white illustrations, diagrams and charts throughout. Book has no visible defects. Dust jacket has very light crease at back lower corner, otherwise is without defects. 244 pages
Price: $15.50

 
Beyond the Call of Duty : Francis Scrimger (Vol. 5) (Canadian Medical Lives Ser.)

Details 

Kingsmill, Suzanne
Book Description: Dundurn Press, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1991. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A biography of Francis Scrimger, a doctor who volunteered in the Canaadian Army Nedical Corps in the Second World War and taught at McGill University. Beige cloth with gilt titling on spine, family tree on endpapers, 17 plate of black and white photographs, 112 pages. Spine ends slightly worn, library stamp on front enpaper and "copy 1" in ink on title page. Dust jacket has minor discolouration near edges, library labels on spine and on back cover.
Price: $14.00

Bisba
Bisba

Details 

Burr, Timothy
Book Description: Hercules Publishing Company, Trenton, New Jersey, 1965. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book reveals why and how women's breasts reveal their character. Grey and white pictorial cover with gilt titling on spine, purple end papers and top text block edge, illustrations are black, grey and white. Cover has some light edge wear, some very light discolouration on text block edge, otherwise book is in great shape. 452 pages
Price: $17.00

Body, Self, & Soul: Sustaining Integration
Body, Self, & Soul: Sustaining Integration

Details 

Rosenberg, Jack Lee
Book Description: Humanics Ltd., Atlanta, Georgia, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written with Marjorie L. Rand and Diane Asay. Book joins insights from Western and Eastern psychologies, from cognitive and somatic approaches to health, from ancient and contemporary sources of human understanding. Grey illustrated soft cover with black and red titling, black and white drawings and diagrams. Book appears to be without flaws. 335 pages
Price: $12.75

Castle of Helth Correted and in Some Places Augmented By the Fyrste Authour Therof, Thomas Elyot Knight, the Yere of Oure Lord 1541
Castle of Helth Correted and in Some Places Augmented By the Fyrste Authour Therof, Thomas Elyot Knight, the Yere of Oure Lord 1541

Details 

Elyot, Thomas
Book Description: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, New York, . A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile edition of the 1541 treatise on treatment of disease. Blue cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, 94 pages. Neat library markings, library inventory number on spine, spine lightly sunned and covered with thin layer of lacquer, some edge wear and corners lightly bumped, hinges reinforced with grey cloth tape, facsimile text is clean and unmarked. For a more detailed condition report, please contact us.
Price: $35.00

Child's Play - Rediscovering the Joy of Play in Our Families and Communities
Child's Play - Rediscovering the Joy of Play in Our Families and Communities

Details 

Laumann, Silken
Book Description: Random House, Canada, 2006. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book on the value of play, written by four-time Olympian Silken Laumann. White hard cover with silver titling and decoration on spine. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has light shelf wear. This handsome book is in great shape. 311 pages
Price: $14.00

Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates
Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates

Details 

Baer, Jean G.
Book Description: Butterworths, London, 1964. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This text is intermediate between the large, detailed and specialised treatises and the brief explanations which form part of the more general works. Orange cloth with white titling on spine and front, yellow end papers. At back of text is a plastic-coil bound book of black and white, as well as colour, plates. With the exception of extremely minor wear to bottom corners, this handsome book appears to be without flaws. 193 pages in first part of book; 68 plates with 523 figures in second part.
Price: $22.00

Daylight Must Come: The Story of a Courageous Woman Doctor in the Congo
Daylight Must Come: The Story of a Courageous Woman Doctor in the Congo

Details 

Burgess, Alan
Book Description: Delacorte Presss, New York, 1975. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. . Biography of Dr. Helen Roseveare, a doctor and missionary who worked in the tradition of Albert Schweitzer in the Congo for many years. Beige paper covered boards, leatherette spine with gilt titling, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY DR. HELEN ROSEVEARE on title page, a cluster of black and white photographs, 297 pages. Light edge wear especially to spine ends, light age darkening to textblock edges. Dust jacket has edge wear, front has small open tear to top and 3" closed tear to bottom, price clipped.
Price: $20.00

De Dierlijke Parasieten Van Den Mensch
De Dierlijke Parasieten Van Den Mensch

Details 

Sluiter, C. Ph.
Book Description: Scheltema & Holkema's Boekhandel En Uitgevers-Maatschappij N.V, Amsterdam, 1942. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical text about human parasites. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white illustrations throughout and several tipped-in colour plates. In Dutch. 415 pages.
Price: $25.00

Die Penicilline
Die Penicilline

Details 

Killian, Hans
Book Description: Dr. Werner Saenger , Berlin, 1946. Card Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Die Penicilline" is a supplement in German for "Die Pharmazie" a German magazine for pharmaceuticals, pharmaceutical chemistry, etc. This publication is a report, after a lecture at the University of Halle on 10. April 1946, on the discovery of penicillin and the research up to its explanation of its structural formula. Grey card cover, a few illustrations, 72 pages. The spine has started to split, some age darkening around edges of cover and pages.
Price: $14.00

Diseases of Dogs, The - Their Pathology, Diadnosis, and Treatment
Diseases of Dogs, The - Their Pathology, Diadnosis, and Treatment

Details 

Dalziel, Hugh
Book Description: L. Upcott Gill, "The Bazaar" Office, London, 1881. Paper. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Further subtitled: "To Which is Added A Complete Dictionary of Canine "Materia Medica." New and Revised Edition. Green paper cover, black titling, decoration and illustration, publisher's and other advertising on last several pages. Cover has edge wear with open tears, smudges front and back, majority of spine cover is missing, various foxing spots in text. Titling and cover decoration bright. 114 pages
Price: $10.00

E.I. Syndrome, The - An Rx For Environmental Illness
E.I. Syndrome, The - An Rx For Environmental Illness

Details 

Rogers, Sherry A.
Book Description: SK Publishing, Sarasota, FL, 1996. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition, revised in 1996. This book covers all aspects of environmental illness. Red soft cover with black titling on spine, white on front. This book appears to be without flaws. 635 pages
Price: $15.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail