Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Reference

 Checkout

"Our Wonder World" Handbook - A Guide to Home Opportunity and Progress
"Our Wonder World" Handbook - A Guide to Home Opportunity and Progress

Details 


Book Description: Geo. L. Shuman & Co., Chicago, 1915. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A handbook, from the publisher and editor Our Wonder World, which accompanies each set of books and makes reading suggestions to various age and interest groups. Textured tan card cover with brown titling and decoration on front, staple binding. Spine sunned, pages darkened, otherwise this book appears to be without flaws. 63 pages
Price: $12.75

A Moments Thought on Patience
A Moments Thought on Patience

Details 


Book Description: Hodder & Stoughton, , . Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. From the "A Moments Thought" Series. Quotations on the theme of Patience. Card covers with attached dust jacket. Discoloured mark to front cover, covers slightly rubbed, mild foxing throughout. Dust jacket has two-inch closed tear along spine. 45 pages.
Price: $25.00

Accounting Principles: Vol. 9 of the Modern Business Series
Accounting Principles: Vol. 9 of the Modern Business Series

Details 

Russell, Frederick C. And Hurdman, Frederick H.
Book Description: Alexander Hamilton Institute, New York, 1925. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black leatherette, rounded corners, gilt titling on spine, blind-stamped titling and image on front, green text block edges and end papers. This handsome book appears to be without flaws. 326 pages
Price: $13.00

Adventure in Service - The Story of Rotary - Its Origin, Growth and Influence
Adventure in Service - The Story of Rotary - Its Origin, Growth and Influence

Details 


Book Description: Rotary International , Chicago, 1952. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth with white titling on front, gilt decoration on front, tipped-in colour frontispiece with captioned tissue-guard, illustrated throughout with black and white plates, the presentation certificate is signed and dated (11/24/53) but without a name. Text block edges are foxed, otherwise this book is without flaws - bright, clean and tight. 62 pages
Price: $15.00

 
Afrikaanse Woordeboekie - Afrikaans Pocket Dictionary

Details 

Kriel, T
Book Description: Jacques Dusseau & Co, Cape Town, 1932. Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Afrikaans-English and English-Afrikaans pocket dictionary. Red cloth on soft covers, black titling and border on spine, front and back, rounded corners, coloured decorated end papers, booksellers plate on end paper, title pages in both English and Afrikaans. Spine edges have minor wear, previous owner's name in ink on end paper, page edges lightly darkened, otherwise book is in great shape. 456 pages
Price: $17.50

 
Almanack For the Year of Our Lord 1914

Details 

Whitaker, Joseph
Book Description: J. Whitaker & Sons, Ltd, London, 1914. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "Containing an account of the astronomical and other phenomena. A vast amount of information respecting the government, finances, population, commerce and general statistics of various nations of the world with special reference to the British Empire and the United States". Green cover, red spine, gilt titling on spine, advertising on front and back endpapers and approximately 150 pages at back of book, decorated title page. Minor wear to corners, spine ends worn, open quarter inch tear across entire width of top edge of spine, cloth bubbled in a few places, spine cracked at front and back endpapers. 1065 pages
Price: $25.00

Banking Principles and Practice: Vol. 17 of the Modern Business Series
Banking Principles and Practice: Vol. 17 of the Modern Business Series

Details 

Foster, Major B.
Book Description: Alexander Hamilton Institute, New York, 1925. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black leatherette, rounded corners, gilt titling on spine, blind-stamped titling and image on front, green text block edges and end papers. This handsome book appears to be without flaws. 336 pages
Price: $13.00

Building the Minds of Young Canadians
Building the Minds of Young Canadians

Details 


Book Description: Grolier Society of Canada, Canada, 1951. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Circa 1952. Book was printed as a souvenir for members of the Canadian Library Association at their sixth annual conference. It contains 96 pages of articles from the Book of Knowledge in English, two in French, plus 36 additional pages reprinting greetings sent by distinguished Canadians to the children of Canada. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with black titling, black and white illustrations throughout as well as a few in colour. Spine edges and ends have light wear, textblock edges darkened, title page is stuck to cover along the vertical edge, but open at ends, some foxing on some page edges. This handsome book is clean, bright and tight.
Price: $15.00

Canadian Commercial Correspondence and Business Training
Canadian Commercial Correspondence and Business Training

Details 

Russell, H.J.
Book Description: The Macmillan Company of Canada Ltd., Toronto, 1915. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A textbook outlining principles of business and commercial correspondence, with questions and exercises at the end of each chapter. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and black titling and decoration to front and back, 295 pages. Edge wear and a few spots of discoloration, corners worn, several spots to textblock edge, library stamp of Provincial Institute of Technology and Art, Calgary inside front cover, no other library markings, darkening to endpapers.
Price: $10.00

 
Canadian High School Bookkeeping

Details 

Taylor, L.W. And Frank Halstead
Book Description: Dominion Association of Chartered Accountants, Toronto, 1935. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A textbook for high school students studying bookeeping. Green cloth with black titling on spine and front, theories, examples and questions throughout, 450 pages. Cornes and edges are worn, spine ends chipped, spine wrinkled, shelf wear, some writing in ink on textblock edge.
Price: $14.00

 
Cartography from the 16th to the 20th Century

Details 


Book Description: Francis Edwards Ltd., London, 1947. Paper Covers. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue No. 684, 1947 for Francis Edwards Ltd., Antiquarian and New Booksellers since 1855, London. Including General Atlases, Cosmographies, Bibliographies, County Atlases, Geographies, Road Books, Cadastral Plans and Separate Maps of All Countries of the World and Famous Town Plans. Tan paper cover with black titling, staple binding. Other than some small pencil notations in text, catalogue is in great shape. 121 pages
Price: $10.00

Chess Vol. 29, No. 443-466
Chess Vol. 29, No. 443-466

Details 


Book Description: Sutton Coldfield, England, , 1964. A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 'Chess', Sutton Coldfield, England: Volume 29, No. 443-466. Brown cloth, gilt titling to spine. Bound magazines. 380 pages.
Price: $60.00

Classical World Bibliography of Greek Drama and Poetry
Classical World Bibliography of Greek Drama and Poetry

Details 


Book Description: Garland Publishing, Inc., New York, 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Volume 93. Book has a new Introduction by Walter Donlan. This volume of reprints of "The Classical World" bibliographical surveys contains articles published from 1953 to 1976 on Homer, the greek lyric poets, and the major Athenian dramatists. Grreen cloth with gilt titling on spine. Small Malaspina College Library sticker on front endpaper, Library stamp on text block edges, no other library markings. 339 pages
Price: $25.00

Collectibles Market Guide & Price Index
Collectibles Market Guide & Price Index

Details 


Book Description: Collectors' Information Bureau, Barrington, Illinois, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Subtitled "Limited Edition: Plates, Figurines, Cottages, Bells, Graphics, Ornaments, Dolls, Steins." Over 550 pages of the latest information on limited edition collectibles, covers clubs, tours, artists and news, advice on collecting, insuring and trading on the secondary market, 80 illustrated feature stories, plus pricing information and secondary market values for over 50,000 items. Colourful soft cover with white, yellow and pink titling, black and white plates plus 35 pages of colour plates. With the exception of a tiny pale mark on text block edge, this book appears to be without flaws. 356 pages plus 202 page price guide. Book is overweight - extra postage may apply.l
Price: $14.00

Collector's Handbook of Marks & Monograms on Pottery & Porcelain
Collector's Handbook of Marks & Monograms on Pottery & Porcelain

Details 

Chaffers, Wm.
Book Description: Borden Publishing Company, Los Angeles, 1947. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is the first American edition of the large and unabridged Handbook "Chaffer's Marks and Monograms on European and Oriental Pottery and Porcelain" intended to be a handy reference guide easily carried about and available for on-the-spot identification of marks and monograms. Black cloth, gilt titling to front and spine, 367 pages. Very light edge wear, previous owner's name to ffep. Dust jacket has some age darkening and some edge wear especially to corners, price clipped.
Price: $12.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail