Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Maritime

 Checkout

Fight of the Firecrest, The
Fight of the Firecrest, The

Details 

Gerbault, Alain
Book Description: Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1955. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Alain Gerbault was the first to sail single-handed across the Atlantic from East to West - a 101 days voyage of great endurance. Blue cloth with blue decoration to front, blue titling to spine, 134 pages. Dust jacket has very light edge wear and is price clipped. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $28.00

 
Flatirons - the Rendel Gunboats

Details 

Anderson, Richard M.
Book Description: , , . Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Two articles from Warships International, bound in a single volume. Flatirons - the Rendel Gunboats from No. 1, 1976, 29 pages, by Richard M. Anderson; and The Russian Rendels, from No. 2, 1980, 10 pages, by Boris V. Drashpil. In black coil binding with grey card covers and pictoral pastedown. Lots of black and white photographs and ship diagrams. Pages are photocopies of the articles. Very slight wear to corners, one of the coils has snapped in half, but binding is still sound. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Flora of the Queen Charlotte Islands - Parts 1 & 2
Flora of the Queen Charlotte Islands - Parts 1 & 2

Details 

Calder, James A and Roy L.Taylor
Book Description: Plant Research Institute, Central Experimental Farm, Ottawa, 1968. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Research Branch, Canada Department of Agriculture, Monograph No. 4, Parts 1 and 2. Part 1 is subtitled: "Systematics of the Vascular Plants", Part 2 is subtitled: "Cytological Aspects of the Vascular Plants". Part 1 contains a description of the vegetation of the home of the Haidas; Part 2 reports on the cytological aspects of the vascular plants found on the Islands. Orange cloth with gilt titling on spines, Volume 1 illustrated with black and white and colour plates, Volume 2 has a map and one black and white plate. With the exception of lightly sunned spines on dust jackets, these handsome books appear to be without flaws. Part 1 has 659 pages; Part 2 has 148 pages. This set is overweight and extra shipping charges may apply. Please contact us for an exact shipping quote.
Price: $85.00

Florida Cruise
Florida Cruise

Details 

Hill, Norman Alan, Editor
Book Description: George W. King, Baltimore, Maryland, . Leatherette. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history of cruising the coast of Florida during the early part of the twentieth century. Brown leatherette with gilt titling on spine and front. This limited edition #427/1000 is illustrated throughout with wonderful old black and white photographs and contains two fold-out maps of Florida, frontispiece is of the yacht "Stormy Weather". There are several lightly pencilled notes on endpapers, corners and edges are only slightly worn, text block edges darkened. This is a handsome book - clean, bright and tight. 430 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Fourth International Tug Convention, The
Fourth International Tug Convention, The

Details 

Troup, Kenneth D., Editor
Book Description: Thomas Reed Industrial Prress Ltd.,, London, England, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book contains the complete papers and discussions from the 4th International Tug Convention, and covers a wide range of subjects, including tug and barge design, towing methods, equipment, crew training, a twin-hulled vessel both for barge and tug, the use of a simulator, etc. Blue cloth without titling, black and white illustrations and diagrams throughout, as well as some colour advertisements, 300 pages. First end paper has some light ink residue. Dust jacket has light edge wear. This is a handsome book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $45.00

Gabrielle III - Scandinavia 1970
Gabrielle III - Scandinavia 1970

Details 

Sandwell, P.R.
Book Description: , , 1970. Coil Binding. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ten letters by P. R. Sandwell concerning cruising and racing in Scandinavian waters June to August, 1970. Grey card cover, red plastic coil binding, black and white maps. Plastic coil is cracked and broken, but still holding together, otherwise book is without flaws. 15 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

 
General Science Notes for Merchant Navy Apprentices Part I

Details 

Clough-Smith, J.H.
Book Description: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishsers, Glasgow, 1952. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: "Covering the First Year of the Merchant Navy Training Board Syllabus for Apprentices at Sea". Written to cover the syllabus in General Science for cadets prior to going to sea. Blue boards with blue titling, blue cloth spine with black titling, list of errata at front, black and white diagrams. Front cover sunned, front and back covers have smudging, edges and spine ends have wear, text block edges darkened, binding shaky, previous owners name in ink on front and inside front cover. 70 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

 
General Science Notes for Merchant Navy Apprentices Part II

Details 

Clough-Smith, J.H.
Book Description: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Ltd., Nautical Publishsers, Glasgow, 1953. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: "Covering the Second Year of the Merchant Navy Training Board Syllabus for Apprentices at Sea". Written to cover the syllabus in General Science for cadets prior to going to sea. Blue boards with blue titling, blue cloth spine with black titling, list of errata at front, black and white diagrams. Front cover sunned, front and back covers have light smudging, edges and spine ends have wear, text block edges darkened, previous owners name in ink on front and inside front cover. Covers pages 73-200. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

 
Germanischer Lloyd Regulations for the Construction and Examination of Cargo Handling Appliances - 1959

Details 


Book Description: Germanischer Lloyd, , . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red Cloth with gilt titling on front and spine. Text is in English, lots of diagrams and charts throughout. There is a nine page newsletter from Germanischer Lloyd dated 8th August, 1961. Slight wear at top of spine. A very good copy. 109 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $17.50

How to Tie Knots You Can Depend on
How to Tie Knots You Can Depend on

Details 


Book Description: Du Pont of Canada Ltd., Toronto, Ont., . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A Du Pont publication: How to tie Knots you can depend on in dependable rope of Type 707 Nylon. Blue front cover with white titling and illustration, staple binding, ten knots illustrated with black and white photographs, splices illustrated with black and white drawings, three pages of questions and answers, rope tips, and a table comparing strength and weight of yachting ropes, unpaginated, approximately 26 pages. Included with book is a photocopied illustrated sheet showing some splices. Front cover has pale sticker remnant at upper corner, light edge wear and light shelfwear, otherwise booklet is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

Hundred Year History of the P. & O.: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company 1837-1937, A
Hundred Year History of the P. & O.: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company 1837-1937, A

Details 

Cable, Boyd
Book Description: Ivor Nicholson and Watson Limited, London, 1937. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of the development of the P.& O. Steam Navigation Company, from its inception one hundred years ago, to the time of writing. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, gilt insignia on front, illustrated end papers are a map showing routes past and present, stunning colour frontispiece and illustrated throughout with very attractive colour and black and white plates, 289 pages. Corners and edges have some wear, free corners slightly bend inwards, two small spots of discolouration ton front, text block edges darkened and light foxing, light foxing on end papers. Dust jacket has edge wear with chipping at corners and spine ends and it is sunned/darkened, first flap shows a spot where the top layer is rubbed off most likely to remove a price sticker. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $50.00

 
International Port Index 1961 - 1962

Details 


Book Description: , , . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. . Detailed alphabetical listings of "all ports of entry by sea, air and land". Blue soft cover book, text block has staple binding.Several pages of ads front and back. Black and white photograph on the back. Edges are worn. Unpaginated. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Is yours an SS Great Britain family?
Is yours an SS Great Britain family?

Details 

Ball, Adrian
Book Description: Kenneth Mason, Emsworth, Hampshire, 1988. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In addition to the story of the famous liner's thirty-two round trips to Australia between 1852 and 1875, this book contains names and other details of 14, 000 passengers. Large white soft cover with black and white illustration and red and blue titling on front, black titling on spine, illustrated title page and black and white illustrations in text. Cover has minor edge wear with a few light creases, but is otherwise in great shape. 96 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

Jane's Merchant Ships - 1982
Jane's Merchant Ships - 1982

Details 

Streater, R.A. And D. Greenman
Book Description: Jane's Publishing, London, 1982. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. No. 27 of 250 copies of this well known publication, signed by editors. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine. 1046 pages with tables, photographs, plans and numbered drawings. First end paper has advertisements. Bottom corners and edges have been slightly bumped. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has minor edgewear, light shelf wear, a crease runs the length of the back. This handsome book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $95.00

Liquid History: To Commemorate Fifty Years of the Port of London Authority 1909-1959
Liquid History: To Commemorate Fifty Years of the Port of London Authority 1909-1959

Details 

Bryant, Arthur
Book Description: Privately Printed, London, 1960. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A privately printed history to commemorate fifty years of the Port of London Authority. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and front, gilt illustration to front, colour frontispiece, sixteen colour plates, 85 pages. Some sunning, top edge of back cover bumped, otherwise book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail