Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Mystery

 Checkout

 
Accent on Murder

Details 

Richards, Francis
Book Description: John Lon, London, 1960. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. When Walter Brinkley, emeritus professor of English, gave a cocktail party for the newly wed Craigs he had no intention of mixing the ingredients for mayhem or of entertaining a murderer. Blue and green boards, gilt titling on spine, 192 pages. Spine is slightly cocked, first and last few pages are foxed. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped, small check mark in ink on front flap, corners and edges have minor wear, some shelf wear.
Price: $18.00

Artists in Crime
Artists in Crime

Details 

Marsh, Ngaio
Book Description: Lawrence E. Spivak, New York, 1938. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Bestseller Mystery edition, manufactured to wartime specifications. Blue soft cover with black and white titling, 127 pages. Edges and corners have wear with light chipping and creasing, two half-inch closed tears on top edge, covers discoloured, some shelf wear.
Price: $8.00

Calder Game, The
Calder Game, The

Details 

Balliett, Blue
Book Description: Scholastic Press, New York, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance reading copy by the author of "Chasing Vermeer" and "The Wright 3." Colourfully illustrated red soft cover, white, yellow and black titling, black and white illustrations throughout - illustrations are not complete. Book is without flaws. 379 pages
Price: $30.00

 
Caracal

Details 

Smith, Guy N.
Book Description: New English Library, London, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Story of a ferocious feline predator that terrorises the Welsh countryside. Colourful soft cover with yellow and white titling on spine, publisher's advertising at back of book. Book has no visible defects. 172 pages.
Price: $7.50

Case Histories
Case Histories

Details 

Atkinson, Kate
Book Description: Little, Brown and Company, New York, 2004. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kate Atkinson's fourth novel. Light yellow paper covered boards, beige paper covered spine with yellow titling, 312 pages. The book appears to be unread.
Price: $14.00

 
Case of the Gilded Lily, The

Details 

Gardner, Erle Stanley
Book Description: Heinemann, London, 1961. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Another mystery by Erle Stanley Gardner, where Perry Mason is called in to investigate a chain of crim,e which any link may conceal the crack of weakness. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, 246 pages. Foxing spots on texblock edges and endpapers, owner's name is stamped on front endpaper. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped; corners and edges are slightly worn, darker markings on back cover.
Price: $15.00

Clarence: Was He Jack the Ripper?
Clarence: Was He Jack the Ripper?

Details 

Harrison, Michael
Book Description: Drake Publishers Ltd., New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harrison presents the first depth biography of Edward Vii's elder son. He tests the validity of rumours that Prince Eddy, Duke of Clarence, might have been Jack the Ripper and comes up with some startling information. Grey cloth, gilt titling to spine, illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, two clusters of black and white photographs, 253 pages. Light age darkening to text block edge, a very small smudge to title page. Dust jacket has light sunning to spine, very light edge wear.
Price: $18.00

 
Clash By Night

Details 

Croft-Cooke, Rupert
Book Description: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1962. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Rupert Croft-Cooke's new novel is a fascinating study of the reactions of newly convicted prisoners to a dangerous and frightening situation". Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, 222 pages. Spine cocked, corners and edges have minor wear, foxing on first and last few pages. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped, corners and edges are slightly worn, plastic covering is peeling off is some spots.
Price: $15.00

Crime Too Perfect,  A
Crime Too Perfect, A

Details 

Michel-Bird, Edward
Book Description: Gove-Hill Publishing, , 2005. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Inspector Clive Channing, a young forensic crime investigator, becomes obsessed with the brutal murder of Loretta Taylor, a famous actress. A case gone cold for ten years, and described in the Press as the prefect crime - am judgement that Clive Channing totally rejects." Pictorial front and back covers, white titling on black spine, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, black and white photograph of Vancouver's Lion's Gate Bridge on page one, covers and details of author's six other books on page five, a small black and white illustration at the end of the first and last chapters, small flower illustration ends all other chapters. 261 pages. Front and back hinges are moderately creased, top corner of a few pages are slightly creased with light edgewear, otherwise a clean and bright book. Signed by Author
Price: $15.00

Eyewitness
Eyewitness

Details 

Johnstone, Mark
Book Description: Mark Johnstone, B.C., . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A privately published mystery set on northern Vancouver Island. Colourful illustrated soft cover with blue titling, black titling on blue spine, black and white map at front. Book appears to be without flaws. 263 pages
Price: $12.75

Firewall, A Kurt Wallander Mystery
Firewall, A Kurt Wallander Mystery

Details 

Mankell, Henning
Book Description: New Press, New York, 1998. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First English language edition, translated by Ebba Segerbert. Red boards with silver titling on spine, red end papers. Text block edges have a tiny spot and a light smudge, otherwise this handsome book is in great shape. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, is also in great shape. 405 pages
Price: $20.00

Florentine Dagger, The - A Novel for Amateur Detectives
Florentine Dagger, The - A Novel for Amateur Detectives

Details 

Hecht, Ben
Book Description: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A "Harrap Sealed Mystery". Red cloth with black titling on spine and front, black simple border on front. Condition is very good except for foxing spots on the edges and a small closed tear at top of spine. Owner's name in coloured pencil on endpaper. Book is in great shape - binding is tight and book is square. 253 pages
Price: $25.00

 
Honeycomb

Details 

Carras, Raymond & William Drummond
Book Description: Pan Books, London, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Signed by author (Raymond Carras). A mystery set during WW11. Illustrated soft cover, black and red titling on spine, black titling on front, publisher's advertising at back. Cover has two small pressure marks, otherwise is in great shape. This small book will require less postage. Before placing your order, please click the link Ask Bookseller A Question. We can then confirm availability and give you an accurate quote for postage. 220 pages Signed by Author
Price: $20.00

 
In the Shadows - Thirty Detective Stories Showing "Why Crime Doesn't Pay"

Details 

Harris, Nick
Book Description: Times-Mirror Press, Los Angeles, 1923. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: "A Series of Famous Cases". SIGNED and inscribed by author, Detective Nick Harris. Black cloth with grey embossed titling on spine and front, inscription dated 1928, black and white frontispiece, black and white illustrations throughout. Light wear to corners and spine ends, some faded spots on cover, spine cracked at end papers, end papers foxed, text block edges darkened. 361 pages
Price: $49.00

 
La Faille

Details 

Samarakis, Antonis
Book Description: Stock, , . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Written in French, signed by author (dated1974). Colourful soft cover, blue text block edges. Book has no visible defects. 291 pages Signed by Author
Price: $17.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail