Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Deprecated: Function split() is deprecated in /home/sabinesb/public_html/store/vsadmin/inc/incfunctions.php on line 640

Home » Philosophy

 Checkout

Agents of Cultural Advance
Agents of Cultural Advance

Details 

Lewis, Sir Aubrey
Book Description: Oxford University Press, London, 1961. Card Cover. Book Condition: Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. L.T. Hobhouse Memorial Trust Lecture No. 30 delivered by Sir Aubrey Lewis, Professor of Psychiatry, University of London on April 30, 1960 at University College, London. Pale grey paper cover with red titling on front, sewn binding, 29 pages. Cover has significant edge wear, light creasing, smudges, foxing spots, but is totally intact, text is clean. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $10.00

Ageof Defeat, The
Ageof Defeat, The

Details 

Wilson, Colin
Book Description: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1959. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A sociological and literary study of the significance of the hero. Red cloth, gilt titling to spine, 157 pages. Some age darkening, bump to top right corner. Dust jacket shows age darkening as well as a few dark spots, is price clipped. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $35.00

Aristote Sa Vie, Son Oeuvre Avec Un Expose De Sa Philosophie
Aristote Sa Vie, Son Oeuvre Avec Un Expose De Sa Philosophie

Details 

Cresson, Andre
Book Description: Presses Universitaire De France, Paris, 1950. Card Cover in Wraps. Book Condition: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Written in French. A volume of Librairies Joseph Gibert" and "Philosophes, Collection dirigee par Emile Brehier." Illustrated card cover with black titling, green and black illustration, publisher's advertising on back, text block edges untrimmed. Dust jacket is pink with black titling and illustration. Pages uncut at top and leading edges, some have been cut open, spine edges and ends have light wear, inkstamped name on title page. Dust jacket has light edge wear, front and spine sunned. 134 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $8.75

Autocrat of The Breakfast-Table, The - Every Man His Own Boswell
Autocrat of The Breakfast-Table, The - Every Man His Own Boswell

Details 

Holmes, Oliver Wendell
Book Description: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1892. Half-Leather. Book Condition: Very Good+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. First published in 1858, book is a new revised edition with illustrative notes. Leather spine and corners, gilt titling on brown spine labels, decorated raised bands, marbled boards, text block edges and end papers, black and white decorative panels and illuminations on chapter headings, appendix and index. Corners, spine edges and ends have light wear, the second free end paper may have been removed. This very handsome little book is in remarkable condition given its age - clean, bright and appears to be unread. 411 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $24.00

Cambridge Companion to Medieval Philosophy
Cambridge Companion to Medieval Philosophy

Details 

McGrade, A.S., Editor
Book Description: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book spans a millennium of thought extending from Augustine to Thomas Aquinas and beyond. It includes not only the thinkers of the Latin West but also the profound contributions of Islamic and Jewish thinkers such as Avicenna and Maimonides. Colourfully illustrated yellow soft cover with black and blue titling, 405 pages. Leading text block edge has a tiny mark on it, pages 5-15 have a tiny crease at top corner, otherwise book is in great shape. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $23.00

 
Das Esoterische Christentum Und Die Geistige Fuhrung Der Menschheit

Details 

Ssteiner, Rudolf
Book Description: Rudolf Steiner-Nachlassverwaltung, Dornach, Switzerland, 1962. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled: "Dreiundzwanzig Vortrage, gehalten 1911 bus 1912 in verschiedenen Stadten." Off-white cloth with gilt titling on spine and front, gilt decoration on front. Cover has very light soiling, text block edges darkened, owner's name in ink on end paper, notations throughout text in light pencil. 351 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $12.00

De Virtutibus Infusis Praelectiones Scholastico-dogmaticae
De Virtutibus Infusis Praelectiones Scholastico-dogmaticae

Details 

Mazzella, Camillus
Book Description: Ex Typographia Polyglotta S.C.de Propaganda Fide, Rome, 1884. Half-Leather. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in Latin. Subtitled...Quas Habebat Camillus Mazzella Soc. Jesu in Gregoriana Universitate Studorum Praefectus et Theologae Professor E Collecio Theologico Urbis Academae Romanae S. Thomae aq. Socius e Decem Urbanis; Editio Tertia. Marbled boards, red leather spine, gilt titling on green spine label, gilt decoration and border. Corners, spine ends and edges have light wear, text block edges darkened and top and leading edges have various small stains, one-inch sticker remnant on front cover, "College N. D. de la Paix, Namur" sticker on end paper, end papers foxed, owner's name in pencil, some pencil underlining and margination in text, otherwise this book is in great shape - clean, bright and tight. 811 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $45.00

 
Education and Youth- Ruskin Treasuries

Details 

Ruskin, John
Book Description: George Allen, London, 1906. Leather. Book Condition: . 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. One of Series of miniature books of the writings of John Ruskin. Red full calf-skin leather with gilt titling on cover and spin, blind stamped decorations on cover, marbled end papers in pastel colours, beautiful balck and white decoration by Ruskin on back of title page, one page of publishers adds at front and eight pages of publishers adds at rear. Binding is shaky, corners and edges slightly worn, ends of spine are slightly chipped, some darker red patches on front and back covers, small damp spots on right front edge, inscriptions in ink on end papers, several notes and markings throughout text in ink. A very pretty little book. pp.54. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

Ethics: The Science of Oughtness
Ethics: The Science of Oughtness

Details 

Bahm, Archie J.
Book Description: Archie J. Bahm, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1984. Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abbreviated Edition of "Ethics: The Science of Oughtness". Card cover, black titling to front and spine, 245 pages. Age darkening to spine and edges, light edge wear. Book appears to be unread. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

Evolution Versus Dogma (Little Blue Book #191)
Evolution Versus Dogma (Little Blue Book #191)

Details 

Shipley, Maynard
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Card Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No. 191, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius.This book was written "in reply to certain vigorous attacks made by fundamentalists upon the theory of evolution, ostensibly in the name of religion, actually in the defense of dogmatism." Blue card cover with black titling, staple binding, 64 pages, publisher's advertising on last page. Edges of cover lightly sunned, there is a pale blue stain near upper front edge, a tiny brown spot on title page and inside front cover, pages browned, book is clean and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $9.75

First Philosophy, Fundamental Problems and Readings in Philosophy, Volume II - Knowledge and Reality
First Philosophy, Fundamental Problems and Readings in Philosophy, Volume II - Knowledge and Reality

Details 

Bailey, Andrew, Editor
Book Description: Broadview Press Ltd., Peterborough, Ont., 2004. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume II of a three-volume set. An anthology of philosophy readings with excellent comprehensive introductions both to the central topics and to each individual selection; book is an introduction to the theory of knowledge and the philosophy of science. Colourful soft cover with black, red and white titling on illustrated front, white titling on black spine. Front cover has crease to bottom corner and some small light creases, minor edge wear, small sticker on half-title page, otherwise book is in great shape. 319 pages. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

 
Gresham's Law: Knowledge or Information?

Details 

Boorstin, Daniel J.
Book Description: Somesuch Press, Dallas, 1980. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. One of the Somesuch Press beautiful little miniature books, number 259 of 300 copies, measuring approximately 2 1/2 by 3 inches. Tan cloth binding with brown stamped titling on spine and front, brown illustration on front, brown endpapers, illustrated title page, text illustrated with brown illustrations throughout. Printed by offset by Feathered Serpent Press, San Anselmo, California. SIGNED by both the author, illustrator and printers. Edges of cover have four spots where cloth has been rubbed, 27 pages. A very special little book. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have. Signed by Author, Illustrator and Printers
Price: $55.00

 
Henri Comte De Saint-Simon (1760-1825) Selected Writings

Details 

Saint-Simon, Henri Comte De & F.M.H. Markham, Editor & Translator
Book Description: Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1952. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited and translated with an introduction by F.M.H. Markham. Green cloth with gilt titling on spine, 116 pages. First free endpaper has been removed, half-title page has been reinforced with white tape along spine. Front flap of dust jacket has been price-clipped, but back flap is intact, wear to spine ends, spine is sunned. Book is clean, bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $18.00

Imperfection
Imperfection

Details 

Grant, Patrick
Book Description: AU Press/Athabasca University, Edmonton, Alberta, 2012. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Drawing on philosophy, art, fulm, psychology and musticism, book is an exploration of aspirations to perfection that result in our awareness of our imerfection. Colourfully illustrated soft cover with black and white titling, 227 pages. Cover has light shelf wear, there is a one-inch pale yellow stain near leading edge of pp. 213-221 as well as a tiny spot of the same colour on text block edge. Book is bright and tight. Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $21.00

Kunsten a Undervise, Pa Grunnlag Av Innsikt I Menneskenaturen (The Art of Teaching - on  the basis of insight into human nature)
Kunsten a Undervise, Pa Grunnlag Av Innsikt I Menneskenaturen (The Art of Teaching - on the basis of insight into human nature)

Details 

Steiner, Rudolf
Book Description: Antropos, Oslo, 1961. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is written in Norwegian, having been translated from the German book entitled: "Die Kunst des Erziehens aus dem Erfassen der Menschenwesenheit." Steiner gave these seven lectures and answers to questions in Torquay in 1924 about Waldorf method of education. Blue cloth with gilt titling on spine, black and white frontispiece is portrait of Steiner, illustrated with black and white illustrations. Ink inscription on end paper, a tiny pale spot on top edge of text block, otherwise this book is in great condition. Dust jacket has minor edge wear and is sunned on spine and around edges, a two-inch damp stain on front. 103 pages Shipping charges are calculated for a standard parcel under 1 kg. Additional charges will apply for heavier shipments, but not until the customer agrees. Canadian customers, please note that applicable sales taxes will be added. Please contact us with any questions you might have.
Price: $20.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail