Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Religion/Spiritual

 Checkout

 
A Key to the Rev. T. K. Arnold's First Hebrew Book

Details 

Reverend Henry Browne, M.A., Ed.
Book Description: Rivingtons, London, 1874. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hebrew instruction book. Card cover with decorative cloth, gilt titling and embossed decoration. Corners worn. Two previously owned ink inscriptions dated 1886 & 1897. End paper corner cut. Foxing on end papers. Handsome copy of scarce book.
Price: $20.00

Apocalypse Unsealed - Based in part upon the Writings of The Bab, Baha'u'llah, Abdu'l-Baha, and Shoghi Effendi
Apocalypse Unsealed - Based in part upon the Writings of The Bab, Baha'u'llah, Abdu'l-Baha, and Shoghi Effendi

Details 

Riggs, Robert F.
Book Description: Philosophical Library, New York, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quite rare. The theme of this work is that the Revelation of Saint John is an accurate prophecy of significant historical events in Christendom and Islam from the first century until the present time. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, top edge of text block is green, frontispiece is a black and white map, depicting the world of the first century, illustrated with black and white illustrations, diagrams, maps. Spine ends and top edges of cover lightly sunned, owner's bookplate on end paper, otherwise book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is not price-clipped, has edge wear with chipping at corners and spine ends and creases, but is clean and bright. This handsome book is in great shape. 312 pages
Price: $135.00

Arya S'alistamba Sutra, Pratityasamutpadavibhanga Nirdes'asutra and Pratityasamutpadagatha Sutra
Arya S'alistamba Sutra, Pratityasamutpadavibhanga Nirdes'asutra and Pratityasamutpadagatha Sutra

Details 

Sastri, N. Aiyaswami
Book Description: Adyar Library, Madras, 1950. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Adyar Library Series - No. 76. Edited with Tibetan versions, notes and introduction, etc by Sastri, Professor and Deputy Director, Visvabharati Cheenabhavana, Santiniketan. Off-white boards with brown titling, brown cloth spine. Corners and edges have light wear, light overall smudging on cover, lower front and back corners appear to have been slightly chewed by some small creature, spine has been reinforced with semi-clear tape. Book is basically clean, bright and tight. 110 pages
Price: $11.75

Asu e No Tobira (Door to the Future): A Compilation & Japanese Tradition From the Baha'i Writings
Asu e No Tobira (Door to the Future): A Compilation & Japanese Tradition From the Baha'i Writings

Details 

Sonda, Nozomu
Book Description: Baha'i Publishing Trust of Japan, Tokyo, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first half of the book is in Japanese and the second half is the English translation. Light green card cover with flaps, black titling to front and spine, a few black and white illustrations, 530 pages. The book appears to be without flaws.
Price: $25.00

Asu e No Tobira (Door to the Future): A Compilation & Japanese Tradition From the Baha'i Writings
Asu e No Tobira (Door to the Future): A Compilation & Japanese Tradition From the Baha'i Writings

Details 

Sonda, Nozomu
Book Description: Baha'i Publishing Trust of Japan, Tokyo, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first half of the book is in Japanese and the second half is the English translation. Light green card cover with flaps, black titling to front and spine, a few black and white illustrations, 530 pages. The book appears to be without flaws.
Price: $25.00

Blue Fable, A
Blue Fable, A

Details 

Woodward, C. Hendrika
Book Description: C. Hendrika Woodward, New Printing Press, Kathmandu, Nepal, 1981. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Limited to 1500 copies. Off-white card cover with dark blue decorated titling, blue decoration on back cover, dark blue cloth spine over staple binding, printed on what appears to be hand made paper. Cover has some very pale discolouration spots, otherwise this attractive little book is in great shape. Unpaginated.
Price: $9.75

Catalogue of The Stog Palace Kanjur
Catalogue of The Stog Palace Kanjur

Details 

Skorupski, Tadeusz
Book Description: The International Institute for Buddhist Studies, Tokyo, 1985. Card Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "During the past few decades a great number of Tibetan works have fortunately become available to the scholars in the relavant field of studies. ... It is known that the original, from which the stog Palace Kanjur was made came from Bhutan, presumably from Se'u-la since Nag-dban-rgyal-mtshan visited Ladakh." Grey card cover with black titling to front and spine, 365 pages. Very light edge wear and very light sunning of spine, a small crease to top of back cover and a few dark spots below. Inside the book is like unread.
Price: $60.00

Changes & Choices
Changes & Choices

Details 

Walker, Julie Burns
Book Description: , Wilmette, Illinois, 2003. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medical intuitive Julie Burns Walker's collectin of thoughts. Illustrated soft cover, illustrated throughout with drawings, 105 pages. Some minor edge wear, a slight discolouring to front.
Price: $12.75

Doing It All Isn't Everything: A Woman's Guide for Living in Harmony and Empowerment
Doing It All Isn't Everything: A Woman's Guide for Living in Harmony and Empowerment

Details 

Zeiger, Carolyn; Allen, Stephanie; Netzel, Liz
Book Description: New Perspective Pr, Austin, Texas, 1993. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A relief from the "Superwoman Syndrome", a thoughtprovoking guidebook on self-empowerment for women. Grey cloth, black titling to spine, blue endpapers, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHORS, 207 pages. The book appears to be without flaws. Signed by Authors
Price: $15.00

Epitome Iuris Canonici, Cum Commentariis Ad Scholas et as Usum Privatum - Tomus II
Epitome Iuris Canonici, Cum Commentariis Ad Scholas et as Usum Privatum - Tomus II

Details 

Vermeersch, A. and J. Creusen
Book Description: H. Dessain, Rome, 1925. Quarter-Leather. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tomus II, Liber III, Codicis iuris canonici, Altera Editio, Auctior et Emendatior. Black leather spine with raised bands and gilt titling, marbled boards and end papers, speckled text block edges. Corners have wear, spine ends, bands and edges have light wear, boards have light shelf wear, but cover is clean and bright, owner's name in ink and ink stamp on end papers, first and last two free end papers foxed, text block edges slightly darkened, but overall, this very handsome book is in great shape. 515 pages.
Price: $30.00

Epitome Iuris Canonici, Cum Commentariis Ad Scholas et as Usum Privatum - Tomus III
Epitome Iuris Canonici, Cum Commentariis Ad Scholas et as Usum Privatum - Tomus III

Details 

Vermeersch, A. and J. Creusen
Book Description: H. Dessain, Rome, 1925. Quarter-Leather. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tomus III, Liber IV, Codicis iuris canonici,Indices Generales, Altera Editio, Auctior et Emendatior. Black leather spine with raised bands and gilt titling, marbled boards and end papers, speckled text block edges. Corners have wear, spine ends, bands have light wear, boards have light shelf wear, but cover is clean and bright, owner's name in ink and ink stamp on end papers, first and last two free end papers foxed, text block edges slightly darkened, but overall, this very handsome book is in great shape. 412 pages.
Price: $30.00

 
Exposure of Mediums' Tricks and Rackets, An - Little Blue Book No. 1746

Details 

Campbell, C. Samuel
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No.1746, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains exposure of tricks used by mediums. Blue covers, 32 pages. Cover sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $6.50

 
Exposure of Mediums' Tricks and Rackets, An - Little Blue Book No. 1746

Details 

Campbell, C. Samuel
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No.1746, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains exposure of tricks used by mediums. Blue covers, 32 pages. Cover sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $6.50

For Wayfaring Men
For Wayfaring Men

Details 


Book Description: The British and Foreign Bible Society, London, 1939. Paper in Wraps. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book on famous religious pilgrims. Tan paper in tan wraps with red titling and illustration, red titling to spine, frontispiece of Edward Wilson of the Antarctic, several sepia photographs, and some advertising, 114 pages. Light edge wear, light smudging, several pages are marked in blue pencil.
Price: $10.00

Great Mission of Tao, Volume I & II
Great Mission of Tao, Volume I & II

Details 


Book Description: Merit Enterprise Inc., City of Industry, California, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Circa 1998. Volume I has a tan soft cover with white titling on red, black illustration on front; Volume II has a green soft cover with white titling on orange, black illustration on front. Books have very minor edge wear, light smudge on bottom text block edge near spine, otherwise they are in great shape. 80 and 79 pages.
Price: $35.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail