Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Mystery & Suspense

 Checkout

Accent on Murder
Accent on Murder

Details 

Richards, Francis
Book Description: John Long Limited, London, 1960. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. When Walter Brinkley, emeritus professor of English, gave a cocktail party for the newly wed Craigs he had no intention of mixing the ingredients for mayhem or of entertaining a murderer. Blue boards, black spine with gilt titling, 192 pages. Blue portion of cover has some faint coloured spots front and back, spine is slightly cocked, first and last few few pages have pale foxing spots. Dust jacket, which is NOT price clipped, has light edge wear including light chipping, some shelf wear, foxing spots on back, small check mark in ink on front flap This is an attractive book - clean, bright and tight. . Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

Amber Necklace, The
Amber Necklace, The

Details 

Akira
Book Description: Being Incorporated, Ojai, California, 1974. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A mystery involving stolen necklaces, set against a "background of wealthy collectors, sophisticated embassy people and dedicated lovers of peace." Amber coloured soft cover with black titling on front. Cover has very minor edge wear, slightly sunned spine, tiny pale spot on second page, otherwise book is clean, bright and tight. 75 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.75

Artists in Crime
Artists in Crime

Details 

Marsh, Ngaio
Book Description: Lawrence E. Spivak, New York, 1938. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Bestseller Mystery edition, manufactured to wartime specifications. Blue soft cover with black and white titling, 127 pages. Edges and corners have wear with light chipping and creasing, two half-inch closed tears on top edge, covers discoloured, some shelf wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $8.00

 
Caledonia

Details 

Book Description: William P. Nimmo, London, 1878. A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Beautifully bound and illustrated book about Caledonia (Scotland) in verse by Scott, Burns and Ramsay. Beautiful Victorian binding in red cloth, bevelled edges, gilt-stamped illustration of thistle on front, gilt and black stamped decorations on front and spine, blind-stamp decoration on rear board, all text block edges bright gilt, fine brown endpapers, frontispiece with tissue guard, fine engravings by R. Paterson throughout, line decoration on each page, 242 pages. Corners and spine ends worn, cloth is discoloured in some places, endpapers split at hinge, binding is shaky. Still a very handsome book.
Price: $35.00

 
Caracal

Details 

Smith, Guy N.
Book Description: New English Library, London, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Story of a ferocious feline predator that terrorises the Welsh countryside. Colourful soft cover with yellow and white titling on spine, publisher's advertising at back of book. Book has no visible defects. 172 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $7.50

Case Histories
Case Histories

Details 

Atkinson, Kate
Book Description: Little, Brown and Company, New York, 2004. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kate Atkinson's fourth novel. Light yellow paper covered boards, beige paper covered spine with yellow titling, 312 pages. The book appears to be unread. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

 
Case of the Gilded Lily, The

Details 

Gardner, Erle Stanley
Book Description: Heinemann, London, 1961. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Another mystery by Erle Stanley Gardner, in which Perry Mason is called in to investigate a chain of crime. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, 246 pages Back cover has some very faint marks, foxing on texblock edges and endpapers, owner's name is stamped on front endpaper. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped; corners and edges have wear, darker markings on back cover. This is a good-looking little book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Clash By Night
Clash By Night

Details 

Croft-Cooke, Rupert
Book Description: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1962. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Rupert Croft-Cooke's new novel is a fascinating study of the reactions of newly convicted prisoners to a dangerous and frightening situation." Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, 222 pages. Spine cocked, corners and edges have minor wear, foxing spots on text block edges and first and last few pages, several pages near the centre of the book have crease at lower corner. Dust jacket, which is NOT price clipped, has light edge wear, plastic covering is peeling off in some spots. In spite of flaws, this is still a good-looking book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

 
Crime at the Red Inn, The (Little Blue Book #1042)

Details 

De Balzac, Honore
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No.1042, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains short story by Honore de Balzac. Blue covers, 64 pages. Edges of cover lightly sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $7.50

 
Deadline at Dawn

Details 

Irish, William
Book Description: World Publishing, Cleveland, Ohio, 1946. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery "Deadline at Dawn", a "Tower Mystery", was made into a film by RKO Radio Pictures, starring Susan Hayward, Bill Williams and Paul Lukas. Book is illustrated with black and white photographs from film. Black cloth with green titling on spine, green illustration on front, end papers and title page illustrated with black and white photographs, four pages of black and white photographs in text, as well as several black and white line drawings of clocks. Spine has some pale white smudges, pages and text block edges darkened, pale red number on end paper, some green underlining on end paper which lists actors from film. Dust jacket has edgewear, chipping at lower end and edges of spine, top of spine has 1" by .5" open tear and 1" closed tear. 219 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

Death in a Family Way
Death in a Family Way

Details 

Southin, Gwendolyn
Book Description: TouchWood Editions Ltd., Surrey, British Columbia, Canada, 2008. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Margaret Spencer Mystery in 1950s Vancouver. Soft cover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page, 216 pages. Very minor shelf wear. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $15.00

Escape from Big Muddy - A Liz Austen Mystery
Escape from Big Muddy - A Liz Austen Mystery

Details 

Wilson, Eric
Book Description: Harper Collins Publishers Ltd., Canada, 1997. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A SIGNED first edition. A Tom and Liz Austen Mystery, #15. This mystery is set in Saskatchewan; as in his other mysteries, Eric Wilson writes about imaginary people in a real landscape. Colourfully illustrated cover, black and red titling on silver spine, white and silver titling on front, signed on title page, illustrated with black and white drawings and a map, several pages of publisher's advertising at back, 179 pages. Cover has very minor shelf wear, pp. 159-162 have a small crease at leading edge, otherwise this handsome book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $16.00

Fifth Profession, The
Fifth Profession, The

Details 

Morrell, David
Book Description: Warner Books, New York, 1990. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED first edition of David Morrell's novel of intrigue and action. Black boards, gilt titling on black cloth spine, black end papers. Author's inscription is to George Cosmatos, director of the film, "Rambo". Book appears to be unread, and without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has minor wear at top edge including a tiny open tear at corner. This is a handsome book, in great shape. 448 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $65.00

Florentine Dagger, The - A Novel for Amateur Detectives
Florentine Dagger, The - A Novel for Amateur Detectives

Details 

Hecht, Ben
Book Description: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A "Harrap Sealed Mystery". Red cloth with black titling on spine and front, black simple border on front. Condition is very good except for foxing spots on the edges and a small closed tear at top of spine. Owner's name in coloured pencil on endpaper. Book is in great shape - binding is tight and book is square. 253 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $25.00

Heinrich Heines Samtliche Werke, Vol. 1
Heinrich Heines Samtliche Werke, Vol. 1

Details 

Heine, Heinrich
Book Description: R. Trenkel, Berlin, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 1 of 6 in German with a biography of the poet and an introduction by Wilhelm Bolsche, printed in script. Brown cloth with lavish black decorations, red faux label to spine with titling, black faux label to spine with subtitle, textblock edges are marbled, 440 pages. Light edge wear, some age darkening, small crease to top of spine. A beautiful book.
Price: $12.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail