Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Fiction & Literature

 Checkout

 
Andronike - the Heroint of the Greek Revolution

Details 

Xenos, Stephanos Theodoros
Book Description: Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1897. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is a "romance of love and adventure with its scene laid in Greece". Translated by Edwin A. Grosvenor. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, three-colour illustration on front, publisher's advertising at back. Corners and spine ends have light wear, text block edges darkened, otherwise book is in great shape. 527 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $45.00

Annabel
Annabel

Details 

Winter, Kathleen
Book Description: House of Anansi Press Inc., Toronto, 2010. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set in Labrador, story focuses on an intersex child raised as a boy. "...a beautiful book, brimming with heart and uncommon wisdom." [Michael Crummey]. Blue cover with black titling on spine, 465 pages. Dust jacket is unclipped - book is in very nice condition. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

 
Anthology of New Italian Writers, An

Details 

Caetani, Marguerite, Editor
Book Description: John Lehmann, London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology of prose and poetry by the leading writers of the new Italy. Grey cloth with green titling on spine and front, presentation note from Bernard Quaritch Ltd. Text block and page edges darkened, otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has light edgewear and is lightly sunned. 477 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

Antikrist - Peter Den Store Og Alexei
Antikrist - Peter Den Store Og Alexei

Details 

Meresjkovskij, Dmitij
Book Description: Kristiania Olaf Norlis, Norway, 1918. Half-Leather. Book Condition: Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in Norwegian. Historisk Roman Fra Ruslands Storhetstid. Black leather spine and corners with gilt titling on spine, marbled boards and endpapers, 484 pages. Spine sunned and lightly rubbed, owners signature stamp on first page. This is a very handsome book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Athalie Tragedie Tiree De L'Ecriture Sainte
Athalie Tragedie Tiree De L'Ecriture Sainte

Details 

Racine, J.
Book Description: Garnier Freres, Paris, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in French. "Nouvelle Edition Classique avec Notes Litteraires, Grammaticales et Etymologiques par L. Humbert, professeur au Lycee Concorcet." Pale green boards with black titling, black cloth spine with black titling on beige label, black and whtie frontispiece, 170 pages. Cover has light edge wear, foxing spots on cover, text block edges and end papers. Book is basically clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Atlas Shrugged
Atlas Shrugged

Details 

Rand, Ayn
Book Description: Random House, New York, 1957. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition of Rand's fourth and last novel including elements of romance, mystery and science fiction. Green cloth, author's initials in gilt to front, faux lable to spine with gilt titling, top of textblock edge is dark blue, ochre endpapers, 1168 pages. Light edge wear, colour is uneven in spots on dark green cloth, a tiny bit of rubbing to faux label, a few spots of discoloration, front hinge slightly loose - NO splits, small coffee like spot on rfep. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped, light age darkening, some edge and shelf wear, rubbing to edges, corners frayed, 1.5 and 1 inch closed tear to top of spine. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $395.00

Aventures de Jerome Bardini
Aventures de Jerome Bardini

Details 

Giraudoux, Jean
Book Description: Bernard Grasset, France, 1930. Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A novel, written in French. Grey leather with bevelled edges, gilt titling on black spine label, raised bands and gilt decoration, green marbled endpapers. Edges, spine ends and corners have some rubbing, spine label has a few small, rubbed spots, pages and text block edges darkened, otherwise this very handsome little book is clean, bright and tight - it appears to be unread. 190 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Bachelors Anonymous
Bachelors Anonymous

Details 

Wodehouse, P. G.
Book Description: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. Blue cloth with silver decoration to front and silver titling to spine, black and white illustration on title page, 186 pages. Very light wear to lower corners, black ink mark on lower spine end, owner's signature and pencilled notation on first free end paper, small pale mark near upper edge of first fixed end paper, some very pale foxing spots on text block edge. Dust jacket is laminated, not price clipped - a handsome book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $58.00

 
Barchester Towers

Details 

Trollope, Anthony
Book Description: Collins Clear-type Press, London, . Leather. Book Condition: Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book is a "Library of Classics" edition. Blue leather with gilt titling and decoration on spine, blue top textblock edge, illustrated blue end papers, black and white frontispiece. Textblock edges slightly darkened, light crease at top corner inside back cover, otherwise this handsome little book is in great shape. 575 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $16.00

 
Barclay Family Theatre, The

Details 

Hodgins, Jack
Book Description: MacMillan of Canada, Toronto, 1981. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed first edition of Jack Hodgins' book "The Barclay Family Theatre", a story about a family of seven sisters. Tan boards, gilt titling on red cloth spine, coloured end papers. Bottom of spine has extremely minor bumping. Dust jacket has light edgewear and minor chipping. This is a handsome book. 299 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $16.75

 
Beggar of the Alcazar, The (Little Blue Book #1518)

Details 

Bercovici, Konrad
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 1518, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Copyright date 1930. Blue covers, 62 pages. Cover colour faded, edges lightly sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $6.50

Beholder, The
Beholder, The

Details 

Freund, Philip
Book Description: W. H. Allen, London, 1961. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Seven tales of Sebastiean Romm. Dark pink cloth with gilt titling on spine, 342 pages. Small spot of pale discolouration on front, upper text block edge slightly darkened, small smudge on lower text block edge, owner's name is stamped on front endpaper.. Dust jacket, which is not price clipped has some shelf wear with a few tiny rubbed spots, one of which is rubbed through, spine is sunned. This is a handsome book in spite of flaws listed.. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $16.00

Bell for Adano, A
Bell for Adano, A

Details 

Hersey, John
Book Description: Franklin Library, Pennsylvania, 1978. Leather. Book Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1945 Pulitzer Prize winner. A volume of the Pulitzer Prize winners series, a limited edition available by subscription only. Red all-leather binding, gilt titling and raised bands on spine, elaborate gilt embossed decoration and border on front, back and spine, gilt text block edges, ribbon marker, silk end papers, colour frontispiece, colour illustrations throughout. This handsome book is in fine condition - never read. 335 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $45.00

 
Bellehelen Mine

Details 

Bower, B.M.
Book Description: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1924. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A novel by the author of "Chip of the Flying U," "Starr of the Desert," "the Eagle's Wing." Red cloth with black titling on spine and front, two-colour illustration on front and spine, black and white frontispiece by Frank Tenney Johnson, 309 pages, publisher's advertising on last few pages, tiny bookseller's plate at back. Light wear to spine ends, spine is lightly sunned, small damp marks on front, some dark (ink?) marks on back, text block edges darkened, text clean and tight. In spite of flaws, this is a good looking book - colour is bright and clear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

 
Big Man of Bonne Chance, The

Details 

Rousseau, Victor
Book Description: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Circa 1930. A novel by the author of "Jacqueline of the Golden River," "The Home Trail," "The Big Muskeg," "The Lion's Jaw." Red boards with black titling and decoration on spine, blind-stamped decoration on front, 319 pages. Cover has edge wear, particularly to lower spine ends, shelf wear, some light soiling, colour is bright, text block edges are darkened and have some light stains, owner's name in ink on end paper, pages are darkened, a few pages had uncut edges and now have slightly jagged edges due to being cut apart, occasional stains in text, small ink notation on page 13. Colour of cover is bright, binding is tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $60.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail