Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Health, Mind & Body

 Checkout

300 Seasons: The Joys and Sorrows of 75 Years Passed
300 Seasons: The Joys and Sorrows of 75 Years Passed

Details 

Egrari, Ata
Book Description: , , 2004. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ate Egrari, an obstretician and gynecologist, recalls his medical carrer in both worlds in Iran and in the U.S. Glossy light blue cover, blue titling to front and spine, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, several black and white photographs, 379 pages. This book appears to be without flaws. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

Aids to Surgical Anatomy
Aids to Surgical Anatomy

Details 

Baxter, J. S.
Book Description: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, London, 1942. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Dark brown cloth with black titling and decoration on front and spine, some black and white diagrams, 194 pages. Corners and edges are slightly worn, spine is slightly worn, owners inscription in ink on front endpaper, some shelfwear on back cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $7.75

Art of Yoga, The
Art of Yoga, The

Details 

Gannon, Sharon & David Life
Book Description: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Foreword by Anoushka and Ravi Shankar. Book presents "stunning images that capture more than 100 asanas...exhibited by two of the world's best-known and most-respected teachers." Black cloth with blind-stamped titling on spine, green end papers, illustrated title page, black and white photographs throughout, 192 pages. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has negligible shelf wear and minor edge wear. This is a handsome book - clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

 
Backache: Its Evolution and Conservative Treatment

Details 

Evans, David P.
Book Description: University Park Press, Baltimore, Maryland, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book traces the development of the spine, explains the normal as well as the abnormal spine, and reviews clinical trials in the treatment of the abnormal back. Tan cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white illustrations, diagrams and charts throughout. Book has no visible defects. Dust jacket has very light crease at back lower corner, otherwise is without defects. 244 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.50

Behavior of Organisms: An Experimental Analysis
Behavior of Organisms: An Experimental Analysis

Details 

Skinner, B.F.
Book Description: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc,, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Century Psychology Series. Skinner wrote this book during his time as Assistant Professor of Psychology at the University of Minnesota. Early printing, possibly the second state of the first edition. Does not show "1" on last page. Tan cloth with gilt titling on maroon faux label to front and spine, 457 pages. Light edge wear, a smudge to spine lable, a few smudges to textblock edge and few small and light splash spots that do not effect the pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $180.00

Bisba
Bisba

Details 

Burr, Timothy
Book Description: Hercules Publishing Company, Trenton, New Jersey, 1965. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book reveals why and how women's breasts reveal their character. Grey and white pictorial cover with gilt titling on spine, purple end papers and top text block edge, illustrations are black, grey and white. Cover has some light edge wear, some very light discolouration on text block edge, otherwise book is in great shape. 452 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.00

Bitter Blue: Tranquilizers, Creativity, Breakdown
Bitter Blue: Tranquilizers, Creativity, Breakdown

Details 

Reed, Jeremy
Book Description: Peter Owen Ltd, London, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reed recounts his personal experiences of long-term tranquilizer dependency, traumatic breakdown and withdrawal. Blue cloth, silver titling to spine, illustrated endpapers, 136 pages. Minor edge wear. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

C.G. Jung Letters, Volume 1: 1906-1950
C.G. Jung Letters, Volume 1: 1906-1950

Details 

Jung, Carl G.
Book Description: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bollingen Series XCV:1. Selected and edited by Gerhard Adler in collaboration with Aniela Jaffe, translated from the German by R.F.C. Hull. Book is volume 1 of a 2 volume set. Cloth is pale orange with tiny gold sparkles, gilt titling on faux brown and grey spine labels, coloured end papers, black and white frontispiece, illustrated with black and white photographs, 596 pages. Upper text block edge has some small, pale marks. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has shelf wear and light edge wear. This is a handsome book, in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $55.00

Can We Write African History?
Can We Write African History?

Details 

Davidson, Basil
Book Description: African Studies Center, University of California, Los Angeles, 1965. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Occasional Paper No. 1, November, 1965. A writer's contribution to the solving of certain major problems of form in writing African history. Green card cover with staple binding, white and black titling on front and back, black and white illustration on front, African Studies notes inside back cover, 19+ pages. Cover is slightly darkened inside and out, text block edges darkened, otherwise this little booklet is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $7.75

Cancer Biopathy: Volume II of the Discovery of the Orgone, The
Cancer Biopathy: Volume II of the Discovery of the Orgone, The

Details 

Reich, Wilhelm
Book Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1973. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A new translation of Der Krebs. "Reich's theory that cancer is not primarily a tumor that arises mysteriously in an otherwise healthy organism but a systemic disease due to chronic sezual starvation will startle the average person who tends to view a disturbance of sexuality as distressing but not pathogenic." Soft cover, illustrated with some line drawings, graphs and tables, appendix with black and white photographs, 433 pages. Light age darkening, light shelf wear, sticker remnant to bottom of front cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

Castel of Helth Corrected and in Some Places Augmented By the Fyrste Authour Therof, Thomas Elyot Knight, the Yere of Oure Lord 1541
Castel of Helth Corrected and in Some Places Augmented By the Fyrste Authour Therof, Thomas Elyot Knight, the Yere of Oure Lord 1541

Details 

Elyot, Thomas
Book Description: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, New York, . A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile edition of the 1541 treatise on treatment of disease. Blue cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, 94 pages. Neat library markings, library inventory number on spine, spine lightly sunned and covered with thin layer of lacquer, some edge wear and corners lightly bumped, hinges reinforced with grey cloth tape, facsimile text is clean and unmarked. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $45.00

Caught in a Snare: Hitler's Refugee Academics 1933-1949
Caught in a Snare: Hitler's Refugee Academics 1933-1949

Details 

Falk, Barbara
Book Description: History Dep't University of Melbourne, Australia, 1998. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is one of a series of history monographs flowing from research undertaken by staff, post-graduate students and research associates in the depaartment of History at the University of Melbourne. Illustrated white, yellow and black soft cover, black titling,156 pages. Cover has shelf wear, upper spine end is bumped, light crease to upper front corner which extends to several pages. Book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $16.00

Character Strengths and Virtues: A Handbook and Classification
Character Strengths and Virtues: A Handbook and Classification

Details 

Peterson, Christopher; Seligman, Martin E.P.
Book Description: Oxford University Press, , 2004. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A "groundbreaking handbook of character strengths and virtues is the first progress report from a prestigious group of researchers who have undertaken the systematic classification and measurement of widely valued positive traits. they approach good character in terms of separate strengths - authenticity, persistence, kindness, gratitude, hope, humor, and so on - each of which exists in degrees." Black boards with gilt titling to spine, 800 pages. Book shows absolute minor shelf wear. Dust jacket is now protected in a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $65.00

Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates
Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates

Details 

Baer, Jean G.
Book Description: Butterworths, London, 1964. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This text is intermediate between the large, detailed and specialised treatises and the brief explanations which form part of the more general works. Orange cloth with white titling on spine and front, yellow end papers. At back of text is a plastic-coil bound book of black and white, as well as colour, plates. With the exception of extremely minor wear to bottom corners, this handsome book appears to be without flaws. 193 pages in first part of book; 68 plates with 523 figures in second part. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Dance Movement Therapy: Theory and Practice
Dance Movement Therapy: Theory and Practice

Details 

Payne, Helen, Editor
Book Description: Routledge, London, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book offers practising dance movement therapists new ideas and approaches, students an insight into their subject's versatility and adaptability, and other mental health workers and allied educatiors and professionals a clear picture of the nature and importance of dance movement therapy. Black soft cover with white titling on spine, white and turquoise titling and black and white photograph on front, 277 pages. Cover has shelf wear and edge wear, ink notation on end paper scribbled out, small ink mark on page 95, otherwise book is clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10... | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail