Black Sheep Books

(formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)

3101-115 Fulford -Ganges Road

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia V8K 2T9 , Canada

Tel: 250-538-0025

info@blacksheepbooks.ca

 
Search By:

Black Sheep Books

(Formerly Sabine's Fine Used Books)
3101-115 Fulford-Ganges Road
Salt Spring Island, BC
Canada V8K 2T9
Ph: (250) 538 - 0025
email us

 
 

Home » U.S.A.

 Checkout

America Goes to the Fair: All About the State and County Fairs in the USA
America Goes to the Fair: All About the State and County Fairs in the USA

Details 

Perl, Lila
Book Description: William Morrow, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Morrow Junior Book. A history of American fairs. Red boards with black titling on spine, illustrated throughout with sixty-four black and white photgraphs. Book appears to be without flaws. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has a library sticker on the spine, is slightly sunned and has some light stains near top edge. This book is in great shape. 127 pages
Price: $9.50

American Commonwealth Vol. 1+2
American Commonwealth Vol. 1+2

Details 

Bryce, James
Book Description: MacMillan and Co. Limited, New York, 1895. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 volume set, subtitled: The National Government - The State Governments, written by the author of "The Holy Roman Empire". Blue cloth with gilt embossed titling and borders on spine, blind stamped border on front and back, top edge of text block is gilt, publisher's advertising on several pages at back. Minimal wear to corners and spine ends, owner's ink name stamp on end papers, some small pencil notations in text, otherwise this book is in amazing shape for its age. 724 pages
Price: $30.00

 
American Genealogical Research at the DAR Washington, DC

Details 

Grundset, Eric G. & Steven B. Rhodes
Book Description: National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Washington D.C., 1997. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The book begins by offering contact information to DAR, information on the DAR library and headquartes as well as the genealogical records committee and seimes microfilm center, office of the registrar general, office of the organizing seceratary general, DAR magazine; the last fifty pages are a guide to subject research in DAR collections. American flag-patterend front cover with black titiling on front and spine, from the DAR Library Studies in Genealogy and History, Number 1; some black and white in-text illustrations and forums, information on citing from DAR sources, about the auhtor, index. Some very faint blue markings at top of back cover, coves have some slight shelf wear, interior clean and bright, tightly bound. 182 pages. A valuable reference.
Price: $115.00

Andy Palmer's Favorite Tales of the Old West and Other Stories
Andy Palmer's Favorite Tales of the Old West and Other Stories

Details 

Palmer, Andy
Book Description: Andy Palmer's Military Inn, Dearborn, Michigan, . Card Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of twelve tales as well as illustrations of additional colt guns, by Andy Palmer, weapon collector extraordinaire. Tan card covers, staple binding, black titling on front, black map on back showing location of Andy Palmer's Military Inn, black and white frontispiece, illustrated throughout with black and white plates. Covers have light creases at edges, owner's name in ink on front cover, otherwise book is in great shape. 48 pages. Posted shipping quotes may not be correct for this item; for faster service please contact us directly.
Price: $25.00

 
Book of American Statistics, A - Little Blue Book No. 1460

Details 

Markun, Leo
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No.1460, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains lists of U.S. statistics including geography, population, automobiles, citizens abroad, agriculture, wealth, labor organizations, foreign trade, etc. . Blue covers, 31 pages. Cover sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $6.50

Comtemporary Problems in the United States, 2 Volumes
Comtemporary Problems in the United States, 2 Volumes

Details 

Taylor, Horace
Book Description: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1937. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Written by Horace Taylor with the collaboration of Columbia College Associates in Economics, Government and Public Law, History, and Philosophy. Volume One: 1935-36 Edition; Volume Two: 1934-35 Edition. Volume 1 is red cloth, Volume 2 is blue cloth, silver titling on spines and fronts, simple black border on tilte pages. Corners and spine ends have wear, various small and pale stains and smudges on covers, text block edges darkened, usual library markings including white notations on spine end, ink note on end paper of volume 1, bindings tight, texts clean. 507 and 545 pages. Set will be overweight - extra postage may apply.
Price: $20.00

Emily Dickinson: Selected Letters
Emily Dickinson: Selected Letters

Details 

Dickinson, Emily & Thomas H. Johnson, Editor
Book Description: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., . Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A one-volume selection of Dickinson's letters that provides crucial texts for the appreciation of American lliterature, women's experience in the nineteenth century, and lilterature in general. Green soft cover with orange, yellow & white titling. Book has minor shelf wear but is otherwise without flaws. 364 pages
Price: $12.75

First Presbyterian Church, Stamford, Conn. Year Book 1922
First Presbyterian Church, Stamford, Conn. Year Book 1922

Details 


Book Description: First Presbyterian Church, Stamford, Conn., 1922. Card Cover. Book Condition: . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown and grey marbled card cover with black titling and border on front, black and white portrait of Willard P. Soper, two black and white photographs of church, black and white graph showing current expense chart, lists of church officers, church statistics, additions on confession of faith, brief history, church memorials, reports on society's committee, finances, school, active members with addrersses, and contributing non-members with addresses. Foxing spots on text block edges, end papers and occasionally in text. 48 pages
Price: $15.00

 
Glimpses of the National Zoological Park, Washington, D.C.

Details 

Walker, Ernest P.
Book Description: Capitol Souvenir Company, Inc., Washington, 1951. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Souvenir booklet describing the National Zoological park, its history, and descriptions of its inhabitants. Colourful cover with white and blue titling and colour photographs on front and back, staple binding, illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, each page has blue and white illustrated border. Corners and edges have minor wear, book is in great shape.
Price: $9.00

 
How to Deal With Crime - Little Blue Book No. 1468

Details 

Barnes, Harry Elmer
Book Description: Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas, . Paper Cover . Book Condition: Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Little Blue Book No.1468, edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. Small booklet contains brief discussion of the problem of crime in the U.S. Blue covers, 32 pages. Cover sunned, pages slightly browned, otherwise book is in great shape.
Price: $6.50

It's an Old California Custom
It's an Old California Custom

Details 

Shippey, Lee
Book Description: Vanguard Press, Inc., New York, 1948. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A book of Californian customs, written by Los Angeles times columnist Lee Shippey. Blue cloth with yellow titling on spine, yellow illustration on front, leading text block edge untrimmed, handsome black and white early California illustrations from Clarence Horning's "Handbook of Early American Advertising Art," from Culver Service, and from Charles Nahl's "Old Block's Sketch Book." Text block edges slightly darkened. Dust jacket, which is price-clipped, has a one inch open tear in spine, light edge wear, sunned spine and back. Book is in great shape. 292 pages
Price: $13.50

Lives and Portraits of the Presidents of the United States, from Washington to Grant
Lives and Portraits of the Presidents of the United States, from Washington to Grant

Details 

Duyckinck, Evert A.
Book Description: Henry J. Johnson, New York, 1873. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Further subtitled: The Biographies, by Evert A. Duyckink, author of the "History of the War for the Union,," "Cyclopedia of American Literature," etc. and The Portraits, by Alonzo Chappel, from Original Likenesses obtained from the most Authentic Sources; to Which is Added The Constitution of the United States; Washington's Farewell Address; Fac-Simile of the Original Document of the Declaration of Independence and Names of the Signers, Etc., Etc. Dark brown textured cloth with gilt titling, decoration and borders on spine, front and back, bevelled edges, gilt text block edges, brown end papers, black and white frontispiece with tissue-guard, black and white illustration on title page, full-page black and white portraits with tissue-guards throughout. Top end of spine slightly bumped, tiny (1/4" by 1/8") open tear on back gutter, light foxing on end papers, tissue-guards and only occasionally in text, ink inscription (dated 1886) on end paper. This very handsome book is in remarkable condition: cover is clean and in great shape, gilt titling and edges are bright, binding is tight. Book is in a protective clear plastic covering which is slightly chipped at bottom of spine. 248 pages plus an eight-page facsimile of the hand-written Declaration of Independence, complete with signatures.
Price: $225.00

Lonesome Children : Kentucky 1961-1966
Lonesome Children : Kentucky 1961-1966

Details 

Toynbee, Mary Wright
Book Description: Mary W. Toynbee, Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada, 1996. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The third book in her series " The Stories of My Life," the author relates tales based on her five years spent as a social worker in a Home for "dependent, neglected and delinquent children during the time of President Johnson's War on Poverty and the beginnings of the Vietnam war. Grey soft covers with black titling on cover and spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 144 pages. Minor edge wear and a few small dark spots on cover. Signed by Author
Price: $18.00

Mountain People: Appalachia 1947-1950
Mountain People: Appalachia 1947-1950

Details 

Toynbee, Mary Wright
Book Description: Mary W. Toynbee, Salt Spring Island, B.C., 1995. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A charming collection of short stories drawn from the author's experiences in the Appalachian Mountains from 1947-1950 where she spent time as a courier and a keeper of horses with a visiting nursing service and then as a public welfare worker. This is the first in her series of books "The Stories of My Life." Cream soft covers with green titling to front and spine, DATED, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 216 pages. Very minor edge wear. Signed by Author
Price: $32.00

Mountain People: Appalachia 1947-1950
Mountain People: Appalachia 1947-1950

Details 

Toynbee, Mary Wright
Book Description: Mary W. Toynbee, Salt Spring Island, B.C., 1995. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A charming collection of short stories drawn from the author's experiences in the Appalachian Mountains from 1947-1950 where she spent time as a courier and a keeper of horses with a visiting nursing service and then as a public welfare worker. This is the first in her series of books "The Stories of My Life." Cream soft covers with green titling to front and spine, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 216 pages. Tiny spots on top edge of text block, no foxing. Otherwise, a tight and bright book that appears to have been unread. Signed by Author
Price: $35.00

« Previous | 1 | 2 | Next »


 
 

home | our books | checkout | e-mail