Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Military

 Checkout

 
1939 - 1945 Roll of Honour of the Royal High School of Edinburgh

Details 

William C.A. Ross
Book Description: C.J. Cousland & Sons Ltd., Edinburgh, 1949. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Roll of Honour record of the former pupils Royal High School of Edinburgh serving in WWII. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt decoration on front, three page fold-out in colour of the stained glass Memorial Windows, many black and white photographs of the Service men. Several small light spots on front cover, corners and spine ends very slightly worn, spine is cracked at title page and page 24, slight foxing on end papers 129 pages
Price: $24.00

An Airman's Letter
An Airman's Letter

Details 


Book Description: Putnam & Co., London, 1940. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The "last testament of a young Briton who laid down his life for his country," a letter reprinted from the Times. Tan cloth with black titling on spine and front, black illustration on front, black and white frontispiece and illustrated with attractive black and white drawings, large print. Text block edges and pages slightly darkened, ink inscription dated 1940 on end paper. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has sunned spine and edges, but is clean and bright. This is a very handsome little book, in great shape. 28 pages
Price: $17.50

An Airman's Letter
An Airman's Letter

Details 


Book Description: McClelland and Stewart Ltd., Toronto, 1940. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The "last testament of a young Briton who laid down his life for his country," a letter reprinted from the Times. Blue cloth with black titling on spine and front, black illustration on front, black and white frontispiece and illustrated with attractive black and white drawings, large print. Book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has sunned spine and edges, significant wear to spine including several open tears, tiny spot on front, but is clean and bright. This is a very handsome little book, in great shape. 28 pages
Price: $17.50

Ancient Art of Warfare, Volume 1 + 2
Ancient Art of Warfare, Volume 1 + 2

Details 


Book Description: Robert Laffont, Paris, 1966. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ancient Art of Warfare, Volume 1: Antiquity, Middle Ages, Renaissance 1300 B.C. - 1650 A.D. from Ramses to Vauban; Volume 2: Modern Ages 1700 to our times From Peter the Great to Eisenhower, Soldiers of cannosn, tanks and planes. Both volumes red cloth with gilt decoration to front, gilt titling to spines, illustrated endpapers, richly illustrated throughout, red ribbon marker, volume 1 - 539 pages, volume 2 - 543 pages, in black slipcase with gilt decoration to front and back. Slipcase has some scratching. Books show light sunning to spines and some light scratching to covers. This is an overweight item and extra shipping charges may apply.
Price: $58.00

 
Autobiography of a Spy

Details 

Bancroft, Mary
Book Description: William Morrow and COmpany, New York, 1983. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is an uncorrect advance proof of Mary Bancroft's life in World War 2, when she became involved with Allen Dulles, head of OOS Switzerland, and the plans for killing Hitler. Grey soft cover with black titling, 321 pages. Corners and spine ends are slightly worn, spine sunned.
Price: $15.00

Bad Times, Good Friends A Memoir-Berlin
Bad Times, Good Friends A Memoir-Berlin

Details 

Vogel, Ilse-Margret
Book Description: Sheep Meadow Press, Riverdale-on-Hudson, New York, 2001. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fall of Berlin 1945 memoir when the author was a young woman who chose to stay in the city when it fell to the Russians. Tiny corner crease. 250 pages
Price: $14.75

Battle of the Narrow Seas, The - A History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel and North Sea, 1939-1945
Battle of the Narrow Seas, The - A History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel and North Sea, 1939-1945

Details 

Scott, Peter
Book Description: Country Life Limited, London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history of the struggle for control of the Narrow Seas, beginning in 1940. Blue cloth with dark blue titling on spine and front, dark blue illustration on front, end papers are maps - different each end, colour frontispiece, illustrated with black and white plates and eight in colour, as well as numerous black and white drawings and maps. Spine and adjacent cover areas significantly sunned, back has several tiny brown spots, end papers and text block edges have foxing spots. 228 pages
Price: $18.00

Beyond the Conceivable: Studies on Germany, Nazism, and the Holocaust
Beyond the Conceivable: Studies on Germany, Nazism, and the Holocaust

Details 

Diner, Dan
Book Description: University of California Press, Berkley, Los Angeles, London, 2000. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays by Dan Diner, who is widely read and quoted in Germany and Israel, are finally collected in this English edition. Divided into three groups, the first talks about anti-Semitism in the 1930s and the ideologies that drove the Nazis. The second, about the different perceptions of the "Final Solution" including the discussions of the Judenrat or Jewish Council. The third considers the Holocaust as the subject of narrative and historical memory. Grey paper covered boards with black cloth to spine, silver titling to spine. 286 pages. Text block has small black spot on top edge. Dust jacket is in a Brodart cover with minor wear to bottom front. Book appears be unread.
Price: $15.00

Canada's Triumph - Amiens, Arras, Cambrai - August, September, October 1918
Canada's Triumph - Amiens, Arras, Cambrai - August, September, October 1918

Details 

James, Fred
Book Description: Canadian War Records Office, London, . Card Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The story of Canada's share in the battles of Amiens, Arras and Cambrai, as written in the field by Fred James, Official Correspondent to the Overseas Ministry of Canada. Tan card cover with black titling, brown decoration, staple binding, black and white frontispiece, illustrated with black and white photographic plates, advertising on back page. cover has light edgewear and creases, number in ink on front, owner's name in ink on title page. 63 pages
Price: $25.00

Connecting File, The
Connecting File, The

Details 

Spencer, Editor
Book Description: Royal Canadian Regiment, London, Ont, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Annual journal devoted to members of the Royal Canadian Regiment. Blue cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, black and white photos of service members in text, 137 pages. Minor edge and shelf wear, small open tear at bottom of spine, several pale stains, text clean and tight.
Price: $10.00

 
Courses for Service Men (Elementary Level) Introductory French: Text Booklet No. 1

Details 


Book Description: Canadian Legion War Services Inc. Committee on Education, Ottawa, 1941. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. A general text for learning French, as part of the Courses for Service Men (Elementary Level) Series. Blue and yellow softcover with black titling on front, 100 pages. Corners and spine ends are slightly worn, minor shelf wear.
Price: $10.00

 
Courses for Service Men (Elementary Level) Introductory French: Text Booklet No. 2

Details 


Book Description: Canadian Legion War Services Inc. Committee on Education, Ottawa, 1941. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A general text for learning French, as part of the Courses for Service Men (Elementary Level) Series. Blue and yellow softcover with black titling on front, 100 pages. Corners and spine ends are slightly worn, minor shelf wear.
Price: $10.00

 
Courses for Service Men (Elementary Level) Introductory French: Text Booklet No. 3

Details 


Book Description: Canadian Legion War Services Inc. Committee on Education, Ottawa, 1941. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A general text for learning French, as part of the Courses for Service Men (Elementary Level) Series. Blue and yellow softcover with black titling on front, 100 pages. Corners and spine ends are slightly worn, minor shelf wear.
Price: $10.00

 
Courses for Service Men (Elementary Level) Introductory French: Text Booklet No. 4

Details 


Book Description: Canadian Legion War Services Inc. Committee on Education, Ottawa, 1941. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A general text for learning French, as part of the Courses for Service Men (Elementary Level) Series. Blue and yellow softcover with black titling on front, 100 pages. Corners and spine ends are slightly worn, minor shelf wear.
Price: $10.00

Crucible of War 1939 - 1945, The: The Official History of The Royal Canadian Air Force Volume III
Crucible of War 1939 - 1945, The: The Official History of The Royal Canadian Air Force Volume III

Details 

Greenhous, Brereton, Stephen J. Harris, William C. Johnston, William G.P. Rawling
Book Description: University of Toronto Press, Department of National Defence & Candian Government Publishing Centre, Canada, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The story of RCAF squadrons who served overseas during the Second World War, containing five parts: Air Policy, the Fighter War, the Maritime Air War, the Bomber Air War, and the Air Transport War. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, end papers are three-colour maps, maps and charts by William Constable, illustrated throughout with black and white phogographs. Cover has light wear on lower spine end and corners, text block edges have a few light smudges, otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket has edge wear especially at lower spine end, a small open tear at right front edge, but is clean and bright.1096 pages - book is overweight - extra postage will apply.
Price: $24.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail