Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Illustrated

 Checkout

Solomon Grundy, Pop-up Book
Solomon Grundy, Pop-up Book

Details 

Bantock, Nick
Book Description: Viking Penguin, , 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Born with a cheerful disposition, during a dreadful storm, Solomon’s existence goes downhill as the weather gradually improves. Nick Bantock’s pop-up version of this traditional and ironic poem, chronicles sad Solomon’s demise in a way that provides hope for all. If only on the grounds that, "Somebody’s worse off than me!". Crafty pop-up art. SIGNED by Nick Bantock. This is a low-availability item and may take up to three extra weeks for delivery. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $35.00

South Africa and the Congo
South Africa and the Congo

Details 

Busoni, Rafaello
Book Description: Cassell and Company Ltd., London, . Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the number 2 out of the series of 'Lands and People'. Colourful front cover illustration, fine full colour illustration on every page. 28 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn. Translucent tissue cover has an open tear at back. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $19.75

Tales of East and West
Tales of East and West

Details 

Kipling, Rudyard; Bergonzi, Bernard (ed)
Book Description: The Heritage Press, Avon, Connecticut, 1973. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A collection of twenty-three of Kipling's best stories selected by Bergonzi are presented in this volume in chronological order of publication. Raymond created the fine illustrations. Green marbled boards with green cloth spine, gilt titling to spine, introduction by Bernard Bergonzi, 8 colour plates and many black and white drawings, 374 pages. Comes with a slip case. Minor edge wear, gift inscription to ffep. Slip case shows some edge wear and slight sunning to open edge. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.75

The Day of the Glorious Revolution
The Day of the Glorious Revolution

Details 

Burke, Stanley
Book Description: James Lorimer & Co., Toronto, 1974. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by both author and illustrator, this book is a sequel to Frog Fables and Beaver Tales. Canadian political satire, illustrated with cartoons. Red glossy cover with black and white illustrations front and back, green and black titling on front, black titling on spine, black and white illustrations throughout. Spine ends have wear, bottom spine end has wear and a quarter-inch closed tear at gutter, top spine end has light wear, spine near top has a one-inch closed tear, but otherwise this handsome book is clean, bright and tight. 43 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author and Illustrator
Price: $15.00

The Golden Mean - in Chinese
The Golden Mean - in Chinese

Details 

Bantock, Nick
Book Description: Grimm Press, Hong Kong, 1993. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: New Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by Nick Bantock. The Chinese translation of the third volume of the Griffin & Sabine series, a love story in letters. In this final volume of the best-selling trilogy the mystery of the two artists deepens and their questions grow more urgent. New obstacles (including a sinister intruder) test the tenacity of their passion, and in each letter or postcard, painting and prose are even more richly intertwined. SIGNED by Nick Bantock. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $35.00

The Gryphon - in Hebrew
The Gryphon - in Hebrew

Details 

Bantock, Nick
Book Description: Chronicle, , 2002. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: New Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED by Nick Bantock. Hebrew translation of a new volume in the Griffin and Sabine story - a tale rich in the artistry, mystery, and surprise that makes the original saga so beloved. As the remarkable fates of Griffin and Sabine are gradually revealed, we are introduced to Matthew and Isabella, long-distance lovers who find themselves entwined not only in each other's lives, but also in a perilous and alluring intrigue. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $35.00

The Idyls of Theocritus (Volume I Theocritus)
The Idyls of Theocritus (Volume I Theocritus)

Details 

Lang, Andrew
Book Description: The Medici Society, London, 1922. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rendered into English Prose by Andrew Lang after Drawings by W. Russell Flint. Volume I of II. Number 191 of 500 printed on handmade Ricardi paper. Original quarter-bound grey paper covered boards with tan cloth spine, paper labels with black titling on front and spine, top textblock edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, frontispiece is tipped-in colour plate with captioned tissue-guard, black and white illustration on title page, text is illustrated with fifteen very beautiful Russell Flint full-colour illustration plates, tipped-in and with captioned tissue-guards, 92 pages. Corners and spine ends are worn, edges are less worn, spine is frayed and partially split at gutters, spine is sunned, edges of covers slightly sunned, text block edges darkened, foxing on endpapers and occasional foxing spots in text. Binding is sound, this is a very handsome book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $325.00

Three Little Horses - Blackie, Brownie and Whitey
Three Little Horses - Blackie, Brownie and Whitey

Details 

Worm, Piet
Book Description: Random House, New York, 1958. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 4to - over 9.75"-12" Tall. Book is a probable First Edition. Blue glossy pictorial cover with yellow and white titling on spine and front, colourful illustrations front and back, colourfully illustrated end papers and title page, illustrated throughout with colour and black and white illustrations, 61 pages. Corners and spine ends worn, cover has light shelf wear but is clean and bright, text block edges slightly darkened, text is clean and tight. This is a very attractive book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

 
Three Men in a Boat to Say Nothing of the Dog!

Details 

Jerome, Jerome K.
Book Description: Limited Editions Club, U.K., 1975. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall-Oblong. Book is number 1120/2000 and signed by the illustrator. Introduction by Stella Gibbons. red, blue and yellow vertical stripes on boards, green cloth spine with gilt titling, top text block edge is brown, illustrated map on end papers, black and white illustrated frontispiece and title page, charming multi-colour full-page illustrations as well as many smaller ones in black and white, 174 pages. Gilt titling on spine is slightly faded, otherwise book is in nice shape. Slip case is lightly soiled and has worn edges, one of which is repaired with clear tape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Artist
Price: $40.00

Through the Gate, Volume 4 of My Book House-1954 Edition
Through the Gate, Volume 4 of My Book House-1954 Edition

Details 

Miller, Olive Beaupre - Editor
Book Description: The Book House for Children, Chicago, 1954. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 4 of the My Book House Series. Green cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, colour paste-down illustration on front board, illustrated end papers, coloured and black and white illustrations on every page, 224 pages. Corners have light wear, spine ends have more wear, half-inch light crack at lower end of front gutter, there is a tiny rubbed spot on paste-down, text block edges darkened, endpapers have foxing spots, with the exception of a few foxing spots in text, book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $16.75

Tinderbox, the
Tinderbox, the

Details 

Brandis, Marianne
Book Description: The Porcupine's Quill, Scarborough, Ontario, 1982. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourteen-year-old Emma and her younger brother, James are orphaned when their family's log house goes up in flames. The novel, set in Upper Canada in 1830, doesn't prettify the past; instead it portrays the times and the characters with precision and finesse. Gray card cover with red gilt titling and illustration on front board, 29 very fine original wood engravings in 155 pages. Crease mark on back cover, otherwise fine. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.75

Tintin au Pays de L'or Noir
Tintin au Pays de L'or Noir

Details 

Herge
Book Description: Casterman, Paris, . Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. More adventures of Tintin. Colourful pictorial cover with black and white titling on front, black titling on orange spine, publisher's advertising on back, illustrated end papers and title page, colour illustrations throughout. This handsome book appears to be without flaws. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $19.75

Torchy Gift Book, The
Torchy Gift Book, The

Details 

Leigh, Roberta
Book Description: Daily Mirror, U.K., . Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Good to Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled: All-the-year-round fun with Torchy, the Battery Boy. A collection of nineteen stories and poems for children. Bright, glossy, pictorial cover with black, white, pink and yellow titling, illustrated end papers, two-colour frontispiece and illustrated title page, two-colour illustrations throughout. Lower spine end has very minor wear, light wear to upper end, tiny rubbed area on right front edge, owner's name in ink on end paper, pages slightly darkened. This is a handsome book. 93 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.50

Treasure Chest, The -  Volume  Four of My Book House-1904 Edition
Treasure Chest, The - Volume Four of My Book House-1904 Edition

Details 

Miller, Olive Beaupre - Editor
Book Description: The Book House for Children, Chicago, 1905. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume Four of the My Book House series. Dark green textured cover frosted with pale grey, dark green borders on front and spine, gilt titling on spine, dark green titling on front, l colour paste-down illustration on front board, top text block edge is gilt, illustrated end papers, coloured and black and white illustrations on every page, 448 pages. Corners and spine ends have light wear, corners lightly bumped, text block edges and page edges darkened, multiple foxing spots in text, top half of first signature is detached , book is generally clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

Treasure Chest, The - Volume 9 of My Book House
Treasure Chest, The - Volume 9 of My Book House

Details 

Miller, Olive Beaupre - Editor
Book Description: The Book House for Children, Chicago, 1954. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth with gilt titling on front and spine, colour paste-down illustration on front board, illustrated end papers, coloured and black and white illustrations on every page, 224 pages. Corners and spine ends slightly worn, corners lightly bumped, text block edges darkened, tiny specks on lower edge, book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.75

« Previous | 10 | 11 | 12 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail