Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » History

 Checkout

100 Canadian Heroines, Famous and Forgotten Faces
100 Canadian Heroines, Famous and Forgotten Faces

Details 

Forster, Merna
Book Description: Dundurn Group, Toronto, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stories of some remarkable women in Canadian history who made significant achievements in science, sport, politics, war and peace, arts and entertainment, etc. Foreword by Rt. Hon. Kim Campbell. Illustrated soft cover with green, black and white titling, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Book appears to be without flaws. 319 pages
Price: $11.75

 
A Brand of Its Own: The 100 Year History of the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede

Details 

Gray, James H
Book Description: Western Producer Prairie Books, Saskatoon, Sask., 1985. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An illustrated history of the Calgary Stampede. A presentation copy (to Mrs. Burrows from Keith McKinnon) with small pastedown inscription on front endpaper. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white and sepia photographs throughout, 196 pages. Corners and spine ends have minor wear, owner's name and address on sticker on both endpapers. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges.
Price: $20.00

A Guide to Elura Cave Temples
A Guide to Elura Cave Temples

Details 

Burgess, James
Book Description: , , . Paper. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprinted by The Archaeological Department, H.E.H. The Nizam's Government. Mustard with black titling on front and printer's logo on back. Frontispiece. 56 p. plus 9 photographic plates. Mustard box around text on each page. A very good copy except edges worn and chipped. 4 small rust stains on front.
Price: $16.00

America, Historical, Statistic, and Descriptive
America, Historical, Statistic, and Descriptive

Details 

Buckingham, J.S., Esq.
Book Description: Fisher, Son, & Co., London, . Quarter-Leather. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7.75"-9.75" tall. In three volumes, dedication dated 1841. Book is an account of the author's visit to the U.S. in 1837 and as well as a description of his trip, it covers such diverse topics as: history of the various areas he visited, ie: New York, Washington, Baltimore, Buffalo, Rochester, Massachusetts, Providence, Plymouth, Pennsylvania, Albany, opinions on subject of slavery, Indian history, benevolent societies, churches, penitentiaries, national manners in America, history of the Shakers, comparison between English and American farmers, differences in the appearance of the females, etc., etc. Marbled boards, brown leather spines, black titling on spine labels, black and white frontispiece with tissue guard, illustrated with black and white engravings, fold-out map, page edges untrimmed. Corners and edges worn, covers rubbed, spines badly sunned, spine labels wrinkled and cracked, text block edges and page edges darkened, end papers darkened and foxed, frontispiece and tissue guard have damp damage, various small spots throughout text. Given their age, these books are in good shape - bindings are tight. 504,563 and 596 pages.
Price: $75.00

American History Told By Contemporaries, Volume I
American History Told By Contemporaries, Volume I

Details 

Hart, Albert Bushnell, Editor
Book Description: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1910. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: Era of Colonization 1492 - 1689. Blue and yellow cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, 606 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, covers discoloured, text block edges darkened, owner's name in pencil on front endpaper.
Price: $10.00

American History Told By Contemporaries, Volume II
American History Told By Contemporaries, Volume II

Details 

Hart, Albert Bushnell, Editor
Book Description: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1903. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: Building of the Republic 1689 - 1783. Blue and yellow cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, 653 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, covers slightly darkened, text block edges darkened, small ink spot on leading edge, owner's name stamped on front endpaper, read endpaper split at hinge.
Price: $10.00

 
Ancient Objects in Irish Bogs and Farm Lands: A Guide for Finders

Details 

Leask, Harold G.
Book Description: Department of Education, , 1952. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Originally issued in 1942, subtitled "how they may be recognized and what to do about them, with a note on the articles of folk culture", in English and Gaelic script (Irish) text. Grey covers with black title on front, numerous black and white drawings, staple binding. Minor edge wear and corner creases, two inches around cover edges sunned, pages slightly browned around the edges. 26 pages. An exceedingly difficult to find text.
Price: $35.00

 
Archaeological Newsletter No. 126, November 1975 - No. 189, February 1981

Details 


Book Description: Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, . A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9.75"-12" tall. A bound collection of Archaeological Newsletters from the Royal Ontario Museum. Each Newsletter is approximetly four typed pages. Black cloth binder with blind-stamp decoration, museum stamps to first page of each newsletter.
Price: $25.00

Athens: Its Rise and Fall; with Views of the Literature, Philosophy, and Social Life of the Athenian People, Vol. 1 & 2
Athens: Its Rise and Fall; with Views of the Literature, Philosophy, and Social Life of the Athenian People, Vol. 1 & 2

Details 

Bulwer, Edward Lytton
Book Description: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1837. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A two volume history of Athens. Green cloth with an over-all blind-stamped leaf motif, black titling on off-white spine labels, twelve pages of publisher's advertising at end of Volume 2.. Light wear to corners and spine ends, Volume 2 has a few black ink spots on front, spine labels sunned, Volume 2's label has wear and rubbing and its top corner is missing, page edges darkened, foxing spots on end papers and occasionally throughout text, Volume 2's first free end paper has a 2.5 inch open tear at top corner and a quarter-inch hole near top corner of second end paper. Books are in clear mylar protective covers. These handsome books are in remarkable condition, clean, bright and tight. 275 and 324 pages
Price: $95.00

BC Studies, No. 1 - 50
BC Studies, No. 1 - 50

Details 

Woodward, Frances M., Editor
Book Description: , , 1981. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cumulative Index Numbers 1 - 50 1968 - 1981 White card cover, brown titling on spine and front. Edges and spine are slightly sunned, some smudges on back cover. 76 pages
Price: $9.00

Before The Waters - The Upper Delaware Valley
Before The Waters - The Upper Delaware Valley

Details 

Menzies, Elizabeth G.C.
Book Description: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published in 1966, book is a history of the places, the scenery and the people who were to be displaced from thier homes and farms by the building of the Tocks Island Dam on the Delaware River. Blue and green cloth with silver titling on spine, end papers are a map of the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and a few maps. This handsome book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has light edge wear, chipping at top end of spine, jacket is slightly sunned. 108 pages
Price: $9.75

Berlin Blockade
Berlin Blockade

Details 

Tusa, Ann & John
Book Description: Hodder & Stoughton, Sevenoaks, Kent, England, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This "Coronet Book" looks at Berlin in 1948 - "the year the Cold War threatened to become hot." Illustrated soft cover with black, blue and red titling on front, red and blue titling on black spine, publisher's advertising on last few pages. Book has light shelfwear and light lengthwise creases on the spine, otherwise is in great shape. 557 pages
Price: $7.75

Best of Anthropology Today, The
Best of Anthropology Today, The

Details 

Benthall, Jonathan (ed)
Book Description: Routledge, London and New York, 2002. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Jonathan Benthall, with a preface by Marshall Sahlins, nine parts with headlines and following essays on that topic. Soft cover, several black and white photographs, 365 pages. Light edge wear.
Price: $12.75

Bewahrtes Und Verheibendes
Bewahrtes Und Verheibendes

Details 

Johannes Kirschweng
Book Description: Felten Verlag (Joseph Maria Felten), Saarlouis, . Paper Covered Boards. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German. this is a book about Franco-German relationships after World War 2 with a focus on literature and architecture. Brown with white titling and decoration on cover, contains photographs of cathedrals and other drawings. Dedication in ink on front endpaper, corners and edges worn, dust jacket has edgewear and two small open tears on top and bottom. 44 pages
Price: $5.00

Border Wardens, The
Border Wardens, The

Details 

Myers, John Myers
Book Description: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1971. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Border Wardens: A history of the United States Border Patrol and its ceaseless struggle to stem the tide of wetbacks, booze and pot across America's wildest boundary. Brown cloth, darker brown cloth to spine with gilt titling, yellow endpapers, 212 pages. Very light edge wear. Dust jacket shows some edge wear and rubbing.
Price: $8.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail