Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Home Improvement & Decorating

 Checkout

Beautifying the Home Grounds
Beautifying the Home Grounds

Details 

Southern Pine Association Staff
Book Description: Lee Valley Tools, Limited, Ottawa, ON, Canada, 2000. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. First published in 1926, this is one of the earliest examples of effective association activity. Classic Reprint Series of Algrove Publishing. Pictorial card cover, staple binding, black and white drawings throughout, unpaginated, folded to half. Very minor edge wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $95.00

 
Courses for Service Men (Elementary Level) Introductory French: Text Booklet No. 1

Details 


Book Description: Canadian Legion War Services Inc. Committee on Education, Ottawa, 1941. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. A general text for learning French, as part of the Courses for Service Men (Elementary Level) Series. Blue and yellow softcover with black titling on front, 100 pages. Corners and spine ends are slightly worn, minor shelf wear.
Price: $10.00

English Furniture and Furniture Makers of the 18th Century
English Furniture and Furniture Makers of the 18th Century

Details 

Clouston, R.S.
Book Description: Hurst and Blackett, Limited, London, 1906. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clouston explains the changes in furniture design through the 18th century. Green cloth, gilt titling to spine, black and white illustrations throughout, 362 pages plus index. Some edge wear, free corners slightly bend inwards, 2.5 inch split to back gutter, foxing to endpapers, split between front endpapers, remnant of a removed sticker to first pastedown, textblock edge has a few spots of discoloration, a few pages show browned smudges. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $24.00

 
How to Mix Paints

Details 

Godfrey, C.
Book Description: Industrial Book Co., New York, 1904. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with white text on front and spine, black border on front board, decorated endpapers, index, 16 pages of publisher's advertisements at back of text. Edges and corners slightly worn, boards also show some wear including a one-inch black mark on back board, several damp stains on boards, front and back free endpapers missing, binding is loose, first signature is missing (book begins on page 19), pages 31-32 detached, shakey binding, page 31/32 detached, page 63 has a half inch closed tear, last page has numbers written in pencil and a few brown spots and a couple of damp stains on it, a couple pages have small closed tears on side page edge, some fingerprint smudges on a few pages; text is clean and very informative, an extremely hard to find book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

International Library of Technology 151 - Design Motifs; Design Composition; Space Filling; Color in Design; Historic Styles
International Library of Technology 151 - Design Motifs; Design Composition; Space Filling; Color in Design; Historic Styles

Details 


Book Description: International Textbook Co., Scranton, 1922. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled:"A Series of textbooks for Persons Engaged in Engineering Professions, Trades, and Vocational Occupations or for Those who Desire Information Concerning Them. Fully Illustrated." Book is an omnibus of five earlier works, and pagination follows these earlier editions. Green cloth boards, red cloth spine with gilt titling, red corners with simple gilt borders, green marbled endpapers, red textblock edges, illustrated throughout with handsome colour and black and white plates, black and white drawings and diagrams. Corners and edges have light wear, cover has shelf wear, front cover has areas of pale discolouration, spine is sunned, spine cracked at table of contents page vi/vii and at Fig. 17/18, and again at back hinge; text is clean. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $99.00

Kitchen Book, The
Kitchen Book, The

Details 

Partsch, Bill (Editor)
Book Description: Filipacchi Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2005. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. The Kitchen Book: The essential resource for creating the room of your dreams. Glossy orange cover with white titling to front and spine, yellow endpapers, richly illustrated with colour photographs, 160 pages. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

Kootenay Stone Centre's Guide to Beautiful Stonework
Kootenay Stone Centre's Guide to Beautiful Stonework

Details 

Bakken, Iris
Book Description: Kootenay Stone Centre, Salmo, B.C., . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. Book is written for tradespeople, promoting the use of natural stone, and includes easy instructions for the beginner. Covers such topics as: materials, general instructions, tools, styles of stonework, styles of mortar joints, repairs and camouflaging with stone, patios, pathways, sidewalks and stepping stones, hearths, benches, stairways, tub surrounds, floors, entrances and pool decks, projects, art, etc. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with black titling on pale blue, black and white photographs and drawings throughout, as well as a few photographs in colour, 80 pages. Cover has edge wear with some creasing, shelfwear, first twelve pages separated from binding (but present). Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $21.00

Neo-Classicism in the North: Swedish Furniture and Interiors, 1770-1850
Neo-Classicism in the North: Swedish Furniture and Interiors, 1770-1850

Details 

Groth, Hakan
Book Description: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hakan Groth and Fritz von der Schulenburg open the doors to a beautiful variety of Swedish interiors from royal salons with exquisite Pompeian ornament to modest spatter-painted Biedermeier halls. A gorgeously illustrated book about furniture and interiors. Blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, orange endpapers, frontispiece, 388 illustrations of which 204 are in full colour, 224 pages. A beautifully executed gift inscription to ffep. The dust jacket shows minor shelf wear and some pressure marks to back. It is now protected in a Brodart cover. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $48.00

Passion for Detail, A
Passion for Detail, A

Details 

Moss, Charlotte & Mary Sears
Book Description: Doubleday, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. Charlotte Moss is a master of interpreting the English country style for the American home. Book is sumptuously illustrated with the photographs of Joe Standart and the illustrations of Jim Steinmeyer. Off-white cloth with silver titling on spine, blind-stamped titling on front, decorated end papers, colour plates throughout, 179 pages. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has shelf wear, but is bright and clean. This is a very attractive book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $50.00



 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail