Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Poetry

 Checkout

 
Shelley

Details 

Symonds, John Addington
Book Description: Harper, New York, 1899. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An English Men of Letters book about Percy Bysshe Shelley, the poet. Green cloth with black titling on spine and black titling on spine. Publisher's advertising at back of book. Previous owner has blocked text in pencil on several pages, corners bumped, spine sunned, endpaper split at title page, contents page has one inch by one inch closed tear at top.
Price: $10.00

A Place to Stand: The Making of a Poet
A Place to Stand: The Making of a Poet

Details 

Baca, Jimmy Santiago
Book Description: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Jimmy Santiago Baca won the Pushcart Prize and the American Book Award, he has been called an heir to Pablo Neruda and is one of the best poets om America today. Brown paper covered boards, red paper covered spine with gilt titling, yellow endpapers, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, 264 pages. Very minor edge wear, three very faint smudges to text block edge. Signed by Author
Price: $18.00

All's Well - Some Helpful Verse For These Dark Days of War
All's Well - Some Helpful Verse For These Dark Days of War

Details 

Oxenham, John
Book Description: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, 1915. Card Cover in Wraps. Book Condition: . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A little book of forty-two poems by the author of "Bees in Amber," "The King's High Way," "The Vision Splendid," etc. Yellow card cover with red titling, marbled end papers, brown and white illustration and poem on first free end paper and last free end paper, leading edge of text block untrimmed. Front cover has smudge at top left corner, owner's name in ink (dated 1918) on end paper. Dust jacket is worn at corners and edges, and is sunned, but titling is clear. Publisher's advertising on back of dust jacket.
Price: $17.50

Animals in That Country, The
Animals in That Country, The

Details 

Atwood, Margaret
Book Description: Toronto, 1968, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of forty poems by Margaret Atwood. Grey boards, black titling on spine, simple black border on front and back. Cover heavily sunned, lower spine end has wear and small damp stain, small pressure mark on edge of back cover, text block edges and pages darkened, book is clean and tight. 69 pages
Price: $75.00

As If You Didn't Know
As If You Didn't Know

Details 

Drayton, Thomas
Book Description: Little Hut Publishing Company, The, Toronto, Ontario, 2000. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An illustrated book of poetry, inscribed by the now deceased author, who has published five books of poetry and two children's stories. Blue cloth with silver titling, border and illustration on front, silver illustration on back, every page has either a black or a grey illustration. This very handsome book appears to be without flaws. 85 pages Signed by Author
Price: $35.00

As It Is In Heaven...
As It Is In Heaven...

Details 

McKeen, Jock
Book Description: PD Publishing, Gabriola Island, B.C., 1993. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selected poetry by Jock McKeen, co-writer of "A Manual For Life", commentary by Bennet Wong. Green illustrated soft cover with green titling. This handsome book appears to be without flaws. 184 pages
Price: $14.00

 
Ash Wednesday

Details 

Eliot, T.S.
Book Description: Faber & Faber, London, 1930. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "A new sequence of six poems with certain recurrent themes, They are further developments of a style used by the author in at least one of his recent Ariel Poems". Brown cloth with gilt titling and decoration on front, right textblock edge untrimmed, 20 pages. Corners and spine ends are slightly worn. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges and heavy wear to corners and spine ends, top quarter inch of spine is missing, some darker markings and shelf wear on back cover.
Price: $120.00

Baboon in the Mirror
Baboon in the Mirror

Details 

Osler, Richard
Book Description: Osler, Richard, Bowen Island, B.C., 2002. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. #97/300 A book of 44 poems and an eight-page preface by Bowen Island poet, Richard Osler. Blue illustrated soft cover, white titling, SIGNED by author and inscribed to Nick, black and white illustrations. This handsome book is without flaws. 59 pages Signed by Author
Price: $27.50

 
Bar-Room Ballads

Details 

Service, Robert W.
Book Description: Reginald Saunders, Toronto, 1940. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book of verse written by Robert Service. Cover is turquoise-green cloth with gilt titling. Spine and edges slightly darkened. Light foxing on endpapers, front and back. Solid binding and clean text. 169 pp. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item.
Price: $25.00

Barkerville Ballads
Barkerville Ballads

Details 

McLean, Frances
Book Description: Frances McLean, Orchard City Press, B.C., 1965. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. SIGNED by author. Book is a collection of twenty-six poems about Barkerville, B.C. Illustrated white soft cover with black titling, staple binding, black and white illustrations throughout. Cover has a few tiny, pale marks, otherwise this handsome little book is clean, bright and tight. Unpaginated. Signed by Author
Price: $15.00

Billy and I
Billy and I

Details 

Ray, Felicity
Book Description: Rush & Warwick , Bedford , 1929. Card Cover in Wraps. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of poems for children by the author of "Crumpled Rose Leaves." Light blue textured card cover with dark blue titling, illustration and decoration, staple binding, illustrated on title page and throughout with 32 charming black and white illustrations by the author. Cover sunned, light edge wear, ink inscription on title page, end papers andpage edges age darkened, binding tight, book has a very slight smoky odour. 32 pages
Price: $12.75

Blood Bone Ice & Stone
Blood Bone Ice & Stone

Details 

Sorestad, Glen
Book Description: Thistledown Press, Saskatoon, Sask., 2005. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sorestad's poetry "delivers a supple wisdom and unfettered honesty." Colour illustrated soft cover with black and white titling, SIGNED on title page. This handsome book is without flaws. 79 pages Signed by Author
Price: $9.75

Blood Orange, The Paul Bowles Poems
Blood Orange, The Paul Bowles Poems

Details 

Lowry, Miles
Book Description: Ekstasis Editions, Victoria, B.C., 2008. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In Blood Orange, Canadian author Miles Lowry explores the life of Paul Bowles in a snapshot album of poems and images drawn from years of wandering in bowles fiction and biographical remnants. Illustrated soft cover with red and black titling, black and white illustrations throughout. With the exception of a very small crease on bottom edge of front cover, this handsome book is in great shape. 115 pages
Price: $12.75

Blue Notes
Blue Notes

Details 

Graham, Shirley
Book Description: (m)Other Tongue Press, Salt Spring Island, B.C., 2005. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beautiful chapbook, created by private literary press and letterpress printer (m)Other Tongue Press, one of the "Island Poets" series, hand-sewn, some papers hand-made, number 41 of limited edition of 125, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 20 poems by Shirley Graham. 20 pages plus two pages of colophon, two sets of endpapers. Signed by Author
Price: $25.00

 
Caledonia

Details 

Book Description: William P. Nimmo, London, 1878. A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Beautifully bound and illustrated book about Caledonia (Scotland) in verse by Scott, Burns and Ramsay. Beautiful Victorian binding in red cloth, bevelled edges, gilt-stamped illustration of thistle on front, gilt and black stamped decorations on front and spine, blind-stamp decoration on rear board, all text block edges bright gilt, fine brown endpapers, frontispiece with tissue guard, fine engravings by R. Paterson throughout, line decoration on each page, 242 pages. Corners and spine ends worn, cloth is discoloured in some places, endpapers split at hinge, binding is shaky. Still a very handsome book.
Price: $35.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail