Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Science/Technology

 Checkout

 
Amateur Prospecting

Details 

Cummins, W.J.C.
Book Description: A.J. Davis Printing Company, Calgary, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A practical booklet covering all aspects of prospecting. Copyright 1935. Brown card cover, staple binding with tan cloth spine, gilt titling and decoration on front. With the exception of light creases on front cover and name on title page, this little book is in great shape. 88 pages.
Price: $25.00

Anthropology 240: Archaeology Laboratory Manual
Anthropology 240: Archaeology Laboratory Manual

Details 

Department of Anthropology
Book Description: University of Victoria, Victoria, B. C., 1989. Card Cover. Book Condition: . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Anthropology 240: Archaeology Laboratory Manual. Field trip instructions for the Greater Victoria area. Blue card cover with spiral binding, black titling, unpaginated, 10 sections: Lab 1 -10. Very light wear. Leftover of price sticker to front.
Price: $10.00

Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity
Archaeologia Aeliana or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity

Details 

Blair, C.H. Hunter, Editor
Book Description: Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1951. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A volume of The Publications of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle Upon Tyne, Fourth Series, Vol. XXIX for the Year 1951. Brown cloth with gilt titling on black spine label, gilt top text block edge, illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings and maps. Front cover has pale damp damage spots and rings, most of spine label has rubbed off, three-inch closed tear in hinge at front end papers, text block edges darkened. In spite of flaws listed, this book is in great shape - generally clean and tight. 275 pages
Price: $28.00

Body Heat: Temperature and Life on Earth
Body Heat: Temperature and Life on Earth

Details 

Blumberg, Mark S.
Book Description: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 2002. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biopsychologist Mark Blumberg exploresentertainingly the many ways temperature rules the lives of all beings. Soft cover, cream coloured endpapers, some black and white illustrations, 240 pages. The book appears to be without flaws.
Price: $10.75

 
Chemistry of Familiar Things, The - Little Blue Book No. 1352

Details 

Barrett, Lawrence A.
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 1352, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains introduction to the chemistry of things such as air, fire, water, table salt, carbon, ironl, copper, silver and gold. Tan covers, 60 pages. Edges of cover sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $6.50

Classification and Uses of Fingerprints
Classification and Uses of Fingerprints

Details 

Henry, Sir E.R.
Book Description: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1913. Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth with black titling on front and spine, frontispiece, black and white illustrations, fold-out fingerprint plate. Light edge wear, brown line on back 129 pages. For a more detailed condition report please contact us.
Price: $15.75

Community and the Individual, The
Community and the Individual, The

Details 

Watt, Alex S.
Book Description: Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, 1964. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. The Community and the Individual, British Ecological Society Jubilee Symposium, J. Ecol. 52 (Suppl.), 203-211, March 1964. Red card cover, blue cloth spine, black titling to front, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR to front. Previous owner's name stamp to front, some creasing to cover.
Price: $9.75

Complete Course of Civil Engineering
Complete Course of Civil Engineering

Details 

Gregory, John
Book Description: Samuel J. Machen, London, . Hard Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: "Comprising Plane Trigonometry, Surveying, and Levelling, with Their Application to the Construction of Common Roads, Railways, Canals, Harbours, Docks, Tunnels, Aqueducts, Viaducts, Piers, Water-Works, Etc. Also, a Treatise on the Improvement of Lakes, Rivers, Bogs, Marshes, Etc., by Drainage, Embankment, Cultivation, and Irrigation. The Whole Being Designed for the Use of Circa 1840's. Engineering Colleges, Private Schools, Practical Engineers, Land Proprietors and Angents, County Surveyors, etc." Grey cloth, gilt titling and elaborate decoration on spine, blindstamped decorative border front and back, gilt decoration on front, coloured end papers, black and white illustrations and diagrams, five fold-out illustrations at back. Edges and corners lightly worn, spine ends slightly more worn, sticker remnant at top corner of front and back, spine sunned, foxing spots on textblock and page edges and end papers, fold-out illustrations have miscellaneous tears, creases. This book is in remarkable condition given its age. 316 pages
Price: $45.00

 
Copper-Base Alloys Foundry Practice

Details 


Book Description: American Foundrymen's Society, Des Plaines, Ill., 1965. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Third edition, completely updated, this book covers all topics required by anyone working with the art and science of copper-base foundry practice. Red cloth with gilt titling and insignia on spine and front, illustrated with numerous black and white drawings, charts and photos. Corners and spine ends have very minor wear, back cover has a couple of pale, thin scratches, otherwise book is clean and bright and in great shape. 201 pages
Price: $48.50

Electro-Plating: A Practical Handbook Including the Practice of Electro-Typing
Electro-Plating: A Practical Handbook Including the Practice of Electro-Typing

Details 

Urquhart, J.W.
Book Description: Crosby Lockwood and Co., London, . A Hardcover. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey cloth with red decoration to front and red titling to spine, brown endpapers, frontispiece, illustrated with several steel engravings, published in 1880's. 216 pages plus 32 pages: "A Catalogue of Books including Many new and stadard works in Engineering, Mechanics, Architecture, Carpentry, Mining, Naval Architecture, Science,..." plus another 16 pages of advertisement: "Weale's Series Rudimentary Scientific, Educational, and Classical". Light age darkening to spine, a few small smudges to cover, very minor foxing to endpapers.
Price: $25.00

Elements Combined, The,  A History of the Steel Company of Canada
Elements Combined, The, A History of the Steel Company of Canada

Details 

Kilbourn, William
Book Description: Clarke, Irwin & Company, Toronto, Vancouver, . A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark orange cloth with gray stamped decoration on front board, gray titling spine, coloured illustrations on endpapers, beautiful wood engravings at chapter headings, several charts, 335 pages. In great shape. Dust jacket vividly illustrated with oranges, yellows, reds, and black, not price-clipped. Closed tear 1/2" long in the top left hand corner, spine ends slightly worn, spine slightly sunned.
Price: $12.75

Field Guide to Australian Opals, A
Field Guide to Australian Opals, A

Details 

O'Leary, Barrie
Book Description: Gemcraft Publications Pty. Ltd., East Malvern, Victoria, Australia, 1984. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A practical and authoritative field guide, written for opal collectors,miners and gemology students, this book names every recorded opal deposit in Australia and pinpoints every location on concise geological maps. It also gives the history of the Australian opal industry, explains the scientific factors involved in opal formation, and shows the reader how to assess opal values. Green cloth with white titling on spine, green end papers, illustrated with three-colour maps, black and white illustrations and many colour plates. Bottom spine end is lightly bumped, very minor rubbing to bottom edge and corners ,otherwise this very handsome book is in great shape and appears to be unread. Dust jacket has light shelfwear and a small crease at bottom spine end. 159 pages
Price: $18.00

Flammarion Book of Astronomy
Flammarion Book of Astronomy

Details 


Book Description: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1964. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The great modern classic by the famous astronomer Camille Flammarion and his successors. An entirely new edition of the original Work of Camille Flammarion prepared under the direction of Gabrielle Camille Flammarion and of Andre Danjon. Blue marbled paper covered boards with gilt titling and beige cloth spine with faux blue label and gilt titling, black and white illustrations throughout, fold-out map at the end, 670 pages. Gift inscription and previous onwer's blind stamp on first free endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a closed tear at front bottom, a missing piece and an open tear at top of spine. This book is overweight and extra postage may apply.
Price: $35.00

Fueling the Future - How the Battle Over Energy is Changing Everything
Fueling the Future - How the Battle Over Energy is Changing Everything

Details 

Heintzman, Andrew and Evan Solomon, Editors
Book Description: House of Anansi Press Inc., Toronto, Ontario, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays by leading thinkers on new energy technologies and what role the oil companies will play in the future. White soft cover with black and blue titling. Cover has light edge wear, a pale "X" on front cover, some small areas of discoloration on text block edges, a crease at the top corner of first end paper. Binding is tight, text is clean. 406 pages
Price: $10.75

Future Coal Prospects: Country and Regional Assessments, World Coal Study
Future Coal Prospects: Country and Regional Assessments, World Coal Study

Details 

Greene, Robert and Gallagher, J. Micheal, Editors
Book Description: Ballinger Publishing Company, Cambridge, Mass., 1980. A Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth with white titling on spine, illustrated with black and white maps and tables, 575 pages. Some foxing on end papers and textblock edges, there are also some dark brown spots on top and leading edges. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and a lightly sunned spine.
Price: $12.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail