Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Non-English

 Checkout

Backfischchen's Leiden Und Freuden
Backfischchen's Leiden Und Freuden

Details 

Helm, Clementine
Book Description: Verlag von Georg Wigand, Leipzig, 1897. Decorative Cloth. Book Condition: Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in German script, 51st printing. Beautiful Victorian decorative binding - brown cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, lovely colourful illustration on front, speckled text block edges, decorative endpapers, sepia frontispiece with tissue guard, ribbon marker, six black and white full-page illustrations, 232 pages. Corners and edges worn, edges discoloured, spine cracked at page 1with the webbing visible, a few smudges inside. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

Bag Gardinet
Bag Gardinet

Details 

Janson, Christofer
Book Description: C. Rasmusfens Bogtrhfferi, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1889. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in script. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, blind stamped decorative borders on front and back, red tex tblock edges, 247 pages. Corners and edges worn, spine very worn, corners discoloured, binding loose. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Barockstadt Rastatt Gestern Und Heute Vorgestellt an Ausgewiesenen Beispielen
Barockstadt Rastatt Gestern Und Heute Vorgestellt an Ausgewiesenen Beispielen

Details 

Von Beust, T. And Bischof, Heinz
Book Description: Stadtverwaltung Rastatt, Rastatt, 1982. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German. Orange boards, black titling, half of book is written in script, black and white illustrations. Book is clean, binding is tight. 39 and 41 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $5.00

Beginning & The End of Many Loves, The - El Comienzo y El Fin De Unos Amores
Beginning & The End of Many Loves, The - El Comienzo y El Fin De Unos Amores

Details 

Mujica-Olea, Alejandro
Book Description: World Poetry Publishing, New Westminster, B.C., 2002. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A bilingual edition translated from Spanish by Sharon Danard. A collection of poems of Chilean refugee Alejandro Mujica-Olea. Brightly illustrated green cover with white and pink titling on spine and front, signed by the author, 188 pages. Book has minor shelf wear, ink inscription on title page, otherwise this handsome volume is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author
Price: $23.00

Bewahrtes Und Verheissendes
Bewahrtes Und Verheissendes

Details 

Kirschweng, Johannes
Book Description: Felten Verlag (Joseph Maria Felten), Saarlouis, 1946. Paper Covered Boards. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German. This is a book about Franco-German relationships after World War 2 with a focus on literature and architecture. Brown with white titling and decoration on cover, contains photographs of cathedrals and other drawings, 44 pages. Corners and edges worn, dedication in ink on front endpaper, library stamp to back of title page. Dust jacket shows sunning, edge wear, missing pieces to corners, split to spine. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $7.50

Brehms Tierleben
Brehms Tierleben

Details 

Bardorff
Book Description: Deutsche Buch Gemeinschaft , Berlin, 1960. Quarter-Leather. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Reich Bebilderte Ausgabe in Einem Band. New Bearbeitet von Silhelm Bardorff." Nice copy of a classic book on animals, written in German. Tan boards, brown leather spine with raised bands, gilt titling on spine and front, ribbon marker, profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Very light wear to corners and edges, some small, pale stains on boards, text block edges darkened, some small stains on front end papers. This handsome book has 1022 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $14.00

Buitenlandse sleepboten
Buitenlandse sleepboten

Details 

Meylof, Louis
Book Description: Rebo Produkties, Sassenheim, Nederland, 1987. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall - Oblong. Scheepsrevue, No. 9, written in Dutch. Colourfully illustrated orange and blue soft cover, white and black titling. Book appears to be without flaws. 63 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $5.00

 
Cet Ailleurs Qui Respire

Details 

Malouin, Reine
Book Description: , Quebec, 1954. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good- to Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover French novel. Tan card covers with brown titling on spine and front, text block edges uncut. Corners and spine ends worn and creased, top end of spine cover is lifting, spine lightly sunned, text block edges darkened, small smudges on cover. 250 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Christian Schmidt's Maritime Reprints Band 1: Das Schwimmende Flottenmaterial Der Seemachte
Christian Schmidt's Maritime Reprints Band 1: Das Schwimmende Flottenmaterial Der Seemachte

Details 

Von Kronenfels, J.F. (ed)
Book Description: Christian Schmitd's Verlag, Munich, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian Schmidt's Maritime Reprints Band 1: Das Schwimmende Flottenmaterial Der Seemachte. Eine kurzgefasste Beschreibung der wichigsten europaeischen, amerikanischen and asiatischen Krigesschiffe der neueren und neuesten Zeit. Fuer Freunde des Seewesens, sowie als Leitfaden beim Studium der Schiffstypenkunde. Written in GERMAN. A reprint of the 1881 edition published by A. Hartleben's Verlag. Blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, 265 woodcut prints, 599 pages. Very light sunning to spine, very minor edge wear except for a small rip to left spine edge, a small darkened spot to back of cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $28.00

Daheim - Kalender Fur Das Deutsche Reich Auf Das Schaltjahr 1905
Daheim - Kalender Fur Das Deutsche Reich Auf Das Schaltjahr 1905

Details 

Redaktion Des Daheim
Book Description: Velhagen & Klasing, Bielefeld, 1905. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German script. Beautiful Victorian decorative binding - blue cloth wih black titling on spine, gilt titling on front with black decoration on front and back, decorated end papers, colour frontispiece, colour and black and white illustrations throughout, first 24 and last 92 pages are advertisements, 370 pages. Corners and edges worn, large pink stain on front cover and some to back cover, damp stain to top of front cover and spine, many tiny black spots on spine and edges, smudge to textblock edge, very light rippling to top of pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

Daheim - Kalender Fur Das Deutsche Reich Auf Das Schaltjahr 1908
Daheim - Kalender Fur Das Deutsche Reich Auf Das Schaltjahr 1908

Details 


Book Description: Velhagen & Klasing, Bielefeld, 1908. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in German script. Beautiful Victorian decorative binding - blue cloth wih black titling on spine, gilt titling on front with black decoration on front and back, decorated end papers, colour frontispiece, colour and black and white illustrations throughout, first 24 and last 125 pages are advertisements, 425 pages. Corners bumped, corners and edges slightly worn, several dark smudges to both covers, textblock from page 81 to 256 is detached, smudges to last endpaper. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $15.00

Das Leben Der Tiere - Die Insekten (Animal Life - the Insects)
Das Leben Der Tiere - Die Insekten (Animal Life - the Insects)

Details 

Brehm, A.E.
Book Description: Deutsche Buch Gemeinschaft, Berlin, . Quarter Leather. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A natural history book on insects, written in German script. Green boards with brown leather spine, gilt titling and decoration on spine, white ribbon marker, 163 handsome black and white illustrations, 507 pages. Cover has edgewear, corners worn, spine ends have half-inch closed tears and chipping, leather is rubbed but gilt is still bright, boards have shelf wear, text block edges are darkened and have foxing spots, foxing spots on first and last several pages and occasionally in text, with the exception of a light crack at Foreword, binding is tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

De Hvite Bussene (The White Buses)
De Hvite Bussene (The White Buses)

Details 

Svenson, Ake
Book Description: Gyldendal Norsk, Oslo, 1945. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in Norwegian. Red and grey decorated boards, black titling on tan spine. Corners have minor wear, spine slightly sunned, small spots page edges darkened, otherwise this handsome book is in great shape - clean, bright and tight. 176 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

Der Humanismus Und Ulrich Von Hutten
Der Humanismus Und Ulrich Von Hutten

Details 

Weiss, Dr. Bruno
Book Description: T.W. Roussell, Bremen, 1883. Card Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in German script. Subtitled: Vortrag gehalten im Protestantenverein zu Bremen und Hamburg. Grey card cover with black titling and decorative border on front, sewn binding. Corners and edges lightly worn, top front corner chipped, a half-inch closed tear to top edge of back, some light creases, foxing spots on cover, edges and pages darkened. Given its age, this little booklet is in good shape. 32 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Der Liebe Augustin: Die Geschichte Eines Leichten Lebens
Der Liebe Augustin: Die Geschichte Eines Leichten Lebens

Details 

Geissler, Horst Wolfram
Book Description: Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, Berlin, . Quarter Leather. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the most famous novel by Horst Wolfram Geissler and was made into a movie in 1960. In German and printed in script. Pale grey cloth with brown illustration, brown leather spine with gilt titling and decoration, coloured top edge of text block, forty-one drawings and five two-colour plates by Walter Klemm, ribbon marker, 309 pages. Some edge and corner wear, minimal foxing to endpapers, text block edges darkened, previous owner's name in ink on end paper. This is a handsome book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail