Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » First Editions & Signed Copies

 Checkout

According to Jake and the Kid, A Collection of New Stories
According to Jake and the Kid, A Collection of New Stories

Details 

Mitchell, W.O.
Book Description: Douglas Gibson, McClelland & Stewart, Inc., Toronto, 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of sixteen original adventures of Jake and the Kid rendered in short story form. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine, coloured end papers. Book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has very minor shelf wear. This handsome book has 280 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

American Smooth - Poems
American Smooth - Poems

Details 

Dove, Rita
Book Description: W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 2004. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A new collection of poetry by the Pulitzer Prize-winning former Poet Laureate author of On the Bus with Rosa Parks. Green boards, blue spine with gilt titling, 143 pages. This attractive book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has very minor shelf wear but is otherwise in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Andersonville
Andersonville

Details 

Kantor, MacKinlay
Book Description: World Publishing Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1955. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by author, first edition, limited to one thousand copies, five hundred of which were for private distribution. Off-white linen boards with gilt titling on front, dark-blue linen spine with gilt titling, bevelled edges, protective clear plastic dust jacket, top text block edge is red, side edge is untrimmed. Small stain (coffee?) on bottom edge of text block and on bottom edge of back endpapers, tiny similar-colour stain on untrimmed edge, hardly visible except when book is open. Book comes in a red slip case, which is tight, but worn at two edges. This is a very handsome edition. 767 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $225.00

Artist and a Magician, An
Artist and a Magician, An

Details 

Fleetwood, Hugh
Book Description: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1977. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed and signed by author to film director George Cosmatos and his wife, to whom this book is also dedicated. Brown cloth with white titling on spine. Bottom free corner of front cover slightly bumped. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has very minor edgewear, spine slightly sunned. 189 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $200.00

Black Dahlia
Black Dahlia

Details 

Ellroy, James
Book Description: The Mysterious Press, New York, 1987. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Police novel based on one of America's most infamous unsolved murder cases. First Printing, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by author: "The chilly little lady in black has arrived to blow your mind, suck your soul, & scorch your sexuality! Let her unleash your most hideous fantasies!" on front endpaper. Purple paper covered boards, black cloth spine with metallic purple titling, purple endpapers, 325 pages. Cover top and bottom edges slightly sunned, light smudging to textblock edge. Dust jacket has minor edge wear but no nicks or chips and in not price-clipped. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $230.00

 
Canadian Settler's Guide, The

Details 

Traill, Catharine Parr
Book Description: Alcuin Society, Vancouver, 1975. Unbound. Book Condition: Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Limited edition - No. 327/450 An unbound illustrated copy of Traill's "Canadian Settler's Guide", together with the January and part of the February of the"calendar" portion of Mrs Traill's book, each in a folded, card slip-case, and both together in a two-part green cloth-covered slip case with gilt titling in the spine of the inner portion. "The Canadian Settler's Guide" has a black and white frontispiece, illustrated title page, introduction by Carl Ballstadt, illustrated with small black and white drawings by Frits Jacobsen. 45 pages The "calendar" portion has an illustrated title page, is edited by Michael S. Batts, contains the complete monthly entries as they originally appeared (in the fifth edition, Toronto, 1855) with the addition of appropriate passages drawn from the remaining, disconnected portions of her work. The title page illustration is from the original; the other illustrations are from various contemporary works, made available by the Special Collections Division of the U.B.C. library. 52 pages.
Price: $40.00

Cronica De Una Muerte Anunciada
Cronica De Una Muerte Anunciada

Details 

Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
Book Description: Editorial La Oveja Negra, Bogota, Colombia, 1981. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in Spanish, large type. Black cloth with white titling on spine. 156+ pages. A few pressure marks to cover, text block edges and pages slightly darkened, glue in hinge between front endpapers is dried out and ffep shows an inch long split to bottom. Dust jacket has minor chipping at spine ends. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

Crusades, The - The Flame of Islam
Crusades, The - The Flame of Islam

Details 

Lamb, Harold
Book Description: Garden City Publishing Co. Inc, Garden City, New York, 1931. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of the Crusades. Subtitled: "Saladin, the Victory Bringer; Baibars, the Panther; Richard the Lion Heart; Saint Louis; Barbarossa" Subtitled on dust jacket: "The Later Crusades - The Most glamorous one hundred and fifty years of history." Published by Garden City as part of the Star Books series. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, blind-stamped illustration on front, top edge of text block is red, front edge is untrimmed, black and white frontispiece, illustrated title page, black and white plates, illustrations and maps throughout, bibliography, index, publisher's advertising on reverse side of dust jacket, 490 pages. Light edge wear, text block edges slightly darkened, otherwise this handsome book appears to be in great shape. Dust jacket has some edge wear, spine ends frayed, a small piece is missing to top back corner, spine is sunned. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $45.00

Deceivers, The
Deceivers, The

Details 

Masters, John
Book Description: Michael Joseph, London, 1952. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page: "with the author's compliments - John Masters - Lyme Regis, August, 1952". Slight colour variation to front and back. Dust jacket designed by Peter Rudland. Minor edge wear. Very small spot of tape residue inside each flap of dust jacket. 288 pages. Signed by Author
Price: $325.00

Except the Lord
Except the Lord

Details 

Cary, Joyce
Book Description: Michael Joseph, London, 1953. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel recounts in autobiographical form the early life of Chester Nimmo, the Devonshire labourer's son who became a great Radical leader in Edwardian days. Blue cloth, gilt titling on spine. 286 pages. Back cover, part of spine and right edge of front of cover have had damp damage, causing colour to fade, owner's name inked to ffep, last end paper slightly wrinkled at top left corner and some bubbling. Book is tight and clean, front is bright. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has some edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.50

First Furrows - A History of the Early Settlement of the Red River Country, Including That of Portage La Prairie
First Furrows - A History of the Early Settlement of the Red River Country, Including That of Portage La Prairie

Details 

Garrioch, A.C.
Book Description: , Manitoba, 1923. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green textured cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, book is number 644 of an unspecified total, no publisher is listed, black and white plates and illustrations. Very minor wear to spine ends, gilt titling has faded, small white mark near lower spine end (paint?) light foxing on end papers, otherwise book appears to be without flaws. 336 pages
Price: $38.00

Fishing for Fallen Light, A Book of Poetry
Fishing for Fallen Light, A Book of Poetry

Details 

Goewey, Donald
Book Description: Wakan Press, Woodacre, CA, 1998. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of thirty-eight poems, SIGNED on half-title page by the author. Turquoise soft cover with black titling, cover art by Louise Franklin, 65 pages. This handsome book appears to be without flaws. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $12.75

Forbidden Poems, The
Forbidden Poems, The

Details 

Birtha, Becky
Book Description: Seal Press, U.S.A., 1991. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by the author to Evelyn White, biographer of Alice Walker. The first collection of poetry by African-American poet, Becky Birtha. Illustrated red soft cover with white titling on spine and front, 155 pages. Book has minor edge and shelf wear, otherwise is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $14.00

History of Reading, A
History of Reading, A

Details 

Manguel, Alberto
Book Description: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Manguel explores the 6000-year-old conversation between words and that magician without whom the book would be like a lifeless object: the reader. Grey paper covered boards with black cloth to spine, gilt titling to spine, inscribed by Alberto Manguel to biographer Evelyn White on title page, many black and white illustrations, 372 pages. Minor edge wear. Dust jacket show minor edge wear and is now protected in a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $35.00

History of the Ancient World, A - Volume 1 - The Orient and Greece
History of the Ancient World, A - Volume 1 - The Orient and Greece

Details 

Rostovtzeff, M.
Book Description: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1930. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Translated from the Russian by J.D. Duff. Book is a course of lectures on Ancient History which the author gave to the Freshmen of Wisconsin University, revised, corrected, and supplemented for this book. Green cloth with black titling and decoration on spine, simple black border on front, green top text block edge, black and white frontispiece with captioned tissue-guard, illustrated throughout with black and white plates, five black and white fold-out maps at back. Corners and spine ends have very minor wear, owner's name in ink on end paper, foxing spots on end papers and maps, otherwise this handsome book is in great shape. 418 pages Book is overweight - extra postage may apply.
Price: $25.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail