Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Fiction & Literature

 Checkout

 
Abinger Harvest

Details 

Forster, E.M.
Book Description: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of essays, reviews, poems and other writings of E.M. Forster. Brown cloth with gilt titling on spine, small bookseller's plate at back of book. Edges and corners have light wear, text block edges and end papers darkened, otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket, which is clipped (but not price-clipped), is sunned and has edgewear with chipping, 2" by 3" open tear at top of spine, 1" closed tear at top edge, colour on front is still bright. 363 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $33.00

Adventures of David Grayson
Adventures of David Grayson

Details 

Grayson, David
Book Description: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y., 1934. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part of a nine volume series of stoires in rural America written by Ray S. Baker under the pen name of David Grayson. Contains"Adventures in Contentment", "Adventures in Friendship", and "The Friendly Road". Green cloth, blind stamped titling to front, gilt titling to spine, black and white drawings by Thomas Fogarty, 342 pages. Sunning to spine and around edges, gilt of titling is dulled, a few small brown spots to cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $16.00

Against This Rock
Against This Rock

Details 

Zara, Louis
Book Description: Creative Age Press, New York, 1943. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A historical novel concerning the life and campaigns of the Holy Roman Emperor Charles V. Lovely binding of blue-green cloth with gilt titling and elaborate decoration on spine, gilt decoration and elaborate blind-stamped decoration on front, leading edge of textblock is untrimmed, illustrated title page and illustrated throughout with handsome black and white chapter illustrations taken from the "Book of Professions" by the German artist, Jost Amman, 635 pages. Book has slightly darkened text block edges, owner's name in ink on end paper, foxing on back end paper. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has fairly significant edge wear with chipping, open and closed tears, sunning to spine and back, but illustration on front is bright and clean. In spite of flaws listed, this is a very attractive book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

 
Air Glow Red

Details 

Slater, Ian
Book Description: Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City, New York, 1981. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good- to Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Uncorrected proof. Red card cover with black titling on front, pages numbered by hand. Cover, which is slightly faded, has a few creases, bottom end of spine has closed and open tears, text block edges slightly darkened. 217 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.75

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Details 

Carroll, Lewis
Book Description: Charles E. Brown & Co., Boston, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A charming little copy of Carroll's classic, with illustrations by Sir John Tenniel (unstated). Red cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, decorative gilt border on front, black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Corners and spine ends lightly worn, back cover has a couple of wrinkles (damp damage?) Spine is sunned and gilt on spine is darkened, pages and text block edges darkened, otherwise this is a handsome book - clean and tight. 202 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

All the Wrong People
All the Wrong People

Details 

Perry, Linette
Book Description: W. H. Allen, London, 1961. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An unusual and captivating tale of a dance band pianist, who is also a midget with an inferiority complex. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, 220 pages. Lower spine end bumped, foxing spots on upper text block edge, endpapers are slightly darkened, owner's name is stamped on front endpaper. Dust jacket, which is not price clipped, has edge wear, and overall foxing. In spite of flaws listed, this is a handsome book - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

All Verdens Fortellere
All Verdens Fortellere

Details 

Hoel, Sigurd
Book Description: Gyldendalske Norske, Oslo, Norway, 1950. Half-Leather. Book Condition: Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in Norwegian, book has orange leather spine and corners, gilt and brown bands and gilt titling on spine, marbled boards, 790 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, upper edges more so than lower edges, spine rubbed, text block edges slightly discoloured. This is a very handsome book - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

Allan Quatermain
Allan Quatermain

Details 

Haggard, H. Rider
Book Description: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., London, 1925. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled:"Being an Account of His Further Adventures and Discoveries in company with sir Henry curtis Bart, Commander John good R.N. and One Umslopogaas." Red cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, blindstamped simple border on front. Corners and spine ends have light wear, hinges at end papers partially split, end papers and text block edges darkened, owner's name in pencil on end paper. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $19.75

Amenities of Literature, Volume I
Amenities of Literature, Volume I

Details 

Disraeli, Isaac
Book Description: W. J. Widdleton, New York, 1870. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes sketches and character of English literature. Brown cloth with gilt titling on the spine, blind-stamped simple border front and back, brown end papers, publisher's advertising on last few pages, 419 pages. Corners and edges worn, shelf wear, spine is lightly sunned, spine has a one-inch by half-inch tear at top end and tiny closed tears at bottom end, boards have some areas where colour is rubbed or has paled, text block edges are darkened, text block has a pale damp stain at top corner that affects the majority of the pages, text is basically clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

 
An Artist's Wife and Other Stories - Little Blue Book #915

Details 

De Maupassant, Guy
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 915, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains short stories by Guy de Maupassant: Mad; An Artist's Wife; On Cats. Blue covers, title on cover as shown above; title on title page: "Mad and Other Stories", 61 pages. Edges of cover sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $7.50

Ancient Allan, The
Ancient Allan, The

Details 

Haggard, H. Rider
Book Description: Cassell and Company, Ltd., London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, gilt titling on spine, blind-stamped titling and simple border and black and white pastedown on front, black and white frontispiece, eight black and white illustrations in text. Corners bumped and lightly worn, quarter-inch closed tear in back gutter at top spine end, a few light spots of damp damage on cover, text block edges and end papers foxed, text is basically clean and tight. 310 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

And Quiet Flows the Don - A Novel in Four Books
And Quiet Flows the Don - A Novel in Four Books

Details 

Sholokhov, Mikhail
Book Description: Progress Publishers, Moscow, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mikhail Sholokhov's novel in four volumes. Translated from the Russian by Stephen Garry; revised and completed by Robert Daglish. No date - circa 1960's. Book One is Second Impression, the others are First Impression, books are printed in Soviet Union. Brown cloth with black titling on spines and fronts, gilt decoration on spines, simple blind-stamped borders on front covers, red upper text block edges and ribbon markers, all books have title page replicated in Russian, Book One has a black and white photograph of Sholokhov and a laid-in Key to Principal Characters, books range from 619 to 861 pages. Books have extremely minor wear to corners and spine ends, all have foxing spots on end pages, texts are clean and tight. Dust jackets are illustrated with handsome black and white illustrations, different each book. Dust jackets have edge wear with various open and closed tears, chipping, creases, shelf wear, but are basically clean and bright. This is a very attractive set. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $60.00

And Quiet Flows the Don, Volume I
And Quiet Flows the Don, Volume I

Details 

Sholokhov, Mikhail
Book Description: Progress Publishers, U.S.S.R., 1968. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book is a volume of "Library of Soviet Literature." Translated from the Russian by Stephen Garry; revised and completed by Robert Daglish. Book is one of four volumes. White cloth with grey titling on spine and front, top text block edge is grey, white ribbon marker, title page in English and Russian, frontispiece is black and white photograph of the author, book printed on slightly glossy paper, 566 pages. Edges of cover slightly darkened as is text block edge, upper text block edge has a few small, pale marks, slight foxing on end papers, owners name and address in ink on end paper. Dust jacket has light edge and shelf wear. This is a very handsome little volume, in great condition. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.00

And Quiet Flows the Don, Volume II
And Quiet Flows the Don, Volume II

Details 

Sholokhov, Mikhail
Book Description: Progress Publishers, U.S.S.R., 1968. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book is a volume of "Library of Soviet Literature." Translated from the Russian by Stephen Garry; revised and completed by Robert Daglish. Book is one of four volumes. White cloth with grey titling on spine and front, top text block edge is grey, white ribbon marker, title page in English and Russian, frontispiece is black and white photograph of the author, book printed on slightly glossy paper, 536 pages. Edges of cover slightly darkened as is text block edge, upper text block edge has a few small, pale marks, slight foxing on end papers, owners name and address in ink on end paper. Dust jacket has light edge and shelf wear. This is a very handsome little volume, in great condition. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.00

And Quiet Flows the Don, Volume III
And Quiet Flows the Don, Volume III

Details 

Sholokhov, Mikhail
Book Description: Progress Publishers, U.S.S.R., 1968. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book is a volume of "Library of Soviet Literature." Translated from the Russian by Stephen Garry; revised and completed by Robert Daglish. Book is one of four volumes. White cloth with grey titling on spine and front, top text block edge is grey, white ribbon marker, title page in English and Russian, book printed on slightly glossy paper, 592 pages. Edges of cover slightly darkened as is text block edge, upper text block edge has a few small, pale marks, slight foxing on end papers. Dust jacket has light edge and shelf wear. This is a very handsome little volume, in great condition. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail