Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Psychology

 Checkout

Child Honoring: How to Turn This World Around
Child Honoring: How to Turn This World Around

Details 

Cavoukian, Raffi; Olfman, Sharna (Editors)
Book Description: Praeger Pub Text, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A., 2006. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Sharna Olfman joins Raffi Cavoukian to introduce his original philosophy, Child Honoring - a compassionate revolution in values, a children-first approach to global restoration." There is a forward by the Dalai Lama. Black cloth with gilt titling to the spine, includes a DVD with a conversation between Raffi and the Dalai Lama, plus "Turn This World Aound", a Raffi music video, in an unopened plastic slip case attached to the back inside cover. Dust jacket has a pictorial cover with orange titling to a blue spine. 291 pages. A lovely, bright and tight book with no discernable flaws that appears to have been unread. The dust jacket is in a new protective Brodart cover, there is a round red sticker on the top front corner that indicates the inclusion on the DVD.
Price: $32.00

Child Honoring: How to Turn This World Around
Child Honoring: How to Turn This World Around

Details 

Cavoukian, Raffi ; Olfman, Sharna (Editors)
Book Description: Praeger Pub Text, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A., 2006. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Sharna Olfman joins Raffi Cavoukian to introduce his original philosophy, Child Honoring - a compassionate revolution in values, a children-first approach to global restoration." There is a forward by the Dalai Lama. Black cloth with gilt titling to the spine, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on the ffep. Dust jacket has a pictorial cover with orange titling to a blue spine. 291 pages. A lovely, bright and tight book with no discernable flaws that appears to have been unread. The dust jacket is in a new protective Brodart cover. Signed by Author
Price: $35.00

Dark Science: Women, Sexuality, and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century, A
Dark Science: Women, Sexuality, and Psychiatry in the Nineteenth Century, A

Details 

Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff
Book Description: Farrar, Straus and Giroux , New York, 1986. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jeffrey Masson offers a new interpretation of the way female sexuality was viewed by the medical profession in 19th Century Europe. He found the same attitude toward women, their sexuality, and their illnesses among many doctors, lawyers, gynecologists, and psychotherapists - an attitude based on massive ignorance and prejudice. Black paper covered boards with black cloth spine, copper coloured titling to spine, 199 pages. Very minor edge wear. Dust jacket has light sunning to spine.
Price: $15.00

Doctors of the Mind: The Story of Psychiatry
Doctors of the Mind: The Story of Psychiatry

Details 

Ray, Marie Beynon
Book Description: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1942. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marie Beynon, Ray describes the battles of the pioneers of psychiatry. Grey cloth, blue titling to front and spine, bookseller's sticker to last pastedown, 335 pages. Light edge wear, darkening to front endpapers. Dust jacket has edge wear and fraying to spine ends, small open tear to top of back, price clipped.
Price: $12.00

Evaluation of Adjustment Based upon the Concept of Security
Evaluation of Adjustment Based upon the Concept of Security

Details 

Salter, Mary D.
Book Description: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1940. Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. St. George's School for Child Study, University of Toronto. Green Card covers, charts and tables throughout. Cover is detached from book, and is in poor condition with open and closed tears, but still all in one piece. Contents are good, Kenya Government Sociologist stamp to title page. 72 pages.
Price: $20.00

Family Virtues Guide
Family Virtues Guide

Details 

Popov, Linda Kavelin, Dan Popov and John Kavelin
Book Description: , Japan, . Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Simple ways to bring out the best in our children and ourselves." Authors live on Salt Spring Island, this edition written in Japanese, printed in Taiwan. Glossy illustration on flexible boards, red and black titling on white spine, white titling on front, 282 pages. With the exception of a light pressure mark on lower edge of back cover, this handsome book appears to be without flaws.
Price: $35.00

Geschlecht Und Charakter Eine Prinzipielle Untersuchung
Geschlecht Und Charakter Eine Prinzipielle Untersuchung

Details 

Weininger, Otto
Book Description: Wilhelm Braumuller, Wien Und Leipzig, 1926. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange cloth spine with black titling, tan paper-covered boards with black titling, double-sided frontispiece is a facsimile of a handwritten letter. Corners and edges worn, spine cover is split at back gutter, smudges on boards, name scribbled out on end paper, owner's name blind-stamp on second end paper, foxing on frontispiece and following few pages, some pencil notations on approximately five pages in text, binding is tight. 336 pages
Price: $15.00

Journal of East-West Psychology, Vol 1, Number 1, Winter 1995
Journal of East-West Psychology, Vol 1, Number 1, Winter 1995

Details 


Book Description: East-West Psychology Program, , 1995. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Journal of East-West Psychology, Vol 1, Number 1, Winter 1995. A publication of the East-West Psychology Program, California Institute of Integral Studies. Card cover, 71 pages. Several small stains to cover, light edge wear.
Price: $15.00

New Pathways in Psychology - Maslow and the Post-Freudian Revolution
New Pathways in Psychology - Maslow and the Post-Freudian Revolution

Details 

Wilson, Colin
Book Description: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1972. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book presents a revolutionary approach to psychology, based on the work of Maslow. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine. Damp damage to bottom of front and back cover, lower text block edge and front and back end papers, spine cracked at page 32, text has some pencil underlining and notations, owner's name in ink on end paper. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has light shelfwear and minor wear to corners and edges, but is clean. 288 pages
Price: $22.00

S Man, The - A Grammar of Success
S Man, The - A Grammar of Success

Details 

Caine, Mark
Book Description: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., London, 1960. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a handbook of the mechanics of success. Included in book is a review slip. Black cloth with white and gilt titling on spine. Text block edges slightly darkened, owner's name stamp on end paper, otherwise this handsome book is in great shape. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has light edge wear, and a one-inch open tear on back bottom edge, but is clean and bright. 192 pages
Price: $14.00

Sex Offenders - An Analysis of Types
Sex Offenders - An Analysis of Types

Details 

Gebhard, Paul H., John H. Gagnon, Wardell B. Pomeroy, Cornelia V. Christenson
Book Description: Heinemann, London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A study of sex offenders conducted by the Institute for Sex Research, founded by Alfred C. Kinsey, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana. Black cloth with gilt titling on spine, top edge of text block is red, illustrated with tables and graphs. Very minor edge wear and two small white spots on back board. 923 pages. This book may require additional postage. Before placing your order, please click the link Ask Bookseller A Question. We can then confirm availability and give you an accurate quote for postage.
Price: $65.00

 
What You Should Know About Graphology - The Facts About Tellling Character from Handwriting - Little Blue Book No. 1442

Details 

Markun, Leo
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 1442, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet discusses graphology, the study of handwriting. Tan covers, 32 pages. Edges of cover sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $6.50



 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail