Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » Social History

 Checkout

African Homicide and Suicide
African Homicide and Suicide

Details 

Bohannan, Paul (ed)
Book Description: Atheneum, New York, 1967. Paper Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. African Homicide and Suicide, Atheneum 109. Card cover, 270 pages plus appendix. Light shelf wear and age darkening.
Price: $7.75

African Homicide and Suicide
African Homicide and Suicide

Details 

Bohannan, Paul (ed)
Book Description: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1960. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A study in comparative criminology. Grey cloth, silver titling to spine, 270 pages plus appendix. Minor edge wear, previous owner's name to first pastedown. Dust jacket has edge wear, fraying to corners and spine ends.
Price: $11.75

African Socialism
African Socialism

Details 

Friedland, William H.; Rosberg, Carl G. (eds)
Book Description: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, 1964. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An exploratory volume about the newness and freshness of African Socialism with a multi-disciplinatory approach to define it. Card cover, 313 pages. Light shelf wear, some smudging to cover and texblock edge, previous owner's name inside cover.
Price: $7.75

And the Band Played on: Politics, People, and the AIDS Epidemic
And the Band Played on: Politics, People, and the AIDS Epidemic

Details 

Shilts, Randy
Book Description: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 1987. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cream paper-covered boards with grey-green cloth spine and gilt titling on spine. Previous owner's blind stamp on first free endpaper. Dust jacket is price-clipped and edges slightly worn. 630 pages.
Price: $18.75

Civil Corporation: The New Economy of Corporate Citizenship
Civil Corporation: The New Economy of Corporate Citizenship

Details 

Zadek, Simon
Book Description: Earthscan Publications Ltd., London, England, 2001. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Simon Zadeck explores how corporations can be expected to improve their social and environmental performance. He argues that corporate citizenship is an outcome of the dynamics of the New Economy, as is the role of NGOs as civil regulators. Blue cloth, silver titling to spine, red endpapers, 257 pages. The book appears to be without flaws.
Price: $18.00

Creative Ordeal: The Story of Raytheon, The
Creative Ordeal: The Story of Raytheon, The

Details 

Scott, Otto J.
Book Description: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An account of the past fifty years in the management of Ratheon in the context of the bigger picture of global events and developments. Blue cloth, blindstamp titling to front, gilt titling to spine, top of text block edge is yellow, yellow endpapers, frontispiece, three clusters of black and white photographs, 429 pages. Book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket has light edge wear especially to spine ends, a 1" closed tear to top of front is taped with scotch tape on the inside. This is an overweight book and extra shipping charges may apply.
Price: $12.75

 
Economics for Pleasure

Details 

Shackle, G.L.S.
Book Description: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1959. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7.75"-9.75" tall. This book explains economic theory in a way that can be understood by everyone. Red cloth with gilt titling on spine. Light foxing on end papers, foxing spots on text block edges, ink check mark on first free end paper, very slight musty odour, otherwise book is in great shape. Dust jacket, which is not price clipped, has minor edge wear, spine very lightly sunned, colour is still bright. 269 pages
Price: $14.00

Economy of British Central Africa, The
Economy of British Central Africa, The

Details 

Barber, William J.
Book Description: Oxford University Press, London, 1961. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Economy of British Central Africa: A Case Study of Economic Development in a Dualistic Society. Blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, 271 pages. Light foxing to text block edge, bookseller's sticker to first pastedown. Dust jacket shows some age darkening, some shelf wear and a few dark marks to spine.
Price: $9.75

Global Politics of Power, Justice and Death, The - An Introduction to International Relations
Global Politics of Power, Justice and Death, The - An Introduction to International Relations

Details 

Anderson, Peter J.
Book Description: Routledge, London, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book discusses the major issues facing global society today, in order to investigate the nature and complexityof global change, including the future of the state, the environment, the international political economy, war and global rivalries, and the role of international law and the UN in the post-Cold War world. Colourful soft cover with white titling. Book appears to be without flaws and unread. 305 pages
Price: $11.75

I'Ve Got the Light of Freedom: The Organizing Tradition and the Mississippi Freedom Struggle
I'Ve Got the Light of Freedom: The Organizing Tradition and the Mississippi Freedom Struggle

Details 

Payne, Charles M.
Book Description: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1995. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The history of the Mississippi movement, its rise and fall, it gives an understanding of the origins of the movement in the '40s and '50s. An important book for understanding the race relations and the history of the 1960s. Pictorial soft cover, cluster of black and white photographs, 525 pages. The book appears to be woithout flaws.
Price: $16.00

 
Industrial Marketing Research - Management and Technique

Details 

Stacey, Nicholas A. H.; Wilson, Aubrey
Book Description: Hutchinson of London, , 1963. A Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. "This book contains a comprehensive analsis of the techniques and mechanics of the research process, and the managment implications of industrial marketing research". Black cloth with gilt titling on spine. Inserted are twoidentical entry forms for a "win-a-mini" contest with a black and white photograph of a 1968 Mini. Corners and edges are worn. Dust jacket is creased and chipped, pencil marks to back cover, three and a half by two inch piece missing at the base of the spine. 284 pages.
Price: $16.50

Kaguru: A Matrilineal People of East Africa, The
Kaguru: A Matrilineal People of East Africa, The

Details 

Beidelman, T.O.
Book Description: Waveland Press, Inc., Prospect Heights, Illinois, 1983. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A case study. Card cover, several black and white photographs, 134 pages. Light edge wear, previous owner's name is whitened out on ffep.
Price: $5.75

Knossos & The Prophets of Modernism
Knossos & The Prophets of Modernism

Details 

Gere, Cathy
Book Description: University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London, 2009. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book relates the fascinating story of the excavation in the early 1900s by British archaeologist Arthur Evans of the palace of Knossos on Crete and its long-term effects on Western culture. "After the First World War left the Enlightenment dream in tatters, the lost paradise that Evans offered in the concrete laybrinth - pacifist and matriarchal, pagan and cosmic - seemed to offer a new way forward for writers, artists, and thinkers such as Signumd Freud, james Joyce, Georgio De Chirico, Robert Graves abd Hilda Dolittle." Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, dark red end papers, some black and white photographs. 277 pages. A clean, bright and tight book that appears to be unread with no discernable flaws.
Price: $16.00

 
Liverpool Council of Social Service 1909-1959

Details 

Poole, H. R.
Book Description: Liverpool Council of Social Service (Inc.), Liverpool, 1960. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This short book is an account of the contribution of the Liverpool Council of Social Service to the social progress of Liverpool during the fifty years preceding its publication. Yellow cloth with red titling on spine, illustrated with black and white photographic plates. Brightly coloured cover has a few very faint smudge marks, a number written in ink on the front, and foxing spots on text block edges and title page, otherwise it is in great shape. 100 pages
Price: $18.00

Multi-Racial South Africa: The Reconciliation of Forces
Multi-Racial South Africa: The Reconciliation of Forces

Details 

De Beer, Z.J.
Book Description: Oxford University Press, London, 1961. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. De Beer explains his beliefs about the South African society continuing to be a multi-racial country in the futrure without white domination. Grey card cover, black titling to front and spine, 68 pages. Some shelf wear, previous owner's name stamp inside front cover.
Price: $6.75

« Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail